Jack Taylor boxer

Jack Taylor boxer
bouts
108
won
44
lost
43
draw
18
Status
inactive
Division
heavyweight
Debut
1911-01-01
Height
6′ 1″/185cm
Reach
-
Age
-
Born
1899-01-01
Death
-
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1934-02-05 Harry Staal WWWWL Haagsche Zoo, Den Haag LOST
Points
1933-10-02 Paul Hofman WWLWWL Haagsche Zoo, Den Haag LOST
Points
1932-10-17 Primo Carnera WLWWWW Jefferson County Armory, Louisville LOST
KO
1932-02-11 Bert Paxton LDLWLW Armory, White Plains LOST
KO
1931-06-12 Carl Carter WWLLL 106th Infantry Regiment Armory, Brooklyn LOST
KO
1931-01-06 Soren Petersen WLDLWW Central Sporting Club, Paris LOST
1930-12-15 Elzear Rioux WLLWWL Olympia, Kensington LOST
KO
1930-11-10 Bob Carvill WLWWLW Madeley Street Baths, Hull LOST
Technical knockout
1930-11-07 Karl Walter WWDWLL Zirkus Krone, Munich DRAW
Points
1930-02-14 Johnny Widd WWDWLW Circus, Stockholm LOST
Points
1929-08-23 Piet Brand WWLWLW Haagsche Zoo, Den Haag LOST
1929-08-20 Arnold Tholley LWWWLL Central Sporting Club, Paris WIN
Points
1929-07-23 Quintin Romero Rojas LLLLLL Cirque d'Hiver, Paris DRAW
Points
1929-06-25 Fernand Deschamps DWLLWL Central Sporting Club, Paris LOST
Points
1929-05-25 Frank Morand LWWWWL Central Sporting Club, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
1929-04-30 Emile Egrel LWWLLW Central Sporting Club, Paris LOST
1928-05-05 Luigi Buffi WLLWLL Tunis DRAW
Points
1928-03-25 Giacomo Panfilo WWWWWW Florence LOST
Points
1928-03-21 Marcel Lunaud LLLLWL Zurich WIN
Technical knockout
1928-02-26 Giacomo Panfilo WWWWW Padua LOST
Points
1928-01-22 Johnny Widd WWWWWW Lorensbergs Circus, Gothenburg DRAW
Points
1927-11-26 Armando De Carolis DLWLLW Florence DRAW
Points
1927-11-16 Isadoro Rozas LWWDDL Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
Points
1927-11-01 Giuseppe Spalla LDWWDW Milan DRAW
Points
1927-10-10 Jack Humbeeck WDWWLW Haagsche Zoo, Den Haag LOST
Points
1927-08-01 Max Schmeling WWWWWW Sagebiel LOST
Points
1927-07-30 Salvatore Ruggirello WWWW Arènes de Vichy, Vichy WIN
Technical knockout
1927-07-11 Joop Liet DLWLLL Concertgebouw, Rotterdam LOST
1927-06-20 Daan Holtkamp DLLLWL Haagsche Zoo, Den Haag WIN
Technical knockout
1927-06-16 Rene Compere WDWWWL Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
1927-05-28 Moise Bouquillon WWLWWW Le Havre LOST
Points
1927-03-08 Roberto Roberti WWLDWD Florence DRAW
Points
1927-02-18 Ludwig Haymann DDWWLW Festhalle, Frankfurt LOST
Points
1927-01-30 Jose Teixidor WLWLWL Skating, Oran WIN
Technical knockout
1927-01-08 Salvatore Ruggirello W Luna Park, Algiers LOST
Technical knockout
1926-07-17 Marcel Nilles LWLDLW Arènes de Vichy, Vichy LOST
Points
1926-06-09 Luigi Buffi WLLWWW Salle Wagram, Paris LOST
Points
1926-04-14 Steppe WW Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
1926-03-31 Henri Froehner WWWWLD Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
1925-12-22 Jose Santa WWWWWL Porto LOST
Points
1925-11-25 Alfred Baker DLLWLL Teatro Circo Olympia, Barcelona
1925-11-15 Alfred Baker LDLLWL Plaza de Toros de Las Arenas, Barcelona WIN
Points
1925-10-03 Natalio Pera LDLW Mundial Sport, Barcelona LOST
Corner retirement
1925-09-30 Marcel Nilles DLLLDL Salle Wagram, Paris LOST
KO
1925-06-12 Willem Westbroek WWWWLW Doelentuin, Rotterdam WIN
Technical knockout
1925-05-09 Max Schmeling WWWWDW Messehalle, Cologne WIN
Points
1925-04-29 Paul Journee LLLLLL Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
KO
1925-04-25 Fernand Delarge LWDWWW Liege LOST
Points
1925-03-27 Knute Hansen WWWWWD Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
1925-03-10 Charlie Ring DLWWLL Gaumont Palace, Paris LOST
1924-12-11 Gaston Marmouget LLLWLW Ring de Paris, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
1924-11-25 Jose Teixidor LWLLLW Cirque d'Hiver, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
1924-09-24 Marcel Nilles WLWWLW Cirque d'Hiver, Paris WIN
Corner retirement
1924-09-10 Albert Lepesant WWWLLD Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
1924-04-19 Santiago Esparraguera WWWWWW Havana WIN
KO
