Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Dick Corbett boxer

Dick Corbett image
Status inactive
Age 34
Division featherweight
Height 5′ 4″/163cm
Debut 1926-05-20
Born 1908-09-27
Death 1943-03-03
Nationality United Kingdom
Residence Bethnal Green, London, United Kingdom
bouts
186
won
132
lost
37
draw
17
bouts
186
won
132
lost
37
draw
17
Status inactive
Age 34
Division featherweight
Height 5′ 4″/163cm
Debut 1926-05-20
Born 1908-09-27
Death 1943-03-03
Nationality United Kingdom
Residence Bethnal Green, London, United Kingdom
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Feb. 11, 1943 Jimmy Watson WWLWLL Lime Grove Baths, Shepherd's Bush LOSS
Points
Jan. 21, 1943 Ronnie James WWWWWW Kelvin Hall, Glasgow LOSS
DQ
July 5, 1942 Gordon Ashun WWWDLW The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Points
May 17, 1942 George Young Pull LLWWWL The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Points
April 5, 1942 Eric Dolby WLWLLW Alexandra Theatre, Stoke Newington WIN
Points
Jan. 23, 1942 Warren Kendall WLWLWL Judge's Hall, Trealaw WIN
Points
Jan. 1, 1942 Jim Brady WWWLWW Caird Hall, Dundee LOSS
Points
Dec. 19, 1941 Jim Brady WWWWLW Bethnal Green LOSS
Points
Nov. 16, 1941 Mick Carney LLLLLW Alexandra Theatre, Stoke Newington WIN
Points
Sept. 1, 1941 George Williams WWLLLL Market Hall, Barnstaple WIN
Points
July 12, 1941 Warren Kendall WWWWWD Winter Gardens, Weston-super-Mare DRAW
Points
July 7, 1941 Douglas Kestrell LDDLWL Winter Gardens, Weston-super-Mare WIN
Points
Sept. 14, 1940 Dave Finn LWWWWL Hendon Greyhound Stadium, Hendon LOSS
Points
March 17, 1940 Len Beynon DWWLLW Devonshire Club, Hackney WIN
DQ
March 8, 1940 Len Beynon WDWWLL Holborn Stadium Club, Holborn LOSS
Technical knockout
Feb. 12, 1940 Benny Caplan WLLWLW Empress Hall, Earl's Court LOSS
Points
Feb. 7, 1940 Tom Smith WWWWWW New St James Hall, Newcastle LOSS
Points
Jan. 15, 1940 Freddie Simpson DWWWWW Sportsdrome, Southampton LOSS
Points
May 16, 1939 Joe Connolly LLLWWL Saracen Park, Glasgow WIN
Points
April 26, 1939 Frank Kenny LLDWWW Parkhead Arena, Glasgow DRAW
Points
March 6, 1939 Mitsos Grispos LLLLLW Empress Hall, Earl's Court WIN
Points
Feb. 2, 1939 Johnny Softley LLWWLL Seymour Hall, Paddington WIN
Points
Jan. 16, 1939 Ronnie James WWWWWW Mannesmann Hall, Swansea LOSS
Points
Dec. 19, 1938 Fred Nipper Morris LLLLLL Holborn Stadium Club, Holborn WIN
Points
Nov. 30, 1938 Jack Carrick LWWLLD Madeley Street Baths, Hull WIN
Points
Oct. 9, 1938 Mitsos Grispos DLWLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
June 10, 1938 Young Beckett WWWWWW Kingsholm Rugby Ground, Gloucester WIN
Points
Feb. 13, 1938 Frank Hill LWLWLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Feb. 8, 1938 Len Beynon WWWWWW Mannesmann Hall, Swansea LOSS
Points
Jan. 30, 1938 Benny Caplan LWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Dec. 20, 1937 Johnny Cusick WWWWWW Mannesmann Hall, Swansea WIN
Points
Nov. 24, 1937 Billy Charlton WLWLWW Olympia, Bradford LOSS
DQ
Oct. 21, 1937 Billy Murdoch LLWDLL Holborn Stadium Club, Holborn LOSS
Points
Oct. 10, 1937 Tommy Hyams LWWLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Aug. 9, 1937 Benny Caplan WWWWLW Hackney Wick Greyhound Stadium, Hackney BBBofC Southern Area Featherweight

LOSS
Points
May 20, 1937 Robert Disch WLLLWW Holborn Stadium Club, Holborn BBBofC Southern Area Featherweight

WIN
Points
April 25, 1937 Billy Charlton WWWWWL Skating Rink, Cricklewood BBBofC Southern Area Featherweight

