Archie Moore boxer

Archie Moore boxer
bouts
220
won
186
lost
23
draw
10
Status
inactive
Division
light heavyweight
Debut
1935-09-03
Height
5′ 11″/180cm
Reach
75″/191cm
Age
81
Born
1916-12-13
Death
1998-12-09
Nationality
USA

A native of Benoit, Mississippi, Moore was raised in St. Louis, Missouri and grew up in poverty. A victim of racism for much of his career, Moore was denied a shot at the world title for over ten years, and spent many of those years fighting on the road with little to show for it. An important figure in the American black community, he became involved in African American causes once his days as a fighter were over. He also established himself as a successful character actor in television and film. Moore died in his adopted home of San Diego, California; he was 81 years old.Born Archibald Lee Wright, the son of Thomas Wright, a farm laborer and drifter, and Lorena Wright. He always insisted that he was born in 1916 in Collinsville, Illinois, but his mother told reporters that he was actually born in 1913 in Benoit, Mississippi. His father abandoned the family when Archie was an infant. Unable to provide for him and his older sister, his mother gave them into the care of an uncle and aunt, Cleveland and Willie Pearl Moore, who lived in St. Louis. Archie later explained why he was given their surname: "It was less questions to be called Moore."

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1963-03-15 Mike DiBiase Madison Square Garden, Phoenix WIN
Technical knockout
1962-11-15 Muhammad Ali WWWWWW Sports Arena, Los Angeles LOST
Technical knockout
1962-05-28 Willie Pastrano WWLLDW Sports Arena, Los Angeles DRAW
Majority decision
1962-05-07 Howard King WLLWLL Plaza de Toros, Tijuana WIN
KO
1962-03-30 Alejandro Lavorante WWWWLW Sports Arena, Los Angeles WIN
Technical knockout
1961-10-23 Pete Rademacher WWWWLL Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1961-06-10 Giulio Rinaldi WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1961-03-25 Buddy Turman DWWWLL Araneta Coliseum, Barangay Cubao, Quezon City WIN
Unanimous decision
1960-11-28 Buddy Turman WDWWWL Memorial Auditorium, Dallas WIN
Unanimous decision
1960-10-29 Giulio Rinaldi LWWWWW Palazzetto dello Sport, Roma LOST
Unanimous decision
1960-09-13 George Abinet LWLLWL Memorial Auditorium, Dallas WIN
Corner retirement
1960-05-25 Willi Besmanoff WWLLLL Fairgrounds Coliseum, Indianapolis WIN
Technical knockout
1959-08-12 Yvon Durelle WWWWLW Forum, Montreal WIN
KO
1959-03-09 Sterling Davis Ector County Coliseum, Odessa WIN
Technical knockout
1958-12-10 Yvon Durelle WLWWWW Forum, Montreal WIN
KO
1958-08-04 Howard King WWLLLL Moana Ball Park, Reno DRAW
Points
1958-06-09 Howard King LWWLLL Memorial Auditorium, Sacramento WIN
Unanimous decision
1958-05-26 Charley Norkus WWWWLW Civic Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Unanimous decision
1958-05-17 Howard King DLWWLL Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Unanimous decision
1958-05-02 Willi Besmanoff LLLLLW Freedom Hall, Louisville WIN
Split-decision
1958-03-10 Bob Albright LLLWLL Vancouver WIN
Technical knockout
1958-03-04 Bert Whitehurst WLWLWL Swing Auditorium, San Bernardino WIN
Technical knockout
1958-02-01 Julio Neves LWWDLL Ginásio Gilberto Cardoso, Río de Janeiro WIN
KO
1958-01-18 Luis Ignacio LWWWWW Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Points
1957-11-29 Roger Rischer LDWWLW Auditorium, Portland WIN
KO
1957-11-05 Eddie Cotton WWWWLW Civic Auditorium, Seattle WIN
Unanimous decision
1957-10-31 Ralph KO Hooker LLWWLL Exhibition Gardens, Vancouver WIN
Technical knockout
1957-09-20 Tony Anthony WWWWWD Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