1924-04-11 Battling Jim McCreary WWWLLW Manchester LOST
Points
1924-03-28 Everett Strong DWWWDW Eagles' Hall, Davenport LOST
1924-02-18 Jack Leslie LDDLWL Detroit
1924-02-13 Battling Jim McCreary WWWWLL Providence LOST
Points
1924-01-16 Jack Townsend LWL Convention Hall, Rochester WIN
Corner retirement
1924-01-07 Tut Jackson WWLWWL Columbus LOST
1924-01-02 Battling Jim McCreary LWWWWW Marieville Gardens, North Providence WIN
Points
1923-12-25 Battling Siki WLLWWL Adelphia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
1923-11-01 Lee Anderson LWWLLL Springfield DRAW
Points
1923-09-03 Clem Johnson LWLWLW Sportland Heights Arena, Berwyn DRAW
Points
1923-03-27 Kid Norfolk DDWWWL Pioneer Sporting Club, New York LOST
Points
1923-02-20 Jim Davis L Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
KO
1923-01-23 Battling Jim McCreary WLLWWW Grand Opera House, Boston LOST
Points
1922-12-12 Sam Langford DWWWDD LOST
KO
1922-11-10 Jim Johnson L Nebraska City WIN
KO
1922-11-05 Sam Langford WDDWWW Ciudad Juarez DRAW
Points
1922-10-20 Sam Langford WWDDWW Ciudad Juarez LOST
Points
1922-10-08 Jim Johnson Omaha WIN
KO
1922-08-21 Sam Langford DWDWWD Mizzou Park, Sioux City DRAW
1922-07-04 Jack Mitchell LLL Moberly WIN
KO
1922-06-23 Kid Norfolk WWWLWW Omaha DRAW
Points
1922-06-15 Shot Nunn Mizzou Park, Sioux City WIN
Technical knockout
1921-12-17 Bearcat Wright LWLLWL Omaha DRAW
Points
1921-08-12 Bearcat Wright DLWLL Omaha LOST
Points
1921-07-04 Al Smaulding WLWLDL Arizona A.C., Phoenix WIN
Points
1921-06-17 Lee Anderson DLWWWW Phoenix LOST
Points
1920-12-30 Rich Kennealy LWWLWL Marshalltown LOST
KO
1920-04-17 Walter Caldwell WWWWDD Albuquerque LOST
KO
1920-04-05 Ed Hagen Armory, Albuquerque WIN
KO
1918-02-11 Jack Thompson LLWLLW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
KO
1918-01-11 Joe Borrell LWLDLL Philadelphia Shipyard, Philadelphia DRAW
1917-03-30 Andy Johnson Cambria A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1917-03-15 Homer Smith WWLWW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1917-01-05 Gabe Gulart WWLLWD Ryan A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1916-11-14 Homer Smith LWWWWL Norristown
1916-03-10 Homer Smith WDWW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1916-02-25 Homer Smith WDW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1915-11-06 Fred Jordan LWL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1915-10-23 Fred Jordan LW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1915-07-20 See Saw Kelly LWLLLL Fairmont A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1915-06-14 Jim Williams LDLW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1915-06-08 Joe Rosen LLLWWW Fairmont A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1915-02-03 Jack Twin Sullivan WWWLWL East Liberty Hall, Pittsburgh WIN
1914-12-30 Dan Dailey WLLLWL Fourney's Arena, Williamsport WIN
Points
1914-11-05 Larry Williams DWLLWW Fourney's Arena, Williamsport LOST
1914-07-26 Jack Herrick DLWDWW LOST
Points
1914-07-04 Bill Scott LWLLLW Panama City LOST
Points
1914-06-07 Jack Livingston Colon WIN
Points
1914-05-24 Bill Scott WLWLWL WIN
Points
1914-05-21 Bill Scott DWLWLW Panama City WIN
Points
1914-05-17 Kid Norfolk LWWWWW Panama City DRAW
Points
1914-05-03 Shadow Morris LDWLLL Plaza de Toros Vista Alegre, Panama City WIN
Points
1914-04-19 Clem Small Teatro Variedades, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
1914-01-10 Bill Johnson National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
Technical knockout
1913-05-01 Jim Smith Broadway A.C., Philadelphia LOST
KO
1913-04-24 Ed Spencer Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1913-01-01 John Campbell Steubenville WIN
Points
1912-10-19 Kid Parker LW Old City Hall, Pittsburgh WIN
KO
1912-07-13 Dan Sweeney LL New Castle WIN
KO
1912-04-19 Young Hank Griffin WLWLWW Lawrence Rink, New Castle DRAW
1911-06-06 Frank Ryan DRAW
Points
1911-05-05 Roy Parker L DRAW
Points
1911-04-04 Feathers Vernon D WIN
Points
1911-03-03 Ed Butler DRAW
Points
1911-02-02 Frank Childs LWWLWL DRAW
Points
1911-01-01 Feathers Vernon DRAW
Points