Chico Vejar boxer

Chico Vejar boxer
bouts
116
won
92
lost
20
draw
4
Status
inactive
Division
welterweight
Debut
1950-03-25
Height
5′ 8½″/174cm
Reach
-
Age
85
Born
1931-09-05
Death
2016-09-19
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1961-03-27 Wilf Greaves LLWLLW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1960-12-26 Jose Gonzalez WDWWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Split-decision
1960-11-02 Andres Selpa DWWWLL Santiago de Chile DRAW
Points
1960-07-22 Baby Lopez Oakes Field Sports Center, Nassau WIN
KO
1960-07-19 Tony Necro WWLLLL Auditorium, North Miami WIN
Corner retirement
1960-07-12 Frankie Belma WLDDLW Auditorium, Miami Beach DRAW
Points
1960-03-02 Luis Rodriguez WWWWWW Auditorium, Miami Beach LOST
Unanimous decision
1959-12-03 Vince Martinez WWWLWL Miami Stadium, Miami LOST
Split-decision
1959-10-27 Miguel Diaz DWLLWL Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Unanimous decision
1959-10-01 Andy Mayfield LLLLLL North Miami Armory, Miami WIN
Unanimous decision
1959-08-11 Joey Giardello WLLLWW Midway Stadium, Saint Paul LOST
Split-decision
1959-07-18 Sergio Rios LWLLWL Crystal Arena, Norwalk WIN
Technical knockout
1959-05-02 Joe DeNucci WWLWWW Arena, Boston WIN
Unanimous decision
1959-03-30 Sergio Rios WLWLLW Arcadia Ballroom, Providence WIN
Technical knockout
1958-12-29 Rudell Stitch WWWWLW Jefferson County Armory, Louisville LOST
Unanimous decision
1958-11-29 Henry Jones WLWWWL New Milford WIN
KO
1958-11-17 Joe DeNucci WWWWWW Boston Garden, Boston WIN
Technical knockout
1958-10-21 Lem Harvey WLWWLL Valley Arena, Holyoke WIN
KO
1958-09-25 Frank Keating WWWWWW Oakdale Theater, Wallingford WIN
Points
1958-08-18 Stan Harrington LWWWWW Civic Auditorium, Honolulu LOST
Unanimous decision
1958-08-05 Charlie Washington WLL Muzzy Field, Bristol WIN
Technical knockout
1958-05-06 Armando Muniz WWWWWW Swing Auditorium, San Bernardino LOST
Points
1958-04-29 Yvon Turenne DWWLLW South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre WIN
Technical knockout
1958-03-15 Art Aragon WWWWWW Legion Stadium, Hollywood LOST
Unanimous decision
1958-02-17 Bobby Dalton LLWLDL Arcadia Ballroom, Providence WIN
Unanimous decision
1958-01-30 Jackson Brown LWLWWD Rollaway Arena, Revere WIN
Unanimous decision
1958-01-06 Mickey Crawford WWWWWL St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1957-12-14 Pat Lowry WLLLLW Light Guard Armory, Detroit WIN
Unanimous decision
1957-09-04 Gene Fullmer WWWWLW Arena, West Jordan LOST
Unanimous decision
1957-07-29 Jay Anderson WLLLWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1957-07-17 Joey Giardello WWWWW Freedom Hall, Louisville LOST
Unanimous decision
1957-06-25 Bobby Dalton LLLWLD Mt. Nebo Field, Manchester WIN
Points
1957-05-14 Joey Giambra WWWWWW Auditorium, Oakland LOST
Technical knockout
1957-04-12 Ralph Jones LWWLWW War Memorial Auditorium, Syracuse LOST
Majority decision
1957-03-05 Jimmy Peters WWWWWW Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Unanimous decision
1957-02-11 Pat Manzi WWLWLL Five Hundred Club, Atlantic City WIN
Points
1957-01-28 Cecil Barbosa LWW Bristol WIN
KO
1957-01-15 Bob Provizzi DDLWLL Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Majority decision
1956-12-18 Al Andrews WLWLLW Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Technical knockout
1956-12-04 Phil Rizzo LLWLLL Arena, New Haven WIN
Unanimous decision
1956-11-13 Kid Gavilan LLWDWL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles LOST
Unanimous decision
1956-09-10 Ramon Fuentes WLWWLW Columbus Hall, Stamford WIN
Points
1956-07-24 Ramon Fuentes LWLWWL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles LOST
Split-decision
1956-05-22 Gus Rubicini WLLLWW Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Majority decision
1956-04-30 Steve Marcello LLLWWW Rhode Island Auditorium, Providence WIN
Unanimous decision
1956-03-12 Arthur King WWWWLL Maple Leaf Gardens, Toronto LOST
Unanimous decision
1955-12-10 Bobby Murphy WWWWWW Boston Garden, Boston DRAW
Points
1955-09-14 Tony DeMarco WWWDWL Boston Garden, Boston LOST
Technical knockout
1955-08-02 Vic Cardell WLWLLL State Theatre, Hartford WIN
Points
1955-05-10 Johnny Cesario WWWWLW Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Unanimous decision
1955-04-29 Giampaolo Melis WLWWWW War Memorial Auditorium, Syracuse WIN
Technical knockout
1955-04-01 Billy Graham DWWLLL War Memorial Auditorium, Syracuse WIN
Unanimous decision
1955-03-04 Billy Graham LDWWLL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Split-decision
1955-02-07 Joe Klein WLWLLW Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Unanimous decision
1955-01-28 Riggie Alotti WLLLWL Columbus Hall, Stamford WIN
Technical knockout
1954-10-09 Emerson Butcher LLLLLL Manchester WIN
Unanimous decision
