Gerhard Hecht boxer

Gerhard Hecht boxer
bouts
74
won
53
lost
13
draw
6
Status
inactive
Division
light heavyweight
Debut
1947-09-12
Height
-
Reach
-
Age
81
Born
1923-03-16
Death
2005-02-21
Nationality
Germany

Gerhard Hecht (March 16, 1923 – February 21, 2005) was a German boxer. Hecht fought for the middleweight championship against Sugar Ray Robinson in 1951. The fight ended when Robinson hit Hecht in the kidney, and Hecht could not continue. The fight was originally ruled a disqualification victory for Hecht but later changed to a no-contest.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1958-11-21 Albert Westphal DWWWWW Ernst Merck Halle LOST
Technical knockout
1958-03-08 Alain Cherville WWLLLL Killesberghalle, Stuttgart LOST
KO
1957-09-20 Willi Hoepner LLDLWW Ernst Merck Halle LOST
Points
1957-07-12 Artenio Calzavara WWWWWW Milan LOST
Points
1957-05-03 Willy Schagen LWLWWW Ostseehalle, Kiel WIN
Points
1957-04-26 Alex Buxton LWWLWL Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
Points
1957-01-25 Yolande Pompey WWWWWL Sportpalast, Schoeneberg LOST
KO
1956-11-17 Heinz Neuhaus WLWLWL Westfalenhalle, Dortmund LOST
Points
1956-05-04 Peter Bates WLWLWW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg LOST
KO
1956-02-26 Charles Colin WWWLWW St. Nazaire Stadium, Saint-Nazaire WIN
Corner retirement
1955-11-06 Heinz Neuhaus WDDWLW Westfalenhalle, Dortmund WIN
Points
1955-09-16 Henry Hall WLLLDD Ernst Merck Halle WIN
Points
1955-06-12 Willi Hoepner WWWWWW Westfalenhalle, Dortmund WIN
KO
1955-03-11 Willi Hoepner WWWWWW Ernst Merck Halle LOST
Technical knockout
1954-11-12 Yvon Durelle WWWLWW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
Unanimous decision
1954-09-23 Wim Snoek DWWLWW Ernst Merck Halle WIN
Points
1954-08-27 Art Henri LWWLLL Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
Points
1954-04-09 Jacques Hairabedian WWWWWW Ernst Merck Halle WIN
Points
1954-03-12 Guenter Balzer DWLWDD Stadthalle, Hannover WIN
Points
1954-01-22 Johnny Williams WLWLWW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg LOST
KO
1953-10-02 Karel Sys WWWWLW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg DRAW
Points
1953-08-07 Johnny Barton LWLWWL Ernst Merck Halle WIN
Points
1953-07-05 Fernando Jannilli LLDLDW Waldbuehne, Westend WIN
Points
1953-05-16 Hans Stretz WWWWWW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
KO
1953-03-20 Albert Finch WWWLLW Funkturmhalle, Westend WIN
Technical knockout
1953-01-23 Gino Menozzi LDLLW Zeltarena WIN
KO
1953-01-16 Renato Tontini WDLWLW Funkturmhalle, Westend WIN
KO
1952-11-21 Willi Hoepner WWWLWW Funkturmhalle, Westend WIN
Points
1952-09-07 Stephane Olek LDWDW Waldbuehne, Westend WIN
Points
1952-07-26 Paul Schirrmann DLWWDL Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
Points
1952-07-04 Emile Degreef WLLLWL Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
