Randolph Turpin boxer

Randolph Turpin boxer
bouts
75
won
66
lost
8
draw
1
Status
inactive
Division
middleweight
Debut
1946-09-17
Height
5′ 9½″/177cm
Reach
74½″/189cm
Age
37
Born
1928-06-07
Death
1966-05-17
Nationality
United Kingdom

Randolph Adolphus Turpin (7 June 1928 – 17 May 1966), better known as Randolph Turpin or Randy Turpin, was an English boxer in the 1940s and 1950s. In 1951 he became world middleweight champion when he defeated Sugar Ray Robinson. He was inducted into the International Boxing Hall of Fame in 2001.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1964-08-22 Charles Seguna Schreiber Sports Ground, Valetta WIN
Technical knockout
1963-03-19 Eddie Marcano Wisbech WIN
KO
1958-09-09 Yolande Pompey WLWDLL Perry Barr Stadium, Birmingham LOST
KO
1958-07-22 Redvers Sangoe WWLLWL Football Ground, Oswestry WIN
Technical knockout
1958-04-21 Eddie Wright LLDWDW Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
Technical knockout
1958-02-11 Wim Snoek LDLWDL Sportsdrome, Birmingham WIN
Points
1957-11-25 Uwe Janssen WWWWLW Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
Technical knockout
1957-10-28 Sergio Burchi WWLLLW Embassy Sportsdrome, Birmingham WIN
Technical knockout
1957-09-17 Ahmed Boulgroune WLWDLL Harringay Arena, Harringay WIN
Technical knockout
1957-06-11 Arthur Howard WWWWWL Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
Points
1956-11-26 Alex Buxton LLWWLW Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
Technical knockout
1956-09-21 Hans Stretz WWLWWW Ernst Merck Halle LOST
Points
1956-06-18 Jacques Bro WWLLWL Perry Barr Stadium, Birmingham WIN
KO
1956-04-17 Alessandro D'Ottavio WLWWLW Embassy Sportsdrome, Birmingham WIN
Technical knockout
1955-10-18 Gordon Wallace WLLWWW Harringay Arena, Harringay LOST
KO
1955-09-19 Polly Smith WWLDLL Perry Barr Stadium, Birmingham WIN
Points
1955-04-26 Alex Buxton LLWLWL Harringay Arena, Harringay WIN
KO
1955-03-08 Jose Gonzalez WLDLWL Earls Court Arena, Kensington WIN
KO
1955-02-15 Ray Schmit LLLWLD Embassy Sportsdrome, Birmingham WIN
1954-05-02 Tiberio Mitri WWWWDW Stadio Torino, Roma LOST
Technical knockout
1954-03-30 Olle Bengtsson WWWWWW Earls Court Arena, Kensington WIN
Points
1953-10-21 Bobo Olson WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1953-06-09 Charles Humez WWWWWW White City Stadium, White City WIN
Points
1953-03-17 Walter Cartier WWLLWD Earls Court Empress Hall, Kensington WIN
1953-02-16 Doug Miller LWWWWL Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
Points
1953-01-19 Victor d'Haes WWLWWL Embassy Sportsdrome, Birmingham WIN
KO
1952-10-21 George Angelo WLWWWW Harringay Arena, Harringay WIN
Points
1952-06-10 Don Cockell WWWWLW White City Stadium, White City WIN
Technical knockout
1952-04-22 Jacques Hairabedian WWWWL Harringay Arena, Harringay WIN
KO
1952-02-12 Alex Buxton WWWWWW Harringay Arena, Harringay WIN
Technical knockout
1951-09-12 Sugar Ray Robinson WWWWL Polo Grounds, New York LOST
Technical knockout
1951-07-10 Sugar Ray Robinson WWWWW Earls Court Arena, Kensington WIN
Points
1951-06-05 Jackie Keough WWWDWW White City Stadium, White City WIN
Technical knockout
