Emile Griffith boxer

Emile Griffith boxer
bouts
112
won
85
lost
24
draw
2
Status
inactive
Division
middleweight
Debut
1958-06-02
Height
5′ 7½″/171cm
Reach
72″/183cm
Age
75
Born
1938-02-03
Death
2013-07-22
Nationality
U.S. Virgin Islands

In 1963 and 1964, Griffith was voted Fighter of the Year by The Ring magazine and the Boxing Writers Association of America. In 2002, he was listed #33 on Ring Magazine's list of 80 greatest fighters of the past 80 years. Griffith currently ranks #20 in BoxRec's ranking of the greatest pound for pound boxers of all time.As a teen he was working at a hat factory on a steamy day when his boss, the factory owner, agreed to Griffith's request to work shirtless. When the owner, a former amateur boxer, noticed his frame he took Griffith to trainer Gil Clancy's gym.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1977-07-30 Alan Minter WWWWWL Stade Louis II, Fontvieille LOST
Points
1977-07-16 Mayfield Pennington WLLLW Commonwealth Convention Center, Louisville LOST
Split-decision
1977-04-15 Joel Bonnetaz WLWWWW Perigueux LOST
Points
1977-02-02 Christy Elliott DWWWLD Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Majority decision
1976-12-04 Frank Reiche LWWLDL Ernst Merck Halle WIN
Technical knockout
1976-10-24 Dino Del Cid LLLLWL Cartagena WIN
Technical knockout
1976-09-18 Eckhard Dagge LWWLWW Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg LOST
Majority decision
1976-06-26 Bennie Briscoe DWWDWW Stade Louis II, Fontvieille DRAW
Points
1976-02-09 Loucif Hamani WWWWWW Palais des Sports, Paris LOST
Unanimous decision
1975-11-07 Jose Roberto Chirino LWLLLL Coliseum Theatre, Latham WIN
Unanimous decision
1975-08-09 Elijah Makhathini LWWWDL Orlando Stadium, Soweto LOST
Points
1975-07-23 Leo Saenz WWDWLW Capitol Centre, Largo WIN
Unanimous decision
1975-05-31 Jose Luis Duran WWWDLW Coliseo El Pueblo, Cali LOST
Unanimous decision
1974-12-10 Donato Paduano WWWWWW Forum, Montreal WIN
Unanimous decision
1974-11-22 Vito Antuofermo WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1974-10-09 Bennie Briscoe WLWWWL Spectrum, Philadelphia WIN
Majority decision
1974-05-25 Renato Garcia WWWWWW Stade Louis II, Fontvieille WIN
Points
1974-02-05 Tony Licata WWWWWW Boston Garden, Boston LOST
Unanimous decision
1973-11-19 Tony Mundine WWWWWW Palais des Sports Porte de Versailles, Paris XV LOST
Unanimous decision
1973-11-01 Manuel Gonzalez WLLLWL Curtis Hixon Hall, Tampa WIN
Majority decision
1973-06-02 Carlos Monzon WWWWWW Stade Louis II, Fontvieille LOST
Unanimous decision
1973-03-12 Nessim Max Cohen WWWWWW Palais des Sports, Paris DRAW
Points
1972-12-18 Jean Claude Bouttier WWWWLW Parc des Expositions, Paris LOST
1972-10-11 Joe DeNucci WWWWWL Boston Garden, Boston WIN
Split-decision
1972-09-16 Joe DeNucci WWWWWW Hynes Auditorium, Boston WIN
Split-decision
1972-03-30 Ernie Lopez WLWWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Unanimous decision
1972-02-21 Jacques Kechichian WLWWWW Paris WIN
Points
1972-01-31 Armando Muniz WDWWWW Convention Center, Anaheim WIN
Unanimous decision
1971-12-10 Danny McAloon WLWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1971-09-25 Carlos Monzon WWWWWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires LOST
Technical knockout
1971-07-26 Nessim Max Cohen DWDWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1971-05-03 Ernie Lopez WLWWWW Nevada Sports Palace, Las Vegas WIN
Majority decision
1971-03-23 Rafael Gutierrez WWWWWD Civic Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Unanimous decision
1971-03-05 Juan Ramos LLLLLL Charlotte Amalie WIN
Technical knockout
1970-11-10 Nate Collins WWWWWW Cow Palace, Daly City WIN
Unanimous decision
1970-10-17 Danny Perez WWLLLL Lionel Roberts Stadium, Charlotte Amalie WIN
Unanimous decision
1970-07-15 Dick Tiger WWLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1970-06-04 Tom Bogs WWWWDW Valby Hallen, Valby WIN
Points
1970-03-11 Carlos Marks LLWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1970-01-28 Doyle Baird WWWWWW Arena, Cleveland WIN
Unanimous decision
1969-10-17 Jose Napoles WWWWWW Forum, Inglewood LOST
Unanimous decision
1969-08-15 Art Hernandez LLWLWL Arena, Sioux Falls WIN
Split-decision
1969-07-11 Dick DiVeronica LWWLWL War Memorial Auditorium, Syracuse WIN
Technical knockout
1969-05-12 Stanley Hayward DWDWWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1969-02-03 Andy Heilman WWWWLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1968-10-29 Stanley Hayward WWDWDW Spectrum, Philadelphia LOST
Split-decision
1968-08-06 Gypsy Joe Harris WWWWWW Spectrum, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
1968-06-11 Andy Heilman WWWWWW Oakland Arena, Oakland WIN
Majority decision
1968-03-04 Nino Benvenuti WWWWLW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1967-12-15 Remo Golfarini WWWWW Palazzetto dello Sport, Roma WIN
Technical knockout
1967-09-29 Nino Benvenuti WWWWWW Shea Stadium, Queens WIN
Majority decision
