Del Flanagan boxer

Del Flanagan boxer
bouts
130
won
105
lost
22
draw
2
Status
inactive
Division
welterweight
Debut
1947-04-11
Height
5′ 8½″/174cm
Reach
-
Age
75
Born
1928-11-06
Death
2003-12-26
Nationality
USA

Flanagan was a native of St Paul. He and his brother Glen were known as the Fighting Flanagan Brothers. Both have been inducted into the World Boxing Hall of Fame, joining the Gibbons brothers, Mike and Tommy, also from Saint Paul.Flanagan began his career with 40 straight wins before drawing with Johnny De Fazio in March 1950. He remained undefeated until his 53rd fight, a loss to Tommy Campbell in June 1951. By the end of his career Flanagan had amassed an impressive record of 105 wins (38 by knockout) and 22 losses, with 2 draws. Before it was over he had fought such big names as Tim Dalton, Johnny DeFazio, Sandy Saddler, Jackie Graves, Beau Jack, Tommy Campbell, Jimmy Carter, Arthur King, Willie Pastrano, Johnny Saxton, Gene Fullmer, Kid Gavilán, Joey Giardello and Duane Horsman. His highest ranking was #2 during the 1950s, but he never had a title shot.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1964-06-20 Blair Richardson WWLWWW Glace Bay LOST
KO
1964-01-29 Duane Horsman WWWLLW Mayo Civic Auditorium, Rochester LOST
KO
1963-04-16 Santiago Gutierrez LLWWLW Municipal Auditorium, San Antonio LOST
KO
1963-02-27 Tony Montano WLWWWW Mayo Civic Auditorium, Rochester LOST
Corner retirement
1963-01-30 Joe Davis WLLLLW Mayo Civic Auditorium, Rochester WIN
Points
1962-11-02 Ernie Smith WDLLLL Hudson WIN
Technical knockout
1962-04-27 Tommy Caldwell LLLWWL St. Paul Armory, Saint Paul WIN
Unanimous decision
1962-02-09 Lee Ballard WLWLDL St. Paul Armory, Saint Paul WIN
Unanimous decision
1962-01-26 Mel Collins WLDLLW Mayo Civic Auditorium, Rochester WIN
Majority decision
1961-12-29 Tommy Caldwell LWLWLL Mayo Civic Auditorium, Rochester WIN
Unanimous decision
1961-10-09 Ralph Dupas WWWLWW Municipal Auditorium, New Orleans LOST
Unanimous decision
1961-04-29 Gert (Hottie) van Heerden WWWWWW Olympia Ice Rink, Johannesburg WIN
1961-02-22 Ernie Smith LLLDWD Mayo Civic Auditorium, Rochester WIN
Technical knockout
1961-01-18 Lee Ballard WWWLDW Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
Majority decision
1960-09-08 Johnny Nieman LW Coliseum, Sioux Falls WIN
KO
1960-05-17 Wilf Greaves LWWWWL Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
Unanimous decision
1960-03-08 Phil Edwards WWWWWW Empire Pool, Wembley
1959-11-03 Samart Sorndaeng WWDWWL Lumpinee Boxing Stadium, Bangkok LOST
Points
1959-06-16 Joey Giardello WWLLLW Auditorium, Saint Paul LOST
KO
1959-04-28 Jimmy Martinez WWLWWW Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
Unanimous decision
1959-02-04 Ralph Dupas LWWWWL Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
Split-decision
1958-11-29 Al Andrews WLWLLL Bismarck WIN
Unanimous decision
1958-11-20 Gil Turner WLLDWL Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
Unanimous decision
1958-09-18 Virgil Akins LWWWWW Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
Unanimous decision
1958-04-10 Walter Byars WWLLLL Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
Majority decision
1958-03-17 Clarence Cook WWWWLL Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
Technical knockout
1958-01-20 Eusebio Hernandez WWLWLL Silver Slipper, Las Vegas WIN
Unanimous decision
1957-12-30 Abe Cruz LWLLWW Bismarck WIN
Points
1957-10-02 Yama Bahama WWLWLW Chicago Stadium, Chicago LOST
Unanimous decision
1957-08-24 Ralph Jones LWWWDL Hippodrome Fair, Saint Paul WIN
Unanimous decision
1957-07-25 Gil Turner LLWWLW Midway Stadium, Saint Paul LOST
Unanimous decision
1957-04-24 Kid Gavilan WLWLLL Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
Unanimous decision
1957-03-11 Ramon Fuentes WWLWLW Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
Unanimous decision
1957-02-05 Joe Schmolze WWWLWL Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
KO
1957-01-10 Jim Hegerle LWWLWW Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
Unanimous decision
1956-10-15 Clarence Cook WWWWWW Legion Memorial Stadium, Monroe LOST
Unanimous decision