LOSS
Points
March 31, 1937 Spider Jim Kelly WWWWDW Kings Hall, Belfast LOSS
Points
March 3, 1937 Len Lemaux WWWWWW Connaught Drill Hall, Portsmouth DRAW
Points
Feb. 21, 1937 George Marsden LWDLLW Palais de Danse, East Ham WIN
Points
Feb. 8, 1937 Jimmy Walsh WWWWWW Granby Halls, Leicester LOSS
Points
Jan. 25, 1937 Ginger Roberts WWDLD Earls Court Empress Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
Nov. 23, 1936 Cuthbert Taylor DLLLLW Holborn Stadium Club, Holborn WIN
Points
Nov. 9, 1936 Ronnie James LWWWWW Empire Pool, Wembley DRAW
Points
Nov. 2, 1936 Johnny Peters WWLLLL Town Hall, Oxford WIN
Points
Oct. 29, 1936 Stan Jehu LDLDLL East Ham Baths, East Ham WIN
Points
Oct. 15, 1936 Phineas John LLWLLL East Ham Baths, East Ham WIN
Points
Oct. 11, 1936 Peter Clarke WDWLLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 20, 1936 Jean Locatelli WWLWLW Hatherton Street Rink, Walsall WIN
KO
Aug. 16, 1936 Dick Titley LLDLLW Hatherton Street Rink, Walsall WIN
Points
May 25, 1936 Benny Caplan WDWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington BBBofC Southern Area Featherweight

WIN
Points
April 27, 1936 Stan Jehu WWWWWW Holborn Stadium Club, Holborn WIN
Points
March 12, 1936 Maurice Holtzer WWWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
Feb. 24, 1936 Dave Crowley WWLWDW Holborn Stadium Club, Holborn BBBofC Southern Area Featherweight

WIN
Points
Jan. 20, 1936 Billy Charlton DWWDWW New St James Hall, Newcastle BBBofC Southern Area Featherweight

WIN
Points
Jan. 7, 1936 Cuthbert Taylor LWLLWD Ulster Hall, Belfast WIN
Points
Dec. 23, 1935 Ronnie James WWWWWW Mannesmann Hall, Swansea DRAW
Points
Dec. 10, 1935 Frank Barron WLLLLL Devonshire Club, Hackney WIN
Corner retirement
Nov. 25, 1935 Teddy Rollins LWWWWL Devonshire Club, Hackney WIN
KO
Nov. 4, 1935 Benny Sharkey WDDDLW Holborn Stadium Club, Holborn WIN
Points
Oct. 27, 1935 Hal Cartwright LWWLDL Hatherton Street Rink, Walsall WIN
DQ
Oct. 13, 1935 Fred Todkill WWWWLW Junction Stadium, Miles Platting WIN
Points
Oct. 6, 1935 Harry Edwards WWWLWW Hatherton Street Rink, Walsall WIN
Points
Sept. 30, 1935 Danny Thomas DDLLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Corner retirement
Sept. 9, 1935 Tommy Rogers WLLLLL Drill Hall, Wolverhampton WIN
Points
July 29, 1935 Harry Edwards WLLWWW Smethwick Market, Smethwick WIN
Points
July 18, 1935 Cuthbert Taylor DWLWWW Drill Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Points
July 4, 1935 Spike Robinson WLLLWL Grosvenor Park, Belfast WIN
Points
June 16, 1935 Douglas Kestrell WLLLWL Temple Mills Stadium, Stratford WIN
Points
April 25, 1935 Johnny McGrory WWWWWL Adelphi SC, Glasgow Eliminator for British Featherweight

LOSS
Points
Dec. 17, 1934 Phineas John LWLLLL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
Nov. 25, 1934 Dave Finn WWWLLW Pavilion Theatre Arena, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Oct. 22, 1934 Johnny King WWDWLW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester DRAW
Points
Aug. 20, 1934 Johnny King WLWWWW Clapton Greyhound Track, Clapton BBBofC British Bantamweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Bantamweight

DRAW
Points
June 27, 1934 Seaman Tommy Watson WWWWWW Greyhound Stadium, Wandsworth LOSS
Points
April 5, 1934 Jim Cowie LLWWDL Adelphi SC, Glasgow WIN
Points
March 15, 1934 Jim Maharg WWWLLW Adelphi SC, Glasgow WIN
Corner retirement
March 4, 1934 Frans Machtens DLWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Feb. 12, 1934 Johnny King LWWWWL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester BBBofC British Bantamweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Bantamweight

