Cuthbert Taylor boxer

Cuthbert Taylor boxer
bouts
247
won
151
lost
69
draw
22
Status
inactive
Division
lightweight
Debut
1928-04-19
Height
-
Reach
-
Age
67
Born
1909-12-11
Death
1977-11-15
Nationality
United Kingdom

Cuthbert Taylor won the Amateur Boxing Association's flyweight title in 1928, and was selected to represent Britain in the 1928 Summer Olympics in Amsterdam. He defeated Juan José Trillo of Argentina but he was eliminated in the quarter-finals of the flyweight class after losing his fight to the upcoming silver medallist Armand Apell.On returning to Wales he turned professional fighting Manchester's Jackie Brown at Merthyr Tydfil on 29 December 1928. The contest ended in a draw, which was followed by his first professional win, over Lud Abella and a loss to Phineas John. By May 1929 Taylor was invited to fight at the National Sporting Club in London, losing by points in a 15-round match against Bert Kirby.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1947-01-27 Tommy Boylan WLLLLL The Baths, Barton Street, Gloucester WIN
Points
1944-08-10 Len Burrows LWLLLL Gess Pavilion, Risca WIN
Technical knockout
1944-01-24 Tommy Foxall WWWLWW Tipton Baths, Tipton WIN
Points
1944-01-09 Charlie Gibson WWWWWL Town Hall, Loughborough WIN
Points
1943-11-29 Jimmy Jury LLLWLL The Baths, Barton Street, Gloucester WIN
KO
1943-04-05 Jimmy Molloy LWWLWW The Baths, Barton Street, Gloucester WIN
Points
1943-03-17 George Williams WLWLLD Market Hall, Haverfordwest DRAW
Points
1942-12-12 George Williams LWLWLL Market Hall, Haverfordwest DRAW
Points
1942-11-09 Johnny McGrory LWLWLW Town Hall, Loughborough LOST
Points
1942-08-13 Len Beynon LWWWWW Town Hall, Oxford LOST
Points
1942-08-07 Pat Maloney WLWLWW Jack Scarrott's Booth, Troed-y-rhiw WIN
Points
1942-08-03 Johnny Ward LWLDLW Town Hall, Loughborough LOST
Points
1942-07-25 Johnny McGrory DWWLWL Kenilworth Road (Luton Town FC), Luton LOST
Points
1942-06-20 Battling Jim Hayes WWWLWW Market Hall, Haverfordwest WIN
Points
1942-06-06 Wally Davies LWWWWL Gess Pavillion, Pontypool WIN
Points
1942-04-21 Johnny McGrory WLDWWL Watford Town Hall, Watford LOST
Points
1942-04-11 Pancho Ford WDLLLL Gess Pavillion, Pontypool WIN
Points
1942-02-21 Norman Rogers LDLLLW Town Hall, Maesteg WIN
Points
1941-09-27 Ginger Dawkins DLLWLL Gess Pavillion, Pontypool WIN
Points
1941-08-30 Freddy Dixon WLWWWL Sports Ground, Ebbw Vale WIN
Points
1941-08-05 George Williams LWWLLL Little Theatre, Newport WIN
Points
1941-06-21 Jack Morgan WWWWWW Gess Pavillion, Pontypool WIN
Points
1941-05-10 George Williams WLWWLL Gess Pavillion, Pontypool WIN
Points
1940-09-14 George Francombe LWLWDL Gess Pavillion, Pontypool WIN
Points
1940-08-31 Cliff Saunders DWWWWW Gess Pavillion, Pontypool WIN
Points
1940-08-03 Ray Price WWLLWL Gess Pavillion, Pontypool WIN
Points
1940-07-27 Ray Price LWWLLW Gess Pavillion, Pontypool WIN
1940-05-18 Syd Worgan WDWWLW Palace Theatre, Crumlin WIN
Points
1939-07-08 Ken Jones LWDDLL Drill Hall, Bridgend WIN
Points
1939-06-24 Evan Phillips WDLLLL Drill Hall, Bridgend WIN
Points
1939-03-19 Jackie Hurst LLLLLL Devonshire Club, Hackney LOST
