Walter Cartier boxer

Walter Cartier boxer
bouts
61
won
46
lost
13
draw
2
Status
inactive
Division
middleweight
Debut
1946-07-02
Height
5′ 10″/178cm
Reach
-
Age
71
Born
1924-03-29
Death
1995-08-17
Nationality
USA

He became a professional boxer after World War II. Film director Stanley Kubrick's first film, Day of the Fight (1951), featured Cartier and his twin brother, Vincent. After this, Walter Cartier tried his hand at acting in other films such as Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956) and television.Today, he is best known for his role in the classic United States sitcom The Phil Silvers Show, appearing as the mild-mannered Private Claude Dillingham. One memorable episode was written around Cartier and his boxing skills.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1957-04-08 Jackie LaBua LLLLLW St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOST
Technical knockout
1957-02-18 Eddie Andrews LDDLWW Valley Arena, Holyoke WIN
Unanimous decision
1954-09-17 Willie Troy WWWWLW Turner's Arena, Washington LOST
Technical knockout
1954-08-09 Ted Olla WWWLWL Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn DRAW
Majority decision
1954-06-28 Tuzo Portuguez WWLLLW Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Unanimous decision
1954-05-03 Bobby Dykes WWWWLW Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Split-decision
1954-03-02 Billy Kilgore LWDWWW Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Unanimous decision
1954-02-05 Joey Giardello WWLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Technical knockout
1954-01-04 Randy Sandy WWWWDL Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Unanimous decision
1953-10-26 Joey Giardello WLWWWL Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
Unanimous decision
1953-08-31 Garth Panter WWLLLW Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Unanimous decision
1953-07-27 Garth Panter WWWLLL Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
Unanimous decision
1953-03-17 Randolph Turpin WWWWWW Earls Court Empress Hall, Kensington LOST
1952-12-22 Pierre Langlois WLLWDW Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn DRAW
Points
1952-11-10 Otis Graham WLWLLL Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1952-05-19 Bobo Olson WLWWLW Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
Technical knockout
1951-12-14 Kid Gavilan WWWWWD Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Technical knockout
1951-11-05 Joe Arthur LLLLLW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
KO
1951-10-15 Joe Rindone LWDWDL Boston Garden, Boston WIN
KO
1951-09-07 Billy Kilgore WWLLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1951-05-11 Gene Hairston WWWWLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Split-decision
1950-12-04 Jimmy Sherrer DLWWLL Arena, Cleveland WIN
KO
1950-11-09 Joe Taylor WLWWWL Arena, Cleveland WIN
Technical knockout
1950-09-06 Jimmy Sherrer WDDLWW Arena, Milwaukee WIN
Unanimous decision
1950-07-10 Joe Arthur WWWWLW Marigold Gardens Outdoor Arena, Chicago WIN
Unanimous decision
1950-06-21 Jimmy Moore LWLWLW Wilmington Park, Wilmington WIN
KO
1950-06-15 Tony Masciarelli WDWLLL Fort Hamilton Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1950-04-26 Otis Graham DWWLLW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1950-04-17 Bobby James LDLLLL Laurel Garden, Newark WIN
KO
1949-11-02 Gene Hairston WWWLWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1949-09-26 Henry Jordan WLLLLW Laurel Garden, Newark WIN
Points
1949-08-29 Jimmy Taylor DWLLWL Meadowbrook Bowl, Newark WIN
Points
1949-05-02 Joe Governale WWWWWL Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Unanimous decision
1949-04-22 Vinnie Cidone WLWWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1949-03-23 Eddie O'Neill WLLLWD Manhattan Center, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1949-03-11 Vern Lester WLLLLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1949-02-09 Don Lee WWWWWL Manhattan Center, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1948-10-08 Rocky Castellani WWWWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOST
Technical knockout
1948-09-21 Jimmy Mangia WLDLLW Roosevelt Stadium, Jersey City WIN
KO
1948-08-30 Stanley Sims LLLLLL Croke Park, Bronx WIN
Technical knockout
1948-07-27 Tony DeMicco LWWLWW Croke Park, Bronx LOST
Technical knockout
1948-06-14 Pete Mead WLWLWW Croke Park, Bronx WIN
KO
1948-01-20 Billy Kilroy WWLWWW Westchester County Center, White Plains WIN
Technical knockout
1947-12-16 Jimmy McDonough LLLLWL Westchester County Center, White Plains WIN
Technical knockout
1947-11-04 Gene Boland LWLLWW Westchester County Center, White Plains LOST
Majority decision
1947-10-21 Tommy Marra LWWDLL Westchester County Center, White Plains WIN
Split-decision
1947-07-21 Gene Boland WWWLWL Croke Park, Bronx WIN
Split-decision
1947-05-27 Young Ted Drew WLWWWL Wahconah Park, Pittsfield WIN
Technical knockout
1947-05-20 Horace Bailey WWWDLL Westchester County Center, White Plains WIN
Technical knockout
1947-05-12 Nate Dawkins LLWW Stanley Arena, New Britain WIN
KO
1947-05-06 Jimmy Jackson Sunnyside Garden, Sunnyside, Queens WIN
KO
1947-04-22 Billy Hearold WWLLLL Park Arena, Bronx WIN
Points
1947-01-27 Jimmy Hardaway WLWLLL Stanley Arena, New Britain LOST
Technical knockout
1947-01-06 Jimmy Hardaway LLLWLW Stanley Arena, New Britain WIN
KO
1946-10-15 Jerry Heminger WWWWWW Park Arena, Bronx LOST
Technical knockout
1946-10-08 James Jackson WWLLLL Park Arena, Bronx WIN
KO
1946-09-30 Jimmy Green WLLLWW Stanley Arena, New Britain WIN
Points
1946-09-17 Charley Perkins LLLWWD Croke Park, Bronx WIN
Points
1946-09-03 Harold Gary LLWLLL Croke Park, Bronx WIN
Points
1946-07-09 George Smith LDWWLW Croke Park, Bronx WIN
Points
1946-07-02 James Jackson LWW Croke Park, Bronx WIN
KO