Joey Giardello boxer

Joey Giardello boxer
bouts
133
won
98
lost
26
draw
8
Status
inactive
Division
middleweight
Debut
1948-10-10
Height
5′ 10″/178cm
Reach
70″/178cm
Age
78
Born
1930-07-16
Death
2008-09-04
Nationality
USA

Giardello was born in Brooklyn, but lived most of his life in the East Passyunk Crossing area of South Philadelphia, where, as a young man, he joined many other Italian-Americans in the city in taking up boxing. He turned professional in 1948, not long after his 18th birthday. It was said that Giardello changed his name from Tilelli in an attempt to join the US Army under the legal age using his cousin's name. He then served, underage, in an Airborne unit for the short remainder of World War II. He built up a neat resume whilst serving, though suffered an initial setback: "He had a scuffle at a gas station which cost him his $100,000 Prize Fight money and five months in jail" during his early career.As a pro, he quickly racked up an 18-0-1 record in his first 19 fights while facing less-than-stellar opposition. He fought just three men who had previously won a fight during that time. It caught up with Tilelli on January 16, 1950, when he was handed his first defeat by Joe DiMartino, a journeyman with a 6-10 record.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1967-11-06 Jack Rodgers WWWWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Split-decision
1967-05-22 Jack Rodgers WWWWWW Civic Arena, Pittsburgh LOST
Unanimous decision
1966-12-05 Nate Collins WWWWLW Winterland Arena, San Francisco LOST
Technical knockout
1966-09-22 Cash White WLLLLL Municipal Stadium, Reading WIN
Unanimous decision
1965-10-21 Dick Tiger LWWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1965-04-23 Gil Diaz WLWDLL Arena, Cherry Hill WIN
Points
1964-12-14 Rubin Carter WWLWWW Convention Hall, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
1964-05-22 Juan Carlos Rivero LWWLLL Arena, Cleveland WIN
Unanimous decision
1964-04-17 Juan Carlos Rivero WLWWLL Arena, Cleveland WIN
Split-decision
1963-12-07 Dick Tiger WWWWDW Convention Hall, Atlantic City WIN
Points
1963-06-24 Sugar Ray Robinson WWWWWW Convention Hall, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
1963-03-25 Ernest Burford LWWWWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
1963-02-25 Wilf Greaves LLLDWL Jacksonville WIN
Split-decision
1962-11-12 Johnny Morris WWLLWL Civic Center, Baltimore WIN
Split-decision
1962-08-06 George Benton LWWWWW Convention Hall, Philadelphia LOST
Unanimous decision
1962-07-09 Jimmy Beecham WWWLDL Midway Stadium, Saint Paul WIN
Unanimous decision
1962-01-30 Henry Hank WWWWWD Convention Hall, Philadelphia WIN
Majority decision
1961-12-12 Joe DeNucci WDWWWW Boston Garden, Boston DRAW
Points
1961-11-06 Jesse Smith WWWWLW International Amphitheatre, Chicago WIN
Unanimous decision
1961-09-12 Jesse Smith WWWWWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
1961-07-10 Henry Hank WDLWLW Convention Arena, Detroit LOST
Unanimous decision
1961-05-15 Wilf Greaves LWLLWL Alhambra A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1961-03-06 Ralph Dupas WWWWWW Municipal Auditorium, New Orleans LOST
Unanimous decision
1960-12-01 Peter Mueller WWWLWW Messesporthalle, Cologne LOST
Points
1960-10-11 Terry Downes LWWWWW Empire Pool, Wembley LOST
Points
1960-09-27 Clarence Hinnant DLLLLL Shrine Auditorium, Billings WIN
Technical knockout
1960-04-20 Gene Fullmer WWWWWW Montana St. College Fieldhouse, Bozeman DRAW
Points
1959-11-04 Dick Tiger LWDLWW Arena, Cleveland WIN
Unanimous decision
1959-09-30 Dick Tiger WLWDLW Chicago Stadium, Chicago LOST
Unanimous decision
1959-08-11 Chico Vejar WWLWWW Midway Stadium, Saint Paul WIN
Split-decision
1959-06-16 Del Flanagan WWWWWW Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
KO
1959-05-06 Holly Mims LDWWWL Capitol Arena, Washington WIN
Split-decision
1959-01-28 Ralph Jones WLLWWL Freedom Hall, Louisville LOST
Split-decision
1958-11-19 Spider Webb WLWWWL Cow Palace, Daly City LOST
Technical knockout
1958-06-30 Joey Giambra WWDWLW Cow Palace, Daly City LOST
Split-decision