Points
1939-03-13 Wally Thornton WLWWWL Holborn Stadium Club, Holborn WIN
Points
1939-01-15 George Marsden WWWLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1938-12-08 Tommy Hyams LLLLLL Prince of Wales Baths, Kentish Town LOST
Points
1938-11-27 Garry Roche WWWDWL Devonshire Club, Hackney LOST
Points
1938-11-19 Sid Morgan W Gess Pavilion, Abertillery DRAW
Points
1938-10-01 Young Beckett WWLLWL Gess Pavilion, Abertillery WIN
Points
1938-08-29 Griff Williams WWLWLW Mannesmann Hall, Swansea WIN
Technical knockout
1938-08-08 Ken Jones WWLWDD Gess Pavilion, Ebbw Vale WIN
Points
1938-07-25 Syd Worgan LWWLWL Drill Hall, Bridgend WIN
Points
1938-07-02 Young Beckett WWWWWL Skating Rink, Blackwood WIN
Points
1938-06-28 George Marsden DWWWWL Greyhound Stadium, Reading LOST
Points
1938-06-10 Ken Jones LWWLWD Gess Pavilion, Risca DRAW
Points
1938-05-23 Doug Coleman DLWWDL Gess Pavilion, Ebbw Vale WIN
Points
1938-05-11 Jackie Hurst LWWLLW Holborn Stadium, Holborn LOST
Points
1938-05-03 Syd Worgan DLWLWW Mannesmann Hall, Swansea WIN
Points
1938-04-02 Frank Pook DDLWLW Gess Pavillion, Pontypool WIN
Technical knockout
1938-03-10 Jackie Hurst WLLWWL Devonshire Club, Hackney WIN
Points
1938-02-25 Billy Walker WWWWWW Devonshire Club, Hackney WIN
Points
1938-02-15 Matt Powell WLDLLW Public Hall, Briton Ferry WIN
Points
1938-01-17 Joe Green WWDWLL Music Hall, Shrewsbury WIN
Points
1938-01-10 George Marsden WWWWWW Town Hall, Northampton LOST
Points
1937-11-13 Les Greenaway LWWDWW Gess Pavilion, Abertillery WIN
Points
1937-11-08 Young Beckett LDWL Colston Hall, Bristol LOST
Points
1937-11-01 Matt Powell LLLWLD Gess Pavilion, Abertillery WIN
Points
1937-10-30 Percy Enoch LLLLLL Coliseum, Bargoed WIN
Points
1937-10-26 Johnny Cusick WWWWWW Town Hall, Leeds LOST
Points
1937-10-02 Matt Powell WLLLWL Coliseum, Bargoed DRAW
Points
1937-09-28 Percy Enoch LDLLLL Mannesmann Hall, Swansea WIN
Points
1937-09-11 Griff Williams LWLWLW Coliseum, Bargoed WIN
Points
1937-07-26 Les Greenaway LWLLLW Gess Pavillion, Pontypool WIN
Points
1937-07-19 Ronnie James WWWLWW St Helens Ground, Swansea LOST
Points
1937-06-12 Les Greenaway WLDLWL Coliseum, Bargoed WIN
Points
1937-05-22 Les Greenaway LWLDLW Gess Pavilion, Risca WIN
Points
1937-05-08 George Morgan LDLDWL Coliseum, Bargoed DRAW
Points
1937-04-24 Les Greenaway WLLWLD Market Hall, Aberdare WIN
Points
1937-04-06 Dave Wilding LWWLWW Drill Hall, Hereford LOST
Points
1937-04-02 Oliver Cullen DWLWWL Grand Pavilion, Llandrindod Wells WIN
Points
1937-03-19 Griff Williams WDWLLD Judge's Hall, Trealaw WIN
Technical knockout
1937-02-07 Ivor Drew LWWWWD Public Hall, Briton Ferry LOST
Points
1936-12-07 Benny Caplan WWLWLL NSC ,Earls Court Empress Stadium, Kensington LOST
Points
1936-11-30 Dave Crowley WDLWWW Mannesmann Hall, Swansea LOST
Points
1936-11-23 Dick Corbett WWWWWD Holborn Stadium Club, Holborn LOST
Points
1936-11-07 Curley Edwards LWWWWW Coliseum, Bargoed WIN
Points
1936-10-26 Tommy Dowlais LWLWWD Pillgwenlly Labour Hall, Newport LOST
Points
1936-10-12 Dick Titley DLLWLL Pillgwenlly Labour Hall, Newport LOST
1936-09-14 Len Wickwar LWWWDW Vetch Field, Swansea LOST
