Joe Sekyra boxer

Joe Sekyra boxer
bouts
114
won
76
lost
29
draw
8
Status
inactive
Division
heavyweight
Debut
1923-02-19
Height
6′ 0″/183cm
Reach
76″/193cm
Age
78
Born
1906-12-31
Death
1985-09-15
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1937-11-01 Red Burman WWWWWL Memorial Hall, Dayton LOST
KO
1937-10-15 Barney Brock LWLWWW Gymnastic Club, Dayton WIN
KO
1937-08-02 Buddy Knox WWWWWL Patterson Blvd. Arena, Dayton WIN
Points
1937-07-16 Ed Murray WLLL Patterson Blvd. Arena, Dayton WIN
Technical knockout
1937-06-25 Tom Baxter LLWLDL Patterson Blvd. Arena, Dayton WIN
Corner retirement
1937-06-11 Charley Belanger WLDWDW Patterson Blvd. Arena, Dayton WIN
Points
1937-06-04 Stanley Petty Armory Arena, Piqua WIN
KO
1937-05-24 Scotty Fuller WDLLLL Coliseum, Richmond WIN
KO
1935-11-15 Leo Duncan LWLLWW Coliseum, Bethlehem LOST
Split-decision
1935-11-06 Vicente Parrile WLLWLL Mecca Sports Arena, New York WIN
Points
1935-10-12 Isidoro Gastanaga WWWWLW Arena Cristal, Havana LOST
KO
1935-08-02 Alabama Kid WLWDWW Patterson Blvd. Arena, Dayton LOST
Points
1935-03-18 Henry Palmieri LWLLWW Industries Building, Dayton WIN
Points
1935-02-20 Alabama Kid DLLLWD Industries Building, Dayton WIN
KO
1935-01-28 Alabama Kid DWDLLL Industries Building, Dayton LOST
KO
1935-01-21 Alabama Kid WDWDLL Industries Building, Dayton WIN
KO
1935-01-14 Jack Redmond LWWWDW Industries Building, Dayton WIN
Points
1934-10-01 Smokey Maggard WLDWLL Industries Building, Dayton WIN
Technical knockout
1934-09-24 Leo Duncan WWLWDW Memorial Hall, Dayton WIN
KO
1934-09-10 Leo Duncan WWWWLW Memorial Hall, Dayton DRAW
Points
1934-08-29 Coleman Johns WWWDWL South Main St. Arena, Dayton WIN
KO
1934-07-16 Coleman Johns LLWWWD Ducks Ball Park, Dayton LOST
1934-06-15 Leo Duncan LWWWWW Ducks Ball Park, Dayton WIN
KO
1933-11-21 Al Gainer LWWDDW Arena, New Haven LOST
Points
1933-11-06 Don 'Red' Barry LWWWDW Valley Arena, Holyoke DRAW
Points
1933-10-14 Frankie Wine LDLLL Fairgrounds Coliseum, Dayton WIN
Points
1933-09-08 Les Kennedy WLWLLL South Main St. Arena, Dayton WIN
Points
1933-05-08 Tiger Roy Williams WLWWLL Fairgrounds Coliseum, Dayton LOST
Points
1933-03-13 Don 'Red' Barry WWWWLL Valley Arena, Holyoke WIN
Majority decision
1933-02-24 Jack Roper WLDWWW Coliseum, Chicago WIN
Points
1933-01-30 Isidoro Gastanaga LWWWLL Valley Arena, Holyoke WIN
Technical knockout
1932-11-29 Art Lasky WWWWLW Auditorium, Minneapolis LOST
KO
1932-10-13 King Levinsky WLLLLW Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
1932-07-07 Tiger Jack Fox WLWWWW Perry Stadium, Indianapolis LOST
Unanimous decision
1932-05-16 Larry Johnson LWWWLL Memorial Hall, Dayton LOST
Points
1932-04-01 Fred Lenhart WWWWWW Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco LOST
Points
1932-03-18 Leroy Haynes WWWWWW Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
1932-01-25 Coleman Johns WDWWLD Memorial Hall, Dayton WIN
Points
1931-12-15 Patsy Perroni WWWWWW Memorial Hall, Dayton LOST
Points
1931-11-14 Salvatore Ruggirello WLWLLL Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1931-11-10 Paul Swiderski WWWWWW Arena, Boston
1931-10-09 Jim Braddock LWLWWD Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1931-09-30 King Levinsky LLWWLD Coliseum, Chicago LOST
Points
1931-09-22 Tommy Loughran WWWWWW Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens WIN
Majority decision
1931-09-01 Charley Retzlaff WWWWWW Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens WIN
Unanimous decision
1931-03-30 Gene Stanton LWLWWL Castle Bowl, New Castle WIN
