Willi Besmanoff boxer

Willi Besmanoff boxer
bouts
93
won
51
lost
34
draw
8
Status
inactive
Division
heavyweight
Debut
1952-08-15
Height
5′ 11″/180cm
Reach
-
Age
78
Born
1932-10-04
Death
2010-10-20
Nationality
Germany

Making his professional debut in 1952, Besmanoff mainly fought in Germany for the first half of his career, before subsequently relocating to the United States. Besmanoff fought many top contenders of the era, including Sonny Liston, Archie Moore, George Chuvalo, Zora Folley, Eddie Machen, Roy Harris, Willie Pastrano and Bob Foster. He was also an early opponent of Cassius Clay. He retired in 1967, with a final record of 51-34-8.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1967-08-01 Dave Zyglewicz WWWWWW Coliseum, Houston LOST
Technical knockout
1967-05-27 George Chuvalo WWWWWW Cocoa Expo Stadium, Cocoa LOST
Corner retirement
1967-04-04 George Chuvalo WWWWWW Auditorium, Miami Beach LOST
Technical knockout
1967-01-27 Mike Lanum WLLWLW Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
1966-12-09 Mike Lanum LWLLWL Civic Auditorium, Melbourne LOST
Split-decision
1966-11-01 Mike Lanum WLWLLW Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Split-decision
1966-09-22 Gene Idelette LDLWWL Civic Auditorium, Melbourne WIN
Split-decision
1966-08-11 Willie Johnson WDWLLW Civic Auditorium, Melbourne WIN
Unanimous decision
1966-07-22 Aaron Beasley WWWLDL Civic Auditorium, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
1966-07-01 Joe Louis White WDLLL Civic Auditorium, Melbourne WIN
Split-decision
1963-12-17 Amos Johnson WWWWWL Armory, Akron LOST
Technical knockout
1963-12-11 Bob Foster WWLWWL Arena, Norfolk LOST
Technical knockout
1963-11-14 Duke Sabedong WLLLWL Mechanics Hall, Worcester DRAW
Points
1963-07-05 Herb Siler LLWWWL Jacksonville Beach WIN
Technical knockout
1961-11-29 Muhammad Ali WWWWWW Freedom Hall, Louisville LOST
Technical knockout
1961-08-28 Alejandro Lavorante WWWWWW Civic Auditorium, San Francisco LOST
Technical knockout
1961-06-27 George Chuvalo WWLLWW Maple Leaf Gardens, Toronto LOST
Technical knockout
1961-02-18 Young Jack Johnson LWWWWL Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City LOST
Split-decision
1960-12-13 Pete Rademacher WDLWWW Arena, Cleveland LOST
Unanimous decision
1960-11-21 Howard King LLDLWW Convention Center, Las Vegas WIN
Split-decision
1960-10-18 Jimmy McCarter WWWWDL Civic Auditorium, Seattle WIN
Unanimous decision
1960-09-16 Zora Folley WWWWWL SW Washington Fairgrounds, Centralia LOST
Unanimous decision
1960-08-08 George Logan WWLWLW Boise LOST
Unanimous decision
1960-05-25 Archie Moore WWDWWW Fairgrounds Coliseum, Indianapolis LOST
Technical knockout
1960-03-14 Tom McNeeley WWWWWW Boston Garden, Boston LOST
Points
1960-02-05 Bob Cleroux LWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1959-12-09 Sonny Liston WWWWWW Arena, Cleveland LOST
Corner retirement
1959-09-16 Eddie Machen LWWWWW Auditorium, Portland LOST
Unanimous decision
1959-08-01 Marty Marshall WLWLLL Harding Stadium, Steubenville WIN
Unanimous decision
1959-06-16 Mike DeJohn WLWLWL Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
Unanimous decision
1959-05-18 Alvin Williams LLLWLW Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
Unanimous decision
1959-04-07 Zora Folley WWLWWW Denver LOST
Unanimous decision
1959-01-26 Donnie Fleeman WWLWWL Auditorium, Milwaukee LOST
Unanimous decision
1958-11-28 Mike DeJohn WDWLWL Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1958-09-23 Alex Miteff LWWWDW Civic Auditorium, Seattle WIN
Corner retirement
1958-06-13 Harold Carter WLWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1958-05-02 Archie Moore WWWWWW Freedom Hall, Louisville LOST
Split-decision
1958-02-04 Pat McMurtry LWWWWW Civic Auditorium, Seattle WIN
Split-decision
1957-11-27 Willie Pastrano WWWLWW Auditorium, Miami Beach LOST
Unanimous decision
1957-10-29 Roy Harris WWWWWW Sam Houston Coliseum, Houston LOST
