Tiberio Mitri boxer

Tiberio Mitri boxer
bouts
101
won
88
lost
7
draw
6
Status
inactive
Division
middleweight
Debut
1946-07-31
Height
5′ 9½″/177cm
Reach
71½″/182cm
Age
74
Born
1926-07-12
Death
2001-02-12
Nationality
Italy

Mitri's professional debut, was 1 August 1946, and over the span of his first four years of fighting, racked up an undefeated record of 50-0. During this period, he won the Italian middleweight crown by defeating Giovanni Manca (1948), then added the European title with a points win over Cyrille Dellannoit of Belgium. He first defended the European honors, by decisioning Jean Stock of France.It was on the strength of this resume, Mitri won the right to challenge for the world middleweight championship...though, perversely, he landed the opportunity, as a substitute for Rocky Graziano. On 11 July 1950, at Madison Square Garden, Mitri lost to middleweight champion Jake LaMotta, in a 15-round decision. Sources regarding the closeness of the contest, vary. The Encyclopedia of Boxing, compiled by Gilbert Odd (First Edition, 1983), has Mitri losing on points "narrowly". Jake LaMotta's famed autobiography, ""Raging Bull"" (1970), is rather less charitable.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1957-09-21 Marius Dori DWWLDL Roma WIN
Points
1956-12-14 Ricardo Marcos WLWWDL West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne WIN
Points
1956-11-19 Don 'Bronco' Johnson WLWWDW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
1956-10-26 Ricardo Marcos LWLWWD West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne WIN
Points
1956-08-29 Constant Alcantara LWWLLL Messina WIN
Points
1956-06-29 Pat McAteer WWWLWW Stadio Olimpico, Roma WIN
Points
1956-06-16 Jimmy Elliott WLLWWW Raylton Sports Ground, Harare (Salisbury) LOST
Points
1956-02-25 Jean Ruellet WLLDWL Milan WIN
Points
1956-02-11 Laid Ben Younes DWLWWW Stade de la Pépinière, Tunis WIN
KO
1956-01-08 Louis Trochon WWWWLW Marseille WIN
Points
1956-01-01 Bill Jo Cohen WLWLLL Stade de la Pépinière, Tunis WIN
Technical knockout
1955-09-27 Constant Alcantara WDWWLD Roma WIN
Points
1955-08-04 Hamouda Bouraoui WWWWWW Roma WIN
Points
1955-06-26 Fritz Wenzel WLLLWL Palazzo Dello Sport, Bologna WIN
KO
1955-06-02 Jimmy Lyggett LLWWLL Foggia WIN
Points
1955-05-22 Constant Alcantara WLWDWW Velodromo Vigorelli, Milan WIN
Points
1955-04-14 Tino Albanese WWWWLL Torino WIN
Points
1955-03-16 Baby Day WWLLLL Teatro Principe, Milan WIN
Points
1955-03-08 Rafael da Silva LLWWLW Trieste WIN
Points
1955-02-19 Jimmy Lyggett LDLLWW Palazzo dello Sport (Pad. 3 Fiera), Milan WIN
Points
1954-11-13 Charles Humez WWWWWW Palazzo dello Sport (Pad. 3 Fiera), Milan LOST
Technical knockout
1954-09-17 Gaston Meulenbroucq WLLWLW Piacenza WIN
Points
1954-09-03 Les Allen WWWWWW Foro Italico, Roma WIN
Points
1954-07-28 Gordon Hazell LWWLWW Stadio Torino, Roma WIN
Technical knockout
1954-06-12 Kid Gamero LLLLLL Tripoli WIN
Technical knockout
1954-06-01 Gordon Hazell WLWWLW White City Stadium, White City LOST
Points
1954-05-02 Randolph Turpin WWWWLW Stadio Torino, Roma WIN
Technical knockout
1954-03-01 Leo Starosch DLLLWL Bologna WIN
Points
1953-12-21 Jean Corhay WWLWWW Liege DRAW
Points
1953-12-10 Michel Aubignat LWLLWD Teatro Principe, Milan WIN
Points
1953-12-01 Constant Alcantara DLLWLD Ravenna WIN
Points
1953-11-15 Cesar Lawniczak LWLWWW Palazzo dello Sport (Pad. 3 Fiera), Milan WIN
KO
1953-09-05 Emile Delmine WWWWWL Roma WIN
Points
1953-07-23 Claude Milazzo LDWWWW Velodromo Vigorelli, Milan WIN
Points
1953-06-29 Aime Lombard LWLLLD Napoli WIN
Points
1953-06-14 Constant Alcantara DWLLWD Foro Italico, Roma WIN
Points
1953-05-22 Said Khelfa WLLLLL Velodromo Vigorelli, Milan WIN
Technical knockout
1953-04-25 Mario Salvoldi WLWLWW Civitavecchia WIN
Points