Technical knockout
1931-03-23 Benny Touchstone WWDWWW Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh WIN
Points
1931-03-16 Emmett Rocco WDDWLL Castle Bowl, New Castle WIN
Unanimous decision
1931-02-19 Billy Jones WLWWWW New Broadway A.C., Philadelphia LOST
Points
1931-02-10 Michele Bonaglia DWWLWL Rhode Island Auditorium, Providence WIN
Points
1931-01-26 Primo Ubaldo WWLWDW Convention Hall, Rochester WIN
Points
1931-01-13 Rosy Rosales WLWWWD Memorial Hall, Dayton LOST
Points
1930-09-15 Charley Belanger WWDWLL Arena Gardens, Toronto LOST
Unanimous decision
1930-09-08 Matt Adgie LLWLLW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
1930-07-25 Joe Banovic LLWLWW Sayre LOST
Unanimous decision
1930-06-30 Bob Olin LWWWWW Dexter Park Arena, Woodhaven, Queens WIN
Points
1930-05-14 Chuck Wiggins WWWWDL Cadle Tabernacle, Indianapolis LOST
1930-04-09 KO Christner WWLLLL Armory, Akron LOST
1930-03-17 Rosy Rosales LWWWLL Buffalo Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
1930-02-24 Tiger Roy Williams LDLWWW Memorial Hall, Dayton DRAW
Points
1930-02-10 Charley Belanger DWWWLW Arena, Philadelphia LOST
Points
1929-12-27 Larry Johnson WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
KO
1929-12-09 Art Weigand WWLDLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Technical knockout
1929-11-13 Walter Palmer WWLLWD Memorial Hall, Dayton WIN
Unanimous decision
1929-10-21 Maxie Rosenbloom WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Points
1929-09-23 Walter Palmer LWLWWW Memorial Hall, Dayton WIN
Unanimous decision
1929-08-19 Young Stribling WWWWLW Kansas City LOST
1929-08-12 George LaRocco LLLLWL Dexter Park Arena, Woodhaven, Queens WIN
Points
1929-06-25 Andy Mitchell WWWLWD Forest Park, Dayton WIN
Points
1929-05-13 Andy Mitchell WWWWLW Memorial Hall, Dayton DRAW
Points
1929-02-12 Art Weigand WWLWLL Memorial Hall, Dayton WIN
Unanimous decision
1929-01-04 Max Schmeling WWLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Points
1928-12-28 Cuban Bobby Brown WWWWLW Coliseum, Chicago WIN
Points
1928-11-14 Emmett Rocco LWLWWL Rayen-Wood Auditorium, Youngstown LOST
1928-10-23 Frankie Wine WDWWLW Armory, Akron WIN
1928-10-10 Emmett Rocco WLWLWW Youngstown WIN
1928-09-21 KO Christner WWDWLW Central League Ball Park, Akron DRAW
1928-08-29 KO Christner WWWDWL Taylor Bowl, Newburgh Heights LOST
1928-08-08 Jim Braddock WWWLDD Ebbets Field, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1928-05-18 Tommy Loughran WWWWWW Jefferson County Armory, Louisville LOST
1928-04-30 Emilio Solomon DLLWLL 113th Regiment Armory, Newark WIN
Technical knockout
1928-03-30 Leo Lomski WWWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1928-02-15 Italian Jack Herman WLWLLL Memorial Hall, Dayton WIN
KO
1928-02-06 George Gemas LLLWWL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
KO
1928-01-13 Yale Okun LWLLWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1928-01-02 Billy Vidabeck WWWWLD Memorial Hall, Dayton WIN
KO
1927-12-13 George LaRocco LLWLWL Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1927-11-18 Jimmy Byrne WLLWWL Madison Square Garden, New York DRAW
Points
1927-10-24 Red Roberts WLLLLL Eagles' Club, Dayton DRAW
Points
1927-10-17 Young Fisher LLLWLL Memorial Hall, Dayton WIN
KO
1927-09-19 Yale Okun LWWLWW North Side Field, Dayton DRAW
Points
1927-08-31 Johnny Risko WWWWWW North Side Field, Dayton LOST
Points
1927-08-26 Chuck Burns DWWLLW Springfield WIN
Points
1927-08-15 Art Weigand WDLWWW North Side Field, Dayton WIN
