Frank Androff boxer

Frank Androff boxer
bouts
49
won
27
lost
15
draw
7
Status
inactive
Division
heavyweight
Debut
1932-12-16
Height
6′ 1½″/187cm
Reach
-
Age
73
Born
1913-11-25
Death
1987-07-18
Nationality
USA

Frank Fred Androff (November 25, 1913 – July 18, 1987), alias The Great One, was a heavyweight professional boxer from Anoka, Minnesota.Androff made his professional boxing debut on February 2, 1933 with a four-round decision victory against Rene Barrett. Androff's record remained unblemished until his fourth fight, a six-round draw in a rematch with Barrett. After two more wins pushed his record to 5-0-1, Androff lost for the first time, to Earl Sather on November 15, 1934. Nevertheless Androff continued to fight, putting together the best stretch of his career when, between March 1935 and June 1938 he went 11-0-2, peaking with a ten-round points defeat of Fred Lenhart at Minneapolis on June 3, 1938. By then the quality of Androff's opponents had improved considerably, and his record thereafter attests to that fact, with Androff traveling to Los Angeles, Chicago, Cleveland, Indianapolis, Omaha, Houston, Fort Smith, Arkansas to compile a 6-12-4 record from that point to his retirement at the end of 1946. Aside from Lenhart, the most notable of Androff's opponents would be Joey Maxim, to whom he dropped a decision after ten rounds in June 1944.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1946-12-27 Fred Ford WDWLWL Auditorium, Minneapolis DRAW
Points
1946-10-15 George Parks LLWLLL Auditorium, Saint Paul DRAW
Points
1946-09-20 Babe Ritchie LLLLLL Fort Smith WIN
KO
1944-12-19 Gunnar Barlund WWLLWW Houston LOST
Points
1944-12-15 Louis Long WWWLW Auditorium, Saint Paul LOST
Points
1944-12-05 Johnny Flynn LLWWWW Arena, Cleveland LOST
KO
1944-10-13 Jimmy Carollo WLLWLW City Auditorium, Omaha LOST
Points
1944-09-29 Gene Mickens WLWWWL Armory, Indianapolis LOST
Points
1944-08-21 Bill Petersen LWLLLW Marigold Gardens Outdoor Arena, Chicago LOST
Points
1944-07-27 Dave Mason L Lakefront Stadium, Cleveland WIN
Technical knockout
1944-06-26 Joey Maxim WWWWWW Marigold Gardens, Chicago LOST
Unanimous decision
1944-06-12 Dan Merritt WLLDLL Marigold Gardens, Chicago DRAW
Points
1944-06-09 Colion Chaney WLWWLD Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
Points
1944-04-28 Enoch McLain Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
KO
1941-04-25 Lem Franklin WWWWWW Armory, Minneapolis LOST
KO
1941-01-31 Paul Hartnek WLLWWW Armory, Minneapolis LOST
KO
1941-01-17 Webster Epperson WLWWLL Armory, Minneapolis WIN
Points
1941-01-03 Johnny Hanschen WWLWLL Armory, Minneapolis WIN
Points
1940-12-13 Marv Wason WLWLWL Armory, Minneapolis WIN
Technical knockout
1939-09-15 Marv Wason WWWWWL Armory, Minneapolis LOST
Points
1939-05-22 Clarence Brown WDLWWW Marigold Gardens, Chicago LOST
Points
1939-03-31 Joe Lindgren LLLWLW Armory, Minneapolis DRAW
Points
1939-02-03 Webster Epperson WWWWWL Armory, Minneapolis LOST
KO
1939-01-27 Charley Neaves WW Armory, Minneapolis WIN
Points
1938-09-19 Lou Nova DWDLWW Gilmore Stadium, Los Angeles LOST
Technical knockout
1938-08-30 Al Bray LDWDWL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles LOST
Points
1938-06-03 Fred Lenhart WLWWLW Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
Points
1938-04-25 Russ Wasser WDWWLL Auditorium, Minneapolis DRAW
Points
1938-02-11 Willie Davies WLLLL Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
KO
1938-02-07 Buck Rogers WLLLL Memorial Auditorium, Wadena WIN
KO
1938-02-04 Peter Doss LWDWWL Armory, Minneapolis WIN
KO
1938-01-14 Red Bruce WLLLWW Armory, Minneapolis WIN
Points
1937-12-10 DeVerre Finn LWLWWL Armory, Minneapolis WIN
KO
1936-06-30 Pret Ferrar LWWDDL Graettinger LOST
1936-01-06 Johnny Brown DWW Marigold Gardens, Chicago WIN
KO
1936-01-02 Bob Elliott LLD Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Technical knockout
1935-12-30 Joe Renniers LL Marigold Gardens, Chicago WIN
KO
1935-12-13 Frank Shierloh Coliseum, Chicago WIN
KO
1935-11-19 Clarence Phillips WWWWLW Graettinger WIN
1935-08-16 Tiger Henderson WWLWWL Uptown Arena, Sioux City LOST
1935-08-08 Frank Vogel WWLWDW Graettinger WIN
1935-06-13 Lee Savold WLDWWL Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
Points
1935-05-29 Al Webster LWWWWW Electric Park, Waterloo WIN
KO
1935-04-04 Jack Kranz LWWLLL Auditorium, Minneapolis DRAW
Points
1935-03-04 Lee Savold LWWWWW Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
Points
1935-02-25 Larry Udell LLLWLW Elk's Club, Minneapolis WIN
Points
1935-01-14 Charlie Lightheart Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
Technical knockout
1934-11-15 Earl Sather WLWWLW Minneapolis LOST
Points
1934-11-05 Pat Arnold WWWDDL Minneapolis WIN
Points
1934-09-28 Verne Trickle WWWWLW Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
Points
1934-09-14 Jack 'Kid' Miller WWLWWL Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
Technical knockout
1934-03-06 Rene Barrett WWWWWL Auditorium, Saint Paul DRAW
Points
1934-02-01 Gus Heib LLDDWW Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
Points
1933-07-04 Joe Larson Detroit Lakes WIN
1933-05-12 Chuck Golden LLLLLL Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
1933-02-02 Rene Barrett Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
1932-12-16 Charley Miles Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN