Pat O'Keeffe boxer

Pat O'Keeffe boxer
bouts
116
won
84
lost
24
draw
7
Status
inactive
Division
middleweight
Debut
1902-09-20
Height
5′ 9½″/177cm
Reach
-
Age
77
Born
1883-03-17
Death
1960-08-16
Nationality
United Kingdom

Pat O'Keeffe (17 March 1883 – 16 August 1960, spelled by many sources as Pat O'Keefe), is a former professional English boxer who became the British champion in both the welterweight and middleweight weight classes. His professional career spanned the years between 1902 and 1918. In 1914 he made an unsuccessful bid for the European heavyweight belt, losing to Georges Carpentier. Between 1907 and 1910 he left Britain and continued his boxing career in the United States, and then Australia. On the outbreak of World War I he joined the British Army to work as a Physical Training Instructor (PTI) and Recruiting Sergeant for the 1st Surrey Rifles. He won the Lonsdale Belt outright when he defeated Bandsman Blake at the National Sporting Club (N.S.C) on 28 January 1918, becoming British Middleweight Champion.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1918-01-28 Bandsman Jack Blake WWLWL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
KO
1917-11-26 Sergeant J C Braddock debut National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
KO
1916-05-22 Bandsman Jack Blake WLWWL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOST
Points
1916-04-21 Johnny Webb LLL Kensal Rise Athletic Ground, Kensal Rise WIN
Points
1916-02-21 Jim Sullivan LWLLWL Golder's Green Hippodrome, Golder's Green WIN
Points
1915-12-13 Louis Verger LLLWWL Ulster Hall, Belfast WIN
1915-08-26 Johnny Webb L Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
KO
1915-05-10 Bandsman Jack Blake WWLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1915-03-04 Joe Beckett LWWWWL West London Stadium, Church Street, Edgware Road WIN
Corner retirement
1914-12-19 Montana Dan Sullivan LWLLL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1914-05-25 Jim Sullivan LLWLLW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1914-04-27 Nicol Simpson WDDWLW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1914-04-04 Harry Croxon LLLWLL Premierland, Stepney WIN
Technical knockout
1914-02-23 Harry Reeve DLWLDW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1914-01-19 Georges Carpentier WWWWWW Eldorado-Casino, Nice LOST
KO
1913-12-03 Adrien Hogan WWWWLW Salle Wagram, Paris LOST
Corner retirement
1913-09-08 Gustave Marthuin WLLLLL American Skating Rink, Cardiff WIN
Points
1913-08-04 Bombardier Billy Wells LWWLLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
KO
1913-05-14 Eugene Stuber WDWWWW Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
KO
1913-05-02 Private Jim Harris DLWDLW Canterbury Music Hall, Lambeth WIN
Points
1913-04-14 Frank Mantell DWWLLD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1913-02-10 Private Jim Harris LDLWDL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOST
Points
1912-11-07 Nicol Simpson WLLWLL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
1912-08-17 Louis Verger DWWLLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1912-07-18 Louis Verger LWDWWL Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
1912-04-19 PO Jimmy Doran WWWWWL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Corner retirement
1912-01-22 Harry Croxon LLDLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1911-04-17 Jack Burns debut Dublin Sporting Club, Dublin WIN
Points
1911-04-10 Eddie McGoorty WDWWDW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOST
Points
1911-02-27 George Beckett LWWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1910-03-28 Mike Williams WWLWLW Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOST
Corner retirement
1910-01-19 Dave Smith WWWWWD Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOST
Technical knockout
1909-12-08 Bill Turner WWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
1909-11-01 Mike Williams WWWWLW Cyclorama, Melbourne WIN
KO
1909-04-24 Dave Smith WWW Brisbane Stadium, Brisbane LOST
Points
1908-12-09 Jack Blackmore WWWWLW Sydney Stadium, Sydney DRAW
Points
1908-10-26 Ed Williams WLWLWL Cyclorama, Melbourne LOST
Points
1908-04-11 Geoff Thorne WLLDWL Wonderland, Paris LOST
1908-03-28 Steve Smith LLLLLW Wonderland, Paris DRAW
Points
1907-12-26 Willie Lewis LWWDWW Long Acre A.C., New York LOST
KO
1907-12-23 Harry Lewis WWWWLL Winnisimmet A.C., Chelsea LOST
Points
1907-11-09 Billy Papke WWDWWW National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
Points
1907-09-14 Charlie Allum WLLLDW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1907-08-24 Mike Crawley WLWWLD Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
KO
1907-03-01 Charlie Allum WDWWLL Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
KO
1907-02-11 Joe Scott LWLWL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Technical knockout
1907-02-06 Dick Bailey LWLWWW Casino de Paris, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
1907-02-05 Arthur Warner WLLWWW Casino de Paris, Paris WIN
Points
1907-02-03 Harry Wade LLLWWL Casino de Paris, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
