Rocky Castellani boxer

Rocky Castellani boxer
bouts
89
won
69
lost
14
draw
6
Status
inactive
Division
middleweight
Debut
1944-01-10
Height
5′ 10″/178cm
Reach
-
Age
81
Born
1927-05-28
Death
2008-08-31
Nationality
USA

Castellani was born in Luzerne County, Pennsylvania, to Attilio Castellani (1889–1974) and Rose Isopi Castellani (1896–1938), who later moved to Margate City, formerly South Atlantic City. He began boxing as a teenager at local gyms, and at a younger age would box opponents to entertain neighborhood kids. As a young man, he fought as a Marine in the battle of Iwo Jima during World War II. He boxed in the Marine Corps and won the title of "Champion of All China and Guam". After his discharge from the Marines he embarked on his professional boxing career around 1945.After a three month layoff from the ring on May 7, 1949, Castellani handily defeated Tony DeMicco before 1435 fans in New York's St. Nicholas Arena in a well publicized ten round unanimous decision. Castellani staggered his opponent in the third round, winning the bout from long range, and defending DeMicco's attempts to fight inside. Castellani was voted Ring Magazine's "Rookie of the Year" in 1948.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1957-10-18 Rory Calhoun WWLDWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1957-06-26 Bobby Boyd WWLWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago LOST
Split-decision
1957-06-06 Lester Felton WLLLLL Field House, Struthers WIN
KO
1957-04-30 Felix Benson WWWWWL Kingston Armory, Kingston WIN
Unanimous decision
1956-12-10 Joey Giambra WWWWWW Civic Auditorium, San Francisco LOST
Unanimous decision
1956-11-19 Al Andrews LLWLWL Rhode Island Auditorium, Providence WIN
Unanimous decision
1956-08-03 Joey Giambra WWLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1956-02-24 Johnny Sullivan LLWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1956-01-04 Gene Fullmer LWWWLL Arena, Cleveland LOST
Split-decision
1955-10-28 Pedro Gonzales DLLWLL Arena, Cleveland WIN
Technical knockout
1955-07-22 Sugar Ray Robinson LWLWWW Cow Palace, Daly City LOST
Split-decision
1955-04-25 Chico Varona LLWLWL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1955-01-12 Holly Mims WWWDWW Arena, Cleveland WIN
Unanimous decision
1954-12-01 Moses Ward LWWWWL Arena, Cleveland WIN
Technical knockout
1954-08-20 Bobo Olson WWWWWW Cow Palace, Daly City LOST
Unanimous decision
1954-04-15 Pedro Gonzales LLLWWL Arena, Cleveland WIN
Unanimous decision
1954-03-17 Phil Rizzo LWLLWL Armory, Akron WIN
Technical knockout
1954-02-19 Ernie Durando WWLLDW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1953-12-09 Gil Turner WWWWWW Arena, Cleveland WIN
Unanimous decision
1953-10-28 Mickey Laurent WLLDDL Arena, Cleveland WIN
Unanimous decision
1953-10-08 Ted Olla LLWWWW Arena, Milwaukee WIN
Unanimous decision
1953-09-12 Johnny Lombardo LWWLLL Rainbo Arena, Chicago WIN
Unanimous decision
1953-08-22 Jackie Keough LLWWLL Sports Arena, Toledo WIN
Technical knockout
1953-06-17 Pierre Langlois WWWWWL Arena, Cleveland WIN
Split-decision
1953-05-07 Johnny Mack WDDWLL Arena, Cleveland WIN
KO
1953-02-06 Pierre Langlois LWDWDW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Split-decision
1953-01-09 Ralph Jones WLWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Split-decision
1952-12-10 Jimmy Flood WWLLLW Arena, Cleveland WIN
Unanimous decision
1952-11-17 Vic Cardell WLWWWD Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Unanimous decision
1952-09-22 Jimmy Herring WWLWLW Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1952-09-01 Johnny Lombardo DWWWWW Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Unanimous decision
1952-06-18 Johnny Bratton WWWLWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Split-decision
1952-05-16 Billy Graham WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York DRAW
Points
1952-03-28 Johnny Bratton LWDWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1952-03-17 Ralph Zannelli LWWLLW Rhode Island Auditorium, Providence WIN
Points