KO
1957-06-02 Alain Cherville WWWWWW Killesberghalle, Stuttgart WIN
Technical knockout
1957-05-01 Hans Kalbfell WWWLWW Dubois-Arena, Essen WIN
Unanimous decision
1956-11-30 Floyd Patterson WWWWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago LOST
KO
1956-09-08 Roy Shire Ogden Stadium, Ogden WIN
Technical knockout
1956-07-25 James J. Parker WLDDWW Maple Leaf Stadium, Toronto WIN
Technical knockout
1956-06-05 Yolande Pompey WWWWWW Harringay Arena, Harringay WIN
Technical knockout
1956-04-30 Gene Thompson DLLLLL Sports Center, Tucson WIN
KO
1956-04-26 Sonny Andrews DWLWLL Edmonton Gardens, Edmonton WIN
KO
1956-04-16 George Parmentier WLWDWW Civic Auditorium, Seattle WIN
Technical knockout
1956-04-10 Willie Bean LLWLLL Auditorium, Richmond WIN
Technical knockout
1956-03-27 Howard King WDWWLW Memorial Auditorium, Sacramento WIN
Unanimous decision
1956-03-17 Frankie Daniels WWWWLW Legion Stadium, Hollywood WIN
Unanimous decision
1956-02-27 Bob Dunlap LWWLLL Arena, San Diego WIN
KO
1956-02-20 Howard King WLWDWW Winterland Arena, San Francisco WIN
Unanimous decision
1955-09-21 Rocky Marciano WWWWWW Yankee Stadium, Bronx LOST
KO
1955-06-22 Bobo Olson WWWWWW Polo Grounds, New York WIN
KO
1955-05-02 Nino Valdes WWWWWW Cashman Field, Las Vegas WIN
Points
1954-08-11 Harold Johnson WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1954-06-07 Bert Whitehurst WWLWLW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1954-03-09 Bob Baker WWWLWL Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Technical knockout
1954-01-27 Joey Maxim LWWLWL Orange Bowl, Miami WIN
Unanimous decision
1953-09-12 Dogomar Martinez WWWWWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
Points
1953-08-22 Rinaldo Ansaloni WW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
Technical knockout
1953-06-24 Joey Maxim WLWWLW Ogden Stadium, Ogden WIN
Unanimous decision
1953-03-30 Frank Buford LLWLWL Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Technical knockout
1953-03-17 Al Spaulding LWLWWW Armory, Spokane WIN
KO
1953-03-11 Nino Valdes WWWDWL Arena, Saint Louis WIN
Unanimous decision
1953-03-03 Sonny Andrews LWWWLL Memorial Auditorium, Sacramento WIN
Technical knockout
1953-02-16 Leonard Dugan WWWWW Winterland Arena, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
1953-01-27 Toxie Hall WWDDLW Sports Arena, Toledo WIN
KO
1952-12-17 Joey Maxim WLWLWW Arena, Saint Louis WIN
Unanimous decision
1952-07-25 Clinton Bacon WWWLWW Bears Stadium, Denver WIN
Technical knockout
1952-06-26 Clarence Henry WWWWLW Memorial Stadium, Baltimore WIN
Unanimous decision
1952-05-19 Bob Dunlap LWWWWW Winterland Arena, San Francisco WIN
KO
1952-02-27 Jimmy Slade WWWDLW Arena, Saint Louis WIN
Unanimous decision
1952-01-29 Harold Johnson WWWWLW Sports Arena, Toledo WIN
Unanimous decision
1951-12-10 Harold Johnson WWWWWL Arena, Milwaukee LOST
Unanimous decision
1951-10-29 Chubby Wright LLLWWL Kiel Auditorium, Saint Louis WIN
Technical knockout
1951-09-24 Harold Johnson LWWWWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
1951-09-05 Embrel Davidson WWWWWL Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
KO
1951-08-17 Alfredo Lagay WDWDLW Palacio de los Deportes, Bahia Blanca WIN
KO
1951-08-05 Rafael Miranda WLLLLL Palacio de los Deportes, Comodoro Rivadavia WIN
Technical knockout
1951-07-28 Americo Capitanelli LDDLLL San Miguel de Tucumán WIN
KO
1951-07-26 Victor Carabajal LWD Cordoba WIN
KO
1951-07-14 Vicente Quiroz WDWWLD Cine Boston, Montevideo WIN
Corner retirement
1951-07-07 Alberto Santiago Lovell WWWWWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
KO
1951-06-23 Karel Sys WWWWWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires DRAW
