Buster Brown boxer

Buster Brown boxer
bouts
120
won
66
lost
42
draw
12
Status
inactive
Division
welterweight
Debut
1923-12-19
Height
-
Reach
-
Age
81
Born
1910-01-02
Death
1991-12-00
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1936-04-15 Lou Ambers WWWWWW Marieville Gardens, North Providence LOST
KO
1935-04-22 Young Raspi LWLLWW Carlin's Park, Baltimore LOST
Points
1934-11-20 Mickey Genaro LLLWWW Carlin's Park, Baltimore WIN
Points
1934-10-22 Jimmy Jones WWWLWW Carlin's Park, Baltimore LOST
Points
1934-09-20 Eddie Cool WWLWLW Delaware County Arena, Leiperville LOST
Points
1934-07-31 Kid Chocolate WDWWWL Coney Island Velodrome, Brooklyn LOST
Points
1934-06-28 Tony Falco LWWDWW Wilmington DRAW
Points
1934-06-07 Tony Falco WLWWDW Delaware County Arena, Leiperville LOST
Points
1934-04-26 Harry Serody WWWDWW Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City LOST
KO
1934-04-02 Jackie Davis DDWLLD Valley Arena, Holyoke LOST
Unanimous decision
1934-02-23 Frankie Petrolle LLLWWW 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore LOST
Points
1934-02-02 Frankie Petrolle WLLLWW 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore LOST
Points
1934-01-12 Young Joe Firpo WWLLLL Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City LOST
Points
1934-01-05 Eddie Marks LLLLLL Virginia Athletic Club, Norfolk WIN
Points
1933-12-05 Phil Furr DWWWWD Portner's Arena, Alexandria LOST
Unanimous decision
1933-10-06 Eddie Cool WLWWWL Wilmington LOST
Points
1933-09-08 Young Joe Firpo LWLLLL Wilmington LOST
Points
1933-08-28 Tony Falco LWLWWW Convention Hall, Atlantic City LOST
Points
1933-08-07 Benny Bass WWWWWW Convention Hall, Atlantic City LOST
Points
1933-07-28 Young Joe Firpo WLWLWL Wilmington WIN
Points
1933-07-24 Frankie Carlton WLLLWW Convention Hall, Atlantic City LOST
Points
1933-05-22 Benny Bass WWWWWW Carlin's Park, Baltimore LOST
Points
1933-04-17 Stumpy Jacobs WDWLWW 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Points
1933-04-03 Young Patsy Wallace LWLDLL Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City WIN
Points
1933-03-13 Young Patsy Wallace LWLDL Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City WIN
Points
1933-02-21 Ray Bowen WLWLWL Portner's Arena, Alexandria LOST
Points
1932-12-19 Ralph Lenny WWWWWL Arena, Philadelphia LOST
Points
1932-12-16 Lew Heywood WLWLWW Gayety Theater, Baltimore WIN
Points
1932-11-30 Pete DeAngelis WLWLLL Palace Theater, Baltimore WIN
Points
1932-10-21 Young Joe Firpo WLLWDL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia LOST
Points
1932-09-14 Young Joe Firpo WWDWLL Carlin's Park, Baltimore LOST
Points
1932-08-24 Tommy Bashara DLDDWW Arena, Virginia Beach WIN
Points
1932-07-18 Young Patsy Wallace LLWWW Baker Bowl, Philadelphia WIN
Points
1932-06-16 Young Joe Firpo WWDWWD Baker Bowl, Philadelphia LOST
Points
1932-04-29 Young Joe Firpo WWWDWW Convention Hall, Camden DRAW
Points
1932-04-11 Benny Leonard WWWDWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOST
Points
1932-03-21 Jack 'Kid' Berg WWWWLW St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOST
Points
1932-02-05 Eddie Cool WWWWDW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia LOST
Points
1932-01-18 Eddie Cool WWWWWD Arena, Philadelphia LOST
Points
1931-11-23 Benny Leonard WWWWWD Carlin's Park, Baltimore LOST
Points
1931-11-04 Phil Raymond DWLLWW 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore LOST
Points
1931-09-28 Phil Raymond WDWLLW Carlin's Park, Baltimore LOST
Points
1931-07-30 Mike Sarko DWDWWL Twin City Arena, Laurel WIN
Points
1931-05-22 Harry Carlton LWWDLW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Points
1931-03-27 Clarence Sloat WWLLWL Gayety Theater, Baltimore WIN
Points
1931-03-16 Louis 'Kid' Kaplan WWWLWW 104th Medical Regiment Armory, Baltimore LOST
Points
1931-02-09 Joey Kaufman LWLDLD 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Points
1931-01-14 Henry Perlick WLWLLW 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Points
1930-12-08 Joey Hatfield DLLWLD Laurel Garden, Newark DRAW
Points
1930-11-17 Johnny Adams Laurel Garden, Newark WIN
KO
1930-09-03 Jack 'Kid' Berg WWWWWW Dreamland Park, Newark LOST
Points
1930-08-13 Joey Hatfield LWWLDL Dreamland Park, Newark WIN
Points
1930-07-25 Joey Hatfield LDLWWL Oasis, Portsmouth DRAW
Points
1930-06-20 Mickey Flahive WLWWLW Oasis, Portsmouth WIN
Points
1930-06-11 Lud Abella DWLWLD Dreamland Park, Newark LOST
1930-04-21 Arthur DeBeve LWLWLW Arena, Virginia Beach DRAW
Points
1930-03-17 Joe Glick LLWWWW 10th Regiment Armory, Baltimore LOST
Points
1930-03-03 Harry Mosco WWLWLW Laurel Garden, Newark DRAW
Points
1930-01-13 Lou Saunders DDWWL Laurel Garden, Newark WIN
Technical knockout
