Unknown Winston boxer

Unknown Winston boxer
bouts
126
won
64
lost
53
draw
8
Status
inactive
Division
heavyweight
Debut
1928-02-08
Height
5′ 9″/175cm
Reach
-
Age
89
Born
1909-10-10
Death
1998-11-19
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1945-08-07 Jackie Saunders WLWLLL Century Stadium, West Springfield LOST
KO
1945-07-16 Johnny Davis LLLWLL Century Stadium, West Springfield WIN
KO
1945-07-03 Joe Thomas LLLLLL Century Stadium, West Springfield WIN
KO
1945-06-11 Ray Cobb LLLL Century Stadium, West Springfield WIN
KO
1945-04-30 Sam Shumway WLWWWL Valley Arena, Holyoke WIN
KO
1941-03-17 Curtis Sheppard WLLWLW Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh LOST
KO
1940-07-01 Patsy Perroni WLWWDW Haft's Acre, Columbus LOST
Points
1940-05-31 Buff Mellinger LLWLWL Wheeling WIN
KO
1940-05-20 Young Harry Wills WLLLW Haft's Acre, Columbus DRAW
Points
1940-04-22 Jack Cuddy Haft's Acre, Columbus WIN
Technical knockout
1940-04-03 Eddie Simms LWLLDW Music Hall Arena, Cincinnati LOST
KO
1940-01-10 Al Delaney LLWWLW National Hall, San Francisco LOST
Points
1939-11-24 Tillie Taverna LLLLWL Olympic Arena, Reno WIN
KO
1939-11-03 Ross Elam Olympic Arena, Reno WIN
Technical knockout
1939-10-30 Ernie Collins WWWLWW Carson City WIN
KO
1939-10-26 Ernie Collins WWWWLW L-st Arena, Sacramento LOST
KO
1939-07-18 Johnny Paychek WWWWWL Municipal Stadium, Davenport LOST
KO
1938-11-10 Eddie Simms WWLWL Arena, Cleveland LOST
Points
1938-06-10 Buddy Knox WWWWWW Naval Armory, Detroit LOST
KO
1938-05-19 Obie Walker LLDWWL Ponce de Leon Ballpark, Atlanta LOST
KO
1938-03-30 Obie Walker WWWLLD Lincoln Park Arena, West Palm Beach LOST
Technical knockout
1938-03-23 Obie Walker WWWWLL N.W. Second Avenue Arena, Miami DRAW
Points
1938-03-09 Otto McCall LWWWDL N.W. Second Avenue Arena, Miami WIN
KO
1938-03-02 Harry Thomas WWWLWL Coliseum, Des Moines LOST
KO
1938-01-14 Harry Thomas LDWWWL Armory, Minneapolis LOST
KO
1937-05-08 Lorenzo Pack DWWLL Rockland Palace, New York LOST
KO
1937-04-26 Yustin Sirutis WWWWWW Valley Arena, Holyoke LOST
Unanimous decision
1937-03-22 Yustin Sirutis LWWWWW Valley Arena, Holyoke LOST
Split-decision
1937-03-08 Don 'Red' Barry LLLLLL Valley Arena, Holyoke WIN
Unanimous decision
1936-12-09 Maurice Strickland WWWWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
KO
1936-10-27 Joe Lipps LLWWWW Convention Hall, Camden WIN
Points
1936-10-02 Harry Thomas WWWWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Points
1936-09-03 Al Delaney WWWDLD Lakewood Arena, Waterbury LOST
Points
1936-08-01 Bob Pastor WWWWWW Walnut Beach Stadium, Milford LOST
Points
1935-11-22 Jack Sharkey DWWLLL Boston Garden, Boston LOST
KO
1935-10-07 Steve Dudas WWWWWW Valley Arena, Holyoke LOST
Unanimous decision
1935-08-31 Babe Hunt WLWLWW Convention Hall, Atlantic City WIN
Points
1935-08-15 Frank Wotanski LLLLLW Lakewood Arena, Waterbury WIN
KO
1935-08-01 Eddie Hogan LWWWWW Lakewood Arena, Waterbury LOST
Points
1935-06-20 Leroy Haynes WLWWWW Baker Bowl, Philadelphia LOST
Points