Points
1951-06-09 Abel Cestac WWLLDL Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
Corner retirement
1951-05-14 Art Henri LWLLLL Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1951-04-26 Herman Harris WLWWLL I.M.A. Auditorium, Flint WIN
Technical knockout
1951-03-13 Abel Cestac LWWLLD Sports Arena, Toledo WIN
Unanimous decision
1951-02-21 Jimmy Bivins WLWLWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Corner retirement
1951-01-28 John Thomas LWWWLD Estadio Olimpico, Panama City WIN
KO
1951-01-02 Oakland Billy Smith LWWW Auditorium, Portland WIN
Technical knockout
1950-07-31 Vernon Williams LDWLWW Marigold Gardens Outdoor Arena, Chicago WIN
KO
1950-01-31 Bert Lytell WWWLWW Sports Arena, Toledo WIN
Unanimous decision
1949-12-13 Leonard Morrow WWWWWL Sports Arena, Toledo WIN
KO
1949-12-06 Charley Doc Williams WWWWWL Auditorium, Hartford WIN
KO
1949-10-24 Phil Muscato WLWLLL Sports Arena, Toledo WIN
KO
1949-10-04 Bob Amos LWLWLL Sports Arena, Toledo WIN
Unanimous decision
1949-07-29 Esco Greenwood WLLLLL Meadowbrook Arena, North Adams WIN
Technical knockout
1949-06-27 Bob Sikes LLWWLD Outdoor Sports Arena, Indianapolis WIN
Technical knockout
1949-06-13 Clinton Bacon LWDWWW Outdoor Sports Arena, Indianapolis LOST
1949-04-26 Harold Johnson WWWWWW Convention Hall, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
1949-04-11 Jimmy Bivins WLLWLW Sports Arena, Toledo WIN
KO
1949-03-23 Dusty Wilkerson WWLWWL Convention Hall, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1949-03-04 Alabama Kid WDDWLL Memorial Hall, Columbus WIN
KO
1949-01-31 Bob Satterfield WWWDLW Sports Arena, Toledo WIN
KO
1949-01-10 Alabama Kid WWWDDW Sports Arena, Toledo WIN
KO
1948-12-27 Charley Doc Williams WWWWWW Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
KO
1948-12-06 Bob Amos WWWDDD Turner's Arena, Washington WIN
Unanimous decision
1948-11-15 Henry Hall WWWWLW Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
Unanimous decision
1948-11-01 Lloyd Gibson DWWWWL Turner's Arena, Washington LOST
1948-10-15 Henry Hall LWWWWL Coliseum Arena, New Orleans LOST
Points
1948-09-20 Oakland Billy Smith WLWLLW Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
KO
1948-08-02 Ted Lowry WLWDLL Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
Unanimous decision
1948-06-28 Jimmy Bivins WWWWWW Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
Majority decision
1948-06-02 Leonard Morrow WWWWWW Auditorium, Oakland LOST
KO
1948-05-05 Oakland Billy Smith WLWWWW Music Hall Arena, Cincinnati WIN
Unanimous decision
1948-04-19 Charley Doc Williams WWWWWW Laurel Garden, Newark WIN
Technical knockout
1948-04-12 Dusty Wilkerson WWLWWW Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1948-01-13 Ezzard Charles WWWWWW Arena, Cleveland LOST
KO
1947-11-10 George Fitch WLWWWL Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1947-09-08 Jimmy Bivins LWLWWW 5th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Corner retirement
1947-07-30 Bobby Zander LWWWWL Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Unanimous decision
1947-07-14 Bert Lytell WWWWWW Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
Unanimous decision
1947-06-16 Curtis Sheppard WWWLLW Griffith Stadium, Washington WIN
Unanimous decision
1947-05-05 Ezzard Charles WWWWWW Music Hall Arena, Cincinnati LOST
Majority decision
1947-04-11 Rusty Payne WWWWLL Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Points
1947-03-18 Jack Chase DWWWDL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
KO
1946-11-06 Jack Chase WWDWWW Auditorium, Oakland DRAW
Points
1946-10-23 Oakland Billy Smith LWLWWL Auditorium, Oakland DRAW
