Johnny Newton boxer

Johnny Newton boxer
bouts
19
won
12
lost
6
draw
1
Status
inactive
Division
middleweight
Debut
1913-12-25
Height
-
Reach
-
Age
-
Born
-
Death
-
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1923-02-16 Kid Williams LDWWWL Orlando LOST
KO
1922-10-30 Billy Hirsch WDDDWW White Maple Pavilion, Mansfield DRAW
1922-09-25 Indian Horner LLLDLW Opera House, Shelby WIN
1922-09-18 Joe Serra LLLLLL Willard WIN
1921-12-15 Frankie Murphy WWW Auditorium, Atlanta LOST
KO
1921-11-28 Dummy Barrington LWWLWW Birmingham WIN
1921-09-05 Don Bowsher WWWDW Davey Field, Mansfield DRAW
1921-08-11 Jack Phillips Shelby WIN
KO
1921-07-29 Hope Mullen WWWWWL Murphy St. Ball Park, Lima LOST
Points
1921-05-30 George Lewis DLDDDL Delphos LOST
1921-05-05 Jack Butler WL Delphos WIN
KO
1921-04-07 George Lewis DDLWDL Delphos DRAW
1921-02-09 Elmer Hogan LWLWWW Jackson LOST
1921-01-24 Joe Serra LLWDLL Memorial Hall, Lima WIN
1921-01-18 Pat Carney WWDLD Opera House, Mansfield WIN
1920-12-30 Pat Bishop WWLLLL Auditorium, Saginaw WIN
1920-11-24 Hope Mullen LWWDWD Sidney WIN
1920-09-06 Joe Lohman LLWWLL Armory Arena, Charleston LOST
1920-08-11 Jerry Cole WLLLLW Davey Field, Mansfield DRAW
1920-05-12 Johnny Klesch WWWWWW Armory, Galion LOST
KO
1920-04-27 Freddie Block WWLLWL Opera House, Mansfield WIN
1920-04-12 Joe Lohman DDWWWW Muncie DRAW
1920-03-31 Freddie Block WWLLW Gray's Park, Cleveland WIN
1920-03-15 Johnny Shea WWLWL Opera House, Mansfield LOST
1920-02-23 Freddy Lawrence Opera House, Mansfield WIN
KO
1920-02-02 Joe Price DLL Opera House, Mansfield WIN
KO
1920-01-22 Battling Davis L Opera House, Ashland WIN
1919-12-23 Joe Lohman DWWWWL Opera House, Mansfield WIN
1919-12-18 Al Grayber WWWWLL Gray's Armory, Cleveland LOST
KO
1919-11-11 Johnny Shea Norwalk LOST
1918-11-20 Gene Tunney WWWWWW Romorantin LOST
KO
1917-10-18 John Kolopos DDDL Camp Sheridan, Montgomery WIN
1917-06-08 Ford Munger WWWLWW Moose Hall, Fort Wayne DRAW
1917-02-22 Hank Vandewaker Smelter Arena, Dona Ana County WIN
Technical knockout
1917-01-28 Bill Bailey WWWWL Smelter Arena, Dona Ana County WIN
KO
1916-12-23 Roy Coguill WDWLWW Deming WIN
Points
1916-12-18 Eddie Duffy WDWWDD Smelter Arena, Dona Ana County DRAW
Points
1916-12-06 Floyd Johnson Columbus WIN
KO
1916-10-23 Johnny Coes WLLWDW Camp Cotton, El Paso WIN
Points
1916-10-16 Corp Johnny Simpson DW Camp Cotton, El Paso WIN
Points
1916-05-24 Gus Klenke WLDWDD Moose Hall, Fort Wayne WIN
1916-05-12 Jack Dahill WWLDLW Ottawa WIN
KO
1916-03-03 Ford Munger LWDWWW Quaker City A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1916-01-28 Ford Munger WWDLWD Quaker City A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1915-12-17 Monte Britt LLLWLL Quaker City A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1915-04-23 Jack Dahill LDWWLD Armory, Lima WIN
1915-04-07 Buddy Murphy Saint Mary's LOST
1915-03-24 Jack Dahill LDWWL Lima DRAW
1915-03-12 Clyde McHenry WLDWL Auditorium, Lima LOST
1913-12-25 Willie Kline W Fairmont A.C., Philadelphia DRAW