1935-05-06 Terry Mitchell WLWLWW Valley Arena, Holyoke WIN
Unanimous decision
1935-04-08 Terry Mitchell LWLWLW Valley Arena, Holyoke LOST
Split-decision
1935-03-14 Mickey McAvoy DWWLLL Foot Guard Hall, Hartford WIN
KO
1935-01-31 Charley Massera WWWWLL Foot Guard Hall, Hartford LOST
Points
1934-12-17 Lou Poster WWWWLL Arena, New Haven LOST
Points
1934-11-12 Charley Massera WWWWWW Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh LOST
Unanimous decision
1934-08-31 Frankie Edgren WWWWLW Bader Field, Atlantic City WIN
Technical knockout
1934-08-07 Salvatore Ruggirello LLWLLW South Park Arena, Hartford WIN
KO
1934-07-31 Al Ettore LLLDLW Baker Bowl, Philadelphia DRAW
Points
1934-06-07 Tony Shucco WWWDWL Arena, New Haven LOST
Points
1934-05-24 Tony Shucco WWWWDW Arena, New Haven WIN
KO
1934-05-21 Patsy Perroni WWWLWW Arena, Boston LOST
Points
1934-03-28 Willie Bush WLWWLW City Park Arena, Miami WIN
Points
1934-01-19 Dick Madden WLWWWL Boston Garden, Boston DRAW
Points
1933-11-27 Hans Birkie DWLWWL Valley Arena, Holyoke WIN
Unanimous decision
1933-11-20 Dick Madden WWLWWW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Majority decision
1933-10-09 Bob Olin WLLDWD Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Points
1933-09-25 Lee Ramage DWWWLW Valley Arena, Holyoke LOST
Unanimous decision
1933-08-28 Tony Galento LWWLWD Dreamland Park, Newark WIN
Points
1933-08-11 Marty Fox WLWLWL South Park Arena, Hartford WIN
KO
1933-07-17 Adolf Heuser WWWLWL Heywood Arena, West Springfield WIN
Technical knockout
1933-07-11 Marty Fox WWLWLW South Park Arena, Hartford WIN
Points
1933-06-12 Joe Doctor LLLLLL Bulkeley Stadium, Hartford WIN
Technical knockout
1933-04-03 Don 'Red' Barry WWWLLL Valley Arena, Holyoke LOST
Split-decision
1933-03-13 Salvatore Ruggirello LLWLWL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
1933-02-02 King Levinsky LWLLLW Convention Hall, Philadelphia LOST
Points
1933-01-10 Steve Hayden WLLLLL Convention Hall, Philadelphia WIN
KO
1932-12-29 Ted Sandwina LLLLLL Convention Hall, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1932-12-12 Ernie Schaaf LWWWLL Arena, Boston LOST
KO
1932-10-20 Ernie Schaaf WLWWWL Arena, Boston WIN
Split-decision
1932-09-27 Billy Jones WLWWWW Arena, Boston WIN
Technical knockout
1932-09-13 Walter Cobb LLDWW Fenway Park, Boston WIN
KO
1932-08-10 Tiger Henderson WDLWL Westerly WIN
KO
1932-07-18 Arthur Huttick WLWWWW Heywood Arena, West Springfield LOST
Split-decision
1932-05-16 Ernie Schaaf WWWWWW Eastern States Coliseum, West Springfield LOST
KO
1932-03-29 Willie Bush LLWWDL City Park Arena, Miami WIN
Points
1932-02-29 Harry Ebbets LWWWWW Valley Arena, Holyoke LOST
Technical knockout
1931-11-18 Bob Lawson WLLLLL City Park Arena, Miami WIN
Points
1931-10-19 Tom Kirby WWLLLL Arena, Boston LOST
Points
1931-09-28 Jerry Garfield LLLLLL Valley Arena, Holyoke WIN
KO
1931-08-14 Leo Williams WWWLLL Heywood Arena, West Springfield WIN
KO
1931-07-27 Chet Shandel WLWWWW Heywood Arena, West Springfield WIN
KO