1958-06-11 Franz Szuzina WWWLLW Shoreham Terrace, Washington WIN
Majority decision
1958-05-05 Rory Calhoun WWLWWW Cow Palace, Daly City WIN
Unanimous decision
1958-02-12 Franz Szuzina LWWWWL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
1957-12-27 Ralph Jones WWDLLL Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Unanimous decision
1957-11-05 Wilf Greaves LWLWWL Denver WIN
Unanimous decision
1957-09-27 Bobby Lane WWWWWW Arena, Cleveland WIN
Technical knockout
1957-07-17 Chico Vejar WWWLLW Freedom Hall, Louisville WIN
Unanimous decision
1957-07-02 Joe Gray WWLWDW State Fairgrounds Coliseum, Detroit WIN
Corner retirement
1957-05-17 Rory Calhoun WLWWWW Arena, Cleveland WIN
Split-decision
1957-03-27 Willie Vaughn WWLWWL Municipal Auditorium, Kansas City
1957-02-06 Randy Sandy LWWWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Split-decision
1956-12-14 Charley Cotton DLWLLL Arena, Cleveland WIN
Unanimous decision
1956-11-15 Charley Cotton WWDLWL Arena, Milwaukee WIN
Unanimous decision
1956-09-28 Bobby Boyd WWWWWW Arena, Cleveland WIN
KO
1956-08-28 Georgia Kid WWDLWL Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Technical knockout
1956-07-26 Franz Szuzina LLWDWD Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
Unanimous decision
1956-07-02 Tony Baldoni WWWWWL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
KO
1956-05-28 Charley Cotton LLWLWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOST
Split-decision
1956-05-07 Charley Cotton WLLWLW St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1956-03-27 Joe Shaw LWLLLD Town Hall, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
1956-03-10 Hurley Sanders LWWWWW Armory, Paterson WIN
Points
1956-02-11 Tim Jones WLLLWL Arena, Trenton WIN
Technical knockout
1955-03-01 Peter Mueller WLWWWL Arena, Milwaukee WIN
KO
1955-02-15 Andy Mayfield LWWWDL Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Technical knockout
1955-01-25 Al Andrews WLWWLW Municipal Auditorium, Norfolk WIN
Unanimous decision
1954-09-24 Ralph Jones WLWWLL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
1954-07-07 Billy Kilgore WWLWLW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
1954-06-11 Bobby Jones LDLLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1954-05-21 Pierre Langlois LWDLWL Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1954-03-19 Willie Troy WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1954-02-05 Walter Cartier DLLWLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1954-01-08 Garth Panter LWLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1953-11-23 Tuzo Portuguez DLLWWL Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Unanimous decision
1953-10-26 Walter Cartier LWDLLW Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Unanimous decision
1953-09-29 Johnny Saxton WDWWLW Arena, Philadelphia LOST
Unanimous decision
1953-06-26 Ernie Durando DWLWWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1953-05-30 Hurley Sanders WLLWLW Laurel Garden, Newark WIN
Points
1953-04-07 Gil Turner LLWWWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
1953-03-06 Billy Graham DLWLLW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1953-02-02 Harold Green WWWWWL Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Unanimous decision
1952-12-19 Billy Graham WWDLWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Split-decision
1952-11-11 Joey Giambra WWWWWL Memorial Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
Unanimous decision
1952-10-13 Joey Giambra WWWWWW Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Unanimous decision
1952-09-15 Georgie Small WDLWWL Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Unanimous decision
1952-08-04 Billy Graham WWWWWD Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Split-decision
1952-06-23 Pierre Langlois WWWWLW Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Unanimous decision
1952-06-05 Roy Wouters LLWLLL Municipal Stadium, Philadelphia WIN
Points
1952-05-05 Joe Miceli LLWWDW Scranton DRAW
Points
1952-03-28 Sammy Giuliani WLWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York DRAW