Points
1936-07-06 Len Beynon WWWWWW Mannesmann Hall, Swansea LOST
Points
1936-06-27 Peter Clarke LWLLLW Wrexham Football Ground, Wrexham DRAW
Points
1936-04-26 Joe Green WWLWWW Junction Stadium, Manchester WIN
1936-04-14 George Williams LWWWLL Neville Hall, Abergavenny LOST
Points
1936-04-09 Johnny McMillan LWLWLL Adelphi SC, Glasgow LOST
Points
1936-04-06 Tommy John WWWWDL Mannesmann Hall, Swansea DRAW
Points
1936-04-04 Johnny Truesdale LLLLLL Town Hall, Maesteg DRAW
Points
1936-03-08 Phineas John WWDWLW Junction Stadium, Manchester DRAW
Points
1936-02-24 Douglas Kestrell LLLWLW Labour Stadium, Merthyr Tydfil WIN
Points
1936-01-07 Dick Corbett WWWWWD Ulster Hall, Belfast LOST
Points
1935-12-16 George Morgan WWLWLL Stow Hill Baths, Newport DRAW
Points
1935-11-27 Harry Edwards WWLWWD Woodcock Street Baths, Birmingham WIN
Points
1935-11-18 Benny Sharkey DDDLWL New St James Hall, Newcastle LOST
Points
1935-11-07 Jackie Wilson WWWWWW The Stadium, Liverpool LOST
Points
1935-09-30 Benny Sharkey WDWDDD Mannesmann Hall, Swansea WIN
Points
1935-09-24 Joe Young Connelly LWLWWD Shawfield Park, Glasgow LOST
Points
1935-09-14 Idris Morgan LWDDLL Coliseum, Bargoed DRAW
Points
1935-09-06 Idris Morgan DLWDDL Market Hall, Caerphilly WIN
Points
1935-07-25 Vernon Cormier DWWWWW Anfield Football Ground, Liverpool WIN
Points
1935-07-18 Dick Corbett DWWLWW Drill Hall, Bethnal Green LOST
Points
1935-07-05 Bert Taylor WLWLWW Colston Hall, Bristol WIN
Points
1935-06-29 Danny Thomas LLDDLL Labour Stadium, Merthyr Tydfil WIN
Points
1935-06-20 Spike Robinson LWLLLW Grosvenor Park, Belfast WIN
Points
1935-06-13 Claude Varner WLWWWL The Stadium, Liverpool LOST
Points
1935-05-26 Johnny Truesdale WLWWWL Rotherham WIN
Points
1935-04-15 Stan Jehu LLWLDW Jack Scarrott's Pavilion, Mountain Ash DRAW
Points
1935-04-13 George Morgan DLLDWL Labour Stadium, Merthyr Tydfil DRAW
Points
1935-03-02 George Williams DDLLDW Labour Stadium, Merthyr Tydfil LOST
Points
1935-02-18 Albert Lindley LLLLWL Stow Hill Baths, Newport WIN
Points
1935-02-11 Stan Jehu LWWLLL Labour Stadium, Merthyr Tydfil LOST
Points
1935-02-03 Arthur Killeen WWLWWW Brunswick Stadium, Leeds WIN
Points
1935-01-28 Danny Thomas WDLWLW Palais de Danse, Pontypridd DRAW
Points
1935-01-18 George Chaplin LDLLLW Tower Circus, Blackpool WIN
Points
1934-12-22 Phineas John WLLLLL Labour Stadium, Merthyr Tydfil WIN
Points
1934-12-09 Joe Young Connelly WWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1934-12-06 Freddie Miller LWWWW The Stadium, Liverpool LOST
Points
1934-11-29 Varias Milling LDLWLW The Stadium, Liverpool LOST
Points
1934-11-11 Benny Caplan LWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1934-11-10 Stan Jehu LLLLWL Market Hall, Brecon WIN
Points
1934-11-05 Arthur Killeen WLWLWW Labour Stadium, Merthyr Tydfil WIN
Points
1934-10-28 Benny Caplan WLWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
1934-10-20 Freddie Miller WWWWLW Working Men's Club, Llanelli
1934-10-07 Dave Finn WWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1934-09-29 Arley Hollingsworth LLLWLW Labour Stadium, Merthyr Tydfil WIN
Points
