Len Wickwar boxer

Len Wickwar boxer
bouts
470
won
340
lost
87
draw
42
Status
inactive
Division
lightweight
Debut
1928-10-23
Height
-
Reach
-
Age
69
Born
1911-03-11
Death
1980-06-01
Nationality
United Kingdom

Wickwar was a Leicestershire boxer who turned professional at the age of 18. Starting his career fighting in small clubs, he would fight up to three times in one night. One of his biggest fights was at Welford Road Stadium in the late 1930s, where he lost to British lightweight champion Eric Boon. His boxing career was put on hold during World War II; He returned to boxing after the war but only fought four more times before retiring in 1947.He fought a total of 470 professional fights, which is the highest amount by any boxer, amongst 340 victories. He was managed by George Biddles who also managed the Nottinghamshire featherweight Tish Marsden.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1947-02-06 Danny Cunningham LWLWLW New St James Hall, Newcastle LOST
KO
1946-12-09 Stan Hibbert LDLLLL Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
Points
1946-12-02 Ralph Moss WLLDWL Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
Points
1946-11-11 Mick Gibbons DLDLWD Cossington Street Baths, Leicester WIN
Corner retirement
1940-06-12 Ginger Ward LWWWWL Manor Park, Nuneaton WIN
Points
1940-06-10 Ginger Ward WLWWWW Skating Rink, Nuneaton WIN
Points
1940-04-16 Tommy Shaw LLWLLW Skating Rink, Bedworth WIN
KO
1939-08-28 Gerry McCready WLLLWL Town Hall, Loughborough WIN
Points
1939-08-25 Ted Hinton DWLWWL Drill Hall, Coventry WIN
Points
1939-08-16 Benny Caplan DLLWLL Butlin's Stadium, Skegness LOST
Points
1939-07-17 Eric Boon WWWWWW Welford Road Stadium, Leicester LOST
KO
1939-06-15 Johnny McGrory LLWWDW Saracen Park, Glasgow DRAW
Points
1939-06-05 Johnny Houlston LDWDLL Pill Harriers Football Ground, Newport WIN
Points
1939-05-21 Johnny Cunningham DWWWWL Mile End WIN
Points
1939-05-14 Les McCarthy LDWWWW Devonshire Club, Hackney LOST
Points
1939-05-08 Fred Lowbridge WWWLLW Windmill Club, Rushden WIN
KO
1939-04-27 Jimmy Vaughan DWWDWL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOST
Points
1939-01-31 Johnny Jenkins WLWWLL Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
Points
1939-01-29 Norman Finnegan DLWLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1939-01-27 Johnny Kilburn WWWWWW Albion Road Stadium, North Shields WIN
KO
1939-01-16 Mick Carney DLLLWW Earls Court Arena, Kensington WIN
Points
1939-01-01 George Daly WWLLLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
1938-12-19 Herbert Booth WWLWWW National Sporting Club, Kensington WIN
Points
1938-12-06 Peter Price LWLLLW Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
KO
1938-12-04 Mick Carney LLDLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
1938-11-28 Con Flynn LLLWWW Adelphi Gardens Pavilion, Paignton WIN
KO
1938-11-13 George Daly LWWWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1938-11-08 Al Lyttle WWWWWW Granby Halls, Leicester LOST
Points
1938-10-31 Jackie Phillips LLLLLL Windmill Club, Rushden WIN
Technical knockout
1938-10-17 Joe Gollob W NSC ,Earls Court Empress Stadium, Kensington WIN
Technical knockout
1938-10-03 Tommy John WDWLWL Oxford WIN
Points
1938-09-19 Frankie Devine LLLLLL Market Harborough WIN
Technical knockout
1938-09-18 Billy Kid Brooks DWWWLW Devonshire Club, Hackney WIN
Points
1938-09-12 Mick Carney WWWLLD Town Hall, Loughborough WIN
Technical knockout
1938-08-25 Tommy Hyams WDLLWL Skegness LOST
1938-08-12 Sam Boy Smithson LWWWLW Victoria Crescent FC, Burton-on-Trent WIN
Technical knockout
1938-07-21 Vic Morris WWLLWL Camborne WIN
KO
1938-07-11 Billy Clements LWLWWW Market Harborough WIN
KO
1938-07-05 Johnny Finnerty LWWLWW Parkhead Arena, Glasgow WIN
Corner retirement
1938-06-18 Jerry Costello WLWLLL Kettering WIN
Technical knockout
1938-06-14 Dennis Cahill WWWLWW Parkhead Arena, Glasgow WIN
KO