1907-02-01 Mike Groves LLLLWL Casino de Paris, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
1907-01-30 Sid Doyle LLWLLW Casino de Paris, Paris WIN
Points
1907-01-28 George West WWWWWW Casino de Paris, Paris WIN
Points
1907-01-26 Mike Groves WLLLL Casino de Paris, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
1907-01-24 Bill Pearce WLWWLW Casino de Paris, Paris WIN
KO
1907-01-21 Arthur Bennett WWLLWL Casino de Paris, Paris WIN
KO
1907-01-19 Luke Huntley LWWWL Casino de Paris, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
1907-01-17 Bill Pearce WWWWWW Casino de Paris, Paris WIN
KO
1907-01-14 Seaman Sugg debut Public Hall, Barking Road, Canning Town WIN
Technical knockout
1906-12-17 Jim Watts WWLLL Public Hall, Barking Road, Canning Town WIN
KO
1906-12-05 Private Casling LWLLLL Maidstone Barracks, Drill Hall, Maidstone WIN
Points
1906-11-19 George West WWWWLW Public Hall, Barking Road, Canning Town WIN
Points
1906-11-05 George Brooks LLLDLL Public Hall, Barking Road, Canning Town WIN
KO
1906-10-27 Trooper Cooke LL Beresford Street Drill Hall, Woolwich WIN
Points
1906-09-29 Jim Watts WWLLDW Beresford Street Drill Hall, Woolwich WIN
Points
1906-09-15 Trooper Cooke L Beresford Street Drill Hall, Woolwich WIN
Points
1906-05-28 Tom Thomas WWWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOST
Points
1906-04-23 Charlie Allum WWWDWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
KO
1906-03-19 Mike Crawley WWWWL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1906-03-05 Australian Billy Edwards LLLL Park Hall, Cardiff NC
1906-01-22 Private Casling WWWWWL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Corner retirement
1906-01-13 Harry Wade LWWWLL Beresford Street Drill Hall, Woolwich WIN
Corner retirement
1905-12-18 Charlie Allum WLLWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden DRAW
Points
1905-12-09 Peter Brown WLWWL Beresford Street Drill Hall, Woolwich LOST
Points
1905-11-30 Bill Kelcher WWLL Amersham Hall, Kings Cross WIN
Points
1905-11-25 Jack Palmer DWWDDW Beresford Street Drill Hall, Woolwich WIN
Technical knockout
1905-10-26 Tim Williams Beresford Street Drill Hall, Woolwich WIN
KO
1905-10-16 Harry Wade LLWWWL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
KO
1905-10-12 Bert Smith DDLLLL Public Hall, Barking Road, Canning Town WIN
Points
1905-05-22 Corporal Stebbings W National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1905-04-06 Jack Palmer LWWWWD Beresford Street Drill Hall, Woolwich WIN
Points
1905-03-27 Jim Watts debut National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1905-03-25 Ted Goodfellow LWLWLL Beresford Street Drill Hall, Woolwich WIN
Points
1905-03-11 Bill Kelcher WWL Beresford Street Hall, Woolwich WIN
Points
1905-02-09 Jack Meekins WWWWWW Beresford Street Drill Hall, Woolwich WIN
Points
1904-10-22 Jim Styles WWWL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1904-10-03 Jack Burton LLWLWW Queen Street Hall, Cardiff WIN
KO
1904-09-14 Jim Styles LL Queen Street Hall, Cardiff LOST
Points
1904-08-29 Joe Platford WLWWLL Queen's Hall, Cardiff WIN
Points
1904-06-27 Mike Riley W Queen's Hall, Cardiff WIN
Technical knockout
1904-05-23 Jim Courtney WLWWWW Queen's Hall, Cardiff LOST
Technical knockout
1904-05-02 Jim Courtney WWLWWW Queen's Hall, Cardiff LOST
KO
1904-04-18 Charlie Allum LWLL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End LOST
Technical knockout
1904-03-25 Ernie Veitch LWLWLD Public Baths, Gloucester WIN
Points
1904-03-16 Jim Courtney DWWLWW Queen Street Hall, Cardiff LOST
Points
1904-03-12 Jim Courtney DWWLW Queen's Hall, Cardiff LOST
Points
1904-02-17 Bert Smith LDWWWD GWR Swimming Baths, Swindon WIN
Points
1904-01-21 Corporal Frampton LWLL Public Hall, Barking Road, Canning Town WIN
Points
1904-01-18 Ernie Veitch DLWLWL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End DRAW
Points
1904-01-04 Peter Brown WDWW International AC, Marylebone LOST
Points
1904-01-02 Tom Ireland DLLLLD Olympia, Kensington WIN
Points
1903-11-21 Bert Smith WWDLLL Public Hall, Barking Road, Canning Town DRAW
Points
1903-10-29 Bert Smith WWWDLL Public Hall, Barking Road, Canning Town WIN
Points
1903-05-09 Ted Percy WWWWLW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1903-04-18 Bert Shaw WWLLWL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End DRAW
Points
1903-04-04 Jack Goldswain LWWDWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End LOST
Points
1903-04-02 Bert Shaw DWWLLW Barking Public Hall, Barking Road, Canning Town WIN
Points
1903-03-14 Jim Skinner WWDLL Beresford Street Drill Hall, Woolwich WIN
Corner retirement
1902-11-15 Bill Johnson WLLLLL Beresford Street Drill Hall, Woolwich WIN
Technical knockout
1902-11-12 Jack Palmer DWWLLL Bob Habbijams West End School of Arms, Newman St, Soho WIN
Points
1902-11-01 Jack Palmer LDWWLL Beresford Street Drill Hall, Woolwich WIN
Points
1902-10-20 Edward Lee WWWLWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOST
Points
1902-10-16 Ted Keiley debut National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1902-09-20 Fred Lewis LLLWWW Beresford Street Drill Hall, Woolwich WIN
Points