1934-09-16 Albert Lindley LLLLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1934-09-08 Jack Fry WDW Labour Stadium, Merthyr Tydfil WIN
KO
1934-08-30 Willie Gannon LDWWWL The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Points
1934-08-12 George Chaplin LWLLDL Hatherton Street Rink, Walsall DRAW
Points
1934-08-09 Willie Gannon LLDWWW The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Points
1934-08-04 George Morgan LDDLWD Labour Stadium, Merthyr Tydfil WIN
Points
1934-07-22 George Chaplin WLWLLD Hatherton Street Rink, Walsall WIN
Points
1934-06-23 Harry Cartwright L Labour Stadium, Merthyr Tydfil WIN
Points
1934-05-14 Evan Morris WLWLWD Labour Stadium, Merthyr Tydfil WIN
Points
1934-04-20 Evan John DWW Judge's Hall, Trealaw WIN
Points
1934-04-02 Hajik Sandjack LLLLLL Labour Stadium, Merthyr Tydfil WIN
Points
1934-03-24 Tommy Dexter LDLDLL Labour Stadium, Merthyr Tydfil WIN
Points
1934-03-12 Fred Gaydon LWWL Colston Hall, Bristol WIN
Points
1934-02-24 Albert Barker DDDDLD Labour Stadium, Merthyr Tydfil WIN
Points
1933-08-05 Glan Evans WWWLDD Mannesmann Hall, Swansea LOST
1933-07-22 Evan Morris WWLL Labour Stadium, Merthyr Tydfil LOST
Points
1933-07-10 Johnny Britton WWLDLW Welfare Hall, Ebbw Vale WIN
KO
1933-06-30 Ivor Drew DWWLWL Taff Vale Park, Pontypridd WIN
Points
1933-06-12 Spud Murphy WLLWDW Labour Stadium, Merthyr Tydfil WIN
Technical knockout
1933-05-20 Jack Kirby LDWDLL Labour Stadium, Merthyr Tydfil WIN
Points
1933-04-22 Bob Lamb DLLLLW Town Hall, Maesteg WIN
Points
1933-04-17 Benny Sharkey WWWWWW New St James Hall, Newcastle LOST
Points
1933-03-13 Dick Burke WLWDLW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester LOST
Corner retirement
1933-03-06 Bob Lamb WDLLLL Labour Stadium, Merthyr Tydfil LOST
Points
1933-02-20 Harry Brown WWWWWW Drill Hall, Northampton WIN
Points
1933-01-30 Arley Hollingsworth LLLWLW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester LOST
Points
1933-01-21 Bert Taylor DLWWLL Labour Stadium, Merthyr Tydfil WIN
Points
1933-01-02 Ivor Drew WWLLWW Greyfriars Hall, Cardiff LOST
Points
1932-12-25 Bert Taylor LLDLWW Labour Stadium, Merthyr Tydfil WIN
Points
1932-12-12 Tommy Hyams WDWWWW Selhurst Park Football Ground, Crystal Palace LOST
KO
1932-12-10 Tommy Rose WWWLWW Labour Stadium, Merthyr Tydfil LOST
1932-11-12 Stan Jehu LLWLL Mannesmann Hall, Swansea WIN
Points
1932-11-10 Dick Burke WWWWLW The Stadium, Liverpool LOST
Points
1932-10-29 Len Wickwar WWWWWW Labour Stadium, Merthyr Tydfil WIN
Points
1932-10-10 Jackie Johnston WWWLWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester LOST
Points
1932-09-17 Tiger Bert Ison WDDDLL Labour Stadium, Merthyr Tydfil WIN
Points
1932-09-15 Jackie Johnston WWWWLW Anfield Football Ground, Liverpool LOST
Points
1932-08-06 Hajik Sandjack LDLWLL Labour Stadium, Merthyr Tydfil WIN
Points
1932-07-04 Ginger Jones WWWLWW Labour Stadium, Merthyr Tydfil WIN
Points
1932-06-11 Tom Thomas DDLWDW Coliseum, Bargoed WIN
Points
1932-06-03 Tommy Lye WLWLLL Mannesmann Hall, Swansea WIN
Points
1932-05-16 Harry Brown LLWWWL Drill Hall, Merthyr Tydfil WIN
Points
1932-05-06 Stan Jehu LWLLW Mannesmann Hall, Swansea WIN