1951-05-07 Jan de Bruin WLWWWW Butts Stadium, Coventry WIN
KO
1951-04-16 Billy Brown DLLLLL Embassy Sportsdrome, Birmingham WIN
KO
1951-03-19 Jean Stock LWWLWD Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
Technical knockout
1951-02-27 Luc van Dam WWWWLW Harringay Arena, Harringay WIN
KO
1951-01-22 Eduardo Lopez WWWLWW Embassy Sportsdrome, Birmingham WIN
KO
1950-12-12 Tommy Yarosz WWLLWW Harringay Arena, Harringay WIN
1950-11-13 Jose Alamo Medina WWWWWW Drill Hall, Abergavenny WIN
KO
1950-10-17 Albert Finch WWWWDW Harringay Arena, Harringay WIN
KO
1950-09-05 Eli Elandon DWWDLL Vicarage Road (Watford FC), Watford WIN
KO
1950-04-24 Gustave Degouve DLLWWL Ice Rink, Nottingham WIN
Points
1950-03-06 Richard Armah DWWWWD Davis Theatre, Croydon WIN
Corner retirement
1950-01-31 Gilbert Stock WWLDWL Earls Court Empress Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
1949-11-15 Pete Mead WLWLLL Harringay Arena, Harringay WIN
Technical knockout
1949-09-19 Roy Wouters WWLLLW Butts Stadium, Coventry WIN
Technical knockout
1949-08-22 Jean Wanes WLLWLW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Corner retirement
1949-06-20 Cyrille Delannoit LWWWWL St Andrews (Birmingham City FC), Birmingham WIN
Technical knockout
1949-05-03 William Poli WLWWLD Earls Court Empress Hall, Kensington WIN
1949-03-25 Mickey Laurent WWWWWL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
1949-02-21 Doug Miller WLLWDW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
1949-02-07 Jackie Jones WWLWLW Coventry WIN
Technical knockout
1948-09-21 Jean Stock WWLLWD Harringay Arena, Harringay LOST
Technical knockout
1948-06-28 Alby Hollister WWWWWL Villa Park, Birmingham WIN
Points
1948-04-26 Albert Finch LWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOST
Points
1948-03-16 Vince Hawkins WLWWLL Harringay Arena, Harringay WIN
Points
1948-02-17 Gerry McCready LDLLLW Harringay Arena, Harringay WIN
Technical knockout
1948-01-26 Freddie Price WWWWWL Drill Hall, Coventry WIN
KO
1947-10-20 Mark Hart WWDWLW Harringay Arena, Harringay DRAW
Points
1947-09-09 Jimmy Ingle LLLLWL Butts Stadium, Coventry WIN
Technical knockout
1947-06-23 Leon Fouquet LLLLWW Drill Hall, Coventry WIN
KO
1947-06-03 Mark Hart LWWWDW Harringay Arena, Harringay WIN
Points
1947-05-27 Jury VII LWLWLW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
1947-05-12 Ron Cooper LWLWWL Town Hall, Oxford WIN
Corner retirement
1947-04-28 Bert Sanders WLDWWL Walhamstow Avenue F.C., Walthamstow WIN
Points
1947-04-15 Tommy Davies LLWWLD Harringay Arena, Harringay WIN
KO
1947-04-01 Frank Dolan WWWWWW Seymour Hall Baths, Marylebone WIN
Technical knockout
1947-03-18 Bert Hyland LWWWLL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
KO
1947-02-18 Johnny Best WLWLLL Seymour Hall Baths, Marylebone WIN
Technical knockout
1947-01-24 Dai James LLWWLL Birmingham WIN
KO
1947-01-14 Jimmy Davis WDWWWW Seymour Hall Baths, Marylebone WIN
KO
1946-12-26 Bill Blything WWWLLL Birmingham WIN
KO
1946-11-19 Des Jones LWWWLW Seymour Hall Baths, Marylebone WIN
Points
1946-09-17 Gordon Griffiths DWDLLW Harringay Arena, Harringay WIN
Technical knockout