Joey Giambra boxer

Joey Giambra boxer
bouts
77
won
65
lost
10
draw
2
Status
inactive
Division
middleweight
Debut
1949-06-28
Height
5′ 9½″/177cm
Reach
69″/175cm
Age
86
Born
1931-07-31
Death
2018-03-02
Nationality
USA

Giambra never was given the opportunity to fight for the world middleweight championship. He defeated Rocky Castellani twice, but Castellani was given the opportunity to fight in an elimination bout for the world title against Sugar Ray Robinson.On August 26, 1955 world middleweight champion Bobo Olson agreed to fight Giambra in a non-title match on national TV. Giambra continually beat the champion to the punch and rocked him many times, but Olson was awarded a split decision. After this bout, Giambra was hailed by many as the "uncrowned" king of the middleweight division.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1963-04-06 Joe DeNucci WLWWWW Arena, Boston LOST
Split-decision
1963-01-19 Luis Rodriguez WWWWWW Auditorium, Miami Beach LOST
Unanimous decision
1962-10-20 Denny Moyer WLWLWL Memorial Coliseum, Portland LOST
Unanimous decision
1962-04-28 Florentino Fernandez LWWWLL Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Technical knockout
1962-04-02 Everardo Armenta WWLWLW Convention Center, Las Vegas WIN
Unanimous decision
1962-03-10 Farid Salim WWWWWL St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1961-11-23 Ike White WWLWLL Blue Horizon, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
1961-05-06 Yama Bahama WLWDWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1960-12-06 Ralph Jones LWLWWL Memorial Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Unanimous decision
1960-11-15 Rory Calhoun LWWWLL Memorial Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Split-decision
1960-07-12 Bobby Hughes WWLLWL Fort Erie Arena, Fort Erie WIN
KO
1960-04-21 Pat Lowry WWLLLL State Building, Reno WIN
Technical knockout
1960-01-19 Woody Winslow LLDLWD Memorial Auditorium, Fresno WIN
Unanimous decision
1959-11-30 Orlando DePietro WWLWWL Municipal Auditorium, Long Beach WIN
Unanimous decision
1959-05-18 Ralph Jones LWWLWL Memorial Auditorium, Dallas WIN
Unanimous decision
1959-04-01 Al Andrews WLLLLL Memorial Auditorium, Dallas WIN
Unanimous decision
1959-03-19 Andy Anderson WLLLWL Ector County Coliseum, Odessa WIN
KO
1958-06-30 Joey Giardello WWWWWW Cow Palace, Daly City WIN
Split-decision
1958-04-14 Andy Mayfield WWLLLL Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Unanimous decision
1957-08-26 Rory Calhoun WWWLDW Cow Palace, Daly City LOST
Unanimous decision
1957-08-06 Jimmy Welch LWLLLL Moana Ball Park, Reno WIN
KO
1957-06-21 Rory Calhoun LWWWWL War Memorial Auditorium, Syracuse DRAW
Points
1957-05-14 Chico Vejar WWWWWL Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Technical knockout
1957-03-19 Al Andrews WLLWLL Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Technical knockout
1956-12-10 Rocky Castellani LWLWLW Civic Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Unanimous decision
1956-11-27 Sammy Walker LWLLWL Memorial Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Unanimous decision
1956-10-19 Gil Turner LWWLLL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Split-decision
1956-08-03 Rocky Castellani WWLWLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1956-06-13 Johnny Sullivan LWWLWL War Memorial Auditorium, Syracuse WIN
Unanimous decision
1956-04-06 Johnny Sullivan WLWWLW War Memorial Auditorium, Syracuse WIN
Unanimous decision
1956-01-25 Al Andrews LWLLWW Municipal Auditorium, Norfolk WIN
Unanimous decision
1955-08-26 Bobo Olson WWWWLW Cow Palace, Daly City LOST
Unanimous decision
1955-06-11 Andy Watkins WWWLLW Rodeo Arena, Killeen WIN
KO
1955-05-05 Sherman Williams LLLLLW Sportcenter, Austin WIN
Technical knockout
1955-04-26 Jimmy Welch DLLWLW Sam Houston Coliseum, Houston WIN
Unanimous decision
1955-04-05 Andy Anderson LLLWLL City Auditorium, Galveston WIN
Technical knockout
1954-02-12 Italo Scortichini WWLLWD Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Split-decision
1954-01-06 Bobby Dykes WWWWWW Auditorium, Miami Beach LOST
Unanimous decision
1953-12-04 Jimmy Herring WWLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
1953-10-28 Don Oates LLLLWL Arena, Cleveland WIN
Technical knockout
1953-09-26 Tuzo Portuguez WDLLWW Memorial Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Split-decision
1953-06-20 Tuzo Portuguez LDLWDL Memorial Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Unanimous decision
1953-04-27 Otis Graham WLLLLL Mutual Street Arena, Toronto WIN
Unanimous decision
1953-04-18 Danny Womber WDLLLD Memorial Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Unanimous decision
1953-03-10 Otis Graham LWLLLL Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Unanimous decision
1953-02-24 Bernard Docusen WLDWWL Memorial Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Technical knockout
1953-01-26 Danny Womber DLWWDL Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Unanimous decision
1952-11-11 Joey Giardello DWWWWW Memorial Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Unanimous decision
1952-10-13 Joey Giardello DDWWWW Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
Unanimous decision
1952-09-15 Billy Whye LLLLLL War Memorial Auditorium, Syracuse WIN
Points
1952-06-06 Tony Amato WLWLLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1952-02-22 Sal DiMartino WDLDWD Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1952-01-12 Mario Moreno LLDLLL Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1951-11-24 Gus Rubicini WWLWWW Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Unanimous decision
1951-11-03 Charley Early LLLLLL Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1951-10-18 Hurley Sanders WLLLWL Sunnyside Garden, Sunnyside, Queens WIN
Unanimous decision
1951-10-11 Maurice Jenkins LWLLWW Sunnyside Garden, Sunnyside, Queens WIN
KO
1951-09-05 Herbie Phillips W Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
KO
1951-06-06 Albert Adams WWLLLL Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
Points
1951-05-22 Johnny Cesario WLLWWW Memorial Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
Points
1951-03-28 Mel Reed WWLLWL Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
KO
1951-03-07 Kid Bartley WLLLLL Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
Technical knockout
1951-02-20 Eddie Gambrell Memorial Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1950-11-14 Jesse Bradshaw LDDDLL Memorial Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Unanimous decision
1950-10-30 George Andrews Edgerton Park Arena, Rochester WIN
KO
1950-09-26 George Warren LLDWLL Gannon College Auditorium, Erie WIN
KO
1950-09-25 Pete Pauline LWWLWW Memorial Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1950-08-15 Gordon Hunt LLWLLL Memorial Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1950-05-16 Rolly Johns LLWLWL Memorial Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1950-05-02 Sammy Daniels LWLLLL Memorial Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1950-02-07 Leroy Nolan Memorial Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Technical knockout
1950-01-10 Johnny Miller Memorial Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Technical knockout
1949-11-29 Henry Powell Edgerton Park Arena, Rochester WIN
KO
1949-11-15 Danny Junior LW Memorial Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Technical knockout
1949-11-07 Manny Gonzalez L Edgerton Park Arena, Rochester WIN
Technical knockout
1949-09-27 Jesse Bradshaw WLWWLD Memorial Auditorium, Buffalo DRAW
Points
1949-06-28 Lee Phillips WWLLLL Fort Erie Arena, Fort Erie WIN
KO