Denny Moyer boxer

Denny Moyer boxer
bouts
141
won
98
lost
38
draw
4
Status
inactive
Division
middleweight
Debut
1957-08-17
Height
5′ 8½″/174cm
Reach
72″/183cm
Age
70
Born
1939-08-08
Death
2010-06-30
Nationality
USA

Born in Portland, Oregon, Moyer attended Central Catholic High School and was the younger brother of Phil Moyer, another of Portland's finest professional boxers. Both Denny and Phil were trained as amateur boxers by their uncle, Tommy Moyer, who had been a national AAU boxing champion.Moyer fought Don Jordan for the world welterweight title on July 7, 1959, after just 21 professional bouts, in his home town of Portland. Moyer was outpointed, making the world title shot his first defeat. He continued to box in the best company for two years, and then won the vacant World light-middleweight title by gaining a points win over Joey Giambra. After two successful defenses, he lost the title to Ralph Dupas on points.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1975-03-18 Franz Csandl WWWWWL Stadthalle, Vienna LOST
Points
1975-02-03 Rafael Rodriguez DWWWWW Auditorium, Minneapolis LOST
Unanimous decision
1974-12-11 Rocky DiFazio WWWWWW International Amphitheatre, Chicago WIN
Technical knockout
1974-11-21 Poul Knudsen WWLLWW K.B. Hallen, Copenhagen LOST
Points
1974-10-25 Vicente Medina WLLLWW Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Unanimous decision
1974-09-09 Vito Antuofermo WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1974-08-16 Rudy Cruz WWWWWW Sports Arena, Portland WIN
Majority decision
1974-06-28 Vicente Medina LLLLLW Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Unanimous decision
1974-06-13 Mike Lankester WWWWWL Multnomah County Expo Center, Portland WIN
KO
1974-05-29 Battling La'avasia WWWWWW Town Hall, Auckland LOST
Unanimous decision
1974-04-18 Jean Mateo WWWWWW Multnomah County Expo Center, Portland WIN
Unanimous decision
1974-03-29 Renato Garcia WWWWWW Coliseum, San Diego LOST
Split-decision
1974-02-20 Eckhard Dagge WWWWWW Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg LOST
Points
1973-12-14 Fighting Mack WWDWWW Stadthalle, Vienna LOST
Unanimous decision
1973-10-30 Melvin Dennis WLWLWW Municipal Auditorium, New Orleans LOST
Split-decision
1973-10-02 Tony Licata WWWWWW Municipal Auditorium, New Orleans LOST
Unanimous decision
1973-08-24 Pat O'Connor WWWWWL Mayo Civic Auditorium, Rochester WIN
Split-decision
1973-06-21 John L. Sullivan WWWWWW Lane County Fairgrounds, Eugene LOST
Split-decision
1973-06-07 Pat O'Connor LWWWWW Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
Split-decision
1973-05-06 Manuel Fierro LWWWLW Gimnasio Municipal, San Luis Rio Colorado LOST
Unanimous decision
1973-03-22 Mario Marquez WDLLLW Memorial Auditorium, Sacramento WIN
Unanimous decision
1973-03-07 George Davis WWWWLL Silver Slipper, Las Vegas WIN
Unanimous decision
1973-02-21 Walter Kelly LLLWLW Silver Slipper, Las Vegas WIN
Unanimous decision
1973-01-30 Nojim Maiyegun LWLWWW Stadthalle, Vienna LOST
Points
1972-12-20 Chucho Garcia LWWDLW Silver Slipper, Las Vegas WIN
Unanimous decision
1972-09-06 Art Hernandez WLLLWL Ice Arena, Des Moines LOST
Split-decision
1972-07-26 Carlos Alberto Salinas WLWWWL Civic Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Unanimous decision
1972-07-05 Art Davis WWWWWW Silver Slipper, Las Vegas WIN
Unanimous decision
1972-05-31 Tony Mundine WWWWWW Hordern Pavilion, Sydney LOST
Technical knockout
1972-05-11 Carlos Alberto Salinas LWLWWW Memorial Auditorium, Sacramento WIN
Majority decision
1972-03-04 Carlos Monzon WWWWWW Palazzetto dello Sport, Roma LOST
Technical knockout
1972-02-15 Gene Bryant LLLLLW Las Vegas WIN
Unanimous decision
1971-12-15 Aristeo Chavarin LLWLLL Silver Slipper, Las Vegas WIN
Points
1971-09-21 Eugene Hart WWWWWW Spectrum, Philadelphia
1971-09-07 Gene Bryant LLLLLL Sahara Tahoe Hotel, Stateline WIN
Unanimous decision
1971-07-28 Mike Pusateri WDLWLL Silver Slipper, Las Vegas WIN
Technical knockout
1971-06-19 Jose Roberto Chirino WLLWLW Sahara Tahoe Hotel, Stateline WIN
Unanimous decision
1971-04-21 Dave Oropeza WWWWWW Silver Slipper, Las Vegas WIN
Technical knockout
1971-03-30 Jimmy Lester WLLLLW Sahara Tahoe Hotel, Stateline WIN
Unanimous decision
1971-03-05 Raul Soriano WWLLLL Sahara Tahoe Hotel, Stateline WIN
Unanimous decision
1971-02-10 Art Hernandez WWWWWW Silver Slipper, Las Vegas WIN
Unanimous decision
1971-01-01 Raul Soriano WWWLLL Gimnasio Municipal, San Luis Rio Colorado WIN
Unanimous decision
1970-12-16 Orlando de la Fuentes DLWWWW Silver Slipper, Las Vegas WIN
Unanimous decision
1970-11-04 Rafael Gutierrez WWWWWW Silver Slipper, Las Vegas DRAW
Majority decision
1970-09-30 Jesse Armenta LLWLLL Silver Slipper, Las Vegas WIN
Corner retirement
1970-08-10 Mike Seyler WWWWWW Lane County Fairgrounds, Eugene WIN
Technical knockout
1970-07-09 Fraser Scott WWLWWL Seattle Center Coliseum, Seattle LOST
Technical knockout
1970-04-29 Nate Williams WWWWLD Silver Slipper, Las Vegas LOST
Technical knockout
1970-02-25 Eddie Pace LWWWLW Silver Slipper, Las Vegas WIN
Unanimous decision
1970-01-28 Mike Pusateri LWDLLL Silver Slipper, Las Vegas WIN
Technical knockout
1970-01-07 Doug Huntley LLLLDL Silver Slipper, Las Vegas WIN
Majority decision
1969-12-03 Art Alderete WWWWWW Silver Slipper, Las Vegas WIN
Technical knockout
1969-10-17 Gerhard Piaskowy WWWWWW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
Points
1969-09-18 Nathaniel Macias LLLWL Sports Arena, Portland WIN
Technical knockout
1969-09-09 Henry Walker WWLWWW Valley Music Theatre, Woodland Hills WIN
KO
1969-08-01 Jose Luis Rodriguez LLLWWL Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Technical knockout
1969-07-09 Rocky Hernandez WLLLLW Silver Slipper, Las Vegas WIN
Unanimous decision
1969-04-30 Fraser Scott WWWWWW Seattle Center Arena, Seattle LOST
Technical knockout
1969-03-27 Frank Niblett DWLLLL Sports Arena, Portland WIN
Unanimous decision
1969-02-20 Dave Reed LWWLWW Sports Arena, Portland WIN
Technical knockout
1969-02-05 Frank Niblett DDWLLL Silver Slipper, Las Vegas WIN
Unanimous decision
1968-12-17 Gene Bryant WLLWLW Sports Arena, Portland WIN
Unanimous decision
