Arturo Godoy boxer

Arturo Godoy boxer
bouts
126
won
91
lost
21
draw
12
Status
inactive
Division
heavyweight
Debut
1930-12-21
Height
6′ 0½″/184cm
Reach
74″/188cm
Age
73
Born
1912-10-10
Death
1986-08-27
Nationality
Chile

He was born in Iquique, Chile, on October 10, 1912.He was South American Heavyweight Champion and had an extensive and successful career in Argentina, Cuba, Spain, and the United States roughly between 1931 and 1954.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1951-11-03 Alfredo Lagay DWDLWL Santiago de Chile DRAW
Points
1951-08-11 Abel Cestac WLLDLL Santiago de Chile WIN
Points
1951-06-16 Mario Abarca L Santiago de Chile WIN
KO
1950-06-01 Roberto Balbontin W Santiago de Chile WIN
KO
1950-03-06 Karel Sys WWWWWW Buenos Aires DRAW
Points
1950-01-13 Emilio Espinosa WLLLL Santiago de Chile WIN
KO
1949-08-16 Leonard Morrow LWWWWW Civic Auditorium, San Francisco LOST
Technical knockout
1949-08-09 Maynard Jones WWWWLW Wilmington Park, Wilmington DRAW
Points
1949-06-27 Elkins Brothers WWWWWD Griffith Stadium, Washington WIN
Split-decision
1949-06-01 Johnny Haynes WWLWLL Zivic Arena, Millvale WIN
Points
1949-02-23 Harold Johnson WWWWWW Convention Hall, Philadelphia LOST
Unanimous decision
1948-08-17 Alabama Kid LLLLWW Haft's Acre, Columbus LOST
Unanimous decision
1948-06-14 Pat Richards DLLLDW Haft's Acre, Columbus WIN
Technical knockout
1948-02-24 Pat Richards WWDDLL Memorial Hall, Columbus WIN
Unanimous decision
1948-01-20 Jimmy Bell LWLWLL Arena, Trenton WIN
Points
1947-12-01 Phil Muscato WWWWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Split-decision
1947-10-22 Jack Marshall LWLWLL El Paso WIN
Points
1947-10-07 Turkey Thompson WLLWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles LOST
Unanimous decision
1947-09-09 Cyclone Williams WLWLLL Troy Arena, Troy WIN
KO
1946-12-05 Buddy Knox WWWWWW Denver WIN
KO
1946-11-25 Tex Boddie WWLWWW City Auditorium, Omaha WIN
Points
1946-10-15 Joe Muscato WWWWLW Memorial Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
Unanimous decision
1946-08-21 Cyclone Williams LWWLWW Memorial Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Split-decision
1946-08-16 Tony Musto WWWLLL MacArthur Stadium, Syracuse WIN
Technical knockout
1946-06-14 Larry Bouchard LLLLLW Jacksonville WIN
KO
1946-03-01 Lee Savold LWWWWL Chicago Stadium, Chicago
1945-11-20 Johnny Haynes WWWWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Points
1945-11-05 Louis Long LWDLWW Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1945-09-28 Jimmy Carollo LWWLWL Norfolk WIN
Technical knockout
1945-09-12 Dan Merritt LLWLLL Twin City Bowl, Elizabeth WIN
Technical knockout
1945-05-14 Buddy Walker LWWLWW Griffith Stadium, Washington WIN
KO
1945-04-04 Herb Jones WDLDLL Memphis WIN
KO
1945-03-27 Johnny Denson WLLLDL Municipal Auditorium, San Antonio WIN
KO
1945-03-01 Larry Bouchard LLLLLL U.S.O. Auditorium, Norfolk WIN
Points
1944-12-20 Juan Urlich LWW Santiago de Chile WIN
KO
1944-04-15 Alberto Santiago Lovell WWWWWW Lima
1943-11-21 Fernando Menichelli WLLL Caracas WIN
KO
1943-08-29 Roscoe Toles WDWDWW Santiago de Chile WIN
Points
1943-07-18 Isidoro Gastanaga LWDWWL La Paz WIN
Technical knockout
1943-04-20 Fernando Menichelli WLL Santiago de Chile WIN
Technical knockout
1943-02-28 Alberto Santiago Lovell LWWWWD Santiago de Chile WIN
Points