1956-09-17 Clarence Cook WWWWWW Legion Memorial Stadium, Monroe LOST
Unanimous decision
1956-06-20 George Boddie DWLLWL Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Points
1956-04-24 George Boddie DWWDWL Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
Unanimous decision
1956-04-12 Abe Cruz LDLWLW Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
Unanimous decision
1956-03-21 Johnny Neal LLWWLW Arena, Saint Louis WIN
Points
1956-01-23 Willie Troy WWWLDL Fort Wayne LOST
Split-decision
1955-12-15 Jimmy Martinez WLLLWL Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
Unanimous decision
1955-11-14 Billy Newman L VFW's Sunshine City clubhouse, Saint Petersburg WIN
Technical knockout
1955-07-26 Gene Fullmer WWWWLW Civic Center, Butte LOST
Unanimous decision
1955-06-09 Ralph Alvarez WWLLLL Superior State College Gym, Superior WIN
Technical knockout
1955-05-19 Al Andrews WWLWLL Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
Unanimous decision
1955-03-17 Johnny Bratton WWWLLL Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
Technical knockout
1955-03-02 Emil Evans WLLWWD Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
Unanimous decision
1955-01-10 Bob Rossie DWLLWL Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
Unanimous decision
1954-10-27 Maurice Harper WWWWWW Winterland Arena, San Francisco LOST
Split-decision
1954-07-16 Alfredo La Grutta LDLLLL Coliseum, Little Rock WIN
Technical knockout
1954-06-16 Allie Gronik WWWWWW Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
Unanimous decision
1954-03-29 Billy Pinkus WWWWWW Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
Technical knockout
1953-12-30 Johnny Saxton WWLWWW Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
Split-decision
1953-12-11 Chief Crazy Horse DWLLWD Legion Arena, West Palm Beach WIN
Points
1953-10-19 Steve Marcello WWWWWW Rhode Island Auditorium, Providence WIN
Unanimous decision
1953-09-16 Alan Moody WWWWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
KO
1953-07-20 Alvin Pellegrini WWWWWD Coliseum Arena, New Orleans WIN
Unanimous decision
1953-07-14 Willie Pastrano WWWWWL Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Split-decision
1953-07-10 Aman Peck LLWWWL Charlotte WIN
Unanimous decision
1953-04-28 Jimmy Martinez WWLWWL Municipal Auditorium, San Antonio LOST
Split-decision
1953-03-10 Eusebio Hernandez LWLWLL Municipal Auditorium, San Antonio WIN
Unanimous decision
1953-01-07 Lester Felton WWWLWL Arena, Cleveland LOST
Technical knockout
1952-12-10 Richie Anderson WLLLWW Arena, Cleveland WIN
Unanimous decision
1952-10-01 Lester Felton LWWWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Points
1952-09-03 Johnny (Red) DeFazio LWLDLD Arena, Cleveland WIN
Unanimous decision
1952-08-13 Danny Stepanovich WLLWWL Lakefront Stadium, Cleveland WIN
Technical knockout
1952-05-23 Johnny Bratton DWWWLW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Split-decision
1952-04-11 Arthur King WWWWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1952-04-01 Juan Padilla WWLLWL Coliseum Arena, New Orleans LOST
Split-decision
1952-02-25 Gil Turner WWWWWW Arena, Philadelphia LOST
Unanimous decision
1952-02-04 Manouk Markarian LLLLWL Miami Stadium, Miami WIN
Points
1951-12-27 Hermie Freeman LWWLWW Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
Technical knockout
1951-11-05 George Araujo WWWWWW Rhode Island Auditorium, Providence LOST
Unanimous decision
1951-08-02 Jimmy Carter WLWWWW Auditorium, Minneapolis LOST
Corner retirement
1951-07-19 Tommy Campbell WWWLWW Auditorium, Minneapolis DRAW
Points
1951-06-21 Tommy Campbell LWWWWL Auditorium, Minneapolis LOST
Split-decision
1951-05-14 Jackie Weber WLLWWW Rhode Island Auditorium, Providence WIN
Technical knockout
1951-03-17 Gene Parker WWWWWW Jefferson County Armory, Louisville WIN
Unanimous decision
1951-03-06 Billy Liggett LLLDLL Auditorium, Hartford WIN
Points
1951-01-26 Archie Whitewater WWLWLD Winterland Arena, San Francisco WIN
Unanimous decision
1951-01-18 Beau Jack WWWWLL Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
Unanimous decision
1950-12-28 Jackie Graves WWWWWW Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
KO
1950-12-06 Sandy Saddler WWWWWW Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
Unanimous decision
1950-11-09 Carlos Chavez WWLLLL Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
Unanimous decision
1950-10-19 Johnny (Red) DeFazio WLLWLW Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
Unanimous decision
1950-07-17 Reuben Davis LLWWLL Century Stadium, West Springfield WIN
Unanimous decision
1950-05-01 Joey Barnum LLLWWW Coliseum Arena, New Orleans WIN
Unanimous decision
1950-03-17 Johnny (Red) DeFazio LWWWDW Madison Square Garden, New York DRAW
Points
1950-02-13 Keith Hamilton DWLDDW Coliseum Arena, New Orleans WIN
Technical knockout
1950-01-12 Bobo Drago WLWWLL Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
KO
1949-12-29 Ronnie Harper LWLLLW Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
Unanimous decision
1949-10-27 Teddy Davis WLLDWL Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
Unanimous decision
1949-10-17 Henry Schillizzi DWLLDW Municipal Auditorium, New Orleans WIN
Points
1949-10-10 Walter Demines WLDLWW Turner's Arena, Washington WIN
KO
1949-07-19 Billy Liggett LLLLLL Auditorium Outdoor Arena, Hartford WIN
Points
1949-05-25 Freddie Russo WWDLWW Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
Unanimous decision
1949-04-27 Ernie Nogues WDLWLL Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
KO
1949-02-11 Walter Kolby WLWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1948-11-23 Charlie Baxter WLLLLL Kiel Auditorium, Saint Louis WIN
Points
1948-11-18 Pedro Juarez WWLLWL Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
KO
1948-10-19 Eddie Lander WLLWWD Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
Points
1948-09-15 Gerald LaBroi WWWWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Points
1948-06-29 Del Cockayne LWWDWL Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
Majority decision
1948-04-16 Del Cockayne WLWWDW Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
Technical knockout
1948-03-30 Eddie Brant LWLLLD Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
KO
1948-03-17 Herman Mills LWLLLL Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
Points
1948-03-11 Harry LaSane WWLWLL Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
KO
1948-02-26 Freddie Latson LWLWLW Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
KO
1948-02-20 Bulldog Camagueyano WWLLLL Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Technical knockout
1948-01-01 Tim Dalton WWWWWW Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
Points
1947-12-18 Marion Rhoten LWWWLL Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
Technical knockout
1947-12-15 Freddie Latson LWLWLW Kiel Auditorium, Saint Louis WIN
Points
1947-12-10 Chet Martin LLLLWW Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
Points
1947-11-21 Dave Marsh LWWLWL Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
Points
1947-10-06 Pat Iacobucci WWWWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Points
1947-10-03 Russ Moore LWLLLW Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
KO
1947-09-26 Freddie Maes LLWWWD Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
Technical knockout
1947-09-10 Kippy Dumas LLLLLL Armory, Duluth WIN
KO
1947-08-29 Ted Christie WWLLLL Mayo Civic Auditorium, Rochester WIN
Points
1947-07-23 Eddie Moore WLLLDL Duluth Municipal Stadium, Duluth WIN
Technical knockout
1947-07-15 Eddie Moore LWLLLD Baseball Park, Council Bluffs WIN
Technical knockout
1947-06-20 George Weinholz Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
KO
1947-06-13 Dick Mays W Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
Technical knockout
1947-06-05 Ozzie Williams LLWW Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
Points
1947-05-30 Dick Weinhold WLWLLL Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
KO
1947-04-29 Mickey Wilson LLWLLL Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
KO
1947-04-18 Verdell Hildebrand Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
KO
1947-04-11 Merle Van Cleve D Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
Technical knockout