Unanimous decision
1957-09-25 Yvon Durelle WWWDWW Olympia Stadium, Detroit LOST
Unanimous decision
1957-06-10 Alex Miteff WWWWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1957-05-20 Archie McBride LLWLLL St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1957-04-01 Bob Baker LWLLWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1957-02-25 Calvin Wilson WLDDDL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1956-10-20 Don Ellis LLLLWW Westfalenhalle, Dortmund WIN
Points
1956-09-21 Albert Westphal WLWWW Ernst Merck Halle WIN
Technical knockout
1956-09-15 Artenio Calzavara WWWWWW Velodromo Vigorelli, Milan WIN
Points
1956-09-07 Maurice Mols LWWWLL Ostseehalle, Kiel WIN
Technical knockout
1956-06-28 Eugene D'Alessio WWWWLW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
Points
1956-06-09 Erwin Hack WWWW Rheinlandhalle, Krefeld WIN
Points
1956-05-11 Uwe Janssen WWLWDW Ernst Merck Halle WIN
KO
1956-03-02 Simon Ayankin WWLLDL Ernst Merck Halle WIN
Points
1956-02-04 Jacques Bro WWWWWL Festhalle, Frankfurt WIN
Points
1956-01-22 Alex Buxton WLWLLL Westfalenhalle, Dortmund WIN
Points
1956-01-13 Maurice DeMulder LDLLDW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
KO
1955-12-05 Jacques Bro DWWWWW Luxembourg LOST
Points
1955-11-25 Willi Hoepner WWWWWL Ernst Merck Halle LOST
Points
1955-10-14 Heinz Sachs WLLDDD Ostseehalle, Kiel WIN
KO
1955-09-09 Jose Gonzalez DLWLLW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
Points
1955-07-22 Polly Smith LWWLDL Ernst Merck Halle WIN
Points
1955-06-12 Heinz Sachs WLLWLL Westfalenhalle, Dortmund DRAW
Points
1955-06-04 Franz Szuzina DLLLWL Eisstadion, Cologne LOST
Points
1955-05-20 Roland Guille WWLLLL Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
KO
1955-03-27 Polly Smith LWLWWL Westfalenhalle, Dortmund DRAW
Points
1955-03-11 Wim Snoek WLWWLL Ernst Merck Halle WIN
Points
1955-02-11 Clair Redmond LLLWLL Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
KO
1955-01-21 Winfried Henne LDLWWD Ernst Merck Halle WIN
Technical knockout
1954-12-10 Artenio Calzavara WWDWWD Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
Points
1954-09-25 Domingo Lopez WLLLDD Weser-Ems-Halle, Oldenburg LOST
1954-08-27 Franz Szuzina DDDWWD Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
Points
1954-07-11 Franz Szuzina DDDDWW Westfalenhalle, Dortmund DRAW
Points
1954-06-10 Marcel Limage WWWLWL Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
Points
1954-04-09 Austin Jones DLW Ernst Merck Halle WIN
Points
1954-03-05 Jose Gonzalez DWWWWL Sportpalast, Schoeneberg DRAW
Points
1954-01-22 Hans Friedrich WDDWLW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg LOST
Points
1954-01-15 Emile Degreef LLLLLD Ernst Merck Halle WIN
KO
1953-12-27 Jean Serres WDLLWW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
Technical knockout
1953-12-04 Ray Schmit WWLDLL Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
Points
1953-11-13 Hans Baumann WLDDLL Seeback Saal, Bremerhaven WIN
Points
1953-10-07 Karl Ameisbichler WWDWWD Ernst Merck Halle WIN
Technical knockout
1953-08-28 Willy Schagen LLDLWL Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
KO
1953-07-05 Paul Schirrmann WWDLLL Waldbuehne, Westend WIN
Points
1953-05-16 Hans Strelecki LDWLLW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg DRAW
Points
1953-04-17 Karl Ameisbichler WWWLWW Funkturmhalle, Westend DRAW
Points
1953-02-15 Otto Bastian LLLLWL Ausstellungshalle DRAW
Points
1952-12-26 Heinz Schreiber LDLWLL Funkturmhalle, Westend WIN
KO
1952-11-21 Bruno Junkuhn LLWLDL Winterhalle, Munich WIN
KO
1952-11-09 Robert Sapion WLWWLL Funkturmhalle, Westend WIN
Points
1952-10-17 Willy Schmauser DLLWDL Messehalle, Munich WIN
Points
1952-09-14 Franz Schoepgens WWLWLL Praelat Schoeneberg, Schoeneberg WIN
Technical knockout
1952-09-05 Emil Dimmer LLWWLD Ausstellungshalle, Munich WIN
Points
1952-08-15 Heinz Schreiber WLLLDL Funkturmhalle, Westend LOST
KO