Buddy Walker boxer

Buddy Walker boxer
bouts
114
won
79
lost
30
draw
5
Status
inactive
Division
heavyweight
Debut
1939-04-03
Height
5′ 11″/180cm
Reach
-
Age
-
Born
1914-00-00
Death
-
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1949-05-13 Alabama Kid DWLLLL Haft's Acre, Columbus LOST
Unanimous decision
1948-10-11 Colion Chaney LWDWWW Arena, Philadelphia LOST
KO
1948-08-27 Clent Conway WWLWWW Sportsdrome, Jeffersonville WIN
Unanimous decision
1948-05-04 Lee Savold LWLDWW Memorial Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
KO
1948-03-22 Dusty Wilkerson LWWLWW Arena, Philadelphia LOST
Points
1947-11-24 Al Hoosman WLLWWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1947-11-14 Hubert Hood LLLWWL Armory, Indianapolis WIN
Split-decision
1947-10-17 Bob Sikes WWWWWW Armory, Indianapolis WIN
Unanimous decision
1947-09-22 Leo Matriciani WWWWWL Coliseum, Baltimore LOST
Unanimous decision
1947-09-02 Colion Chaney WLWLLW Marigold Gardens Outdoor Arena, Chicago LOST
KO
1947-06-26 Bob Garner LLLWLW Outdoor Sports Arena, Indianapolis WIN
Unanimous decision
1947-06-16 Al Hoosman WLWLLW Coliseum, Baltimore LOST
Unanimous decision
1947-01-13 O'Dell Riley LWWLWW Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1946-11-18 Johnny Shkor LWLWLW Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
KO
1946-10-25 Clarence Brown LWDWWW Armory, Indianapolis WIN
Points
1946-08-19 Archie Moore WWWWWL Coliseum, Baltimore LOST
KO
1946-05-29 Abel Cestac WWWWWW Fairgrounds Coliseum, Indianapolis WIN
Technical knockout
1946-04-01 Joey Maxim WWWWLW Coliseum, Baltimore LOST
Unanimous decision
1946-03-18 Earl Lowman WLWLLL Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
KO
1945-10-19 Clayton Worlds WLWLWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago LOST
Points
1945-09-21 Bob Garner WWDWWL Armory, Indianapolis WIN
Points
1945-07-09 Hubert Hood WWWWWD Marigold Gardens Outdoor Arena, Chicago LOST
Points
1945-05-14 Arturo Godoy WWWWW Griffith Stadium, Washington LOST
KO
1945-04-20 Johnny Denson LLLDLL Armory, Indianapolis WIN
Points
1945-03-23 Colion Chaney LLWWWL Armory, Indianapolis WIN
Points
1945-02-19 Jimmy Bivins WWWWWW Coliseum, Baltimore LOST
KO
1945-01-15 Yancey Henry LWWLWL Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
Unanimous decision
1944-12-18 Perk Daniels WWLWLL Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
Unanimous decision
1944-11-13 Lee Q. Murray WWLLWW Coliseum, Baltimore LOST
KO
1944-10-30 Yancey Henry DLWLWW Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
Majority decision
1944-10-02 Curtis Sheppard WWLLWW Coliseum, Baltimore LOST
KO
1944-09-04 Harry Bobo WWWWLW Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
KO
1944-07-31 Big Boy Brown LLLWLL Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
Unanimous decision
1944-07-17 Henry Jones WWLWWW Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
KO
1944-06-12 Melio Bettina WWWWLW Forbes Field, Pittsburgh LOST
Split-decision
1944-04-28 Joey Maxim WWWWWW Olympia Stadium, Detroit LOST
Unanimous decision
1944-04-17 Curtis Sheppard WWWWWL Coliseum, Baltimore LOST
KO
1944-03-06 Curtis Sheppard WWWWWW Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh WIN
Split-decision
1944-02-14 Johnny Vorce LWWLWW Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh WIN
Unanimous decision
1943-12-16 Jack Marshall LLLLWL Armory, Indianapolis WIN
Unanimous decision
1943-11-29 Joe Baksi WWLWWW Coliseum, Baltimore LOST
KO
1943-11-12 Buddy Paul LLLWLW Armory, Indianapolis WIN
Technical knockout
1943-09-24 Johnny Denson WLWWWW Armory, Indianapolis WIN
Points
1943-09-20 Lee Oma WWLLWW Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
Unanimous decision
1943-08-23 Charley Eagle LWWWWL Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
Unanimous decision
1943-08-02 Johnny Denson DWWLLW Haft's Acre, Columbus WIN
Points
1943-07-05 Leroy Lawson WLWWWL Haft's Acre, Columbus WIN
KO
1943-06-21 Lee Oma WWWWWL Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
Corner retirement
1943-05-31 Charley Eagle DLWWWW Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
Majority decision
1943-05-17 Clarence Brown LLWWWW Marigold Gardens, Chicago WIN
Technical knockout
1943-04-21 Patsy Perroni WWWWLD Arena, Cleveland WIN
