Jim Briggs boxer

Jim Briggs boxer
bouts
44
won
24
lost
18
draw
2
Status
inactive
Division
middleweight
Debut
1915-07-18
Height
5′ 10″/178cm
Reach
-
Age
-
Born
-
Death
1932-11-11
Nationality
Panama

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1927-02-13 Clemente Sanchez WWWWWW Plaza de Toros Vista Alegre, Panama City LOST
Technical knockout
1926-12-20 Clemente Sanchez LWWWWW Gaiety Theater, Kingston LOST
KO
1924-07-28 Willie Murray DDDWDL Lima LOST
Points
1924-06-29 Alex Rely WWWWL Plaza de Toros de Acho, Lima LOST
Technical knockout
1924-05-11 Bearcat Reid WLWWWL Central American Stadium, Colon WIN
Technical knockout
1924-03-16 Alex Rely WWWWW Plaza de Toros de Acho, Lima LOST
Points
1923-11-02 Emilio Solomon WWWLW Barranquilla LOST
Points
1923-10-28 Bearcat Reid WWWWWW Barranquilla WIN
KO
1923-05-22 Bearcat Reid LWWWW Barranquilla LOST
1923-02-11 Emilio Solomon WWWWW Central American Stadium, Colon LOST
Points
1922-06-25 Bearcat Reid WWWLWW American Theater, Colon WIN
KO
1922-05-06 Sailor Anderson Cecilia Theater, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
1922-03-05 Sailor Grande LWDLLW Plaza de Toros Vista Alegre, Panama City WIN
KO
1921-12-17 Kid Diamond DLDLDD Santa Ana Plaza, Panama City WIN
KO
1921-11-19 Seaman Moore Santa Ana Plaza, Panama City WIN
KO
1921-01-15 Hugh Ross WWWWWW Plaza de Toros Vista Alegre, Panama City LOST
1920-12-11 Zulu Kid LLLLWL Plaza de Toros Vista Alegre, Panama City LOST
1919-12-13 Young Joe Walcott WDDWDD Pacific Theater, Panama City LOST
1919-11-15 Young Joe Walcott LWDDWD Plaza de Toros Vista Alegre, Panama City DRAW
Points
1919-11-11 Sam Blackburn WLL Pacific Theater, Panama City WIN
KO
1918-08-12 Fitz Breathwaite WLLLWW Santa Ana Plaza, Panama City WIN
KO
1918-06-12 Young Sam Langford WWWLWL Santa Ana Plaza, Panama City WIN
Points
1918-05-11 Kid Bain LDWLWW Santa Ana Plaza, Panama City LOST
1918-04-12 Sam Burns Santa Ana Plaza, Panama City WIN
KO
1918-03-16 Jim Best WWW Santa Ana Plaza, Panama City WIN
KO
1917-06-11 Jack Dowdy LDLWLW Santa Ana Plaza, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
1917-05-12 Black Gunboat Smith LLWWLL Santa Ana Plaza, Panama City DRAW
Points
1917-04-08 Milton Durant DLWLLW Santa Ana Plaza, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
1917-03-11 Fitz Breathwaite LLLWLL Plaza de Toros Vista Alegre, Panama City WIN
KO
1917-02-15 Fitz Breathwaite LLLLWL Santa Ana Plaza, Panama City WIN
Points
1917-01-27 Sam McVea LDDDWW Santa Ana Plaza, Panama City LOST
KO
1917-01-12 Panama Joe Gans WLWWWW Pacific Theater, Panama City LOST
Points
1916-11-11 Panama Joe Gans WWWWLW Santa Ana Plaza, Panama City LOST
Points
1916-10-11 Black Gunboat Smith Santa Ana Plaza, Panama City LOST
Points
1916-09-10 Kid Norfolk LWWWWW Garden Theater, Colon LOST
Technical knockout
1916-07-11 Gerald Best WWLWLW Plaza de Toros Vista Alegre, Panama City WIN
1916-04-10 Black Gunboat Smith WWL Pacific Theater, Panama City WIN
Points
1916-03-18 Joe Archer LLLDL Plaza de Toros Vista Alegre, Panama City WIN
Points
1916-03-11 Jack Ortega LLWLW Pacific Theater, Panama City WIN
Points
1916-01-10 Al Goodrich WLWWLL Calidonian Theater, Panama City LOST
1915-12-11 Bill Prince WLDWL Calidonian Theater, Panama City WIN
KO
1915-10-15 Al Goodrich WWLWWL Calidonian Theater, Panama City WIN
Points
1915-07-18 Fitz Breathwaite LLL Pacific Theater, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout