Al McCoy boxer

Al McCoy boxer
bouts
92
won
70
lost
17
draw
5
Status
inactive
Division
light heavyweight
Debut
1928-04-12
Height
5′ 11″/180cm
Reach
74″/188cm
Age
75
Born
1913-03-22
Death
1989-01-01
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1942-04-24 Algie Wright Arena, Lynn WIN
KO
1940-12-16 Joe Louis WWWWWW Boston Garden, Boston LOST
Corner retirement
1940-10-18 Billy Conn WWWWWW Boston Garden, Boston LOST
Unanimous decision
1940-07-01 Solly Krieger LLWWWL Dexter Park Arena, Woodhaven, Queens LOST
Points
1940-06-07 Melio Bettina WLWWLW Boston Garden, Boston WIN
Split-decision
1940-03-25 Gus Dorazio WWWWWW Arena, Philadelphia LOST
Majority decision
1940-03-04 Eldridge Eatman WLWWLL Pyramid Mosque, Bridgeport WIN
Points
1940-02-20 Buddy Scott WWWWLL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1939-07-31 Buddy Knox LLWWWW Patterson Blvd. Arena, Dayton LOST
Unanimous decision
1939-06-26 Nathan Mann DWWWWL Arena, New Haven LOST
Points
1939-05-24 Nathan Mann WDWWWW Newfield Park, Bridgeport WIN
Technical knockout
1939-03-10 Bob Pastor DWWLWW Boston Garden, Boston LOST
Unanimous decision
1939-02-10 Buddy Knox WWWWWW Boston Garden, Boston WIN
Majority decision
1938-12-21 Buddy Knox WWWWWW Boston Garden, Boston LOST
Majority decision
1938-11-08 Bob Olin WLLWLL Forum, Montreal WIN
Points
1938-10-19 Oliver Shanks WLLLWW Forum, Montreal WIN
Technical knockout
1938-09-20 Tiger Warrington WWWLWW Forum, Montreal LOST
Split-decision
1938-08-22 Gene Bonin WLLLLL Willey's Arena, Carmel WIN
KO
1938-08-04 Harry Thomas LWLWLL Forum, Montreal WIN
Points
1938-07-21 Buddy Knox WWWWWW Sparta Stadium, Chicago LOST
Points
1938-07-07 Jack Kranz LLLLLL Royals Baseball Stadium, Montreal WIN
KO
1938-06-20 Bob Pastor WWWDWW Boston Garden, Boston LOST
Unanimous decision
1938-01-10 Andre Lenglet LWWWLW Boston Garden, Boston WIN
Unanimous decision
1937-11-25 Andre Lenglet DLWWWL Forum, Montreal LOST
Technical knockout
1937-08-24 Tony Shucco WDLLWL Fenway Park, Boston DRAW
Points
1937-08-11 Don 'Red' Barry LLLLLL Bangor WIN
KO
1937-07-29 Jack McCarthy LLWLLW Fenway Park, Boston WIN
Technical knockout
1937-06-16 Natie Brown LLWWLW Fenway Park, Boston WIN
Split-decision
1937-01-25 Max Marek WWWWLW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Points
1936-12-18 Tony Shucco WWDWDL Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Majority decision
1936-09-29 Charley Belanger LWLWLL Quebec City WIN
Points
1936-07-30 Tommy Loughran WDLLWL Forum, Montreal DRAW
Points
1936-07-06 Tommy Loughran DWDLLW Delormier Stadium, Montreal WIN
Points
1936-06-17 Larry Johnson LLLWLL Quebec City WIN
KO
1936-06-01 Bobby Lenhardt Waterville WIN
KO
1936-05-29 Jim Dowling LLWLLL Bangor WIN
KO
1935-12-20 Tony Shucco DDWWWW Boston Garden, Boston DRAW
Points
1935-12-10 Bob Olin WLWLWL Forum, Montreal WIN
Points
1935-11-29 Jock McAvoy WWLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1935-10-24 Abie Bain WLLLLL Forum, Montreal WIN
KO
1935-09-20 Lou Brouillard WWWWWW Boston Garden, Boston WIN
Unanimous decision
1935-09-05 Joe Knight WWWWDW Mount Royal Arena, Montreal WIN
Unanimous decision
1935-08-22 Billy Jones WDWLLD Baseball Stadium, Montreal WIN
Points
1935-08-07 Eddie Gates WLLWLL Waterville WIN
