Manuel Gonzalez boxer

Manuel Gonzalez boxer
bouts
100
won
60
lost
34
draw
6
Status
inactive
Division
welterweight
Debut
1957-03-12
Height
-
Reach
-
Age
-
Born
1939-03-21
Death
-
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1974-08-17 Franz Csandl WWWWWW Zeltweg LOST
Points
1974-05-14 Eckhard Dagge WWWWWW Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg LOST
Points
1974-02-18 Fighting Mack WDWWWW Sportpaleis Ahoy', Rotterdam LOST
Unanimous decision
1973-12-14 Johann Orsolics LLWWWW Stadthalle, Vienna LOST
Points
1973-11-01 Emile Griffith WWWLDL Curtis Hixon Hall, Tampa LOST
Majority decision
1973-07-23 Bobby Watts WWLWWW Convention Hall, Philadelphia LOST
Unanimous decision
1973-06-14 Roberto Gomez LLWLWL Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa WIN
Majority decision
1973-05-04 Armando Muniz WWLWLW Community Center, Tucson LOST
Majority decision
1972-12-18 Gratien Tonna WLWWLW Parc des Expositions, Paris LOST
Points
1972-10-12 Ernie Lopez LWWWWL Sahara Tahoe Hotel, Stateline LOST
Corner retirement
1972-09-14 Jesse Avalos LWWLWW Memorial Auditorium, Dallas WIN
Split-decision
1972-08-01 Percy Pugh LLLLLL Sam Houston Coliseum, Houston WIN
Unanimous decision
1972-05-01 Clyde Gray WWDLWW Pacific Coliseum, Vancouver LOST
Technical knockout
1972-02-11 Jean Claude Bouttier WWWWWW Lyon LOST
Points
1972-02-01 Jack Tillman LDLWWW Municipal Auditorium, Mobile LOST
Unanimous decision
1971-10-30 Bunny Grant LWWLWW National Stadium, Kingston LOST
Unanimous decision
1971-08-28 Angel Espada WWWLWW San Juan LOST
Points
1971-06-15 Jose Gabino LLLWLL Sam Houston Coliseum, Houston WIN
Unanimous decision
1971-03-27 Jose Napoles WWWWWL Arena Mexico, Mexico City LOST
KO
1970-10-17 Dario Hidalgo WWWWWL San Juan LOST
Unanimous decision
1970-07-22 Billy Backus LWDWWW War Memorial Auditorium, Syracuse LOST
Unanimous decision
1969-12-30 Roscoe Bell DLLLLW Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Technical knockout
1969-12-02 Jose Gabino LLLLWL Houston WIN
Unanimous decision
1969-10-07 Chucho Garcia WLLWLW Sam Houston Coliseum, Houston WIN
Unanimous decision
1969-07-15 Dario Hidalgo WWWDLW Sam Houston Coliseum, Houston WIN
Split-decision
1969-05-22 Roscoe Bell LWLLWW Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa WIN
Unanimous decision
1969-04-09 Dario Hidalgo WWWWDL San Juan LOST
Unanimous decision
1969-02-18 Hector Ortiz LLLWWW Sam Houston Coliseum, Houston WIN
Technical knockout
1969-01-21 Nate Williams LWWWLW Sam Houston Coliseum, Houston WIN
Technical knockout
1968-12-05 Bobby Williams WLWWLW Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa WIN
Unanimous decision
1968-10-23 Bobby Williams WWWLWW Houston WIN
KO
1968-08-27 Leroy Roberts WWWLLL Houston WIN
KO
1968-08-06 Kid Bassey II LLLLDL Houston WIN
KO
1968-05-21 Johnny Brooks LWLLLL Sam Houston Coliseum, Houston WIN
Unanimous decision
1968-03-19 Brad Silas LLLWLL Sam Houston Coliseum, Houston WIN
Unanimous decision
1968-02-06 Charley Shipes DWWLWW Sam Houston Coliseum, Houston WIN
Points
1967-11-28 Gabe Terronez LLWWWW Selland Arena, Fresno WIN
Split-decision
1967-08-29 Eddie Pace LWLWDL Houston LOST
Majority decision
1967-06-20 C.L. Lewis LLLWW Coliseum, Houston WIN
Points
1967-05-23 Jose Valenzuela LWWLLL Houston WIN
KO
1967-03-30 Bo Hogberg WWWLWW Masshallen, Gothenburg LOST
KO
1966-08-24 Curtis Cokes WLWWWW Municipal Auditorium, New Orleans LOST
Unanimous decision
1966-07-26 Melvin Sartin LLWWLL Coliseum, Houston WIN
KO
1965-12-10 Emile Griffith LWWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1965-10-05 Cecil Mott LDDWLL Coliseum, Houston WIN
Unanimous decision
1965-09-21 Cecil Mott WLDDWL Dance Town, Houston WIN
Points
1965-06-08 Melvin Mott DLDWWW Memorial Coliseum, Corpus Christi WIN
Unanimous decision
1965-03-23 Gaspar Ortega DLLLDL Sam Houston Coliseum, Houston WIN
Points
1965-01-26 Emile Griffith WWWWW Sam Houston Coliseum, Houston WIN
Split-decision
1964-10-27 Peter Schmidt LWDLLL Sam Houston Coliseum, Houston WIN
Technical knockout
1964-09-30 Johnny Brooks WWLWLW Corpus Christi WIN
Points
1964-09-01 Denny Moyer LLDWLL Sam Houston Coliseum, Houston WIN
Unanimous decision
1964-08-11 Rip Randall WWWWLW Houston WIN
KO
1964-04-02 Joe Brown WWLLWL Ector County Coliseum, Odessa WIN
Unanimous decision
1963-11-12 Marshall Wells WLLWLW Town Hall, Corpus Christi WIN
Unanimous decision
1963-08-06 Marshall Wells WWWLLW Memorial Coliseum, Corpus Christi WIN
Split-decision
1963-07-02 James Shelton WWLWWL Town Hall, Corpus Christi WIN
Unanimous decision
1963-04-16 Stan Harrington WWLWLL Civic Auditorium, Honolulu LOST
Unanimous decision
1963-04-02 Earl Citizen LWLLWL Sam Houston Coliseum, Houston WIN
Technical knockout
1962-11-15 Daulton Caro WWDWWL Houston WIN
KO
1962-06-25 Nolan Duplessis WWDDLL Municipal Auditorium, New Orleans WIN
Points
1962-05-15 Daulton Caro WWWDWW Sam Houston Coliseum, Houston WIN
Points
1962-04-03 Nolan Duplessis WWWDDL Sam Houston Coliseum, Houston WIN
Unanimous decision
1962-02-24 Luis Molina WWWWWW Convention Center, Las Vegas LOST
Unanimous decision
1961-11-30 Daulton Caro WWWWWW Fair Park Coliseum, Dallas DRAW
Points
1961-09-14 Curtis Cokes WWWLDW Sportatorium, Dallas LOST
Unanimous decision
1961-08-18 Henry Watson DWWLWW Municipal Auditorium, San Antonio WIN
Unanimous decision
1961-05-16 Kenny Lane WLWLDW Ector County Coliseum, Odessa LOST
Unanimous decision
1961-04-28 Henry Watson LWLDWL City Auditorium, Galveston DRAW
Points
1961-04-11 Rocky Randell LLLWLD Ector County Coliseum, Odessa WIN
Unanimous decision
1961-02-28 Rocky Randell LLLLWL Houston DRAW
Points
1961-01-16 Henry Watson WLWLDW Sportatorium, Dallas WIN
Points
1960-08-02 Larry Armstead WLWLWW Bishop Byrne Stadium, Port Arthur LOST
Technical knockout
1960-05-18 Hubert Jackson WWWWW Civic Auditorium, Albuquerque WIN
Technical knockout
1960-04-25 Rip Randall WWWWLL Ector County Coliseum, Odessa DRAW
Points
1960-04-05 Rip Randall LWWWWL Municipal Auditorium, San Antonio WIN
Unanimous decision
1960-02-16 Joe Louis Hargrove LLLWLW Municipal Auditorium, San Antonio WIN
Technical knockout
1959-12-01 Rogelio Sandoval LWWL Municipal Auditorium, San Antonio WIN
Corner retirement
1959-11-24 Tony Longo LLLWWL Sportatorium, Beaumont WIN
Technical knockout
1959-08-11 Henry Watson WWLLLL Sportatorium, Beaumont WIN
Unanimous decision
1959-06-25 Lou Lohman L Ector County Coliseum, Odessa WIN
Technical knockout
1959-04-27 Curtis Cokes WWWWWW Sportatorium, Dallas WIN
Split-decision
1959-04-13 Willie Estes WWLLLL Ector County Coliseum, Odessa WIN
Technical knockout
1959-03-19 Leon Rosano LLWWLL Ector County Coliseum, Odessa LOST
Majority decision
1958-11-22 Curtis Cokes WWWWWW Fair Park Coliseum, Lubbock LOST
Split-decision
1958-11-05 Joe Louis Murphy WWDWLL Saint Michael's Gym, Santa Fe LOST
Split-decision
1958-10-29 Davey Dupas WLWLLL Ector County Coliseum, Odessa WIN
Majority decision
1958-09-23 Marcelo Vargas WWWLLW Plaza de Toros, Ciudad Juarez LOST
Unanimous decision
1958-08-20 Gilberto Holguin LLWLWW Civic Auditorium, Albuquerque WIN
Unanimous decision
1958-07-18 Johnny McKoin WLWWLW Hobbs DRAW
Points
1958-06-17 Alvin Boudreaux LWWWLW Hobbs WIN
Unanimous decision
1958-05-19 Pat Brown LLWLWL Ector County Coliseum, Odessa WIN
Unanimous decision
1958-04-07 Curt Woolwine LLLLLL Ector County Coliseum, Odessa WIN
KO
1958-03-24 Curtis Cokes Midland High School Gym, Midland LOST
Points
1957-11-12 Ray Gonzales WLWWLW Houston LOST
Points
1957-10-15 Armando Flores WLLWLL Houston DRAW
Points
1957-08-26 Henry Watson LLWLLL Sportatorium, Beaumont WIN
Points
1957-08-15 Carlton Wilson LLWWWW Mobile LOST
Points
1957-05-14 Roland Manuel LWLLWW Houston WIN
Points
1957-03-12 Vernon Franks DWWW Houston WIN
Points