Points
1932-05-02 Johnny Peters WWWLWW Drill Hall, Crystal Palace WIN
Points
1932-04-18 Stan Jehu LLWLLW Palais de Danse, Pontypridd
1932-04-04 Kid Socks WLWWWW Labour Stadium, Merthyr Tydfil WIN
Points
1932-03-12 Jimmy Lindsay WLWDWW Drill Hall, Merthyr Tydfil WIN
Points
1932-02-29 Harold Ratchford LWWWWD King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
1932-02-17 Frans Machtens LLDLWW Holdenhurst Road Drill Hall, Bournemouth WIN
Points
1932-02-11 Jack Garland WWDWWW Croydon Stadium, Croydon LOST
Points
1932-01-30 Billy Pritchard LLDLLL Abergavenny Stadium, Abergavenny WIN
Points
1932-01-22 Frans Machtens LWLLLD Drill Hall, Bournemouth WIN
Points
1932-01-02 Johnny Croxon LWLLLL Labour Stadium, Merthyr Tydfil WIN
Points
1931-12-19 Boyo Rees WWLLLL Labour Stadium, Merthyr Tydfil WIN
Points
1931-12-12 Albert Pipe WDDWLW Maxina Hall, Bargoed WIN
Points
1931-12-11 Young Beckett LLLDDD Judge's Hall, Trealaw WIN
Points
1931-12-03 Jack Garland WLWWWD Drill Hall, Crystal Palace LOST
Points
1931-11-28 Stan Jehu WLLWLL Snow's Pavilion, Merthyr Tydfil WIN
Points
1931-10-17 Billy Pritchard LLLDLL Gess Pavilion, Tredegar WIN
Points
1931-10-09 George Williams LWWWLL Tynewydd Labour Hall, Treherbert DRAW
Points
1931-09-28 Johnny Peters WWLWLL Croydon Stadium, Croydon WIN
Points
1931-09-21 Billy Evans WDDWWW Pavilion, Mountain Ash LOST
Points
1931-09-12 George Williams DLLWWW Pavilion Skating Rink, Tonypandy WIN
Points
1931-08-22 Billy Pritchard LLLLDL Pavilion Skating Rink, Tonypandy WIN
Points
1931-08-19 Bryn Weed LDLLLL Gess Pavilion, Tredegar
1931-08-08 Stan Jehu WWLLWL Pavilion Skating Rink, Tonypandy WIN
Points
1931-08-01 George Morgan WWWWLW Snow's Pavilion, Merthyr Tydfil LOST
Points
1931-07-11 Pat Maloney WWLLWL Coliseum, Bargoed WIN
Points
1931-06-13 Billy Evans LWDDWW Working Men's Club, Llanelli LOST
Points
1931-06-06 Walter Saunders LDDWWD Victoria Park Pavilion, Swansea WIN
Points
1931-05-23 Dan Dando LWLWLL Working Men's Club, Llanelli WIN
Points
1931-05-09 Johnny O'Connor DLLWWL Gess Pavilion, Abergavenny WIN
Points
1931-04-25 Young Beckett Gess Pavilion, Pontypool WIN
Points
1931-04-20 Douglas Parker LWWWLL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester LOST
Points
1931-03-21 Dan Dando WLWLWL Snow's Pavilion, Merthyr Tydfil WIN
Points
1931-03-09 Stan Jehu LWWWLL Palais de Danse, Pontypridd LOST
Points
1931-01-22 Emile Pladner WWWWWW Salle Wagram, Paris LOST
Points
1930-12-20 Billy Hazel WDLWLW Gess Pavilion, Blackwood WIN
Points
1930-12-11 Julien Pannecoucke DDWWDW Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
Points
1930-12-01 Bob Rimmer WWDWLD King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Points
1930-11-13 Julien Pannecoucke LDDDWW Salle Wagram, Paris DRAW
Points
1930-11-08 Young Beckett LDDLLL Working Men's Club, Llanelli WIN
Points
1930-10-25 Ivor Pickens DLWWWD Gess Pavilion, Blackwood WIN
Points
1930-10-06 Bill Lewis LWWDWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Points
1930-09-29 Johnny Peters WDWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOST
Points