1931-07-02 Willie Bush WWWLWD Meadowbrook Arena, North Adams
1931-06-29 Rattle Kichline WWLWWW Braves Field, Boston WIN
KO
1931-06-18 George LaRocco LLLLLL Meadowbrook Arena, North Adams WIN
Technical knockout
1931-06-12 Marty Fox WWDLWW Lakewood Arena, Waterbury LOST
Points
1931-05-27 Arthur De Kuh WLWWW Braves Field, Boston LOST
Points
1931-05-07 Andy Mitchell WWLLWD Buckingham Hall, Waterbury LOST
Points
1931-04-21 George Pavlick WLWWWL Arena, Boston LOST
Points
1931-04-14 Steve Gorman WWLWLW Arena, Boston WIN
KO
1931-03-30 Jack Dudley WLLWLW Arena, New Haven WIN
Technical knockout
1931-01-23 Willie Bush WLWWLW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa DRAW
Points
1930-12-15 Willie McGee WLLWWW Court St. Arena, Orlando LOST
Points
1930-11-05 Obie Walker WWWLWW City Park Arena, Miami LOST
KO
1930-10-15 K.O. Brown WLLL Cass Street Arena, Tampa WIN
Points
1930-08-06 Willie McGee WDLWWL City Park Arena, Miami WIN
Points
1930-08-01 Willie Bush WLWWL Cass Street Arena, Tampa LOST
Points
1930-07-23 K.O. Brown W City Park Arena, Miami WIN
Points
1930-06-20 Willie McGee WWDLWW Maceo Theater, Tampa WIN
Points
1930-06-06 Willie Bush LWWLW Cass Street Arena, Tampa LOST
Points
1930-04-16 Willie McGee WWWDLW Court St. Arena, Orlando LOST
Points
1930-04-09 Willie Bush LLWWL City Park Arena, Miami LOST
Points
1930-02-21 Popper Stopper WWLLWW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa DRAW
Points
1930-02-19 Willie McGee LLWWWW Court St. Arena, Orlando DRAW
Points
1930-01-22 Charlie King LLLWWL City Park Arena, Miami WIN
KO
1930-01-17 Battling Gordon Cass Street Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
1930-01-08 Battling Lancaster L Cass Street Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
1930-01-01 Charlie King LLLLWW Cass Street Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
1929-11-27 Bob Lawson WWWWDW Cass Street Arena, Tampa LOST
KO
1929-11-06 Willie McGee WWWWL Cass Street Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
1929-10-23 Popper Stopper WWWWWL Maceo Theater, Tampa LOST
1929-10-16 Battling TNT Maceo Theater, Tampa WIN
KO
1929-10-02 Kid Robert Maceo Theater, Tampa WIN
Technical knockout
1929-08-01 Pensacola Kid LWWLLW Maceo Theater, Tampa WIN
KO
1929-07-04 Willie Bush WWWWWL City Park Arena, Miami WIN
Points
1929-06-25 Cecilio Pedroso City Park Arena, Miami WIN
Technical knockout
1929-06-18 Battling Buster WWWLWW City Park Arena, Miami WIN
Points
1929-05-15 Battling CC L Maceo Theater, Tampa WIN
Technical knockout
1929-04-17 Kid Boston WLLLWW Maceo Theater, Tampa DRAW
Points
1929-01-18 Battling Kid Leonard LL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
1928-12-06 Bulldog Martin Wales A.C., Lake Wales LOST
Points
1928-11-21 Battling Green Maceo Theater, Tampa WIN
KO
1928-11-14 Kid Starkes W Maceo Theater, Tampa WIN
KO
1928-04-25 Kid Starkes Maceo Theater, Tampa LOST
KO
1928-03-28 Tracy Wilson WW Maceo Theater, Tampa LOST
Technical knockout
1928-02-08 Popper Stopper WW Maceo Theater, Tampa LOST
Points