Gustav Scholz boxer

Gustav Scholz boxer
bouts
96
won
88
lost
2
draw
6
Status
inactive
Division
middleweight
Debut
1948-10-08
Height
5′ 10″/178cm
Reach
-
Age
70
Born
1930-04-12
Death
2000-08-21
Nationality
Germany

Gustav Wilhelm Hermann "Bubi" Scholz (12 April 1930 – 21 August 2000) was a German boxer. He was popularly called Bubi. In the 1950s and early 1960s he won the German National Boxing Championship and European Boxing Championship several times. After his retirement in 1964, he acted in six films and several TV series. Scholz married twice, and was imprisoned for three years on charges of murdering his first wife. He developed dementia and was diagnosed with Alzheimer's disease in his later life. He attempted suicide twice and died at the age of 70 due to cardiac arrest.Gustav Wilhelm Hermann Scholz was born to a blacksmith and a housewife in Berlin. In 1944 he began an apprenticeship as a mechanic, and after the end of the Second World War he was trained as chef.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1964-04-04 Giulio Rinaldi WDDWWL Arena Westfalenhalle, Dortmund WIN
1963-11-16 Chic Calderwood LWWWLW Westfalenhalle, Dortmund WIN
Points
1963-03-09 Ivan Prebeg LWDWLW Messesporthalle, Cologne WIN
Points
1962-06-23 Harold Johnson WWWWWW Olympiastadion, Westend LOST
Unanimous decision
1962-05-05 Neal Rivers LLLLWL Westfalenhalle, Dortmund WIN
Technical knockout
1962-04-07 Jesse Bowdry LLLLWL Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg WIN
Technical knockout
1962-02-02 Michel Diouf WWLDWW Ernst Merck Halle WIN
Points
1961-12-02 Nelis Oostrum WWWWLW Messesporthalle, Cologne WIN
Technical knockout
1961-09-27 Paul Roux DWWLW Festhalle, Frankfurt WIN
Points
1961-08-11 Jorge Andina LLWLLL Ernst Merck Halle WIN
Points
1961-04-08 Hans Werner Wohlers WLLWWW Stadthalle, Vienna DRAW
Points
1960-09-14 Don Fullmer WWWWWW Festhalle, Frankfurt DRAW
Points
1960-08-19 John McCormack WWLWWW Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg WIN
Points
1960-04-02 Rocco Mazzola WLLWLW Bayernhalle, Munich WIN
Points
1960-03-19 Mike Holt WWWDWD Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg WIN
Points
1960-03-11 Hugo Kohler DWLLLW Stadthalle, Vienna WIN
KO
1959-12-05 Andre Drille WWWDWW Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg WIN
Technical knockout
1959-11-14 Peter Mueller WWWWWD Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg WIN
KO
1959-09-04 Johnny Halafihi WWWWWW Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg WIN
Points
1959-07-04 Hans Werner Wohlers WWWWWW Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg WIN
Points
1959-06-05 Salah Ben Fahrat WLDLLL Ernst Merck Halle WIN
Technical knockout
1959-05-08 Artenio Calzavara LDLLLL Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg WIN
Points
1958-12-15 Germinal Ballarin LWWDLL Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
Points
1958-12-05 Tuzo Portuguez WDLWLL Bayernhalle, Munich WIN
KO
1958-10-04 Charles Humez WWWWWW Olympiastadion, Westend WIN
Technical knockout
1958-08-23 Domingo Mena LLLDWL Weser-Ems-Halle, Oldenburg WIN
Technical knockout
1958-05-03 Max Resch WWWWWW Westfalenhalle, Dortmund WIN
Technical knockout
1958-03-10 Charles Humez WWWWWW Palais des Sports, Paris LOST
Points
1958-02-08 Michel Masson DLLLLL Weser-Ems-Halle, Oldenburg WIN
KO
1957-11-30 Alex Buxton WLLWLD Killesberghalle, Stuttgart WIN
Points
1957-11-08 Jimmy Martinez WLWWWW Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg DRAW
Points
1957-09-14 Jean Ruellet LLWWWL Killesberghalle, Stuttgart WIN
Technical knockout
1957-06-29 Peter Mueller WWWWWW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
KO
1957-06-02 Kid Gamero LLLLLL Killesberghalle, Stuttgart WIN
Technical knockout
1957-05-17 Tino Albanese LLLWLL Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
KO
1957-03-29 Manuel Ramon Correa LLLWLW Funkturmhalle, Westend WIN
KO
1957-03-02 Francisco Frances WLLLWL Weser-Ems-Halle, Oldenburg WIN
KO
1955-05-20 Tuzo Portuguez LLWLLW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
Points
