Billy Angelo boxer

Billy Angelo boxer
bouts
65
won
45
lost
15
draw
5
Status
inactive
Division
middleweight
Debut
1927-02-28
Height
5′ 7″/170cm
Reach
-
Age
79
Born
1908-04-20
Death
1987-07-23
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1933-02-24 Vincent Forgione WDDDWD Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
1933-02-02 Vincent Forgione LLWDDD New Broadway A.C., Philadelphia LOST
Points
1932-12-29 Billy Ketchell WDWWWW Convention Hall, Philadelphia LOST
Points
1932-12-16 Billy Roederer LWWWLW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia LOST
Points
1932-10-28 Billy Ketchell WDWWWD Cambria A.C., Philadelphia LOST
Points
1932-10-14 Billy Ketchell WWDWWW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
Points
1932-09-02 Vince Dundee WWWWWW Beach Casino, Asbury Park LOST
Points
1932-08-29 Young Ketchell LWLLLL Leiperville Arena, Leiperville LOST
Split-decision
1932-07-25 Tiger Thomas WLWLLL Open Air Arena, Leiperville LOST
Points
1932-06-16 Benny Leonard WWWWWW Baker Bowl, Philadelphia LOST
Points
1932-05-16 Jimmy Rhodes LWLWWD Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City WIN
Points
1932-04-28 Jimmy Rhodes WLWLWW New Broadway A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
Points
1932-03-07 Vince Dundee WWWWWW Arena, Philadelphia LOST
Points
1932-02-29 Matt Rice WWWWWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
KO
1932-02-05 Connie Josenio WLLLL Auditorium, Wilmington WIN
KO
1932-01-08 Tommy Rios WLDLLW Auditorium, Wilmington DRAW
Points
1931-05-19 Young Ketchell LWDWDL Open Air Arena, Leiperville WIN
Majority decision
1931-03-31 Roscoe Manning WWWLDW Moose Hall, Shamokin WIN
Points
1930-12-18 Charlie Cobb LWWWWW Music Hall Arena, Cincinnati WIN
Points
1930-08-19 Young Ketchell LWWLLW Open Air Arena, Leiperville WIN
Points
1930-08-05 Gaby Bagdad WWWLLW Open Air Arena, Leiperville WIN
Points
1930-06-23 Shuffle Callahan LWLLWL Shibe Park, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1930-05-27 Nate Goldman WLWWWW Open Air Arena, Leiperville WIN
KO
1930-05-13 Al Kline WLLDLD Coliseum, Chicago WIN
Points
1930-03-27 Billy Alger LWLLWL Armory, Chester WIN
Points
1930-03-19 Vincent Hambright WLWDLW Music Hall Arena, Cincinnati WIN
Points
1930-01-01 Gorilla Jones WWWLW Arena, Philadelphia LOST
Points
1929-11-04 Joe Dundee LLWWLW Arena, Philadelphia LOST
Points
1929-10-08 Young Ketchell LWWWLW Delaware County Arena, Leiperville WIN
Points
1929-09-24 Art Lyons WWDLL Delaware County Arena, Leiperville WIN
KO
1929-08-27 Johnny Peppe LLLLWW Delaware County Arena, Leiperville WIN
Points
1929-08-12 Alf Ros WWDWLL Arena, Philadelphia LOST
1929-07-30 Sylvan Bass WLWWLL Delaware County Arena, Leiperville WIN
KO
1929-07-25 Sam Bruce WWLWLW State Fairgrounds Arena, Detroit WIN
Points
1929-07-02 Gene Lester WWDLWW Delaware County Arena, Leiperville WIN
Technical knockout
1929-06-03 Gene Buffalo WLLLLW Baker Bowl, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1929-04-10 Tony LaRosa LWDWDL Music Hall Arena, Cincinnati WIN
Points
1929-04-03 Jack Monroe WLWWWW Music Hall Arena, Cincinnati WIN
Technical knockout
1929-02-18 Vince Dundee WWDLWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
1929-01-14 Vince Dundee WWWWDL Arena, Philadelphia LOST
Points
1928-12-25 Pat Haley LWWLWL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
KO
1928-12-03 Pat Haley WLWWLW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
1928-11-12 Eddie Moffo DWLWLD Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1928-10-15 Young Ketchell WWDWL Arena, Philadelphia LOST
Points
1928-09-12 Red Grange WDDLWL Tacoma Bowl, Dayton WIN
1928-09-05 Pal McDonald WWWWWL Tacoma Bowl, Dayton WIN
KO
1928-07-23 Young Ketchell WWWDW Fair Grounds, Elsmere LOST
1928-06-27 Jack McFarland LWWWLD Ebbets Field, Brooklyn DRAW
Points
1928-05-23 Alex Hart WWWWWW Music Hall Arena, Cincinnati WIN
1928-05-09 Tony LaRosa WWLWDD Music Hall Arena, Cincinnati WIN
1928-04-25 Jack Pinney LLLWWD Music Hall Arena, Cincinnati WIN
KO
1928-02-28 Eddie Gill LDWWWW Wrigley Field, Los Angeles LOST
Technical knockout
1928-01-23 Jack Golden WLLLLL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
KO
1927-11-28 Tommy Devlin LWLWWL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
KO
1927-11-17 Nick Nichols LLDDLL Auditorium, Wilmington WIN
1927-10-13 George Tully WWLLLW Arena, Eddystone WIN
Points
1927-09-16 Young Ketchell WWWWWD Fair Grounds, Elsmere LOST
1927-08-11 Vic Mallin DLWLLL Fair Grounds, Elsmere WIN
1927-07-29 Marty Collins WWWL Fair Grounds, Elsmere WIN
KO
1927-07-23 Benny Lomski Bowers Beach WIN
KO
1927-07-15 Marty Collins WWW Fair Grounds, Elsmere WIN
1927-07-13 Watson Finch WLWLWL Milford WIN
KO
1927-05-30 Art Welsh Shellpot Park, Wilmington WIN
KO
1927-05-16 Silent Thomas WW Chester WIN
KO
1927-05-13 Young Terry McGovern WL Princess Theatre, Chester WIN
KO
1927-05-11 Willie Peterson WW Milford WIN
KO
1927-05-02 Billy Carter WL Arena, Essington DRAW
Points
1927-04-29 George Boban LLWLLL Princess Theatre, Chester WIN
Points
1927-04-25 George Boban WLLLWL Arena, Essington WIN
Points
1927-04-08 Mickey Flynn L Princess Theatre, Chester WIN
KO
1927-03-14 Pete Ross LLWDL Arena, Essington WIN
Technical knockout
1927-03-07 Young Sam Langford WWLLDL Arena, Essington WIN
Technical knockout
1927-02-28 Young Mitchi Arena, Essington WIN
Technical knockout