1938-06-07 Mick Miller LLWLWW Leicester WIN
KO
1938-05-16 Dodo Williams LLLLLL Pill Harriers Football Ground, Newport WIN
KO
1938-05-06 George Kelly WLDLWW Theatre Royal, Dublin WIN
Technical knockout
1938-04-26 Wally Hutchings LLWWLD Mannesmann Hall, Swansea WIN
KO
1938-04-11 Bill Cadby WWW Birmingham WIN
Technical knockout
1938-04-04 Tom Bull LLWLDD Drill Hall, York WIN
Technical knockout
1938-03-28 Walter Rankin WWLLWL Long Buckby WIN
KO
1938-03-14 Kid Oliveira WLWLL Nottingham WIN
Technical knockout
1938-02-21 Freddie Miller WLWWW Granby Halls, Leicester LOST
Points
1938-01-27 Charlie Chetwin WWLWLL Kidderminster WIN
Technical knockout
1938-01-19 Boy Fitzgerald WDLWLW Holywell WIN
Technical knockout
1938-01-03 Walter Rankin LLW Nottingham WIN
Technical knockout
1937-12-13 Jimmy Walsh LWLWWW Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
Points
1937-12-07 Ivor Pickens WLLDLL Drill Hall, Hereford WIN
KO
1937-11-29 Harry Ainsworth LLLLLL King's Hall, Derby WIN
Points
1937-11-28 Jim Anderson WLWWWW Devonshire Club, Hackney WIN
Technical knockout
1937-11-23 Charlie Chetwin LLWWLW Leicester WIN
Technical knockout
1937-11-22 Mog Gwilliam WWWWWW Pillgwenlly Labour Hall, Newport WIN
Points
1937-11-15 Peter Price LLWLLL Worcester WIN
Points
1937-11-02 Billy (Young) Strange WLWLLW Drill Hall, Hereford WIN
Points
1937-11-01 Jack Kid McCabe WLLWWW Sutton-in-Ashfield WIN
Points
1937-10-25 Paddy Roche WWLWLL Rushden WIN
Technical knockout
1937-10-20 Arthur Killeen LLWLWL Winter Gardens, Morecambe WIN
KO
1937-10-11 Jim Teasdale WWLWLL Kettering WIN
Points
1937-10-08 Paddy Roche WWWLWL Hackney WIN
Technical knockout
1937-10-04 Cyril Johnson LLWWLL Doncaster WIN
Points
1937-09-13 Charlie Smith LWWWWW Market Hall, Shrewsbury WIN
Points
1937-09-08 Jim Teasdale LWWLWL Exhibition Building, York WIN
Points
1937-08-31 Jack McKnight LDLLLL Leicester WIN
Points
1937-08-09 Bob Barlow LWWLLW Bull's head Field, Belper WIN
Corner retirement
1937-07-20 Charles Yates WWLWWW Spinney Hill Club, Leicester WIN
Technical knockout
1937-07-12 Billy (Young) Strange LWWLWL Cattle Market Fairground, Rugby WIN
Points
1937-07-03 Billy Bird WWWWWL Alexandra Park, Ipswich LOST
Points
1937-06-15 Joe Smith WWWLLD Spinney Hill Club, Leicester WIN
KO
1937-06-05 Willie Piper LDLW Town Hall, Maesteg WIN
Points
1937-05-18 Harry Lightfoot WWWWWW Leicester WIN
Technical knockout
1937-04-27 Alf Taylor D Spinney Hill Club, Leicester WIN
Points
1937-04-26 Harry O'Grady LDLLWL Co-op Hall, Rugby WIN
KO
1937-04-21 Freddie Bustard LLLLWL Town Hall, Maesteg WIN
KO
1937-04-12 Vic Morris LWLDWW Worcester WIN
Points
1937-04-07 Harry Ainsworth WLLLLL Drill Hall, York WIN
Points
1937-03-29 Jack McKnight WLLDLL Corn Exchange, Bury Saint Edmunds WIN
Points
1937-03-24 Mick Carney LLDLDL Drill Hall, Gravesend WIN
Points
1937-03-21 Fred Naylor WLWLWW King's Hall, Derby WIN
Technical knockout
1937-03-08 Mick Miller LWLWWW King's Hall, Derby WIN
Points
1937-03-05 Dodo Williams WWLWLL Devonshire Club, Hackney WIN
Points
1937-03-01 Willie Piper LD Mannesmann Hall, Swansea WIN
Points
1937-02-24 Mick Carney LDWLLD Gravesend WIN
Points
1937-02-22 Jack Hammer LLDWWW Rugby WIN
Points
1937-02-08 Sonny Lee WDLWWW Granby Halls, Leicester DRAW
Points
1937-01-25 Eric Dolby DDLWLW King's Hall, Derby WIN
Technical knockout
1937-01-17 George Odwell WWWWWW East Ham Baths, East Ham LOST
KO
1936-12-18 Frank Barton LWWWWW Tower Circus, Blackpool LOST
Points
1936-12-16 Jack Langford WLLWWL White City Stadium, Hull WIN
Points
1936-12-14 Willie Piper L Vetch Field, Swansea DRAW
Points
1936-11-25 Chuck Parker LWDLWW White City Stadium, Hull DRAW
Points
1936-11-17 Bill Graham LLWWWL Grimsby WIN
Points
1936-11-15 Alby Day WWWWLW Devonshire Club, Hackney LOST
KO
1936-11-02 Jack Kid McCabe DLLWWW Clayton-Le-Moors LOST
Points
1936-10-26 Sonny Lee LWWLWW Crossington Street Baths, Leicester DRAW
Points
1936-10-19 Billy Smith DLL Kent Street Baths, Birmingham LOST
Corner retirement
1936-10-16 Robert Disch WWLLLW Millbay Rinkeries, Plymouth LOST
Points
1936-10-12 Frank Travell WLLLLW Town Hall, Northampton WIN
KO
1936-10-05 Robert Disch WWWLLL De Doelen, Rotterdam LOST
Points
1936-09-29 Mick Miller LLLLLD Leicester WIN
Points
1936-09-17 Jack Tye WLLLWL Public Hall, Barnsley WIN
Technical knockout
1936-09-14 Cuthbert Taylor DLLWDL Vetch Field, Swansea WIN
Points
1936-09-08 Sam Boy Smithson WWDWDD Spinney Hill Club, Leicester WIN
Points
1936-08-17 Elfryn Morris DDWWWW Welford Road Stadium, Leicester DRAW
Points
1936-08-10 Tommy John WWDLDW Mannesmann Hall, Swansea WIN
Points
1936-07-19 Arthur Hill DWWWLL Barnsley Stadium, Barnsley WIN
Points
1936-07-09 Pat Cowley WLWWWW Crusaders Football Ground, Belfast WIN
Points
1936-06-28 Tommy John WWWDLD The Arena, Mile End LOST
Points
1936-06-21 Frank Hill WWDWWW Junction Stadium, Manchester DRAW
Points
1936-06-20 Paddy Roche WW Keighley WIN
Technical knockout
1936-06-15 George Odwell WWWWWL Holborn Stadium, Holborn DRAW
Points
1936-06-05 Chris Benson WDWLDW Devonshire Club, Hackney WIN
Technical knockout
1936-06-01 Bob Smithson LLWWWL Newark WIN
Points
1936-05-26 Mick Manning DLLWLL Spinney Hill Club, Leicester WIN
Points
1936-05-24 Jack Lewis WLLWLL The Arena, Mile End WIN
KO
1936-05-21 Mick Miller LLLWLL Drill Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Points
1936-05-18 Ivor Drew WWWWLL Vetch Field, Swansea WIN
KO
1936-05-09 Frankie Simms LWLLLL Corn Exchange, Spalding WIN
Points
1936-04-28 Frank Hill WWWWWW Drill Hall, Barrow In Furness DRAW
Points
1936-04-21 Noah Turley LLDLDL Kettering WIN
KO
1936-04-06 Ted Hinton WLLLDL Theatre Royal, Loughborough WIN
Points
1936-03-30 Billy Kid Brooks WWWLLD Kettering WIN
Points
1936-03-23 Don Harrison DWLLLL Windmill Club, Rushden WIN
Points
1936-03-18 George Rose WLWWLW Ealing Baths, Ealing WIN
KO
1936-03-17 Frankie Simms LLWLLL Spinney Hill Club, Leicester WIN
Points
1936-03-16 Peter Price WLWLWW Worcester LOST
Points
1936-03-09 Sonny Lee WWWWLW Olympia, Bradford WIN
KO
1936-03-02 Joe Broughy LDLWWL King's Hall, Derby WIN
Points
1936-02-10 Peter Price WLWLWL Worcester LOST
KO
1936-02-07 Baker Woodend WLLLLL Harrogate WIN
Points
1936-02-04 Jack Kid Davis LWLLW Grimsby WIN
KO
1936-02-03 Arnold 'Kid' Sheppard WLDDWL Victoria Baths, Nottingham WIN
Points
1936-01-17 Bill Graham WWLWLD Corporation Bus Garage, Lincoln WIN
Points
1936-01-13 Jack Kid Davis LWLL Baths, Sutton-in-Ashfield LOST
1936-01-06 Harry Mason WLLWWL King's Hall, Derby WIN
Points
1935-12-23 Peter Price WWWWLW Worcester WIN
Points
1935-12-16 Arnold 'Kid' Sheppard WDDLLL Miners Welfare Hall, Edwinstowe WIN
Points
1935-12-02 Walter Young Lincoln LLWWWW Corn Hall, Norwich LOST
Points
1935-11-29 Jack Kirby WLWLLL Drill Hall, Burton-on-Trent WIN
Points
1935-11-24 Nobby Clarke LLLWLW Junction Stadium, Manchester WIN
Points
1935-11-22 Jack Kid Davis LWL Drill Hall, Lincoln WIN
Points
1935-11-18 George Leigh DLLLLW Public Baths, Darwen WIN
Points
1935-11-17 Spud Murphy LWWLLL Middlesbrough WIN
Points
1935-11-04 Boyo Pat Cassidy LDDWLL Plumstead WIN
Corner retirement
1935-10-27 Nipper Eddie Cooper LLLLLL Middlesbrough Sporting Club, Middlesbrough WIN
KO
1935-10-25 Eddie Kid Jones LLDWL Corporation Bus Garage, Lincoln WIN
Technical knockout
1935-10-22 Bill Sedgwick LDL Spinney Hill Club, Leicester WIN
Corner retirement
1935-10-19 Tommy Barrett DLWDLL St Johns Hall, Penzance LOST
Points
1935-10-16 Harry Woodward WWDWL Winter Gardens, Morecambe WIN
Points
1935-10-12 Tim Doyle WWWDDL Rotunda Cinema, Dublin WIN
1935-10-07 Norman Snow LWLWWW Windmill Club, Rushden LOST
KO
1935-09-30 Jack Travers Co-op Hall, Darlington WIN
KO
1935-09-24 Danny McPherson Spinney Hill Club, Leicester WIN
Corner retirement
1935-09-23 Pat Haley WDLWLL Theatre Royal, Loughborough DRAW
Points
1935-09-21 Mark Cooper LWWLLW The Stadium, Scunthorpe WIN