1955-03-25 Ivano Fontana LDWWWL Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
KO
1955-01-21 Alex Buxton WLLWLW Ernst Merck Halle WIN
Points
1954-12-10 Claude Milazzo WDDLDW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
Points
1954-10-08 Willie Armstrong LWDWWW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
Technical knockout
1954-07-11 Claude Milazzo WLWDDL Westfalenhalle, Dortmund DRAW
Points
1954-06-10 Emile Delmine LLLWDW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
KO
1954-03-26 Al Andrews WWWWWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1954-02-11 Wim Snoek WLWDWW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
Points
1954-01-15 Al Allotey WWWLWW Ernst Merck Halle WIN
KO
1953-12-27 Victor d'Haes WLLLWL Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
KO
1953-12-04 Baby Day WWLWWL Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
Technical knockout
1953-08-28 Franz Szuzina WWWDWW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
KO
1953-07-05 Jose Navarro Moreno WWWDWL Waldbuehne, Westend WIN
Technical knockout
1953-03-01 Chris Christensen WWDLWW Ausstellungshalle WIN
Technical knockout
1952-12-26 Jacques Royer Crecy WLLWLL Funkturmhalle, Westend WIN
KO
1952-11-21 Gustave Degouve LLLLLD Winterhalle, Munich WIN
Technical knockout
1952-09-18 Chris Christensen DWWWWW K.B. Hallen, Copenhagen DRAW
Points
1952-06-15 Leo Starosch WWWWWW Dubois-Arena, Essen WIN
Points
1952-06-07 Mathias Luyten WLDWLD Eisstadion, Cologne WIN
KO
1952-05-02 Karl Oechsle WDDLWW Bürgerbraukeller, Munich WIN
Points
1952-04-26 Emmanuel Clavel WLWLLL Funkturmhalle, Westend WIN
Points
1952-04-04 Horst Garz DDWLLW Ernst Merck Halle WIN
KO
1952-03-08 Herbert Escher LDLDDL Giessen WIN
KO
1952-02-23 Kid Marcel LLLLWL Funkturmhalle, Westend WIN
Technical knockout
1952-02-01 Ernst Walter DWDLDL Zirkus Althoff, Stuttgart WIN
KO
1951-09-01 Eduardo Lopez WWLLDW Plaza de Toros del Chofre, San Sebastian WIN
Points
1951-08-17 Walter Schneider DDDDDL Prinzregentstadion, Munich WIN
Points
1951-08-04 Janos Kroner LDDLDW Olympia Eisstadion, Garmisch-Partenkirchen WIN
KO
1951-05-19 Walter Schneider LDDDDD Funkturmhalle, Westend WIN
Points
1951-04-15 Francesco Fratalia LWLLLW Waldbuehne, Westend WIN
Points
1950-12-25 Gilbert Stock WWWLLW Haus der Technik, Frankfurt WIN
Points
1950-11-17 Heinz Sanger WDDWWW Funkturmhalle, Westend WIN
Points
1950-10-07 Walter Blumenthal WLWWL VFB Platz, Bielefeld WIN
KO
1950-09-10 Fritz Minich DDWDDL Waldbuehne, Westend WIN
KO
1950-07-30 Amandus Spitzkopf DWDWWL Waldbuehne, Westend WIN
Points
1950-07-09 Paul Rodewald LLLWLL TV Platz, Erlangen WIN
KO
1950-06-04 Hans Haefner DWLDWW Waldbuehne, Westend WIN
Points
1950-05-18 Ronald Franke WLLDDL Friedrichstadt Palast, Mitte WIN
KO
1950-04-01 Guenter Pregla DWWLDW Funkturmhalle, Westend WIN
KO
1950-02-25 Amandus Spitzkopf DDWDWW Funkturmhalle, Westend WIN
Points
1950-02-10 Jakob Lucker WLDLDL Zirkus Holzmueller, Nuremberg (Nürnberg) WIN
KO
1950-01-14 Rolf Diekmann DDLDDD Funkturmhalle, Westend WIN
KO
1949-12-10 Heinz Georgi WDDDDL Funkturmhalle, Westend WIN
Technical knockout
1949-11-05 Herbert Tauber DLDWDD Messehalle am Funkturm, Westend WIN
Points
1949-10-26 Rudi Langer LDDLDW Zirkusarena Liebnitzstrasse WIN
Points
1949-09-04 Hans Groetsch LDLDDW Waldbuehne, Westend WIN
KO
1949-07-24 Erwin Volker LWWLDD Waldbuehne, Westend WIN
Points
1949-06-05 Kurt Glink WWDLDD Waldbuehne, Westend WIN
Points
1949-05-26 Guenter Pregla LWWLWW Olympiastadion, Westend DRAW
Points
1949-05-14 Helmut Horauf DLWLWD Prater Garten, Prenzlauer Berg WIN
KO
1949-04-23 Heinz Hintze DDLD Prater Garten, Prenzlauer Berg WIN
Points
1949-04-03 Horst Saalbach WLDDDD Wintergarten, Neue Welt, Neukoelln WIN
KO
1949-01-29 Guenter Halte LWWWWL Ausstellungshalle WIN
Points
1948-12-10 Horst Portner LWDDDD Messehalle WIN
Points
1948-11-19 Wertke L Kasino des Funkturms, Westend WIN
Points
1948-11-12 Helmut Loebnitz LDDLLW Kasino des Funkturms, Westend WIN
Points
1948-10-31 Felix Bernsee LLLLLL Zuckerfabrik, Querfurt WIN
Points
1948-10-08 Horst Eichler WLWW Sportarena des Westens WIN
Points