Technical knockout
1935-07-24 Doc Conrad WWLLWL Delormier Stadium, Montreal WIN
Technical knockout
1935-07-11 Charley Eagle LWLDWL Waterville WIN
Technical knockout
1935-07-03 Sammy Slaughter LWLWWW Mount Royal Arena, Montreal WIN
KO
1935-06-13 Al Gainer LWWWWW Boston Garden, Boston WIN
Majority decision
1935-06-05 Bud Mignault LLWLDW Forum, Montreal WIN
Technical knockout
1935-05-28 John Andersson DDLDWL Bangor WIN
1935-05-14 John Andersson DDDLDW Arena, Boston WIN
KO
1935-04-26 Leo Salvas DWDLWL City Hall, Lewiston WIN
KO
1935-04-11 Vincent Forgione LWLWWL Chateau, Bangor WIN
KO
1935-03-22 Bob Godwin LWLWLD Boston Garden, Boston WIN
Technical knockout
1935-03-08 Tait Littman LWWWLW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
KO
1935-02-04 Leo Salvas LDWDLW Bangor WIN
Technical knockout
1935-01-31 Joe Kaminski WWLLWL Arena, New Haven WIN
Points
1935-01-10 Don Petrin WWWLWW Rikard Recreation Center, Boston WIN
Points
1934-12-21 Buck Tracy WLWWWW Boston Garden, Boston WIN
Technical knockout
1934-10-30 Willie Feldman WLWWLL Arena, Lynn WIN
Technical knockout
1934-08-20 Al Gainer DWLWWW Braves Field, Boston LOST
Points
1934-08-09 Norman Conrad LWLLWW Waterville WIN
Technical knockout
1934-08-06 Tony Celli DDWDW North Street Arena, Salem WIN
Technical knockout
1934-07-09 Bud Mignault DWWWDW Bangor WIN
1934-06-08 Bud Mignault LWDWWW Portland DRAW
1934-05-28 Harry Allen LLLDLL Bangor WIN
Technical knockout
1934-03-22 Vince Dundee LLWWWW Mechanics Building, Boston LOST
Unanimous decision
1934-02-19 Lowell Bobby Brown LLLLLW North Street Arena, Salem WIN
KO
1934-02-12 Eino Nyholm LWLLWL Bangor WIN
KO
1934-02-02 Salvatore Affinito WWDWW Boston Garden, Boston WIN
Points
1934-01-22 Mickey Bishop WLWWLL Exposition Building, Portland WIN
KO
1933-12-15 Bill Lozeau WLWDWL Bangor WIN
Technical knockout
1933-11-24 Joe Kaminski WWWWL Boston Garden, Boston WIN
Unanimous decision
1933-11-17 Eddie Carney W Augusta WIN
KO
1933-10-27 Vincent Forgione LWWWDL Exposition Building, Portland LOST
1933-10-09 Tony D'Alessandro LLWWWW Valley Arena, Holyoke DRAW
Points
1933-05-26 Tony Celli WWWWLL Bangor WIN
1933-05-05 Tommy King LWDDWW Boston Garden, Boston LOST
Unanimous decision
1933-03-24 Tony Celli WWWWWW Boston Garden, Boston WIN
Points
1933-03-10 Horace Burkel LWLLWL Boston Garden, Boston WIN
Technical knockout
1933-03-02 Joao Alves DWWLWL Boston Garden, Boston WIN
Points
1933-02-15 Dick Lopez LWLWLW Bangor WIN
Technical knockout
1933-01-20 Heywood Storey WWDDLW Augusta WIN
1933-01-11 Al Nelson DWL Bangor WIN
KO
1932-11-21 Al Nelson DW Bangor WIN
1932-10-04 Babe Beattie Beauceville WIN
KO
1932-09-19 Heywood Storey WWLWLW Saint John DRAW
Points
1932-08-22 Eddie Sullivan LLDLLL Bangor WIN
1932-07-28 Emory Cabana LWWDWW Waterville DRAW
1932-06-13 Louis Nemis WWWWWW Bangor DRAW
1932-04-25 Heywood Storey WLWWLW Bangor WIN
1932-04-01 Hy Diamond LWLWWW Bangor WIN
1932-03-18 Emory Cabana LLDWWW Augusta WIN
1932-03-11 Rony Caret WDDLWW City Hall, Augusta WIN
1932-02-17 Louis Nemis DDWDWW Bangor LOST
1932-02-12 Heywood Storey WWWWLW Augusta LOST
1932-02-04 Tommy Mallon LLDWWW Waterville WIN
KO
1932-01-22 Heywood Storey DWWWWW Augusta WIN
1931-11-26 Joe Emmons LWLLLL Bangor WIN