Unanimous decision
1943-04-10 Big Boy Brown WDWWWL Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh WIN
Points
1943-03-30 Lee Q. Murray LLWWWW Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh LOST
Split-decision
1943-03-20 Dan Merritt LLLLWW Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh WIN
KO
1943-03-08 Tony Musto LLLWWL Turner's Arena, Washington WIN
Points
1943-02-22 Lee Q. Murray LLLWWW Coliseum, Baltimore LOST
KO
1943-02-09 Curtis Sheppard WWLWLW Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh WIN
Unanimous decision
1943-02-01 Tony Musto WLLLWW Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
Majority decision
1942-12-29 Harry Bobo WLWLWW Columbus LOST
Points
1942-11-24 Buddy Knox WWDLLW Uline Arena, Washington WIN
KO
1942-10-26 Ted Wint LDWLLD Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
Points
1942-10-19 Johnny Flynn WLLLLL Columbus WIN
Points
1942-08-25 Clarence Brown WWWLL Columbus WIN
Points
1942-06-30 Sterling Ingram WWL Haft's Acre, Columbus WIN
Technical knockout
1942-05-25 Lou Brooks WWLLWW Coliseum, Baltimore LOST
KO
1942-03-30 Tony Shucco WWWWWW Coliseum, Baltimore LOST
Unanimous decision
1942-02-23 Claudio Villar WDWWLL Coliseum, Baltimore LOST
KO
1941-12-01 Gus Dorazio LWWWLW Coliseum, Baltimore LOST
Split-decision
1941-10-13 Red Burman WLWWLL Coliseum, Baltimore LOST
Split-decision
1941-09-01 Roscoe Toles WLDWWW Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
Unanimous decision
1941-08-21 Joe Mueller LLWWLW Zanesville Stadium, Zanesville WIN
KO
1941-08-19 Gus Dorazio LWLWWW Auditorium, Columbus WIN
Points
1941-08-04 Johnny Shkor LWDWWW Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
Points
1941-07-28 Johnny Kapovich WWWWWL Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
Points
1941-07-14 Young Harry Wills LWDLLD Ducks Ball Park, Dayton WIN
KO
1941-06-17 Tony Shucco WWWWWW Haft's Acre, Columbus LOST
Points
1941-04-29 Buddy Knox WLWLLL Auditorium, Columbus DRAW
Points
1941-03-18 Roscoe Toles WWWWLD Columbus LOST
Points
1941-03-05 Joe O'Gatty LWLLDL Naval Armory, Detroit WIN
Technical knockout
1941-02-18 Roscoe Toles LWWWWL Auditorium, Columbus DRAW
Points
1941-01-27 Al Delaney LLWWLL Carlin's Park, Baltimore WIN
Points
1941-01-01 Tony Shucco WWWWWW Columbus LOST
Points
1940-11-26 Otis Thomas LLWWWD Haft's Acre, Columbus DRAW
Points
1940-11-12 Otis Thomas LLLWWW Columbus DRAW
Points
1940-10-28 Jack Trammell WWWWWL Carlin's Park, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1940-10-07 Tony Musto LWWDWL Carlin's Park, Baltimore WIN
Points
1940-09-23 Chuck Crowell WLLWDL Haft's Acre, Columbus WIN
KO
1940-09-16 Eddie Simms LDWWWL Parkway Arena, Cincinnati WIN
Points
1940-08-19 Wild Bill Boyd WWWWLW Carlin's Park, Baltimore WIN
KO
1940-08-05 Johnny Whiters WWWLLL Haft's Acre, Columbus WIN
Points
1940-07-17 Johnny Whiters DWWWLL Haft's Acre, Columbus WIN
Points
1940-07-01 Johnny Whiters LDWWWL Haft's Acre, Columbus WIN
Points
1940-06-18 Jack Wofford WWWWLW Haft's Acre, Columbus WIN
Majority decision
1940-06-03 Eddie Mader WWDLL Haft's Acre, Columbus WIN
Technical knockout
1940-05-20 Lou Thomas LWWDLL Haft's Acre, Columbus WIN
KO
1940-04-22 Tom Kenneally WLWLLL Haft's Acre, Columbus WIN
KO
1940-04-01 Patsy Perroni WWWLWW State Fair Grounds, Columbus DRAW
Points
1940-03-06 Ed Murray LWWWLW Music Hall Arena, Cincinnati WIN
KO
1940-02-19 Eddie Simms WWLLWL Auditorium Arena, Columbus WIN
Points
1940-02-02 Bob Nestell LLWWWW Auditorium Arena, Columbus WIN
KO
1940-01-23 Sandy McDonald WLLLLW Auditorium Arena, Columbus WIN
KO
1940-01-12 Eddie Simms LWWLLW Auditorium Arena, Columbus WIN
Unanimous decision
1939-11-06 Wild Bill Boyd WWWWWL Auditorium, Columbus WIN
Technical knockout
1939-10-02 Smokey Maggard DLWWDW Columbus WIN
Technical knockout
1939-09-11 Floyd Gibbons DWWWWW Auditorium, Columbus WIN
Technical knockout
1939-08-15 Charley Belanger LLDWWL Columbus WIN
Points
1939-07-24 Paul Favors LWLLWW Haft's Acre, Columbus WIN
Points
1939-07-04 Young Harry Wills WLWLLW Columbus WIN
KO
1939-06-05 Tommy Carter LLWL Columbus WIN
KO
1939-06-01 Bob Thomas W Columbus WIN
KO
1939-04-20 Ed Murray DLWLLW Columbus WIN
KO
1939-04-15 Jack Lowe WW Columbus WIN
KO
1939-04-11 Oscar Toles Columbus WIN
KO
1939-04-03 George Kirsch Columbus WIN
KO