1968-11-22 Bob Harrington LLWLWD Arena Exhibition Hall, Saint Louis WIN
Majority decision
1968-10-30 Carl Moore LLLLWL Silver Slipper, Las Vegas WIN
Technical knockout
1968-10-04 Jorge Rosales LDWWWW Nuevo Laredo WIN
Points
1968-08-10 Jesse Armenta WLWWWL Hermosillo WIN
Points
1968-07-22 Jesse Armenta LWLWWW Tijuana WIN
KO
1968-05-21 Lonnie Harris WWWDWW Circle Arts Theater, San Diego WIN
Points
1968-04-17 Gene Bryant LWLWWW Silver Slipper, Las Vegas WIN
Unanimous decision
1968-04-08 Rafael Gutierrez WWLWWL Plaza de Toros El Toreo, Tijuana DRAW
Points
1968-03-06 Eddie Coffey LDLLLL Silver Slipper, Las Vegas WIN
Technical knockout
1968-02-18 Rafael Gutierrez WWWLWW Mexicali WIN
Technical knockout
1968-01-31 Doug Huntley DWWWWW Silver Slipper, Las Vegas WIN
Unanimous decision
1968-01-03 Danny Perez WWDLW Silver Slipper, Las Vegas WIN
Technical knockout
1967-12-05 Tony Montano WWLWWL Civic Auditorium, San Jose WIN
Unanimous decision
1966-01-03 Freddie Little WWWWWW Hacienda Hotel, Las Vegas LOST
KO
1965-11-29 Johnny Brooks WWWWWW Hacienda Hotel, Las Vegas WIN
Unanimous decision
1965-10-14 Thell Torrence WWWWWL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles DRAW
Points
1965-08-23 Ferd Hernandez WWWLWW Hacienda Hotel, Las Vegas WIN
Unanimous decision
1965-07-28 Jimmy Lester WWWWWW Kezar Pavilion, San Francisco WIN
Split-decision
1965-06-15 Ferd Hernandez WWLWWW Hacienda Hotel, Las Vegas WIN
Unanimous decision
1965-04-02 Jimmy Lester WWWWWW Kezar Pavilion, San Francisco LOST
Unanimous decision
1965-03-19 Hilario Morales LLLLLW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Unanimous decision
1965-02-23 Fred Roots WWWDLD Memorial Auditorium, Sacramento WIN
Unanimous decision
1965-02-03 Rocky Montalvo WWWWWW Kezar Pavilion, San Francisco WIN
Points
1965-01-05 Gene Bryant DWWDWW Hacienda Hotel, Las Vegas LOST
Split-decision
1964-11-25 Memo Lopez LLWLLL Fairgrounds Arena, Boise WIN
Unanimous decision
1964-10-12 Hilario Morales WLLWLL Civic Center, Butte WIN
Unanimous decision
1964-09-18 Nino Benvenuti WWWWWW Palazzetto dello Sport, Roma LOST
Points
1964-09-01 Manuel Gonzalez LWWWWW Sam Houston Coliseum, Houston LOST
Unanimous decision
1964-04-13 Joe DeNucci WWLLDL Arena, Boston LOST
Split-decision
1963-12-17 Stan Harrington LLWLWW Civic Auditorium, Honolulu LOST
Majority decision
1963-12-03 Hurricane Kid WLWWWW Civic Auditorium, Honolulu WIN
Unanimous decision
1963-10-29 Memo Ayon WWWWWL Civic Auditorium, San Jose DRAW
Points
1963-08-17 Luis Rodriguez WWWWWL Convention Center, Miami Beach LOST
Technical knockout
1963-06-17 Ralph Dupas LWWWLW Civic Center, Baltimore LOST
Unanimous decision
1963-04-29 Ralph Dupas WLWWWL Municipal Auditorium, New Orleans LOST
Split-decision
1963-02-19 Stan Harrington WWWLWL Civic Auditorium, Honolulu WIN
Unanimous decision
1963-01-05 Joey Archer WWWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1962-12-12 Gene Bryant LWDLLW Shrine Auditorium, Billings WIN
Unanimous decision
1962-10-20 Joey Giambra WLWLWW Memorial Coliseum, Portland WIN
Unanimous decision
1962-08-18 Emile Griffith LWWWWW Sports Arena, Tacoma LOST
Split-decision
1962-07-07 Ted Wright WLDWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1962-06-09 Ted Wright LWLDWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Split-decision
1962-02-17 Sugar Ray Robinson DLWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1961-10-21 Sugar Ray Robinson LWLDLW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1961-09-09 Obdulio Nunez WWLWWW Memorial Coliseum, Portland WIN
Unanimous decision
1961-06-17 Obdulio Nunez WWWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Majority decision
1961-05-19 Willie Jennings WLWLLL Armory, Centralia WIN
Technical knockout
1961-04-08 Jorge Fernandez WWLLWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1961-02-11 Charley Scott LWLLLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1961-01-31 Willie Morton WWLWWL Civic Auditorium, San Jose WIN
Unanimous decision
1960-10-15 Jorge Fernandez WWWLLW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1960-08-16 Benny Kid Paret WWWDWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Split-decision
1960-04-26 Emile Griffith WLWWWW Pacific Livestock Pavilion, Portland WIN
Split-decision
1960-03-11 Emile Griffith WWLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Split-decision
1960-02-10 Tony DeMarco WWLLWW Boston Garden, Boston WIN
Technical knockout
1960-01-19 Pat Lowry WWWLLL Civic Auditorium, Seattle WIN
KO
1959-12-10 Virgil Akins LLLLWL Auditorium, Portland WIN
Split-decision
1959-09-03 Paddy DeMarco LWLLLW Auditorium, Portland WIN
Technical knockout
1959-07-10 Don Jordan WWWWWW Meadows Race Track, Portland LOST
Unanimous decision
1959-02-17 Vince Martinez WWWWLW Centennial Exposition Pavilion, Portland WIN
Unanimous decision
1959-01-02 Gaspar Ortega LWWDLL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Split-decision
1958-12-11 Tony Dupas WLLLWL Auditorium, Portland WIN
Unanimous decision
1958-10-21 Johnny Saxton WWLLLW Auditorium, Portland WIN
Unanimous decision
1958-10-02 Connie Citizen LWLDLL Anchorage High School Gym, Anchorage WIN
Points
1958-09-17 Julian Valdez WWWLLL Armory, Portland WIN
Unanimous decision
1958-08-22 Chico Cirini L Memorial Gymnasium, Anaconda WIN
Technical knockout
1958-07-01 Al Andrews LLWLWW Auditorium, Portland WIN
Unanimous decision
1958-04-22 Jimmy Hays LLLWWW Coliseum, Spokane WIN
Unanimous decision
1958-04-09 Al Barbero WDWDDL Cow Palace, Daly City WIN
Technical knockout
1958-02-25 Howard Dixon L Eagles Hall, Portland WIN
KO
1958-01-28 Jimmy McCoy LLLLWL Eagles Hall, Portland WIN
Points
1958-01-16 Buddy McDonald LWLLWL Auditorium, Portland WIN
Unanimous decision
1957-12-17 Tommy Thomas WWWWWW Eagles Hall, Portland WIN
Points
1957-11-26 Marvin Marcus WWWWLL Eagles Hall, Portland WIN
Technical knockout
1957-11-13 Doug Garrett LLWWLL Cow Palace, Daly City WIN
Points
1957-10-22 Russell Davis WLLLLL Eagles Hall, Portland WIN
Points
1957-10-08 John Medlock DL Eagles Hall, Portland WIN
Points
1957-09-17 Buddy Ford LWDWDL Eagles Hall, Portland WIN
Points
1957-08-17 Jimmy McCoy DWLLWL Meadows Race Track, Portland WIN
Points