Points
1946-09-09 Jimmy O'Brien WWLWWL Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1946-08-19 Buddy Walker LWLWLW Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
KO
1946-05-20 Ezzard Charles WWWWWW Forbes Field, Pittsburgh LOST
Unanimous decision
1946-05-02 Vern Escoe WWWLLW Armory, Orange WIN
Technical knockout
1946-02-05 George Parks LWLLWL Turner's Arena, Washington WIN
KO
1946-01-28 Curtis Sheppard LLWWWL Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
Unanimous decision
1945-12-13 Colion Chaney WWWWWL Kiel Auditorium, Saint Louis WIN
KO
1945-11-26 Holman Williams WWWWWW Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1945-11-12 O'Dell Riley WWDWDW Arena Gardens, Detroit WIN
KO
1945-10-22 Holman Williams DWWWWW Coliseum, Baltimore LOST
Majority decision
1945-09-17 Cocoa Kid WLWWWL Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
KO
1945-08-22 Jimmy Bivins WWWDWW Lakefront Stadium, Cleveland LOST
KO
1945-06-26 Lloyd Marshall WWWWWL Lakefront Stadium, Cleveland WIN
Technical knockout
1945-06-18 George Kochan WWWWWW Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1945-05-21 Lloyd Marshall LWWWWW Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
Unanimous decision
1945-04-23 Teddy Randolph LWLWWL Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1945-04-02 Nate Bolden LLWWWW Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
Unanimous decision
1945-02-12 Napoleon Mitchell DLLWLL Arena, Boston WIN
KO
1945-01-29 Bob Jacobs WLLLWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1945-01-11 Joey Jones Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Technical knockout
1944-12-18 Nate Bolden WLLLWL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1944-09-01 Battling Monroe LWLLL Coliseum, San Diego WIN
KO
1944-08-18 Jimmy Hayden LWWLLL Coliseum, San Diego WIN
KO
1944-08-11 Kip Mays DDLLLL Coliseum, San Diego WIN
KO
1944-05-19 Kenny LaSalle LDLLDL Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Points
1944-04-21 Charley Burley DWWWW Legion Stadium, Hollywood LOST
Points
1944-03-24 Roman Starr WWWWLW Legion Stadium, Hollywood WIN
Technical knockout
1944-01-21 Eddie Booker DLWWLW Legion Stadium, Hollywood LOST
Technical knockout
1944-01-07 Amado Rodriguez WWWLLL Coliseum, San Diego WIN
KO
1943-11-26 Jack Chase WWWWWD Legion Stadium, Hollywood WIN
Majority decision
1943-11-04 Kid Hermosillo WLLLWW Glacier Gardens, San Diego WIN
Technical knockout
1943-08-16 Aaron Wade WLWLWW Coliseum Bowl, San Francisco LOST
Points
1943-08-02 Jack Chase DLWWWW Civic Auditorium, San Francisco LOST
Unanimous decision
1943-07-28 Eddie Cerda LDWDWW Lane Field, San Diego WIN
KO
1943-07-22 Big Boy Hogue LWLLLW Lane Field, San Diego WIN
Technical knockout
1943-05-08 Jack Chase WWDLWD Lane Field, San Diego WIN
Unanimous decision
1942-12-11 Eddie Booker WWWWWW Coliseum, San Diego DRAW
Points
1942-11-27 Jack Chase WWWWWW Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Unanimous decision
1942-11-06 Tabby Romero WWLLWL Coliseum, San Diego WIN
KO
1942-10-30 Shorty Hogue LWLLLL Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Technical knockout
1942-03-18 Jimmy Casino LLLDDL Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Technical knockout
1942-02-27 Al Globe LWLDLL Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Technical knockout
1942-01-28 Bobby Britt Legion Arena, Phoenix WIN
KO
1941-02-21 Eddie Booker WWWWWW Coliseum, San Diego DRAW
Points
1941-01-31 Shorty Hogue WWWWWW Coliseum, San Diego LOST
Points
1941-01-17 Clay Rowan LWLDDL Coliseum, San Diego WIN
KO
1940-10-18 Pancho Ramirez WDDLLD Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Technical knockout