1930-07-03 Al Miller LWWLWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
KO
1930-05-31 Young Beckett WLDWWW Cardiff Arms Park, Cardiff WIN
Points
1930-05-12 Terence Tancy Morgan LWDWDW Palais de Danse, Pontypridd DRAW
Points
1930-04-26 Emlyn Jones LLLLLL Taylor's Pavilion, Tonypandy WIN
Points
1930-04-24 Bob Rimmer WLWWWD Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool LOST
1930-04-21 Phil Gardner LDLLLW Public Hall, Aberavon LOST
Points
1930-03-25 Bill Lewis WWLWWD King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester LOST
1930-03-03 Bert Taylor DWDDLL National Sporting Club (Holborn Stadium), Holborn WIN
Points
1930-02-24 Stan Jehu DWLWWW Palais de Danse, Pontypridd LOST
Points
1930-01-02 Al Miller WWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
1929-12-21 Billy Pritchard DLLLWL Auction Rooms, Aberavon DRAW
Points
1929-12-10 Kid Socks LLLLLW Holborn Stadium Club, Holborn WIN
Points
1929-12-01 Billy Cain DWWLLD The Rink, West Bromwich WIN
Points
1929-11-23 Dan Dando LLWWLW Snow's Pavilion, Merthyr Tydfil WIN
Points
1929-11-11 Packey McFarland LWWLWD Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton WIN
Points
1929-10-24 Johnny Smith LLLWL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Corner retirement
1929-10-14 Packey McFarland WLLWWL National Sporting Club (Holborn Stadium), Holborn LOST
1929-09-29 Lud Abella WDDDWL Palais de Danse, West Bromwich WIN
Points
1929-09-19 Benny Sharkey WWWLWL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
1929-09-09 Kid Socks WWWLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1929-09-07 Selwyn Davies W Auction Rooms, Aberavon WIN
Points
1929-09-02 Phineas John WLWDL Palais de Danse, Pontypridd LOST
Points
1929-08-18 Bill Lewis DWDLDW Premierland, Whitechapel LOST
Points
1929-07-29 Dan Dando WWLLWW Palais de Danse, Pontypridd WIN
Points
1929-07-20 Stan Jehu LWWDD Pontypridd WIN
Points
1929-07-13 Billy Shea LWWWW Joe Gess Pavilion, Porth WIN
Points
1929-06-18 Francois Biron WWWWDL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester DRAW
Points
1929-04-23 Bert Kirby LWWWLW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOST
Points
1929-04-20 Billy Housego WLWLLL Snow's Pavilion, Merthyr Tydfil WIN
Points
1929-03-09 Freddy Morgan DDLDWD Town Hall, Pontypridd WIN
Points
1929-03-07 Jim Ireland WDLWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
1929-02-24 Jack Hamlett LLLDWW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1929-02-21 Lew Sullivan LLWLLL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
KO
1929-02-16 Phineas John WWWLWW Football Ground, Merthyr Tydfil LOST
Points
1929-02-03 Lud Abella WWLLLD Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1929-01-28 Kid Rich DLLDLL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1929-01-12 Eddie John WLWDLL Snow's Pavilion, Merthyr Tydfil WIN
Technical knockout
1928-12-26 Jackie Brown LWLWWW Snow's Pavilion, Merthyr DRAW
Points
1928-12-10 Johnny Gibson WWWLWD National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
KO
1928-04-23 Hector Alderman LWWD Snow's Pavilion, Merthyr Tydfil
1928-04-19 Hector Alderman DLWWD Gess Pavillon, Pontypridd