Corner retirement
1927-07-25 Art Weigand WWDLWW Swayne Field, Toledo LOST
1927-07-11 Tiny Jim Herman DLLLLW North Side Field, Dayton WIN
Points
1927-06-06 Johnny Risko LWLWWW North Side Field, Dayton DRAW
Points
1927-05-20 Red Fitzsimmons LLWLWW Armory, Toledo WIN
KO
1927-05-18 Quintin Romero Rojas DLLLLL Memorial Hall, Dayton WIN
KO
1927-05-12 Sully Montgomery WLWLLW Armory, Indianapolis WIN
1927-05-04 Billy Walsh WWDLWW Memorial Hall, Dayton WIN
KO
1927-04-08 Joe Lohman LDDLLD Armory, Toledo WIN
1927-03-28 Mike Wallace LLLLLW Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis WIN
KO
1927-03-04 Young Bob Fitzsimmons WLLLW Armory, Toledo WIN
1927-02-18 Duke Jachimiak WLWL Armory, Toledo WIN
KO
1927-01-01 Harry Roberts LDW Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis WIN
KO
1926-12-06 Jimmy Mahoney WWWWWW Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis WIN
1926-11-05 Pal Reed LLLDLW Memorial Hall, Lima WIN
1926-10-11 Bearcat Clemons WLWW Memorial Hall, Dayton WIN
Technical knockout
1926-10-01 Tut Jackson WLDLLL McCabe Arena, Dayton WIN
1926-09-20 Chief Metoquah WWWLWD Tacoma Bowl, Dayton LOST
1926-09-17 Chief Metoquah WWWWLW McCabe Arena, Dayton DRAW
1926-09-03 Johnny Papke LLLLWD McCabe Arena, Dayton WIN
KO
1926-08-13 Bryan Downey WWWWWW McCabe Arena, Dayton DRAW
1926-08-06 Marty Reese WWLLL McCabe Arena, Dayton WIN
1926-03-15 Johnny Mack LWDLWW Memorial Hall, Dayton WIN
Points
1926-03-03 Eddie Welsh WWWLLL Memorial Hall, Dayton LOST
Points
1926-02-08 Pat Travers LWWWWW Gymnastic Club, Dayton WIN
Technical knockout
1926-01-01 Roy Wallace WWWWLW Memorial Hall, Dayton LOST
Points
1925-11-16 Nick Newman WWLLWW Columbus LOST
Technical knockout
1925-09-21 Billy Britton WLWLWL Columbus WIN
Points
1925-09-14 Kid Chump DLWLLW North Side Amusement Park, Dayton WIN
Points
1925-08-24 Terry McMullen L Columbus WIN
KO
1925-08-17 Sailor Jack Thompson L North Side Field, Dayton WIN
KO
1925-08-10 Johnny Papke LLLLLL Columbus WIN
Points
1925-08-07 Bill Reed WDLLW McCabe Arena, Dayton LOST
1925-07-29 Phil Herkert LWWWWW Tacoma Bowl, Dayton WIN
Points
1925-07-27 Charlie Wolff WWLWWL Columbus WIN
Points
1925-07-13 Bumbo Myers LWLWLL McCabe Arena, Dayton WIN
1925-06-29 Jack Butler DDLWLD North Side Field, Dayton WIN
Points
1925-05-18 Terry McMullen Memorial Hall, Dayton WIN
Points
1925-02-27 Jack Butler LDDDLW Eagles' Club, Dayton WIN
1925-02-05 Joe McCarthy LWWLWD Lakeside Park Pavillion, Dayton WIN
Points
1925-01-09 Red Roberts WWWWW Eagles' Club, Dayton WIN
1924-12-01 Joe McCarthy WLWWLW Gymnastic Club, Dayton DRAW
1924-11-14 Steve Copeland WWWL Eagles' Club, Dayton WIN
KO
1924-10-17 Tommy Lewis LLWWWW Eagles' Club, Dayton WIN
1924-10-10 Billy Ramsey Eagles' Club, Dayton WIN
1924-08-22 Johnny Nowlin WWDDWW McCabe Arena, Dayton WIN
1924-08-07 Bill Petro WW McCabe Arena, Dayton WIN
Points
1924-05-23 Billy Shell WLLDLL Gymnastic Club, Dayton WIN
1924-05-07 Jimmy Sullivan DWLLWD Humboldt Park Arena, Cincinnati WIN
Points
1924-04-25 Johnny Nowlin LWWDDW Gymnastic Club, Dayton LOST
1923-11-12 Johnny Nowlin LLLWWD Gymnastic Club, Dayton DRAW
1923-10-26 Dan Kimmel Eagles' Club, Dayton DRAW
1923-10-12 Ray Donaldson Eagles' Club, Dayton WIN
1923-05-07 Young Croft LL Gymnastic Club, Dayton WIN
1923-04-16 Eddie Logan Gymnastic Club, Dayton WIN
1923-03-26 Johnny Wigal DLL Gymnastic Club, Dayton WIN
1923-03-05 Mickey Murphy L Gymnastic Club, Dayton WIN
1923-02-26 Johnny Wigal DL Gymnastic Club, Dayton WIN
1923-02-19 Young Croft Gymnastic Club, Dayton WIN
Technical knockout