1942-12-12 Eduardo Primo WWLWLD Ginásio da A.A. São Paulo, Sao Paulo WIN
Points
1942-11-14 Roscoe Toles WWDWDW Ginásio do Estádio Pacaembu, Sao Paulo LOST
Points
1942-10-31 Antonio Soares DLWDLW Teatro Casino Antarctica, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
1942-10-21 Roscoe Toles WWWDWD Estadio Manoel Schwartz, Río de Janeiro LOST
Points
1942-07-11 Roscoe Toles WWWWDW Estadio Chile, Santiago de Chile DRAW
Points
1942-06-07 Hans Havlicek LLLLLD Salta WIN
KO
1942-03-07 Roscoe Toles WLDWWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires LOST
Points
1942-01-17 Alberto Santiago Lovell WWWWWL Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires LOST
Points
1941-11-01 Roscoe Toles LDWWWL Buenos Aires DRAW
Points
1941-09-28 Ernesto Carnesse DWWWLL Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
Points
1941-05-17 Alberto Santiago Lovell WWWWWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires LOST
Points
1940-12-02 Tony Musto DWLLLW Arena, Cleveland WIN
Points
1940-10-07 Gus Dorazio WWWWWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
1940-06-20 Joe Louis WWWWWW Yankee Stadium, Bronx LOST
Technical knockout
1940-02-09 Joe Louis WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Split-decision
1939-08-19 Eduardo Primo LWLLWW Buenos Aires LOST
1939-07-22 Valentin Campolo WWLDLW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
Points
1939-04-08 Alberto Santiago Lovell WWWWWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
Points
1939-03-04 Valentin Campolo WWWLDL Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires LOST
Points
1939-02-07 Eusebio Ramirez Buenos Aires WIN
KO
1938-12-18 Hans Birkie WLWWLW Buenos Aires WIN
Points
1938-11-26 Hans Havlicek LWLLDL Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
Technical knockout
1938-07-23 Alberto Santiago Lovell WWWLDW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires LOST
Points
1938-06-18 Valentin Campolo LWDWWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
Points
1938-06-03 Dionisio Cristante DWLL Teatro Mitre, Montevideo WIN
KO
1937-11-09 Eddie Mader LDWLDL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1937-10-08 Nathan Mann WWDWWW Hippodrome, New York LOST
Points
1937-08-04 Roscoe Toles WWWLWW University of Detroit Stadium, Detroit DRAW
Points
1937-06-22 Tony Galento WDWWLD Comiskey Park, Chicago WIN
Points
1937-05-21 Roscoe Toles WWWWLW Olympia Stadium, Detroit LOST
Points
1937-04-28 Tony Galento WWWDWW Hippodrome, New York WIN
Points
1937-03-10 Maurice Strickland WWWWLW Hippodrome, New York DRAW
Points
1937-02-25 Art Sykes WLLLLW Star Casino, New York WIN
KO
1937-02-03 Otis Thomas WWWWWL Hippodrome, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1937-01-14 Jack Roper WWDDLW Star Casino, New York WIN
KO
1936-11-11 Al Ettore WWWWWL Hippodrome, New York DRAW
Points
1936-10-21 Leroy Haynes WWWLWL Hippodrome, New York DRAW
Points
1936-07-11 Luis Angel Firpo WLLWWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
Corner retirement
1935-12-21 Vincenz Hower WWLWLD Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
Technical knockout
1935-12-07 Eduardo Primo WDDLLW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
Points
1935-09-07 Oscar Davidson WLWLWW Estadio Brasil, Río de Janeiro WIN
KO
1935-07-13 Eduardo Primo WWWLWD Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires DRAW
