Lee Savold boxer

Lee Savold boxer
bouts
143
won
98
lost
41
draw
3
Status
inactive
Division
heavyweight
Debut
1933-09-07
Height
6′ 1″/185cm
Reach
-
Age
57
Born
1915-03-22
Death
1972-05-14
Nationality
USA

Savold was born in Canby, Minnesota (his birth was recorded in the nearby town of Marshall). His parents were farmers and ranchers of Norwegian ancestry. As a youngster, he broke horses and herded cattle on his family ranch.At one time or another he was a bouncer, bartender, road laborer, and stockyard worker. In 1943 he joined the merchant marine and took part in several convoys to Murmansk. After retiring from boxing, he worked for Local 825 of the Operating Engineers Union.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1952-02-13 Rocky Marciano WWWWWW Convention Hall, Philadelphia LOST
Corner retirement
1951-06-15 Joe Louis LWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
KO
1950-06-06 Bruce Woodcock WLWWWW White City Stadium, White City WIN
Corner retirement
1948-12-06 Bruce Woodcock WWWWLW Harringay Arena, Harringay LOST
1948-05-19 Pete Louthis WWLLDW Armory, Akron WIN
KO
1948-05-04 Buddy Walker LLWWWL Memorial Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1948-03-19 Gino Buonvino DWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
1947-08-11 Alberto Marchione LWWW Croke Park, Bronx WIN
Technical knockout
1947-08-07 Ted Lowry LLWWLL Stadium, Fall River DRAW
Points
1947-04-16 Phil Muscato WWWWWW Memorial Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
Unanimous decision
1947-03-28 Duilio Spagnolo WDWLWW Boston Garden, Boston WIN
Technical knockout
1947-03-11 Phil Muscato LWWWWW Memorial Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
Split-decision
1947-01-28 Fitzie Fitzpatrick DDLWDW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles LOST
Unanimous decision
1947-01-20 Jimmy Richie WWWWDW Kiel Auditorium, Saint Louis DRAW
Points
1946-09-26 Steve Ketchell WWWWDW Casino, Fall River WIN
KO
1946-09-18 Pete Louthis WWWWWW Providence WIN
Technical knockout
1946-08-28 Elmer Ray WWWWWW Ebbets Field, Brooklyn LOST
KO
1946-07-29 Johnny White LLLLWL Coney Island Velodrome, Brooklyn WIN
Unanimous decision
1946-06-13 Jimmy O'Brien WLLLWW Rubber Bowl, Akron WIN
Unanimous decision
1946-05-15 Bob Garner LWLLLL Armory, Akron WIN
KO
1946-05-01 Lindy Elliott LLWLLL Armory, Akron WIN
KO
1946-03-01 Arturo Godoy WWWWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago
1946-01-07 Al Hoosman WWWWWL Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1945-12-22 Dixie Lee Oliver WWLLLL Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
KO
1945-12-03 Al Hoosman WWWWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1945-11-07 Kid Riviera WWLLWD Municipal Auditorium, Kansas City WIN
KO
1944-12-15 Gus Dorazio LWWWLL Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
Unanimous decision
1944-08-07 Joe Baksi WWWWLW Wrigley Field, Chicago LOST
Majority decision
1944-05-26 Joe Baksi WWWWWL Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1944-03-10 Joe Baksi WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Split-decision
1943-11-05 Tami Mauriello LWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1943-10-22 Eddie Blunt LDWDLW Arena, Cleveland WIN
KO
1943-10-05 Eddie Blunt LLDWDL Armory, Akron LOST
Split-decision
1943-08-09 Lou Nova LLWLWW Wrigley Field, Chicago WIN
KO
1943-04-16 Lem Franklin WLLLWL Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
KO
1943-03-15 Jack Marshall LLLWLL Municipal Auditorium, Kansas City WIN
KO
1943-02-15 Lem Franklin WWLLLW Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
KO
1943-01-22 Nate Bolden WWWDWL Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Technical knockout
1942-11-27 Jimmy Bivins WLWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1942-11-16 Johnny Kapovich LLLLLW Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1942-10-30 Tami Mauriello DWWWLW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1942-09-22 Johnny Flynn WWLLLL Armory, Akron WIN
KO
1942-09-17 Tony Musto WLDLLW Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
Unanimous decision
1942-08-21 Tony Musto LWLDLL Griffith Stadium, Washington LOST
Split-decision
1942-07-21 Bill Poland WWWLLD Scott Stadium, Toledo WIN
KO
1942-05-25 Lou Nova LWWWWL Griffith Stadium, Washington WIN
Technical knockout
1942-04-24 Jack Marshall WWWWLL Toledo WIN
Points
1942-03-23 Wallace Cross WLLLWW Laurel Garden, Newark WIN
KO
1942-03-18 Ted Wint WWLLDW New York Coliseum, Bronx WIN
Technical knockout
1942-02-02 Neville Beech LLDLW Turner's Arena, Washington WIN
Technical knockout
1941-12-02 Buddy Knox LLWWWD Armory, Paterson WIN
Technical knockout
1941-11-28 Jack Marshall WLWWWW Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
Split-decision
1941-10-31 Tony Degutis Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
KO
1941-10-17 Ralph Kosky LWWLLL Detroit WIN
KO
1941-09-17 Lou Brooks WWWWWW Wilmington Park, Wilmington WIN
KO
1941-08-27 Claudio Villar WWWWWW Griffith Stadium, Washington WIN
KO
1941-08-12 Harry Bobo WWWWWL Forbes Field, Pittsburgh LOST
KO
1941-07-22 Solly Krieger WLLLWL Ebbets Field, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1941-07-14 Erv Sarlin LWLWWW Hickey Park, Millvale WIN
Unanimous decision
1941-06-26 King Kong WLWWDL Municipal Stadium, Baltimore WIN
KO
1941-05-26 Harry Bobo WWWWWW Forbes Field, Pittsburgh LOST
Split-decision
1941-04-07 Mike Alfano LWWLLL Atlanta WIN
Technical knockout
1941-03-17 Henry Wacker WWWLWL Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
KO
1941-02-19 Selman Martin DLLWLW Coliseum, Des Moines WIN
1940-11-29 Billy Conn WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1940-10-09 Arne Andersson LWLWLD Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
Technical knockout
1940-09-16 Andy Miller WLWWWW Coliseum, Des Moines WIN
KO
1940-08-19 Bob Nestell WWLWWL Riverview Park, Des Moines WIN
KO
1940-08-05 Domingo Valin LDLLLL Lexington Park, Saint Paul WIN
Technical knockout
1940-07-15 Billy Miske Jr. WWLWWL Lexington Park, Saint Paul WIN
KO
1940-06-24 Johnny Whiters LLDWWW Riverview Park, Des Moines WIN
1940-06-13 Red Bruce WDLLLD Electric Park, Waterloo WIN
KO
1940-04-11 Eddie Boyle LLLLLD Coliseum, Des Moines WIN
KO
1940-03-28 Johnny Whiters WWWLLD Municipal Auditorium, Saint Louis LOST
Majority decision
1940-01-10 Jim Robinson LLWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1939-12-29 Arne Andersson WLLWWW City Auditorium, Omaha WIN
Points
1939-12-18 Eddie Simms WLLWWL Coliseum, Des Moines WIN
1939-12-04 Maurice Strickland LWWWWL Coliseum, Des Moines WIN
KO
1939-11-24 Pal Silvers LWWLLW Armory, Mason City WIN
KO
1939-10-30 Buddy Baer LWWWWW Coliseum, Des Moines LOST
1939-10-09 Louis Gray LL Riverview Park, Des Moines WIN
KO
1939-09-20 Jack O'Sullivan WWLWWW Briggs Stadium, Detroit WIN
Technical knockout
1939-09-05 Lester Miller LLLLLL Belmont Park, Garfield WIN
KO
1939-09-01 Johnny Sionas LLDWLL Atlantic Stadium, Long Branch WIN
Corner retirement
1939-08-08 Danny LaMarre LDLLLL Western League Baseball Park, Des Moines WIN
Technical knockout
1939-07-28 Henry Jones DLWLWL Electric Park, Waterloo WIN
Corner retirement
1939-07-24 Johnny Brown LLLDLL Hill Baseball Park, Cedar Rapids WIN
Technical knockout
1939-07-17 Andy Miller LWLWLW Riverview Park, Sioux City LOST
1939-06-22 Johnny Brown LLLLDL Lexington Park, Saint Paul WIN
Points
1939-03-20 Lem Franklin WWWWL Marigold Gardens, Chicago LOST
KO
1939-03-01 Tom Kenneally WWWWWW Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
KO
1939-01-27 Tom Kenneally WWWWWW White City Arena, Chicago LOST
Unanimous decision
1939-01-02 Webster Epperson LWWWWW Palace Theatre, Minneapolis WIN
KO
1938-07-28 Frankie Jones WWWLLL Riverview Park, Sioux City WIN
KO
1938-07-21 George Hill WL Riverview Park, Sioux City WIN
KO
1938-07-07 Tuffy Dial LWLWLW Riverview Park, Sioux City WIN
1937-05-05 Domingo Valin WLLDLW Auditorium, Oakland LOST
KO
1937-02-17 Al Bray WLWWLW Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco LOST
Points
1936-11-20 Phil Brubaker WWDLWL Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco LOST