1940-07-11 Ron Richards WLWWLW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
1940-06-27 Fred Henneberry WWLWDL Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
1940-05-27 Frank Lindsay DLWLWW City Hall, Hobart WIN
KO
1940-05-18 Joe Delaney DWDWLL Grenfell Street Stadium, Adelaide WIN
KO
1940-05-09 Atilio Sabatino WLLWLL Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
1940-04-18 Ron Richards WWWLWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
1940-03-30 Jack McNamee WLLDWL West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
1939-12-29 Shorty Hogue LWWWWW Coliseum, San Diego LOST
Points
1939-12-07 Honeyboy Jones WWWDLL Municipal Auditorium, Saint Louis WIN
Points
1939-11-27 Billy Day Legion Arena, Phoenix WIN
KO
1939-11-13 Freddie Dixon WWWWDW Legion Arena, Phoenix DRAW
1939-09-22 Bobby Seaman WLWLLL Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Technical knockout
1939-09-01 Jack Coggins DWWWD Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Points
1939-07-21 Jack Coggins WDWWWD Coliseum, San Diego
1939-04-20 Teddy Yarosz WLWWDW Municipal Auditorium, Saint Louis LOST
Unanimous decision
1939-03-16 Marty Simmons WWWLWD Municipal Auditorium, Saint Louis WIN
Unanimous decision
1939-03-02 Domenico Ceccarelli LLDWLL Coliseum, Saint Louis WIN
KO
1939-01-20 Jack Moran LLLLLL Coliseum, Saint Louis WIN
KO
1938-12-07 Bob Turner WLWLLL Arena, Saint Louis WIN
KO
1938-11-22 Ray Lyle WLLDL Coliseum, Saint Louis WIN
KO
1938-10-19 Bobby Yannes LWDWDL Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Technical knockout
1938-09-27 Tom Henry WLWLLW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Technical knockout
1938-09-16 Frank Rowsey DLLWLW Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Technical knockout
1938-09-02 Johnny 'Bandit' Romero WDWWWL Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Technical knockout
1938-08-05 Lorenzo Pedro LLLWWW Lane Field, San Diego WIN
Points
1938-07-22 Johnny Sikes LLDLLD Lane Field, San Diego WIN
KO
1938-06-24 Johnny 'Bandit' Romero LWWWWD Lane Field, San Diego LOST
Points
1938-05-27 Ray Vargas WWLLLL Lane Field, San Diego WIN
KO
1938-05-20 Jimmy Brent DWLLWL Lane Field, San Diego WIN
KO
1938-01-07 Karl Lautenschlager LLLLLL Coliseum, Saint Louis WIN
Technical knockout
1937-12-01 Sammy Jackson LLLDLL Jackson WIN
KO
1937-11-16 Sammy Christian LLLWLL Municipal Auditorium, Saint Louis WIN
Points
1937-11-09 Chuck Vickers WLWLLL Shrine Auditorium, Fort Wayne WIN
KO
1937-09-17 Charley Dawson LLLWWW Municipal Auditorium, Saint Louis WIN
Technical knockout
1937-09-09 Sammy Slaughter WWLLWL Outdoor Sports Arena, Indianapolis WIN
Points
1937-09-01 Billy Adams WDWWLW Parkway Arena, Cincinnati LOST
Points
1937-08-19 Deacon Logan DWW Municipal Auditorium, Saint Louis WIN
KO
1937-07-21 Frank Hatfield DL Parkway Arena, Cincinnati WIN
KO
1937-06-01 Al Dublinsky WIN
KO
1937-05-28 Doty Turner LLDWWW Armory, Benton Harbor WIN
KO
1937-04-23 Carl Martin LDWLLL Armory, Indianapolis WIN
Corner retirement
1937-04-09 Charley Dawson LLW Armory, Indianapolis WIN
Points
1937-03-23 Ham Pounder LLWL Ponca City WIN
KO
1937-02-02 Joe Huff WDLWWD Coliseum, Saint Louis WIN
KO
1937-01-29 Sammy Jackson WLWLLL Quincy DRAW
Points
1937-01-18 Johnny Davis WLLLLW Eagles Hall, Quincy WIN
KO
1937-01-05 Mack Payne LLDDLL Coliseum, Saint Louis WIN
KO
1936-10-09 Sammy Jackson DWLWLL Coliseum, Saint Louis WIN
Points
1936-09-30 Murray Allen LLLLWL Hi-Life Garden, Keokuk WIN
KO
1936-08-04 Sammy Christian WLLLLW Quincy DRAW
Points
1936-07-14 Murray Allen WLLLLW Eagles Hall, Quincy WIN
Points
1936-01-31 Kid Pocahuntas Auditorium, Hot Springs WIN
KO
1935-09-03 Billy Simms WLWWDL Poplar Bluff WIN
KO