Alex Buxton boxer

Alex Buxton boxer
bouts
125
won
78
lost
43
draw
4
Status
inactive
Division
light heavyweight
Debut
1942-03-10
Height
-
Reach
-
Age
77
Born
1926-05-10
Death
2004-05-00
Nationality
United Kingdom

Alex Laurell Buxton (10 May 1926 – May 2004) was an English boxer who was British light-heavyweight champion between 1954 and 1955.Born in Watford, Alex Buxton's father Claude was from Antigua and his mother Edith from Bushey. His three brothers were also boxers.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1963-03-05 Bob Nicholson WWWLWW Seymour Hall, Marylebone LOST
Points
1962-07-07 Piero Tomasoni WWWDWW Rigamonti Stadium, Brescia LOST
Points
1961-06-12 Gerry McNally LLWWWW National Sporting Club, Piccadilly LOST
Points
1961-03-24 Ottavio Panunzi WWWWWW Roma LOST
Points
1961-01-26 Marcel Pigou LWWWWD Bordeaux LOST
Points
1960-10-01 Helmut Ball WWWLLW Westfalenhalle, Dortmund LOST
Points
1960-08-19 Manfred Haas WWWWWW Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg LOST
Points
1960-07-15 Franz Szuzina LLWLWW Ernst Merck Halle DRAW
Points
1960-05-06 Karl Mildenberger LWWWWW Ernst Merck Halle, Mitte LOST
Points
1960-04-09 Horst Niche WLLLLL Coliseo de Chacra Rios, Lima LOST
Points
1960-02-06 Erich Walter LWLDWL Festhalle, Frankfurt LOST
Points
1959-12-30 Guenter Hase WWDLLW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg DRAW
Points
1959-12-12 Max Resch WWWWWW Killesberghalle, Stuttgart LOST
Points
1959-03-14 Noel Trigg LWWLLL Stow Hill Drill Hall, Newport WIN
Corner retirement
1958-09-03 Freddie Cross WLWWWL Coney Beach Arena, Porthcawl LOST
Points
1958-07-09 Rocco Mazzola WWWWDW Milan LOST
Points
1958-05-09 Hans Werner Wohlers WWDWDW Ernst Merck Halle LOST
Points
1957-11-30 Gustav Scholz WWWWWD Killesberghalle, Stuttgart LOST
Points
1957-10-26 Italo Scortichini WWWLWL Milan DRAW
Points
1957-09-25 Willie Armstrong LWLWWW Ice Rink, Paisley LOST
Corner retirement
1957-09-14 Italo Scortichini WWWWLW Milan WIN
KO
1957-04-26 Gerhard Hecht WWWLLL Sportpalast, Schoeneberg LOST
Points
1956-11-26 Randolph Turpin WWLWWL Granby Halls, Leicester LOST
Technical knockout
1956-09-07 Kit Pompey LWLLDL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
1956-05-11 Hans Stretz WDWWLW Ernst Merck Halle LOST
Points
1956-04-03 Terrence Murphy WWLLWL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
KO
1956-03-02 Max Resch WWWWWW Ernst Merck Halle WIN
KO
1956-01-22 Willi Besmanoff WWWLLW Westfalenhalle, Dortmund LOST
Points
1955-08-28 Olle Bengtsson WLWWWW Ullevi, Gothenburg LOST
Majority decision
1955-04-26 Randolph Turpin WLWLWW Harringay Arena, Harringay LOST
KO
1955-01-21 Gustav Scholz WWWDWW Ernst Merck Halle LOST
Points
1954-11-09 Albert Finch DWWWWW Embassy Sportsdrome, Birmingham WIN
KO
1954-09-24 Charles Humez WWWWWW Vichy LOST
Points
1954-09-04 Bruno Tripodi WWWWWW Velodromo Vigorelli, Milan WIN
Corner retirement
1954-05-02 Franco Festucci WWWWWW Stadio Torino, Roma LOST
Points
1954-01-26 Wim Snoek WWLWDW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOST
Points
1953-10-26 Dennis Powell LWWWWW Ice Rink, Nottingham WIN
Technical knockout
1953-09-05 Peter Mueller DWWLLL Eisstadion, Cologne WIN
Technical knockout
1953-07-05 Hans Stretz WWWWWL Waldbuehne, Westend LOST
Points