Technical knockout
1936-10-30 Charley Coates LWLLWW Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Points
1936-09-30 Carl Walker WLLLWW Civic Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
KO
1936-09-11 Ford Smith LLLLDL Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
KO
1936-08-12 Sonny Boy Walker WWWLWW Civic Auditorium, San Francisco LOST
Points
1936-07-22 Sonny Boy Walker WWWWLW Civic Auditorium, San Francisco LOST
Points
1936-07-17 Don Conn LLLLLL Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Points
1936-07-03 Danny Alberts LWWWWL Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Technical knockout
1936-06-12 Hank Hankinson WLWLW Coliseum, San Diego LOST
Points
1936-05-22 Blondy Ryan LWLLLL Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Technical knockout
1936-04-17 Alfred Rogers LLLWWL Coliseum, San Diego LOST
Points
1936-04-09 Buster Alexander LWLLDL Coliseum, San Diego WIN
KO
1936-04-03 Coleman Johns WWDLLW Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Technical knockout
1936-02-28 Jack Darcy WLWWLL Legion Stadium, Hollywood WIN
Technical knockout
1936-01-10 Rush Heise LLLWLL Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Points
1935-12-27 Russ Wasser WLWLWW Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
Points
1935-09-19 Verne Trickle WLLWLL Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
Points
1935-08-07 Eddie Slake LLLLWD Comiskey Park, Chicago WIN
Points
1935-06-13 Frank Androff LWWWDW Auditorium, Minneapolis LOST
Points
1935-05-27 Andy Miller WWLWWW Riverview Park, Sioux City LOST
1935-05-20 Bill Kemp Armory, Minneapolis WIN
KO
1935-05-02 Andy Miller WLWLWW Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
Technical knockout
1935-04-18 Verne Trickle WDLWWL Opera House, Armstrong DRAW
1935-04-04 Jack Gibbons WWWWWW Auditorium, Minneapolis LOST
Points
1935-03-25 Verne Trickle LWDLWW Eagles' Club, Minneapolis WIN
Points
1935-03-15 Billy Treest WWWWWL Chicago Stadium, Chicago LOST
Technical knockout
1935-03-04 Frank Androff WWWLWW Auditorium, Minneapolis LOST
Points
1935-01-14 Jack Charvez LWLWLW Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
Points
1935-01-04 Larry Udell WWLLLL Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
Points
1934-12-28 Russ Wasser WWDWWW Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
Points
1934-12-14 Verne Trickle WLWLWD Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
Points
1934-11-26 Ario Soldati L Minneapolis A.C., Minneapolis WIN
Points
1934-11-15 Pat Arnold WWDDLL Minneapolis LOST
Points
1934-10-30 Russ Wasser WWWWW Auditorium, Minneapolis DRAW
Points
1934-10-19 Eddie Wenstob WW Empire Theatre, Edmonton LOST
Technical knockout
1934-09-21 Art McGovern Saint Paul WIN
KO
1934-08-16 Freddie Eiler WWLLDD Saint Paul WIN
Points
1934-08-02 Johnny Maras Saint Paul WIN
KO
1934-07-23 Jack Charvez LWWLWW Riverview Park, Sioux City LOST
1934-06-29 George Fritz DDLWLD Fort Dodge LOST
Technical knockout
1934-05-16 Verne Trickle WLWWWW Electric Park, Waterloo WIN
1934-05-15 Jack Casper DD Duluth WIN
KO
1934-05-03 Bill Anderson L Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
KO
1934-04-13 Dave Maier WWWWLL Auditorium, Minneapolis LOST
KO
1934-03-23 George Eckes WWWLLW Shubert Theater, Minneapolis LOST
Points
1934-03-09 Pat Arnold LLWWLW Shubert Theater, Minneapolis LOST
Points
1934-03-06 Pat Arnold WLLWWL Auditorium, Saint Paul LOST
Points
1934-02-19 Larry Udell WWWWWD Auditorium, Saint Paul LOST
Technical knockout
1934-02-01 George Eckes WWWWWL Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
KO
1933-11-27 Barney McLaughlin L Minneapolis A.C., Minneapolis WIN
KO
1933-11-01 Mike Schwerbach Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
1933-10-17 Porky McPartlin LWD Auditorium, Saint Paul LOST
1933-10-10 Barney McLaughlin Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
KO
1933-10-05 Tiger Cy Bielfeldt L Fargo Auditorium, Fargo WIN
KO
1933-09-18 Johnny Simpson WWWLLL Rochester LOST
Points
1933-09-07 Harry Bryan Sioux Falls WIN
KO