Points
1935-05-18 Antonio Sebastiao WLWWWD Estadio Brasil, Río de Janeiro WIN
Technical knockout
1935-03-17 Tommy Loughran LLLDWD Nunoa Sports Ground, Santiago de Chile WIN
Points
1935-01-05 Tommy Loughran WLLLLD Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires LOST
Unanimous decision
1934-11-24 Jose Carattoli DWWWWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
Points
1934-10-20 Tommy Loughran WWLLLL Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires DRAW
Points
1934-09-29 Eduardo Primo WWWWW Buenos Aires WIN
Points
1934-08-12 Billy Jones WLLWWL Estadio Nacional, Santiago de Chile LOST
Unanimous decision
1934-06-24 Erwin Klausner WWWWWL Estadio Nacional, Av Santa María, Santiago de Chile WIN
Points
1934-04-22 Erwin Klausner LWWWWW Santiago de Chile WIN
Points
1934-03-01 Victorio Campolo WWWLWW Buenos Aires LOST
Points
1934-01-20 Esteban Senestraro LLLLDL Club Atletico River Plate, Buenos Aires WIN
Technical knockout
1934-01-05 Mario Lenzi WWDLDL Club Atletico River Plate, Buenos Aires WIN
KO
1933-12-06 Salvatore Zaetta DWDWWW Buenos Aires WIN
KO
1933-08-23 Vicente Parrile WWLWWL Plaza de Toros de Las Arenas, Barcelona WIN
Points
1933-07-26 Mateo de la Osa WLWWWW Teatro Circo Olympia, Barcelona WIN
Technical knockout
1933-07-01 Raul Bianchi LWLLLW Plaza de Toros Monumental, Barcelona WIN
KO
1933-06-14 Rafaele Siciliano WLWLLL Teatro Circo Olympia, Barcelona WIN
KO
1933-05-31 Santiago Sola WWWW Teatro Circo Olympia, Barcelona WIN
Points
1933-05-09 Jesus Rodriguez LLLLW Teatro Circo Olympia, Barcelona WIN
KO
1933-05-02 Angel Roman Teatro Circo Olympia, Barcelona WIN
KO
1933-04-01 Young John Herrera WWWWWW Arena Cristal, Havana WIN
Points
1933-02-27 Frank Cawley LWLLWW Biscayne Arena, Miami WIN
Points
1933-02-25 Pantaleon Cuesta Musolino WLLWLL Havana WIN
KO
1933-02-04 Rufino Alvarez LWWLLL Havana WIN
KO
1933-01-24 Dewey Kimrey WWWWWD Legion Arena, West Palm Beach WIN
Technical knockout
1933-01-10 Frankie Edgren WLLWWD Legion Arena, West Palm Beach LOST
Points
1932-12-06 Chick Raines WWWWLL Legion Arena, West Palm Beach WIN
Corner retirement
1932-11-21 Johnny Mack LWWDLL Biscayne Arena, Miami WIN
Technical knockout
1932-11-11 Frankie Palmo WWWLLD Legion Arena, West Palm Beach WIN
Technical knockout
1932-10-31 Tony Ferrante LLLLLL Biscayne Arena, Miami WIN
KO
1932-10-21 Joe King DLLWWW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Technical knockout
1932-10-07 Irving Ashkenazy WLLWWW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Technical knockout
1932-09-26 Cyclone Smith WLDDWL Biscayne Arena, Miami WIN
Points
1932-09-12 Ben Logan LDLLW Biscayne Arena, Miami WIN
KO
1932-08-22 Gordon Fortenberry LWWWWW Biscayne Arena, Miami WIN
Points
1932-08-01 Ray Swanson WWLWWW Biscayne Arena, Miami WIN
KO
1932-07-16 Pedro Proenza WLLLWW Viejo Fronton, Havana DRAW
Points
1932-07-02 Antonio Hevia WWLWWL Miramar Garden, Havana WIN
Points
1932-06-25 Pantaleon Cuesta Musolino LWLLWL Havana WIN
1931-12-06 Luis Aravena Campos Sports, Santiago de Chile WIN
Points
1931-06-14 Peter Johnson L Estadio Nacional, Av Santa María, Santiago de Chile WIN
Points
1931-05-30 Oscar Ramirez Estadio Nacional, Av Santa María, Santiago de Chile WIN
Technical knockout
1930-12-21 Peter Johnson Estadio Nacional, Av Santa María, Santiago de Chile WIN
Points