Points
1952-01-09 Sal DiMartino WWDLDW Auditorium, Miami Beach DRAW
Points
1951-12-12 Bobby Dykes WWWWWW Auditorium, Miami Beach LOST
Split-decision
1951-11-13 Rocky Castellani WWWWWW Catholic Youth Center, Scranton LOST
Majority decision
1951-10-08 Tony Amato DWWWLW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
KO
1951-09-14 Tommy Bazzano LLWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1951-08-27 Johnny Noel LLLWWL Toppi Stadium, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
1951-08-13 Otis Graham LWLLLL Toppi Stadium, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
1951-05-25 Gus Rubicini LWWWLW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Points
1951-04-30 Ernie Durando WLLWLL Watres Armory, Scranton WIN
Unanimous decision
1951-04-12 Roy Wouters WWWLWW Metropolitan Opera House, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
1951-03-29 Primos Cutler WLLLWL Metropolitan Opera House, Philadelphia WIN
Points
1951-03-15 Roy Wouters WWWWLW Metropolitan Opera House, Philadelphia LOST
Majority decision
1951-02-24 Tony Wolfe LLLWWW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1951-02-22 Harold Sampson DWWLWW Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Split-decision
1951-01-27 Jan Henri WLLWWD Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
1951-01-06 Freddie Lott WLLLLW Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1950-12-18 Leroy Coleman WWLWWL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
KO
1950-11-27 George Roberts WLLLLL Convention Hall, Philadelphia DRAW
Points
1950-10-26 Harold Green WLLWWW Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
Corner retirement
1950-10-16 Bruce Ubaldo LLLLWL South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre WIN
Points
1950-09-26 Ted DiGiammo LLWWLD South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre WIN
KO
1950-08-25 Don Berry Scranton Stadium, Scranton WIN
KO
1950-05-17 Carey Mace LWWWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOST
Technical knockout
1950-05-04 Hurley Sanders WLLLWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Unanimous decision
1950-04-20 Tommy Varsos LLLLLL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
KO
1950-03-27 Steve Sabatino LLLLLL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
KO
1950-03-23 Armando Amanini LLLLLL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1950-02-09 Johnny Bernardo WDDWWL Metropolitan Opera House, Philadelphia WIN
Majority decision
1950-01-26 Johnny Bernardo WWDDWW Metropolitan Opera House, Philadelphia WIN
Points
1950-01-16 Joe DiMartino LLWLLW Arena, New Haven LOST
Points
1950-01-05 Johnny Fry DDWWLD Metropolitan Opera House, Philadelphia WIN
Points
1949-12-05 Jim Dockery WLLLWW Convention Hall, Philadelphia WIN
KO
1949-11-14 Mitch Allen WLLLWL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
1949-07-13 Leroy Fleming LLLLLL Griffith Stadium, Washington WIN
KO
1949-06-20 Ray Haas LWWWWL Toppi Stadium, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1949-06-06 Henry Vonsavage WWWLW Toppi Stadium, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1949-05-02 Emerson Charles WWDWWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
1949-04-28 Joe Aurillo LWWWLL Metropolitan Opera House, Philadelphia WIN
Points
1949-04-25 Ray Morris WLLWLL South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre WIN
Points
1949-04-07 Bill Montgomery Metropolitan Opera House, Philadelphia WIN
KO
1949-03-29 Johnny Brown LLLLWL Little Palestra, Allentown WIN
Points
1949-03-15 Don Ennis Reading WIN
KO
1949-02-24 Clyde Diggs LLLLLL Metropolitan Opera House, Philadelphia DRAW
Points
1949-01-13 Jimmy Morton WW Metropolitan Opera House, Philadelphia LOST
Points
1948-12-30 Willie Wigfall LLWLLL Metropolitan Opera House, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1948-12-17 Bobby Thomas WW Kingston Armory, Kingston DRAW
Points
1948-12-16 Johnny Madison W Hamid's Pier, Atlantic City WIN
KO
1948-11-16 Jackie Cole L Arena, Trenton WIN
KO
1948-10-10 Jimmy Larkin Atlantic City WIN
KO