Jimmy Lyggett Sr boxer

Jimmy Lyggett Sr boxer
bouts
55
won
34
lost
14
draw
5
Status
inactive
Division
light heavyweight
Debut
1914-03-13
Height
-
Reach
-
Age
-
Born
1897-00-00
Death
-
Nationality
USA

He started boxing at the age of 17. At the age of 20, he won the United States Championship for professional Black boxers. One year later, he boxed with Eddie Palmer and won the match by KO in 19 rounds, taking the title of the champion of the "Colored Championship of the World'.Lyggett fought with several great boxers during his career.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1937-06-22 Richard Stark WWLLLL Weigl Arena, Vienna WIN
Points
1937-02-05 Boza Vavrin WWWWWW Bayrischer Hof, Vienna LOST
Points
1933-06-17 George Modrich LLLLWW Exhibition Centre Grand Hall, Split DRAW
Points
1931-10-30 Ilje Dvornic WWW Zagreb WIN
Technical knockout
1931-09-12 Vidovic Ljubljana WIN
KO
1930-02-03 Anthony Zawalik WLWLW Laurel Garden, Newark
1928-02-25 Willy Simon WLDD Festhalle, Frankfurt DRAW
Points
1928-01-06 Karl Walter LW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
Points
1927-10-02 Max Gornik LLLDD Westfalenhalle, Dortmund LOST
Points
1925-04-03 Max Schmeling WWWWWW DRAW
Points
1925-03-02 Tom Joergensen LLLLLL Halle Altendorf, Chemnitz WIN
KO
1925-01-04 Michael Kompa Stein DLDLLW Zirkus Busch LOST
Points
1924-12-26 Max Schmeling WLWWWW Bickendorfer Festhalle, Cologne LOST
1924-05-01 Karoly Mathe LLLWWD Stadion Hohe Warte, Vienna WIN
KO
1924-01-27 Hans Roehnisch LWWWDW Jahrhunderthalle, Wroclaw DRAW
Points
1923-12-26 Hans Dressler WLLLWL Kristallpalast, Cologne WIN
Points
1923-12-21 Karl Fitzner LLLLWL Festsaele, Hannover WIN
KO
1923-11-06 Ted Coveney LWLDLL Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
Points
1923-10-23 Bela Czirolnik LDLWLD Lucerna Hall, Prague WIN
Points
1923-08-10 Adolf Seybold LWWWWL Weigl Arena, Vienna WIN
KO
1923-06-08 Erich Giewald LLL Kasino WIN
KO
1923-06-01 Erich Giewald LL Konzerthaus, Potsdam WIN
KO
1923-05-25 Richard Bauer DLLLWL Konzerthaus, Wroclaw WIN
KO
1923-05-04 Hans Dressler LWWWWW Zirkus Busch LOST
1923-03-27 Hugo Podzuhn WLLLWD Zofie Hall, Prague WIN
KO
1923-03-02 Adolf Seybold LWLWDW Zofie Hall, Prague WIN
KO
1923-01-15 Fritz Lenz WLWL Hippodrom, Frankfurt WIN
KO
1922-12-19 August Vongehr LDLD Vienna WIN
KO
1922-12-10 Rudolf Arndt WWWWWD Kristallpalast, Cologne LOST
KO
1922-11-05 Willy Antonowicz WWDDW Flora Theater, Altona WIN
Points
1922-09-24 Rudi Wagener WWWWWL Kristallpalast, Cologne WIN
Points
1922-09-14 Michael Kompa Stein WWLWLL Stadtpark, Wilmersdorf WIN
Technical knockout
1922-06-30 Chic Nelson WWWWWW Bockbrauerei WIN
Technical knockout
1922-03-25 Fred Davies LWLLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1922-02-05 Herisson WLWLWW Reims WIN
KO
1922-01-24 Francis Wirtz WWWWWL Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
KO
1921-11-20 Frank Rosse WWWWWW Casino de la Plage, Marseille WIN
Technical knockout
1921-11-06 Giuseppe Spalla LLWWWW Velodrome Jean Bouin, Marseille WIN
Points
1921-10-21 Victor 'KO' Marchand WLLLLD Magic City, Paris LOST
1921-10-16 Giuseppe Spalla LLLLWW Luna Palace, Milan LOST
Points
1921-03-05 Hans Breitenstraeter WDWLWW Zirkus Busch, Wroclaw
1921-03-01 Bruno Schmidt II WW Zirkus Busch LOST
1921-02-18 Willi Spoerl LWLWDW Circus Krone, Munich WIN
Technical knockout
1921-02-10 Walter Buckszun LWWLWL Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
Points
1921-01-14 Walter Buckszun WLWWLW Admiralspalast, Mitte WIN
Points
1920-10-01 Adolf Wiegert WWWLWW Admiralspalast, Mitte WIN
Points
1920-08-17 Kurt Prenzel LWWLW Zirkus Busch, Mitte LOST
1920-06-11 Robert Eustache LLLLWW Nouveau Cirque, Paris DRAW
Points
1920-05-29 Battling Siki WWWWWW Cirque de Paris, Paris LOST
Points
1920-05-15 Emile Lespinasse LWWDLL Salle de la Gaieté-Gambetta, Lyon WIN
Technical knockout
1920-04-23 Maurice Prunier WDLDWL Nouveau Cirque, Paris LOST
1920-02-24 Emile Lespinasse WLLWWD Wonderland, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
1919-12-19 George Robinson LLWWLL Marlborough LOST
Points
1918-11-28 Jack Blackburn WWWWLW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1918-06-28 Young Lowery LLDLL Pennsgrove A.C., Penns Grove WIN
1917-09-13 Young Lowrey WDWDWW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1917-05-03 Frank Bradley DWWLLL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1916-08-22 Young Lowrey LDLLLW Ryan A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1916-06-19 Frank Bradley WDWWLL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1914-04-30 Young Lowrey LDWWLL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1914-03-13 Arthur Short DWWLLL North Philadelphia A.C., Philadelphia DRAW