1953-06-09 Emile Delmine DWWWWW White City Stadium, White City WIN
Corner retirement
1953-05-08 Johnny Barton LLWLWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Points
1953-02-13 Allen Williams LLWWWW Happy World Arena WIN
Points
1952-09-29 Bruce Crawford WWLWWW New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Technical knockout
1952-06-20 Bernardo Pacini LLLLLL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Points
1952-06-09 Andre de Keersgieter LWDWLW Ice Rink, Nottingham LOST
Technical knockout
1952-05-20 Bobby Dawson WWWLWW Harringay Arena, Harringay LOST
Technical knockout
1952-04-21 Ron Crookes WWWWLL Ice Rink, Nottingham WIN
KO
1952-04-01 Reg Spring WWWWLW Streatham Ice Rink, Streatham WIN
Technical knockout
1952-03-18 Bobby Dawson LWLWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
1952-02-12 Randolph Turpin WWWWWL Harringay Arena, Harringay LOST
Technical knockout
1951-12-17 Burl Charity LWDDWL Ice Rink, Nottingham WIN
Technical knockout
1951-12-03 Jackie Marr LLLLLL Leyton Baths, Leyton WIN
Technical knockout
1951-11-16 Joe Maseko WWWWLW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
KO
1951-10-29 Bert Sanders LLLWWW Leyton Baths, Leyton WIN
Points
1951-10-09 Henry Hall WWWLDL Watford Town Hall, Watford WIN
Points
1951-08-21 Richard Armah WLWWW The Arena, Mile End WIN
Technical knockout
1951-08-08 Ted Mason WLLLWW Connaught Drill Hall, Portsmouth WIN
Technical knockout
1951-07-24 Bert Sanders WDLWLW Selhurst Park Football Ground, Crystal Palace WIN
Points
1951-02-12 Ron Pudney LWWWWL Drill Hall, Coventry LOST
Points
1951-01-23 Kid Marcel WWLWWD Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
1950-10-30 Allan Cooke LWWLWL Ice Rink, Nottingham WIN
Technical knockout
1950-10-24 George Angelo WWLWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
1950-10-10 Jimmy Davis WLWLLW Earls Court Empress Hall, Kensington WIN
KO
1950-09-05 George Casson WLLWWW Vicarage Road (Watford FC), Watford WIN
Technical knockout
1950-08-03 Widmer Milandri WWLWWW Milan WIN
Technical knockout
1950-06-13 Jimmy Ingle LWWLLW Watford Town Hall, Watford WIN
KO
1950-05-23 Joe Rood WLLWLL Earls Court Empress Hall, Kensington WIN
KO
1950-03-20 Ronnie Grogan WLLLWL Manor Place Baths, Walworth WIN
KO
1950-03-13 Gaston Chambraud LLWWWL Streatham Ice Rink, Streatham WIN
Corner retirement
1950-01-17 Alby Hollister LDLLLL Watford Town Hall, Watford WIN
Corner retirement
1949-12-27 Norman Twigger LLWLWL Town Hall, Bournemouth WIN
KO
1949-12-12 Tom Bodell LWLLLW Ice Rink, Nottingham WIN
KO
1949-10-27 Des Jones LLDLWL Watford Town Hall, Watford WIN
KO
1949-06-08 Reg Hoblyn LWLLLL Watford Town Hall, Watford WIN
Corner retirement
1949-05-30 George Dilkes WLLLWW Earls Court Empress Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
1949-05-03 Vince Hawkins LLWLWL Earls Court Empress Hall, Kensington LOST
Points
1949-04-25 Jackie Wilson LWLLWL Watford Town Hall, Watford WIN
Corner retirement
1949-03-25 Billy Coloulias WWWWLW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
KO
1949-03-14 Ollie Williams WWWLWW Leyton Baths, Leyton WIN
KO
1949-02-28 Koffi Kiteman LDLWLW Leyton Baths, Leyton WIN
Points
1949-02-21 Des Jones LLWWLL Manor Place Baths, Walworth WIN
Points
1949-01-24 Jimmy Davis WWWWWW Manor Place Baths, Walworth WIN
Points