WIN
Points
Jan. 14, 1934 Willie Gannon WWLLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark BBBofC British Bantamweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Bantamweight

WIN
Points
Dec. 15, 1933 Benny Sharkey WWLWLW Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton BBBofC British Bantamweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Bantamweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 19, 1933 Dave Crowley LLWWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark BBBofC British Bantamweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Bantamweight

LOSS
Points
Nov. 10, 1933 Arley Hollingsworth DLLLLL Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton BBBofC British Bantamweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Bantamweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 2, 1933 Terence Tancy Morgan WLWWWL Drill Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 22, 1933 Dave Crowley WLLWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Oct. 14, 1933 Fred Davison LLLWLW Arena, Maidenhead WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 5, 1933 Tony Butcher WLWWWL The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 28, 1933 Bob Lamb LLLWLL Drill Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Points
Sept. 14, 1933 Frans Machtens WDDLWL Lane's Club, Marylebone WIN
Points
Sept. 11, 1933 Len Beynon WWWWWW Vetch Field, Swansea Eliminator British Bantamweight title WIN
Points
July 3, 1933 Bobby Leitham LWLWWL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester LOSS
Points
June 11, 1933 Frans Machtens LLDWLW Speedway Stadium, Lea Bridge DRAW
Points
April 16, 1933 Louis Botes WWDLDW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Points
Feb. 26, 1933 Tommy Hyams WWLLLD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Feb. 12, 1933 Tommy Hyams WWWWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
DQ
Jan. 19, 1933 Willie Gannon WLWLWD The Stadium, Liverpool LOSS
Points
Nov. 27, 1932 Bob Lamb LLWDLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Oct. 10, 1932 Johnny King WWWWWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester BBBofC British Bantamweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Bantamweight

LOSS
Points
Sept. 25, 1932 Johnny Peters LWWLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark BBBofC British Bantamweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Bantamweight

WIN
DQ
Aug. 1, 1932 Young Johnny Brown LLLLDW Southend United Football Ground, Southend WIN
Corner retirement
May 2, 1932 Dick Burke WWLWLW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester DRAW
Points
Dec. 21, 1931 Johnny King WWWWWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester vacant BBBofC British Bantamweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Bantamweight

WIN
Points
Sept. 7, 1931 Teddy Baldock WLWWWL Clapton Greyhound Track, Clapton WIN
Points
June 27, 1931 Willie Smith WLWWWL City Hall, Johannesburg LOSS
Points
June 6, 1931 Willie Smith WWLWWW City Hall, Johannesburg WIN
Points
May 5, 1931 Jean Locatelli LLLLLL Promenade Pier Pavilion, Plymouth WIN
Technical knockout
April 12, 1931 Nicolas Petit-Biquet LWWLDW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Oct. 28, 1930 Benny Sharkey DWWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
Sept. 28, 1930 Young Johnny Brown WWWDWW Premierland, Whitechapel DRAW
Points
May 22, 1930 Willie Smith LLLWWW Olympia, Kensington vacant Commonwealth (British Empire) Bantamweight