1967-04-17 Nino Benvenuti WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1967-01-23 Joey Archer WWWWLL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1966-07-13 Joey Archer WWWWWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Majority decision
1966-04-25 Dick Tiger WLWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1966-02-03 Johnny Brooks WWWWLW Convention Center, Las Vegas WIN
Unanimous decision
1965-12-10 Manuel Gonzalez WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1965-10-04 Harry Scott LDLWLW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Corner retirement
1965-09-14 Gabe Terronez WWWLLW Kearney Bowl, Fresno WIN
Technical knockout
1965-08-19 Don Fullmer WLWWDW Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City LOST
Unanimous decision
1965-06-14 Eddie Pace WWWWWW Honolulu International Center, Honolulu WIN
Unanimous decision
1965-03-30 Jose Stable WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1965-01-26 Manuel Gonzalez WWWWWW Sam Houston Coliseum, Houston LOST
Split-decision
1964-12-01 Dave Charnley WWWLLW Empire Pool, Wembley WIN
Technical knockout
1964-09-22 Brian Curvis WWWWWW Empire Pool, Wembley WIN
Unanimous decision
1964-06-12 Luis Rodriguez LWWWWW Convention Center, Las Vegas WIN
Split-decision
1964-04-14 Stan Harrington WWWLWW Honolulu International Center, Honolulu WIN
KO
1964-03-11 Carlo Duran WDWDWD Palazzetto dello Sport, Roma NC
No Contest
1964-02-10 Ralph Dupas LWWLWL Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
KO
1963-12-20 Rubin Carter WWLWWL Civic Arena, Pittsburgh LOST
Technical knockout
1963-10-05 Jose Gonzalez LWWWWW Hiram Bithorn Stadium, San Juan WIN
Majority decision
1963-08-10 Holly Mims WLWWLW Convention Center, Saratoga Springs WIN
Unanimous decision
1963-06-08 Luis Rodriguez WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Split-decision
1963-03-21 Luis Rodriguez WWWWWW Dodger Stadium, Los Angeles LOST
Unanimous decision
1963-02-03 Chris Christensen WWWLWW Forum, Copenhagen WIN
Technical knockout
1962-12-08 Jorge Fernandez WWWWWW Convention Center, Las Vegas WIN
Technical knockout
1962-10-17 Ted Wright LDWWWL Stadthalle, Vienna WIN
Points
1962-10-06 Don Fullmer LWLWLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1962-08-18 Denny Moyer LWLWLW Sports Arena, Tacoma WIN
Split-decision
1962-07-13 Ralph Dupas WWWWWW Convention Center, Las Vegas WIN
Unanimous decision
1962-03-24 Benny Kid Paret LWLLWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1962-02-03 Johnny Torres LLWWLD Lionel Roberts Stadium, Charlotte Amalie WIN
Unanimous decision
1961-12-23 Isaac Logart WLWDLL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Majority decision
1961-11-04 Stanford Bulla WLLWLL Hamilton WIN
KO
1961-09-30 Benny Kid Paret WWLWLL Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Split-decision
1961-07-29 Yama Bahama DWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1961-06-03 Gaspar Ortega WWLLLW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Technical knockout
1961-04-01 Benny Kid Paret DWWLWL Convention Center, Miami Beach WIN
KO
1960-12-17 Luis Rodriguez WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Split-decision
1960-10-22 Willie Toweel WLWWWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1960-08-25 Florentino Fernandez WWLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1960-07-25 Jorge Fernandez WWWWWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1960-06-03 Jorge Fernandez WWWWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Split-decision
1960-04-26 Denny Moyer LWWWWL Pacific Livestock Pavilion, Portland LOST
Split-decision
1960-03-11 Denny Moyer WLWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Split-decision
1960-02-12 Gaspar Ortega WWWLLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Split-decision
1960-01-08 Roberto Pena LWWWWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1959-11-23 Ray Lancaster LLWWLW Academy of Music, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1959-10-26 Randy Sandy WLWLLL Academy of Music, New York LOST
Split-decision
1959-08-07 Kid Fichique WLWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1959-05-25 Willie Stevenson WLWWLW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1959-04-27 Mel Barker WWWWWL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1959-03-23 Bobby Shell LLWLDL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1959-02-23 Barry Allison WWLLLW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1959-02-09 Willie Joe Johnson LWLWL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1959-01-26 Gaylord Barnes WW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1958-12-15 Larry Jones WDWDLL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
KO
1958-11-17 Sergio Rios LLWLWL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1958-10-06 Artie Cunningham WW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Points
1958-07-21 Tommy Leaks WL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Points
1958-06-23 Bruce Gibson WDL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Points
1958-06-02 Joe Parham L St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Points