Points
1935-09-14 Jack Kid Davis LW Scunthorpe WIN
Points
1935-09-05 Jack Dunn LLWWLL Winter Gardens, Morecambe WIN
Corner retirement
1935-08-17 Albert Moore LL Scunthorpe Boxing Stadium, Scunthorpe WIN
KO
1935-08-15 Jack Lord WWWWWD Darnall Greyhound Track, Sheffield LOST
Technical knockout
1935-08-03 Tim Sheehan WLWDWW Merthyr Tydfil WIN
Points
1935-07-29 Mick Miller WWWWLL Tivoli, Mansfield WIN
Points
1935-07-20 Harry Barnes WLWWWW Atherstone WIN
Technical knockout
1935-07-15 Mick Miller WWWWWL Mansfield WIN
Points
1935-07-13 Curley Charlie Merritt DWLWLW Merthyr Tydfil WIN
Points
1935-07-06 Cyclone Joe Warriner LLLWLL Scunthorpe Boxing Stadium, Scunthorpe WIN
Points
1935-06-27 Billy Hughes WDLWLW Anfield Football Ground, Liverpool LOST
KO
1935-06-23 Chris Dawson WWWLLD The Arena, Mile End WIN
Technical knockout
1935-05-07 Jack Bland WWDDDL Spinney Hill Club, Leicester WIN
Points
1935-05-06 Jake Kilrain WWWLLW Cathkin Park, Glasgow LOST
KO
1935-04-30 Jack Bland WWDDD Leicester WIN
Points
1935-04-28 George Rose WWWLWW Pavilion Theatre Arena, Whitechapel LOST
Points
1935-04-15 Tommy Dowlais WLLDLL United Trades Club, Kettering WIN
KO
1935-04-08 George Bunter LWDWLW Festival Hall, West Hartlepool LOST
KO
1935-04-04 Fred Lowbridge LWWWLW The Stadium, Liverpool
1935-03-18 Herbie Nurse WLDDWL Drill Hall, Coventry WIN
Points
1935-03-11 Harry Mason LLLLWW Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
Points
1935-03-03 Albert Holding LLWWWW Brunswick Stadium, Leeds WIN
1935-02-15 George Reynolds WWLLLW Colston Hall, Bristol WIN
Points
1935-02-11 Tommy Dowlais WLWWWW United Trades Club, Kettering WIN
Points
1935-02-07 Frankie Brown DLWWLD The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
KO
1935-02-04 Mick Miller LLLWLL Theatre Royal, Loughborough WIN
Points
1935-01-29 Billy Vincent WWWLWW Town Hall, Leeds WIN
KO
1935-01-24 Lyndon Bennett WWDLLL West Ham Baths, West Ham WIN
Points
1935-01-21 Syd Mitchell WWWWLL Victoria Baths, Nottingham WIN
KO
1935-01-17 Frank Meacham LLWWDW Corn Exchange, Peterborough WIN
Points
1935-01-14 Jack Lewis WLLLL St Georges Hall, St Peter Port, Guernsey LOST
KO
1935-01-10 Harry Kid Farlo DLLDWW Corn Hall, Norwich WIN
Points
1935-01-08 Tiger Bert Ison LWWWLL Spinney Hill Club, Leicester WIN
Points
1934-12-23 Charlie Connolly LDW Mile End WIN
Technical knockout
1934-11-29 Arthur (Ginger) Sadd WWWWWW Corn Hall, Norwich WIN
Points
1934-11-28 Bobby Mack WLLLLW Ideal Skating Rink, Harrogate WIN
Points
1934-11-26 Herbie Fraser LWWDLL Bedford WIN
Points
1934-11-19 Billy Kid Brooks LLWWLW Greenwich Baths, Greenwich WIN
KO
1934-11-15 Arnold 'Kid' Sheppard LLLLLL Town Hall, Swadlincote WIN
Points
1934-11-13 Mick Miller LWWDLL Leicester WIN
Points
1934-11-11 Billy Smith WWLLWD Blackfriars WIN
Points
1934-11-05 Joe Donnelly WWWLWW Co-op Hall, Darlington WIN
Points
1934-10-28 Harry Brooks WLWWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
1934-10-25 Jimmy Vaughan WWLWWW Mile End DRAW
Points
1934-10-23 Tiger Bert Ison DWLLLL Spinney Hill Club, Leicester LOST
Points
1934-10-22 Fred Lowbridge LWLLWL Wolverhampton WIN
1934-10-19 Ted McGuire WWWWDL Preston LOST
Points
1934-10-09 Tiger Bert Ison WDDWLL Spinney Hill Club, Leicester WIN
Points
1934-10-01 Pat Butler WWWLL Granby Halls, Leicester LOST
KO
1934-09-27 Mick Miller WWLLWW Winter Gardens, Morecambe DRAW
Points
1934-09-23 Dennis Allott WWWLLL Barnsley Stadium, Barnsley WIN
Points
1934-09-17 Mick Miller WWWLLW Rialto, Sutton-in-Ashfield LOST
Points
1934-09-09 Boyo Pat Cassidy WWWDLL The Arena, Mile End WIN
Points
1934-09-02 Frank Barton LLWW Salford LOST
Points
1934-08-26 Frankie Jones LLLLLW Coalville DRAW
Points
1934-08-25 Boy Gavo WWLWLW Wickstead Park, Kettering WIN
Points
1934-08-05 Jackie Flynn LLLLWD The Arena, Mile End LOST
KO
1934-07-19 Billy Clinton Brighton WIN
Technical knockout
1934-07-11 George Daly DWWWWW Greyhound Stadium, Wandsworth LOST
KO
1934-07-03 Eddie Gott WWLWDW Spinney Hill Club, Leicester WIN
1934-06-24 Jackie Flynn LLLLLW Mile End DRAW
Points
1934-06-21 Con Flynn WLWWLW Brighton DRAW
Points
1934-06-19 Carl Peterson WWLL Victoria Hall, Hanley WIN
Points
1934-06-18 Dan Mercer LLWWWW Rugby DRAW
Points
1934-06-10 Boyo Pat Cassidy WWWWDL Alcazar, Edmonton WIN
Points
1934-06-04 Frankie Jones DLWLLL Municipal Sports Ground, Derby WIN
Points
1934-06-03 Young Connolly LLWWL The Arena, Mile End WIN
Technical knockout
1934-05-21 Harry Evans LLLWL Much Wenlock WIN
Points
1934-05-20 Billy McCarthy The Arena, Mile End WIN
Technical knockout
1934-05-14 Jack 'Kid' Berg WWWLLW Granby Halls, Leicester LOST
1934-04-24 Frankie Jones WDLWLL Leicester WIN
Points
1934-04-16 George Massey WL Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
Points
1934-04-03 Mick Miller WLWWWL Leicester WIN
Points
1934-03-31 Ted Hinton LLDWLD Merthyr Tydfil LOST
Points
1934-03-26 Tom (Kid) Larkin LWWLL Victoria Baths, Nottingham WIN
1934-03-16 Ted McGuire LWDWWW Tower Circus, Blackpool LOST
KO
1934-03-10 Jack McKnight LWWLLL Spalding WIN
Points
1934-03-09 George Leigh LW Blackpool WIN
Points
1934-03-06 Bob Parkin DWLLLL Leicester WIN
Points
1934-03-02 Jack Kid McCabe WWLWWW Tower Circus, Blackpool WIN
Technical knockout
1934-02-25 Jack McKnight LLWWLL The Ring, Belfast WIN
Points
1934-02-15 Albert Heasman WDLLLL Brighton WIN
Points
1934-02-13 Bob Parkin LLDWLL Leicester WIN
Points
1934-02-11 Chuck Parker DWWWDL Barnsley Stadium, Barnsley LOST
Points
1934-02-08 J P Boyle DWWLWW Adelphi SC, Glasgow WIN
Points
1934-02-05 George Reynolds DWLLLW Selhurst Park Football Ground, Crystal Palace WIN
Points
1934-01-30 Jack McKnight LWLWWW Leicester WIN
Points
1934-01-22 Con Flynn LWWWWW St George's Hall, Guernsey WIN
Points
1934-01-18 Arthur (Ginger) Sadd WWWWDW Corn Hall, Norwich WIN
Points
1934-01-16 Jackie Flynn WDWWLW Blackpool WIN
KO
1934-01-15 Johnny Waples W Selhurst Park Football Ground, Crystal Palace WIN
Points
1933-12-01 Seaman Frank Read LLLL Darwen WIN
Points
1933-11-30 George Daly WWWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOST
Points
1933-11-20 Harry Davis WDW Shrewsbury DRAW
Points
1933-11-17 Jack Kid McCabe WWWWLW Darwen LOST
Points
1933-11-13 George Odwell WWWWWW Paddington LOST
KO
1933-11-03 George Reynolds LLWDWL Aylestone WIN
1933-11-02 Arthur (Ginger) Sadd WWWWWW Corn Hall, Norwich DRAW
Points
1933-10-30 Frankie Jones WLW Granby Halls, Leicester DRAW
Points
1933-10-24 Herbie Nurse WLWLLW Free Trade Hall, Leicester WIN
Points
1933-10-23 Joe Rubery WWDWWL Holborn Stadium, Holborn WIN
Points
1933-10-10 Herbie Nurse LWLWLL Rink Market, Smethwick LOST
Points
1933-10-09 Alf Paolozzi WWLWWL Chesterfield WIN
KO
1933-10-08 Billy Sheldon DLWWWW Mile End WIN
Points
1933-10-03 Pat Butler WLWWWW Free Trade Hall, Leicester LOST
KO
1933-09-28 Tiger Bert Ison LWLWDL The Corn Exchange, Melton Mowbray WIN
Points
1933-09-24 Tommy Higgins LDWLWW The Arena, Mile End WIN
KO
1933-09-14 Jim Wheeler WDWWLD Brixton Stadium, Brixton DRAW
Points
1933-09-10 Harry Kid Farlo LDLLWW The Arena, Mile End WIN
Points
1933-09-05 Tiger Bert Ison LDWLLL Spinney Hill Club, Leicester WIN
Points
1933-08-29 Pat Haley LWLWLL Victoria Hall, Hanley LOST
Points
1933-08-20 Battling Lewis LLL West Bromwich WIN
KO
1933-07-23 George Odwell WWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
KO
1933-07-11 Jock Ewart LWLD Leicester WIN
Points
1933-07-01 Harry Brown WWLLLW Oldbury WIN
Technical knockout
1933-06-24 Ivor Drew WDWWLW Abergavenny WIN
Points
1933-06-13 Pat Butler LLWLLW Leicester WIN
Points
1933-06-05 Kaiser Bates DDLLLL Victoria Crescent FC, Burton-on-Trent WIN
KO
1933-06-03 Ted Cullen WWWWDD Skating Rink, Bedworth WIN
Points
1933-05-23 Ted Hinton LLLWWW Smethwick LOST
Points
1933-05-22 George Darley LLDWWW Mexborough WIN
Points
1933-05-07 Jackie Flynn LWWLLW Palais de Danse, West Bromwich LOST
KO
1933-05-04 Jimmy Walsh WWWLWD The Stadium, Liverpool LOST
KO
1933-04-25 Jack Skelly LWDLLD East Kirkby LOST
Points
1933-04-18 Ted Hinton LLLLWW Smethwick LOST
Points
1933-04-13 Peter McKinley DWWWDW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOST
Points
1933-04-11 Tiger Bert Ison LWWLLL Spinney Hill Club, Leicester WIN
Points
1933-04-01 Ivor Drew WWWDWW The Ring, Belfast WIN
Points
1933-03-20 Jack Kirby LLWLWL Highfield B C, Derby DRAW
Points
1933-03-17 Jim Learoyd WWWWWL Tower Circus, Blackpool LOST
Points
1933-03-10 Bryn Edwards LWDDLL Tower Circus, Blackpool WIN
Points
1933-03-03 Seaman Frank Read LL Blackpool WIN
Points
1933-02-26 George Reynolds LWDWLL Palais de Danse, West Bromwich WIN
Points
1933-02-05 Jimmy Rowbotham WWWLWW Palais de Danse, West Bromwich WIN
Points
1933-01-30 Charlie Turnock WLWDD Loughborough WIN
Points
1933-01-22 Jack Kirby WLLLWW Palais de Danse, West Bromwich WIN
Points
1933-01-10 Jack Lawrence LL Leicester WIN
1933-01-07 Pat Butler LLWLLL Town Hall, Loughborough WIN
Points
1933-01-01 Len Fowler LWLWDW Palais de Danse, West Bromwich WIN
Points
1932-12-17 Fred Carpenter L Labour Stadium, Merthyr Tydfil DRAW
Points
1932-12-10 Ginger Jones WWLWWW Swansea DRAW
Points
1932-12-05 Bert Cantor LLL Coventry WIN
Points
1932-11-30 Bill Graham LWLLWD Winter Gardens, Morecambe WIN
Points
1932-11-23 Benny Plant LLLLLL Dudley WIN
Points
1932-11-19 Fred Carpenter Labour Stadium, Merthyr Tydfil WIN
Points
1932-11-14 Tommy Creasey L Drill Hall, Coventry WIN
Points
1932-11-10 Spud Murphy WLWLLW Nelson DRAW
Points
1932-11-07 Tommy Cope DLLDLW New Victoria Hall, Nottingham WIN
Points
1932-11-06 Dick Burke DWWWWL Brunswick Stadium, Leeds LOST
KO
1932-10-31 Sid Gould LWDLLW Theatre Royal, Loughborough WIN
Points
1932-10-29 Cuthbert Taylor WWWLWL Labour Stadium, Merthyr Tydfil LOST
Points
1932-10-25 Billy Mack LWDDLL Leicester WIN
Points
1932-10-18 Bill Hardy Barrow In Furness WIN
Points
1932-10-09 Johnny Britton LLWWWW Brunswick Stadium, Leeds WIN
Points
1932-09-11 Harry Little Minor WWWWLL Brunswick Stadium, Leeds WIN
Points
1932-09-05 Sid Gould WWLWDL Loughborough WIN
Points
1932-09-03 Tiny Brown LLLWWL Exhall, Coventry WIN
Points
1932-08-26 Billy Smith D Bilston WIN
Points
1932-08-23 Sid Gould LWWLWD Leicester WIN
KO
1932-08-12 Billy Smith Bilston DRAW
Points
1932-07-18 Reg Lovell LL Bedford WIN
Points
1932-07-15 Arthur Ryan LLLLLL Rugby WIN
KO
1932-07-12 Frank Marks LLLLLL Spinney Hill Club, Leicester WIN
Points
1932-07-03 Bert Sales LLL West Bromwich WIN
Points
1932-06-21 Gene Carney WLWL Leicester WIN
Points
1932-06-18 Albert Young Dando WDWLLL Wolverhampton WIN
Points
1932-06-13 Jimmy Taylor DDDWLD Ice Rink, Birmingham WIN
Points
1932-06-09 Tommy Dexter LLDLLL Villa Marina, Douglas WIN
Points
1932-05-28 Tiny Brown LLLLWW Drill Hall, Wolverhampton WIN
Points
1932-05-24 Benny Caplan WWWWWL Granby Halls, Leicester LOST
Points
1932-05-08 Billy Cain WLWDWW Palais de Danse, West Bromwich WIN
KO
1932-04-30 Billy Sheldon LWLWWW Chesterfield WIN
Points
1932-04-26 Pat Butler Leicester WIN
Points
1932-04-19 Tommy Creasey Leicester WIN
Points
1932-03-31 Martin Yates LLWWLW Birmingham WIN
Points
1932-03-29 George Lovell LLLL Leicester WIN
Points
1932-03-22 Ginger Williams LLLDLW Stamford WIN
Points
1932-03-18 Billy Mellor LDLDL New Victoria Hall, Nottingham WIN
KO
1932-03-11 George Reynolds LLDLWW Worsley, Manchester WIN
Points
1932-03-07 Benny Plant LWWWLL Dudley WIN
1932-03-03 Seaman Frank Read Blackpool WIN
Points
1932-03-01 Charlie Rowbotham WWWWDW Ryle's Market, Smethwick LOST
Corner retirement
1932-02-21 Mickey Walker W Wellington WIN
Points
1932-02-16 George Lovell LLL Leicester WIN
Points
1932-01-31 Ginger Williams LLLLDL Carr Rink, Batley LOST
KO
1932-01-26 Cyclone Joe Warriner WLLLWL Leicester WIN
Points
1932-01-19 Johnny Copson LLDLLL Rink Market, Smethwick WIN
Points
1932-01-18 Harry Brown WDWDLW Boulevard Rink, Leicester WIN
Points
1932-01-04 Tommy Dexter LLLLDL Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
Points
1931-12-27 Alf Cotterill WLLLLL Walsall WIN
Points
1931-12-22 Cyclone Joe Warriner LWLLLW Leicester WIN
Points
1931-12-21 Phil Hall WDLLLD Wolverhampton WIN
Points
1931-12-14 Norman Snow DWWWWW Fanciers Club, Northampton LOST
KO
1931-12-13 Billy Young Bennett WWLWWW Batley Carr, Batley WIN
Points
1931-11-30 Harry Brown DWWDWD Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
Points
1931-11-25 Albert Young Dando LLWLLL Wednesfield WIN
Points
1931-11-17 Albert Young Dando LLLWLL Leicester WIN
Points
1931-11-09 Billy Mellor WLLLL Rugby WIN
Points
1931-11-06 Charlie Rowbotham WWWDDL Handsworth LOST
KO
1931-10-23 Sam Newbold WLDLLL Free Trade Hall, Leicester DRAW
Points
1931-10-19 Johnny Copson DLLD Lloyds Market, Smethwick WIN
KO
1931-10-12 Mickey Walker Kent Street Baths, Birmingham LOST
KO
1931-09-29 Arthur Ryan LLLLLL Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
Points
1931-09-14 George Reynolds WLDWLD Belgrave Workingmen's Club, Leicester WIN
Points
1931-09-07 George Fielding W Whitchurch LOST
KO
1931-09-01 Ted Cullen WWWWDL Spinney Hill Club, Leicester WIN
Points
1931-08-28 Jack Kirby WWWDWD Bilston Drill Hall, Bilston LOST
Corner retirement
1931-08-24 Harry Davis Granby Halls, Leicester LOST
Points
1931-08-18 Siki Coulton WWWWDL Spinney Hill Club, Leicester LOST
Points
1931-08-07 Albert Young Dando WDLLLW Bilston WIN
KO
1931-08-03 Jack Stone WWWDDL Coalville WIN
Points
1931-06-28 Billy Cain WLDWLL Navigation St Arena, Walsall LOST
Points
1931-06-23 Ginger Williams LLLLLD Leicester WIN
Points
1931-06-20 Alf Cotterill LWLLL Bilston WIN
Points
1931-05-25 Ginger Williams LLLLLL Victoria Crescent FC, Burton-on-Trent DRAW
Points
1931-05-22 Alec Law WWWDLW Bilston Drill Hall, Bilston DRAW
Points
1931-05-19 Jack Stone LWWWDD Leicester WIN
Points
1931-05-13 Danny Booth WWWW Highfield B C, Derby LOST
KO
1931-05-12 Siki Coulton LLWWWD Granby Halls, Leicester LOST
Points
1931-04-28 Siki Coulton LLLWWW Spinney Hill Club, Leicester DRAW
Points
1931-03-20 Sol Severns LLWDLW Belgrave Workingmen's Club, Leicester LOST
Points
1931-03-17 Jack Stone LWLWW Spinney Hill Club, Leicester LOST
Points
1931-03-11 Alf Cotterill LWLL Kent Street Baths, Birmingham WIN
Points
1931-03-09 Harry Brown LLLWDL Windmill Club, Rushden LOST
Points
1931-03-06 Jimmy Rowbotham WWLWLL Stadium Club, Handsworth LOST
Points
1931-02-23 Colin McDonald DDLWLL Leicester WIN
KO
1931-02-20 Arthur Ryan WLLLLL Leicester WIN
Points
1931-02-16 Sol Severns WLLLWD Victoria Hall, Nottingham WIN
1931-02-09 Cyclone Joe Warriner WLLWLL Newark WIN
1931-02-03 Jim Ashley WWL Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
Points
1931-01-26 Harry Brown LLLLLW Kettering Baths Hall, Kettering DRAW
Points
1931-01-19 Roy Gregory WW Victoria Hall, Nottingham WIN
KO
1931-01-06 Drummer Hartin LLLWW Spinney Hill Club, Leicester DRAW
Points
1930-12-30 Arthur Boddington LWLLLL Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
Points
1930-12-05 Archie Woodbine WWWWWL Swan Gymnasium, Bilston LOST
Points
1930-12-02 Ginger Williams LLLLLL Leicester WIN
Points
1930-11-30 Pat Daly WDDLWW Walsall WIN
Points
1930-11-29 Arley Hollingsworth WLWWLL South Street Hall, Sheffield LOST
KO
1930-11-19 Billy Mellor Littleport LOST
KO
1930-11-12 George Reynolds LW Riding School, Wolverhampton WIN
Points
1930-11-11 Ginger Williams WLLLLL Leicester WIN
Points
1930-11-02 Les Burns DWWLDD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
1930-10-28 Siki Coulton LDWLLL Spinney Hill Club, Leicester WIN
KO
1930-10-22 Siki Coulton DLDWLL Spinney Hill Club, Leicester WIN
Points
1930-10-21 Arthur Boddington WLWLWL Corn Exchange, Bedford WIN
1930-10-20 George Reynolds Stourbridge WIN
Points
1930-10-06 Douglas Parker LWWWLW Tyne Dock, South Shields LOST
KO
1930-09-30 Bert Prickett WLWW Spinney Hill Club, Leicester WIN
KO
1930-08-22 Archie Woodbine WWLWLW Swan Gymnasium, Bilston DRAW
Points
1930-07-30 Tommy Kirk WWWLWL Morpeth LOST
Points
1930-07-26 Harry Brown WWDWLW Alliance Football Ground, Brierley Hill WIN
Points
1930-07-25 Archie Woodbine WWWWLW Swan Gymnasium, Bilston WIN
Points
1930-07-21 Joe Pugh WLDL Rink Market, Smethwick WIN
Points
1930-05-27 Pat Daly DDLLDW Leicester WIN
Points
1930-05-18 Archie Woodbine WWWWWW Wolverhampton St Stadium, Walsall LOST
Points
1930-05-16 Billy Carter LLLW Leicester WIN
Points
1930-05-11 Ronnie Summerton WWWLWW Palais de Danse, West Bromwich LOST
KO
1930-04-27 Kid Baker LLLLLL Ice Rink, West Bromwich WIN
KO
1930-04-18 Sandy McLeod LWL Belgrave Club, Leicester WIN
Points
1930-04-13 Tommy Upton LDWWWL West Bromwich LOST
KO
1930-04-08 Billy Nutts DLLWLW Spinney Hill Club, Leicester DRAW
Points
1930-03-27 Sandy McEwan DDDWWL Birmingham DRAW
Points
1930-03-25 Reg Roberts Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
KO
1930-03-20 Sol Severns WWWWLW Spinney Hill Club, Leicester LOST
Points
1930-03-18 Battling Connah DLDLDW Spinney Hill Club, Leicester WIN
Points
1930-03-17 Tiger Bert Ison LLLLWL Palais de Danse, Hanley WIN
Points
1930-03-09 Sandy McLeod Ice Rink, West Bromwich WIN
Points
1930-03-03 Norman Snow WWLWWW Windmill Club, Rushden WIN
Points
1930-02-25 Young Chen DWWLDD Spinney Hill Club, Leicester WIN
Points
1930-02-21 Jack Bradshaw WL Belgrave Workingmen's Club, Leicester WIN
KO
1930-02-10 Jackie Kirk LWDWLL Victoria Baths, Nottingham WIN
Points
1930-02-09 Jimmy Scott LL Vale Hall, Kilburn WIN
Points
1930-01-31 Tiger Bert Ison DWLDLL Reginald St Baths, Derby WIN
Points
1930-01-21 Dodger Whitney LLLLLW Spinney Hill Club, Leicester DRAW
Points
1930-01-20 Eric Jones WDWWWW Baths Hall, Coalville LOST
KO
1930-01-07 Eddie West DLWWLW Spinney Hill Club, Leicester WIN
Points
1930-01-05 Joe Myers LDWWLW Palais de Danse, West Bromwich DRAW
Points
1929-12-30 Jackie Kirk LWDW Palais de Danse, Hanley WIN
Points
1929-12-26 Nipper Foxhall D Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1929-12-03 Tiger Bert Ison WLWDLL Spinney Hill Club, Leicester WIN
Points
1929-11-14 Frankie Brown LDLLWW Premierland, Whitechapel LOST
KO
1929-10-22 Charlie Thompson LLLLWD Spinney Hill Club, Leicester DRAW
Points
1929-10-15 Jack Bradshaw W Spinney Hill Club, Leicester WIN
Points
1929-09-13 Tiger Bert Ison LWLWLW Belgrave Workingmen's Club, Leicester WIN
Points
1929-09-10 Norman Snow WWWLWW Spinney Hill Club, Leicester WIN
Points
1929-08-27 Bobby Wood LLLLWL Spinney Hill Club, Leicester WIN
Points
1929-07-30 Charlie Thompson LLDLLL Spinney Hill Club, Leicester WIN
Points
1929-05-07 Tommy Upton WWWLLW Spinney Hill Club, Leicester WIN
Points
1929-04-29 Jack Bradshaw Assembly Rooms, Market Harborough LOST
Points
1929-04-16 Wag Cartwright Spinney Hill Club, Leicester WIN
Points
1929-04-09 George Pallett DW Spinney Hill Club, Leicester WIN
Points
1929-04-02 Cyril Burgess L Spinney Hill Club, Leicester WIN
Points
1929-03-19 Len Swinfield LWL Spinney Hill Club, Leicester DRAW
Points
1929-03-11 Harry Siddons LL Uppingham WIN
Points
1929-02-19 Tommy Cann LL Spinney Hill Club, Leicester WIN
Points
1929-02-12 Len Swinfield LW Spinney Hill Club, Leicester WIN
Points
1929-02-08 Tommy Cann L Tramways Institute, Leicester WIN
Points
1929-02-05 Bobby Wood LLL Spinney Hill Club, Leicester WIN
Points
1929-01-29 Eric Jones WWWW Spinney Hill Club, Leicester DRAW
Points
1929-01-22 Bobby Wood LL Co-op Hall, Rugby WIN
Points
1929-01-08 Bobby Wood L Spinney Hill Club, Leicester WIN
Points
1929-01-01 Bobby Wood Spinney Hill Club, Leicester WIN
Points
1928-12-07 Harry Siddons Baths Hall, Hinckley WIN
Points
1928-11-19 Norman Snow LWW Fanciers Club, Northampton LOST
Points
1928-11-13 Tommy Cann Spinney Hill Club, Leicester WIN
Points
1928-10-23 Jim Young Shepherdson LWWL Spinney Hill Club, Leicester WIN
KO