WIN
Points
March 20, 1930 Alf Kid Pattenden WDWWLL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
Feb. 18, 1930 Emile Pladner WLWWLW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
Jan. 22, 1930 Wyndham Blake LWDWDL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Corner retirement
Oct. 18, 1929 Archie Cowan LWLLWL Brisbane Stadium, Brisbane WIN
Points
Oct. 11, 1929 Reg Cameron WWWLLL Brisbane Stadium, Brisbane WIN
Corner retirement
Sept. 7, 1929 Johnny Green WWLLLL West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne WIN
Points
Aug. 14, 1929 Petey Sarron WWLWW Brisbane Stadium, Brisbane DRAW
Points
Aug. 2, 1929 Pinky Silverberg LLDDLL Brisbane Stadium, Brisbane WIN
Points
July 19, 1929 Herb Barkle LLWLWL Brisbane Stadium, Brisbane WIN
Corner retirement
May 2, 1929 Nipper Pat Daly WWWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOSS
Points
April 8, 1929 Packey McFarland WWWWWD National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOSS
Points
March 25, 1929 Packey McFarland DWWWWW Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton DRAW
Points
March 4, 1929 Willi Metzner DDLWLL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
Feb. 25, 1929 Francois Moracchini LLLLWL Hoxton Baths, Hoxton WIN
Points
Feb. 21, 1929 Lew Pinkus WWLLLD Selhurst Park Football Ground, Crystal Palace WIN
Points
Feb. 4, 1929 Kid Socks LLWDD Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton WIN
Points
Jan. 27, 1929 Minty Rose DLWLWW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Jan. 6, 1929 Billy Boulger WWDDWL Premierland, Whitechapel LOSS
DQ
Dec. 30, 1928 Desire Vandeleene WWWLLW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 3, 1928 Billy Boulger WWWWDD East Ham Baths, East Ham LOSS
Points
Nov. 25, 1928 Lew Pinkus DLLLWW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Nov. 11, 1928 George Williams LLDL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Oct. 21, 1928 Leopold Cortvriendt LLLLL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 14, 1928 Teddy Bennett The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 30, 1928 Young Jackie Brown LWLWLD Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Sept. 11, 1928 Lew Sullivan LLLWLL Breck Park Greyhound Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 6, 1928 Joe Greenwood LWLWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
DQ
July 22, 1928 Lew Pinkus WWLWLW Premierland, Whitechapel LOSS
Points
June 23, 1928 Andre Gleizes WDWLWL Velodrome d'Hiver, Paris DRAW
Points
June 3, 1928 Johnny Croxon LWLLWL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
KO
April 16, 1928 Johnny Croxon WLLWLL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOSS
Points
March 12, 1928 Joe Chapman WWDDLL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 27, 1928 Andre Gleizes LDWWDW Queen's Hall WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 15, 1928 Kid O'Connor LW Walham Green Baths, Fulham WIN
Corner retirement
Feb. 6, 1928 Terence Tancy Morgan DWWWWL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
Jan. 22, 1928 Eddie Pinn DLDWWL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Jan. 15, 1928 Johnny Croxon WWLLWL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 1, 1928 Vic Wakefield LWWLWW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Dec. 15, 1927 Harry Hill WLWWLL Premierland, Whitechapel DRAW
Points
Dec. 5, 1927 Tiny Smith LWLLLL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Nov. 27, 1927 Jack Ellis WWLDL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Nov. 8, 1927 Billy Boulger WLWDDL Roman Road Baths, Bow LOSS
DQ
Oct. 16, 1927 Vic Wakefield WWWLWW Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Points
Sept. 25, 1927 Harry Hill WWLLWL Premierland, Whitechapel LOSS
Technical knockout
Sept. 19, 1927 Digger Pugh LLLLL Alcazar, Edmonton WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 4, 1927 Billy Boulger DWLWDD Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 7, 1927 Billy Moss DLLLDW Manor Hall, Hackney LOSS
Points
July 10, 1927 Jim Haddon LLLLWD Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Points
June 23, 1927 Kid Rich LDLLLL Ilford Skating Rink, Ilford WIN
Corner retirement
May 16, 1927 Kid Rich WLDLLL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
May 8, 1927 Bert Kirby WWWWWW Premierland, Whitechapel LOSS
Points
April 28, 1927 Johnny Edwards LLLLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
April 11, 1927 Frank Wiggins National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Technical knockout
April 10, 1927 Bert Kirby WWWWWW Premierland, Whitechapel LOSS
Points
March 15, 1927 Tommy Hughes Roman Road Baths, Bow WIN
Corner retirement
March 7, 1927 Bert Kirby WWWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOSS
Points
March 2, 1927 Kid Rich LLDWLD Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton WIN
Points
Feb. 21, 1927 Harry Scott LLWL Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton WIN
Points
Feb. 13, 1927 Billy Gibson WLLDDW Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Points
Jan. 24, 1927 Fred Hinton LLLLLW Alcazar, Edmonton WIN
Points
Jan. 23, 1927 Bert Kirby WWWWWW Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Points
Dec. 16, 1926 Kid Rich WWLLWL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Nov. 14, 1926 Bert Gallard WLLDLD Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Points
Nov. 11, 1926 Billy Gibson LWWL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
DQ
Oct. 24, 1926 Arthur Cunningham LLLDDW Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Points
Sept. 30, 1926 Young Riley LDWDWD Premierland, Whitechapel DRAW
Points
Sept. 26, 1926 Young Riley LLDWDW Manor Hall, Hackney DRAW
Points
Sept. 12, 1926 Bill Huntley LW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 4, 1926 Bert Freeman L The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Aug. 15, 1926 Phil Durley LL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Technical knockout
July 25, 1926 Young Riley LLLLLL Manor Hall, Hackney DRAW
Points
July 8, 1926 Bert Freeman The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
June 13, 1926 Young Dennis LLL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Technical knockout
May 23, 1926 Harry Williams Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Technical knockout
May 20, 1926 Kid Roberts LLLLLL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Technical knockout