1952-10-09 Kid Marcel LWLLLL Milan WIN
Points
1952-09-24 Serge Barthelemy DLLWLL La Spezia WIN
Points
1952-09-12 Mickey Laurent LWWWWW Pavillon des Sports, Geneva DRAW
Points
1951-10-22 Charles Humez WWWWWW Palais des Sports, Paris LOST
Points
1951-09-13 Livio Minelli WWWLWW Velodromo Vigorelli, Milan DRAW
Points
1951-09-01 Gilbert Stock LWWLL Varese WIN
Points
1951-07-28 Jackie Marr LWLLLL Roma WIN
Points
1951-07-18 Gustave Degouve LLLLWL Velodromo Vigorelli, Milan WIN
Points
1951-06-28 Gaston Chambraud LWDLWD Velodromo Vigorelli, Milan WIN
Points
1950-10-30 Claude Ritter LWDWLL Palais des Sports, Paris LOST
Points
1950-07-12 Jake LaMotta WWLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1950-05-19 Dick Wagner WWLLLL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1950-02-02 Serge Barthelemy WLLLLW Politeama Rossetti, Trieste WIN
Points
1949-12-12 Jean Stock WLWWLW Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
Points
1949-10-31 Gilbert Stock WLWLWW Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
Points
1949-09-20 Jean Dobiasch WWWWLL Florence WIN
Points
1949-09-05 Andre Lefranc LLLWLL Bologna WIN
Technical knockout
1949-08-08 Georges Chappe WWLLLW Castello di San Giusto, Trieste WIN
Points
1949-06-24 Kid Marcel WWWWWW Palais des Expositions, Geneva WIN
Points
1949-06-12 Gaston Chambraud LLWWLW Venice WIN
Points
1949-05-28 Jean Dobiasch LWWWWL Milan WIN
Points
1949-05-07 Cyrille Delannoit WLWWWW Palais des Sports, Brussels WIN
Points
1949-04-16 Mickey Laurent WWWWLL Milan WIN
Points
1949-03-12 Dick Turpin WWWWWD Idroscalo, Trieste WIN
Points
1949-02-18 Jean Wanes WLLLWL Salle Communale de Plainpalais, Geneva WIN
Points
1948-11-29 Dick Turpin WWWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington DRAW
Points
1948-11-20 Serge Barthelemy DLLLDW Lugo di Romagna WIN
Points
1948-11-05 Gaston Chambraud LDLWWW Salle Communale de Plainpalais, Geneva WIN
Points
1948-10-22 Laurent Dauthuille LLWLWD Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
Points
1948-10-10 Ricardo Battaglia WLLLWL Genoa WIN
Points
1948-09-03 Jury VII LLLWWL Aarau WIN
Points
1948-08-09 Giovanni Manca DWWLLW Trieste WIN
Points
1948-07-27 Jean Pankowiak LLLLLL Milan WIN
KO
1948-07-01 Jo Vincenzi WLWLLL Milan WIN
Points
1948-05-29 Liazi ben Embarek DWLDWD Trieste WIN
Points
1948-04-03 Jean Stock WWWWWW Milan WIN
Points
1948-03-14 Michele Marini LLLLW Trieste WIN
Points
1948-02-01 Mario Raul Ochoa WLLLLD Idroscalo, Trieste WIN
Points
1947-12-20 Armando Amanini LWWWWW Trieste WIN
Technical knockout
1947-12-03 Otello Bottarelli LDLLLL Zurich WIN
Technical knockout
1947-11-16 Eugene Leclerc WLLLLL Trieste WIN
KO
1947-11-08 Renato Torri DD Venice WIN
1947-10-19 Ricardo Battaglia WWWWL Trieste WIN
Points
1947-09-18 Rever Morini LWLWDL Udine WIN
KO
1947-09-13 Mario Casadei WDWDLL Trieste LOST
1947-09-05 Jean Dobiasch WWDLLW Biel/Bienne WIN
Technical knockout
1947-08-21 Attilio Faraone DLLLDL Trieste WIN
Technical knockout
1947-08-09 Otello Bottarelli LLLLDL Venice WIN
Points
1947-07-13 Michele Marini Trieste WIN
Points
1947-07-06 Antoine Toniolo WWWWW Zurich DRAW
Points
1947-06-15 Armando Amanini WWDDWW Trieste WIN
1947-05-18 Otello Bottarelli LLLLLD Trieste WIN
Points
1947-05-01 Spartaco Dionisi Trieste WIN
KO
1947-04-01 Fred Flury LLLWDL Zurich WIN
Technical knockout
1947-01-19 Cesare Tabanelli Venice WIN
Points
1947-01-09 Giovanni Manca L Roma DRAW
Points
1947-01-05 Rever Morini LWLWD Venice WIN
Points
1946-12-29 Mario Casadei LWWDWD Trieste WIN
Points
1946-12-06 Fred Flury WLLLWD Salle Communale de Plainpalais, Geneva WIN
Points
1946-11-24 Costante Vancini L Trieste WIN
KO
1946-09-28 Virgilio Carati Milan WIN
Technical knockout
1946-08-31 Luigi Gilardoni Venice WIN
Technical knockout
1946-07-31 Alfredo Pamio LW Teatro dei Quattromila, Venice WIN
KO