1931-11-19 Heywood Storey WLLLLW Waterville WIN
1931-08-28 Phil Chester DWDLLW Bath WIN
1931-08-21 Hy Diamond WLWDW Waterville LOST
1931-08-13 Charlie Polcaro WLWLWL Waterville WIN
1931-07-31 Bobby Jones WLWWWW Waterville WIN
1931-07-16 Baby Jack Renault DLWDDD Waterville WIN
1931-06-25 Cyclone Violette DDWWWD Waterville WIN
1931-06-12 Joe Barre LWWLDD Bath WIN
1931-02-10 Cyclone Violette WWWWDD Bangor DRAW
1931-01-19 Joe Canamare WWWWWW Bangor LOST
1930-12-20 Phil Chester WWLWWW Bath WIN
1930-11-28 Baby Jack Renault WLWWWL Arcade Arena, Bath WIN
1930-11-24 Billy Nevins WLLLLW Bangor WIN
1930-09-24 Al Thomas WW Bangor WIN
KO
1930-09-12 Paul Junior LWWWWW City Hall, Lewiston LOST
1930-09-04 Rony Caret WDDWWW Waterville WIN
1930-08-29 Timmy Burns LLLDLW Waterville WIN
KO
1930-08-27 Wildman Quirion LLDWWL Readfield Fair, Readfield WIN
1930-08-07 Tommy Lawn LLWWWL Waterville WIN
KO
1930-07-28 Timmy Burns LWLLLL Bar Harbor DRAW
1930-07-22 Cyclone Violette WWWWWW Ellsworth LOST
1930-07-17 Timmy Burns LLWLLL Waterville WIN
1930-07-04 Stanley Ketchell WWWWLW Ellsworth DRAW
1930-06-26 Rony Caret DLLWWL Waterville LOST
1930-06-14 Rony Caret WDLLWW Waterville WIN
1930-06-05 Cyclone Violette WWWWWW High School, Bucksport LOST
1930-03-25 Cyclone Violette WLWWWW Old Town LOST
Technical knockout
1930-02-03 Ish Patterson DLLWDW Bangor DRAW
1930-01-27 Cyclone Violette WWWLWW Bangor WIN
1929-11-27 Bud Fisher LWLDWL Waterville LOST
1929-10-25 Paul Junior WDWWWW City Hall, Augusta LOST
1929-09-12 Ted 'Kid' Meader LWWWLW Waterville WIN
Technical knockout
1929-08-29 Johnny Delano WLLDLW Waterville LOST
1929-08-27 Ted Kid Drew WLWWWD Ellsworth WIN
1929-08-15 Smoky Joe Woods WDLWWL Waterville DRAW
1929-08-06 Ish Patterson DDDLLW Bangor DRAW
1929-08-01 Blacksmith Laverdiere LLWWWW Waterville WIN
1929-07-24 Kid Yuck LDWDLL Bar Harbor DRAW
1929-07-18 Young Jack Dempsey Waterville WIN
1929-07-10 Irving Dixon LDWLLW Waterville WIN
1929-05-02 George Flate LLW Waterville LOST
1929-04-04 Young Beckwith LWWDLL Waterville WIN
KO
1929-03-14 Ted Kid Lewis LWLLWW Waterville WIN
1929-03-07 Ginger Beck WLDWDW Waterville WIN
KO
1929-02-14 Johnny Ross D Waterville DRAW
1929-02-07 Pudagee Butler DDWLDW Waterville WIN
KO
1929-01-31 Young McDonough Waterville WIN
Technical knockout
1929-01-25 Eddie Kid Roy WWDWLD Waterville WIN
1929-01-04 Jimmy Bagley DDDWLL Augusta WIN
1928-12-14 Flash Dutil WWWWWW Augusta WIN
1928-12-13 Eddie Kid Roy WLLWWW Waterville DRAW
1928-11-30 Dosty Richards LDLLDW Augusta WIN
1928-11-27 Chocolate Kid Portland WIN
1928-11-16 Young Beckwith DWLWWD Augusta WIN
1928-11-09 Jimmy Bagley DWDDDW Augusta WIN
1928-11-08 Battling Houle DWLLL Waterville WIN
KO
1928-11-01 Young Jack Sharkey WWWWDW Waterville LOST
1928-10-26 Pat Cormier WWWWL Augusta DRAW
1928-10-19 Freddie Gaudette Augusta WIN
1928-10-05 Jimmy Bagley LLDWDD Augusta DRAW
1928-08-02 Mike Marier DWWLWL Elm City Arena, Waterville WIN
1928-07-19 Young Beckwith WWWWDW Waterville WIN
1928-06-28 Danny Prince L Waterville WIN
1928-06-14 Mike Marier LLWDWW Waterville WIN
1928-06-07 Jimmy Bagley WLLLL Waterville WIN
1928-05-31 Eddie Cloutier Waterville WIN
1928-05-18 Young Andy Roleau LD Waterville DRAW
1928-04-12 Jackie Leo Waterville WIN
KO