1929-12-30 Billy Kennedy LLLLLL 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1929-12-13 Frankie Moore LWLWLW Boston Garden, Boston WIN
Points
1929-12-09 Jack Portney WWWWWW 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore DRAW
Points
1929-10-28 Sid Lampe WWDWLW 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
1929-09-25 Battling Baldwin WDLWWL Virginia Beach WIN
KO
1929-09-10 Eddie Reilly WWLWLW Velodrome, Newark WIN
Points
1929-08-19 Nat Arno LWWLLW Velodrome, Newark WIN
Points
1929-07-15 Tony Ross LWLLLD Carlin's Park, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1929-06-27 Joe Belmont LWLWD Carlin's Park, Baltimore WIN
Points
1929-05-27 Andre Routis WWWWLL Carlin's Park, Baltimore LOST
Technical knockout
1929-04-12 Frankie Moore LWWWWL Boston Garden, Boston WIN
Points
1929-03-25 Bobby Garcia LLLWLL 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Points
1929-02-25 Henri Dewancker WWWWWL 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore LOST
1929-01-28 Tony Ross DWWWLW 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Points
1928-11-19 Jack Portney WWWDWW 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore LOST
Points
1928-10-22 Jack Portney WWWWDW 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore LOST
Points
1928-09-13 Willie Parrish WWWLWD Riverview Park, Baltimore WIN
Points
1928-08-09 Phil Rosselli WLWWWL Riverview Park, Baltimore WIN
Points
1928-05-01 Al Ridgeway WDWWWD LOST
Points
1928-03-26 Teddy Seidman DLLWWW 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Points
1928-01-23 Wilbur Cohen WLLLLD Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
1928-01-16 Jose Lombardo LWWWLL 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Points
1927-12-30 Lew Mayrs LWLDLL 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Points
1927-11-28 Wilbur Cohen LWLWLL 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Points
1927-10-17 Nate Carp LWWLWL 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Points
1927-09-28 Joey Goodman LWLWWL 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Points
1927-07-15 Willie Parrish LLLWLL 5th Regiment Armory, Baltimore DRAW
Points
1927-07-05 Eddie O'Dowd WDWWL Carlin's Park, Baltimore WIN
Points
1927-06-20 Jimmy Borde LLLLLW Carlin's Park, Baltimore WIN
Points
1927-04-25 Nate Carp WWLWLL 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore LOST
Points
1927-04-04 Benny Schwartz WWWWLL 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Points
1927-03-29 Jimmy Borde LLLLLL Armory, Hagerstown WIN
Points
1927-03-14 Pete Zivic LWWLLW 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
1927-03-10 Terry O'Day LWWDLL Annapolis WIN
Points
1927-03-01 Jimmy Borde LLLLLL Aloysius Club, Washington WIN
1927-02-28 Hilly Miske LWDWL 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
KO
1927-02-14 Red Leonard LWWLWL 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1926-12-20 Sid Lampe WWWLWW 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
KO
1926-11-29 Bobby Wolgast DLWDLL 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Points
1926-11-01 Eddie DeSimon WWLLDW 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Points
1926-10-04 Harry Bass DD 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1926-09-13 Felix Friedemann WLLLDW Carlin's Park, Baltimore WIN
Points
1926-09-07 Terry O'Day WWLDWW Ben Franklin Arena, Kenilworth WIN
Points
1926-08-26 Sammy Hogan LWDLDW City Club, Washington WIN
Points
1926-08-16 Joey Kaplan DLWWDL Carlin's Park, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1926-07-01 Eddie Buell WDLLDL Ben Franklin Arena, Kenilworth WIN
Points
1926-06-07 Sid Lampe WWW Carlin's Park, Baltimore DRAW
Points
1926-05-24 Nick Ralston D Carlin's Park, Baltimore WIN
Points
1926-04-26 Nick Ralston 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore DRAW
Points
1926-03-26 Joe Scheer 104th Medical Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Points
1926-03-08 Joey Kaplan WWLDL 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore LOST
Points
1926-02-08 Joey Adams L 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1926-01-18 Joey Kaplan WWLD 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Points
1926-01-12 Pep Albee WWWD Arcadia Hall, Washington WIN
Technical knockout
1926-01-04 Bud Cipriano 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Points
1925-12-28 Leo Halaton W Arcade, Washington WIN
Technical knockout
1925-11-13 Jockey Joe Frey 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1925-10-26 Jimmy DeAngelo 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1925-10-12 Hardy Crawford WLW 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1925-08-27 Joey Goodman DWWDW Richmond WIN
Points
1925-06-18 Joey Goodman DWW Richmond DRAW
Points
1923-12-19 Joey Goodman Gayety Theater, Baltimore DRAW
Points