1954-02-10 Jed Black WWWWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago DRAW
Points
1954-02-01 Harry Braelow WDDWWW Columbus WIN
Technical knockout
1954-01-09 Pat Manzi LWWLWD Bayfront Park Auditorium, Miami WIN
Unanimous decision
1953-12-22 Pierre Hernandez LDWWLW Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Unanimous decision
1953-11-20 Vince Martinez WLLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1953-11-07 Ronnie Harper LLLLLL War Memorial Auditorium, Fort Lauderdale WIN
Unanimous decision
1953-10-13 Chico Pacheco LLLWDW Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Unanimous decision
1953-04-14 Tony Cimmino LWWLLL Arena, Cleveland WIN
Unanimous decision
1953-03-13 Vince Martinez WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1953-02-09 Tony Cimmino WWLWWL War Memorial Arena, Johnstown WIN
Unanimous decision
1953-01-19 Italo Scortichini LWDLWW Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1953-01-08 Joey Woods LWLDLW Casino, Fall River WIN
KO
1952-12-18 Art Davis LWWWLL Jefferson County Armory, Louisville WIN
KO
1952-12-04 Ronnie Harper WLLLLL Marshall Univ. Field House, Huntington WIN
KO
1952-11-24 Sonny Luciano LLWLLW War Memorial Auditorium, Syracuse WIN
Technical knockout
1952-09-02 Art Davis WLWWWL Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Unanimous decision
1952-06-25 Chuck Davey WWWWWD Olympia Stadium, Detroit LOST
KO
1952-05-07 Chuck Davey WWWWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago LOST
Unanimous decision
1952-04-18 Johnny (Red) DeFazio WLLWLD Arena, Cleveland WIN
Unanimous decision
1952-02-29 Fitzie Pruden LLLWWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Majority decision
1952-02-08 Johnny (Red) DeFazio LLWLLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1952-01-25 Roy Wirt WWLWLL Legion Arena, West Palm Beach WIN
Technical knockout
1952-01-04 Enrique Bolanos DWLLLD Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1951-12-19 Carmine Fiore WWWWDW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1951-12-05 Terry Young LLLLLW Arena, Cleveland WIN
Technical knockout
1951-11-20 Jimmy Snedeker LLDLWL Laurel Garden, Newark WIN
Technical knockout
1951-10-12 Lou Volpe WWWWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1951-09-21 Eddie Compo LWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Split-decision
1951-07-23 Billy Wyatt DDLLLD Mitchell Field, Stamford WIN
KO
1951-07-11 Hermie Freeman LWLDWL Hedges Stadium, Bridgeport WIN
Technical knockout
1951-06-28 Jimmy Hatcher DWWWWL Thompsonville Arena, Thompsonville WIN
Technical knockout
1951-06-11 Floro Hita LWWWLW Columbus Hall, Stamford WIN
Points
1951-04-25 Billy Murphy WLWWLL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1951-03-23 Sonny Luciano WWWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1951-03-17 Al Guido LLLDDL Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1951-02-16 Joey Atria DLLLLL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1951-02-01 Benny Smith WLLLLL Columbus Hall, Stamford WIN
KO
1951-01-26 Art Suffoletta DWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1951-01-08 Joe Moore WLLW Columbus Hall, Stamford WIN
Technical knockout
1950-12-30 Jimmy 'Jay' Parlin LWLLWL Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
KO
1950-12-22 Andy Viserto LWWLWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1950-12-11 Maurice Jenkins LLWLL Columbus Hall, Stamford WIN
Technical knockout
1950-11-28 Kelly Duncan LLDLWL Westchester County Center, White Plains WIN
KO
1950-11-18 Larry Gassa LLWLLL Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1950-11-07 Kelly Duncan WLLDLW Westchester County Center, White Plains WIN
Points
1950-10-03 George Burroughs WWLWDD Westchester County Center, White Plains WIN
Points
1950-09-23 Al Mouzon LW Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
KO
1950-09-14 George Flores WWWWWW Fort Hamilton Arena, Brooklyn WIN
KO
1950-08-30 Eldred Williams LLLLLL Crystal Arena, Norwalk WIN
Technical knockout
1950-08-09 Joey Greco LDWWWW Roosevelt Stadium, Jersey City WIN
KO
1950-07-31 Eldred Williams WLLLLL Braybrooks Stadium, Staten Island WIN
Points
1950-07-24 Sammy Wigfall Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1950-07-17 Herbert Ely LWLLL Braybrooks Stadium, Staten Island WIN
KO
1950-07-10 Fred Westram LL Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
KO
1950-07-06 Ed Rawlings LLLLLD Dexter Park Arena, Woodhaven, Queens WIN
KO
1950-06-26 Jack Randolph WLLLLL Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1950-06-12 Phil Rizzo WWLWLW Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1950-04-06 Frank Fisher WLLLWL Sunnyside Garden, Sunnyside, Queens WIN
KO
1950-03-30 Bobby Gainville LWWWLL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1950-03-25 Danny Rubino Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
KO