1952-03-08 Ralph Jones WDWDWW Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1952-01-11 Ernie Durando LWLWWD Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Technical knockout
1951-11-26 Terry Moore WWWWLL Town Hall, Scranton WIN
Unanimous decision
1951-11-13 Joey Giardello WLWWWW Catholic Youth Center, Scranton WIN
Majority decision
1951-07-09 Gene Hairston WWLWLD Scranton Stadium, Scranton WIN
Split-decision
1951-05-17 Joe DiMartino LWLLWW Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1951-03-05 Tommy Varsos LLLDWL South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre WIN
Technical knockout
1951-02-05 Bobby Lloyd WWLWLW South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre WIN
Unanimous decision
1950-06-05 Phil Burton DLDLLL Artillery Park, Wilkes-Barre WIN
Unanimous decision
1950-01-27 Ernie Durando LWWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1949-12-16 Harold Green LWWDWW Watres Armory, Scranton WIN
Unanimous decision
1949-10-24 Tony Riccio WLWDWD Town Hall, Scranton WIN
Unanimous decision
1949-09-09 Kid Gavilan WWWWWL Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1949-08-01 Tony Riccio WWLWDW Meadowbrook Bowl, Newark DRAW
Points
1949-07-13 Tony Janiro WWDLWW Scranton Stadium, Scranton WIN
Unanimous decision
1949-05-06 Tony DeMicco WLLWLL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1949-02-18 Charley Fusari WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1949-01-13 Al Priest WWLLLL Watres Armory, Scranton WIN
Points
1948-11-18 Sonny Horne WLLLWL Kingston Armory, Kingston WIN
Unanimous decision
1948-10-08 Walter Cartier WWWLWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1948-08-02 Herbie Kronowitz WLLWWW Artillery Park, Wilkes-Barre WIN
Unanimous decision
1948-07-15 Mickey Zangara LLDWWL Fort Hamilton Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Unanimous decision
1948-05-28 Harold Green WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Split-decision
1948-05-13 Leo Sawicki DLLLWL Kingston Armory, Kingston WIN
KO
1948-01-15 Jimmy King WWLWWW Kingston Armory, Kingston WIN
Unanimous decision
1947-12-19 Lenny Mancini WLWLLL Watres Armory, Scranton WIN
Unanimous decision
1947-11-10 Tony Riccio WDLWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1947-10-14 Vic Costa WWLLLL Kingston Armory, Kingston WIN
KO
1947-09-19 Lenny Mancini WWLWLL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1947-07-29 Billy Kilroy WLLWWW Scranton Stadium, Scranton WIN
Unanimous decision
1947-07-02 Ernie Butler WWWWLL Kingston Armory, Kingston WIN
Unanimous decision
1947-06-10 Gene Boland WWWWLW Scranton Stadium, Scranton WIN
Unanimous decision
1947-05-13 Jiggs Donahue WWWWWW Watres Armory, Scranton WIN
Points
1947-04-10 Patsy Gall LWWLWW Kingston Armory, Kingston WIN
Unanimous decision
1947-03-06 Chubby Wright WLLLWD Kingston Armory, Kingston WIN
Unanimous decision
1947-02-13 Joey Freda LDWLWW Kingston Armory, Kingston WIN
Unanimous decision
1947-01-13 Young Beau Jack LDWLWW Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
Unanimous decision
1946-12-18 Billy Kilroy WWWWWW Watres Armory, Scranton LOST
Corner retirement
1946-11-29 Stan Perrock LWWWLD Kingston Armory, Kingston WIN
Technical knockout
1946-10-28 Stanley Miller LLLLLL Watres Armory, Scranton WIN
Technical knockout
1946-09-26 Billy Brown WWWLWL Kingston Armory, Kingston WIN
KO
1946-09-03 Billy Brown LLWWWW Scranton Stadium, Scranton WIN
Points
1946-08-27 Joe Kiddish WWLWWW Harman-Geis Stadium, Hazleton WIN
Split-decision
1946-08-05 John Stoffy Scranton Stadium, Scranton WIN
KO
1944-04-24 Al Harrison WD Casino Hall, Scranton DRAW
Points
1944-04-17 George Henry Lyric Theatre, Allentown DRAW
Points
1944-04-10 Billy Hayes WWWLLW Casino Hall, Scranton WIN
Split-decision
1944-03-22 Joe Kiddish LWWWWL Holy Trinity Hall, Hazleton LOST
Technical knockout
1944-03-06 Chuck Kinney DWWLWW Kalurah Temple, Binghamton LOST
KO
1944-02-14 Paulie Wilson WLLDLW Casino Hall, Scranton DRAW
Points
1944-02-07 Jackie Murphy Casino Hall, Scranton WIN
KO
1944-01-31 Ray Murphy W Casino Hall, Scranton WIN
Points
1944-01-17 Jack Leidinger Casino Hall, Scranton WIN
Technical knockout
1944-01-10 Jack Shea W Casino Hall, Scranton DRAW
Points