Points
1952-05-11 Herbert Kleinwachter LLWWLW Waldbuehne, Westend WIN
Points
1952-04-04 Victor d'Haes WLLWWW Ernst Merck Halle WIN
Points
1952-03-09 Hans Strelecki DWDWWW Westfalenhalle, Dortmund WIN
Points
1952-02-23 Giuliano Pancani WWWLWW Funkturmhalle, Westend WIN
Points
1951-11-02 Willi Hoepner WLWWWW Ernst Merck Halle LOST
Points
1951-09-10 Rik Van Kuyck WWLWL Ernst Merck Halle WIN
KO
1951-06-24 Sugar Ray Robinson WWWWWW Waldbuehne, Westend NC
No Contest
1951-04-29 Albert Yvel WWWWWL Waldbuehne, Westend WIN
Technical knockout
1951-03-16 Sammy Wilde LLWLLL Funkturmhalle, Westend WIN
Points
1951-02-24 Eli Elandon WDLLLL Funkturmhalle, Westend WIN
Points
1951-02-09 Herbert Kleinwachter LWWDLW Ernst Merck Halle WIN
KO
1951-01-19 Don Lee LLLWLD Halle VI auf Messegelaende, Westend WIN
Points
1950-12-09 Jean Serres WWWDWL Funkturmhalle, Westend NC
No Contest
1950-10-08 Rene Hauenstein WWWLWD Waldbuehne, Westend WIN
Technical knockout
1950-08-20 Marcel Begeot WL Waldbuehne, Westend WIN
Technical knockout
1950-05-14 Herbert Kleinwachter WWWLWW Waldbuehne, Westend DRAW
Points
1950-04-01 Hans Stretz WWDWWW Funkturmhalle, Westend DRAW
Points
1950-02-25 Willi Fanzlau WWWLWW Funkturmhalle, Westend WIN
Points
1950-02-04 Heinz Sanger WWWDDW Funkturmhalle, Westend DRAW
Points
1949-11-19 Hans Kupsch LLLDLL Funkturmhalle, Westend WIN
Points
1949-09-17 Hermann Vermeulen DWDLLW Waldbuehne, Westend WIN
Points
1949-09-03 Willy Schier LWLDDD Müngersdorfer Stadion, Cologne WIN
Points
1949-08-14 Hans Baumann DWWLWD Waldbuehne, Westend DRAW
Points
1949-08-05 Carl Schmidt WWLWDW Planten un Blomen WIN
KO
1949-07-03 Carl Schmidt DWWWLW Waldbuehne, Westend DRAW
Points
1949-05-08 Heinz Titze DWWWLL Waldbuehne, Westend WIN
KO
1949-04-29 Hans Motzelt DWDDWW Zelt des Zirkus Blumenfeld WIN
Points
1949-04-09 Richard Zabel LDDWWL Funkturmhalle, Westend WIN
KO
1949-03-05 Siegfried Kleimenhagen LDWDWW Ausstellungshalle WIN
Technical knockout
1949-02-19 Rudolf Oremek WWDWLL Ausstellungshalle WIN
Points
1949-02-05 Erich Puhlmann WWWWLW Ausstellungshalle WIN
KO
1948-12-26 Hans Stretz WWDWWW Messehalle, Leipzig LOST
KO
1948-10-17 Erich Campe LLLDWL Waldbuehne, Westend WIN
Points
1948-10-02 Heinz Rohde WDLDDL Waldstadion Friedrichshafen WIN
KO
1948-09-01 Werner Dietrich LLDDWL Messehalle, Leipzig WIN
KO
1948-08-01 Franz Schmidt DWWWDD Waldbuehne, Westend WIN
KO
1948-06-20 Guenter Balzer WWW Olympiastadion, Westend LOST
KO
1948-06-13 Willi Domagala LWWWLW Messehalle, Leipzig WIN
KO
1948-05-08 Rudolf Oremek LWWWW Eisstadion, Cologne LOST
KO
1948-03-14 Karl Hohne WLDWD Friedrichstadt Palast, Mitte WIN
KO
1947-12-28 Willi Franke WWWWWL Thueringenhalle, Erfurt WIN
KO
1947-12-14 Horst Raspe debut Gesellschaftshaus, Sonneberg WIN
Technical knockout
1947-09-12 Harry Koehler DDL Reichshallen Garten, Erfurt WIN
Points