1949-01-17 Jim Wellard WLLLLL High Road baths, Leyton WIN
KO
1949-01-04 Chris Adcock DLLLLW Watford Town Hall, Watford WIN
Technical knockout
1948-11-19 Lucien Krawczyk WWDLWL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Points
1948-11-08 Ronnie Grogan WWWDWW Kentish Town WIN
Technical knockout
1948-10-26 Bert Sanders WWLLLL West Ham Baths, West Ham WIN
1948-01-28 Ross Pippett WWWWLL Adelaide Stadium, Adelaide LOST
Points
1948-01-21 Alabama Kid LWWWLW Adelaide WIN
Points
1947-12-19 Gus Jannsen WWWL W.A.C.A.Grounds, Perth WIN
Points
1947-12-17 Jack Johnson DLLWWW Adelaide Stadium, Adelaide WIN
Points
1947-12-03 Alabama Kid LLLWWW Adelaide Stadium, Adelaide WIN
Points
1947-11-29 Dave Sands WWWWW Newcastle Stadium, Newcastle LOST
Points
1947-11-08 Ritchie Sands WLDLLL Newcastle Stadium, Newcastle WIN
KO
1947-10-25 Ritchie Sands LWLDLL Newcastle Stadium, Newcastle WIN
Technical knockout
1947-10-24 Young Milo LLWWWW Adelaide Stadium, Adelaide WIN
Points
1947-09-29 George Allen WWWLLL Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOST
Points
1947-09-24 Colin Hoddy WLWWWL Adelaide Stadium, Adelaide WIN
Technical knockout
1947-09-15 Bede Walsh WWDWWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
1947-07-03 Tommy Ward WWWWWW Leichhardt Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
1947-06-17 Max Cameron WDWWLD Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
1947-05-19 O'Neill Bell WWLDLW Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOST
Points
1946-11-26 Johnny Houlston DLLLLW Seymour Hall Baths, Marylebone WIN
1946-11-06 Len Harrison WWLWLL Winter Gardens, Clapham WIN
Points
1946-10-29 Tommy Davies LLLWWL Seymour Hall Baths, Marylebone DRAW
Points
1946-10-10 Alby Hollister WDLWLL Watford Town Hall, Watford WIN
Points
1946-09-20 George Dilkes WWWWLW Watford Town Hall, Watford WIN
Corner retirement
1946-08-28 Alby Hollister WWDLWL Watford Town Hall, Watford WIN
KO
1946-05-25 Jack Johnson WWWWWW West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne LOST
Technical knockout
1946-03-16 Ritchie Sands LLDWWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
KO
1946-01-26 Dave Sands WWWWWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOST
Points
1945-12-08 Vic Caltaux WWDLLW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
1945-11-24 Les Sloane WWLWLD Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
KO
1945-10-20 Frank Duff WWWLWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
KO
1945-08-25 Jack Kirkham WWLWWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
KO
1945-06-23 Fred Manuel DDWWDL Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
1945-05-19 Jackie (Young) Day LWLWLL Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
1943-10-16 Johnny Boyd WL Skating Rink, Peterborough LOST
Points
1943-08-03 Vince Hawkins WWWWWW Fleming Park, Eastleigh LOST
Technical knockout
1943-07-22 Billy Hughes LLWWWW The Stadium, Liverpool LOST
Points
1943-07-15 Joe Orsatelli LLLWWL Corn Exchange, Northampton WIN
Points
1943-07-01 Charlie Smith WWWLLL The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
1943-03-11 Billy Hughes WLWLLW The Stadium, Liverpool LOST
Technical knockout
1943-02-22 Manuel Sulley Town Hall, Loughborough WIN
Technical knockout
1942-03-10 Norman Bell Watford Town Hall, Watford LOST
Points