Frankie Hughes boxer

Frankie Hughes boxer
bouts
167
won
108
lost
45
draw
11
Status
inactive
Division
welterweight
Debut
1929-09-09
Height
-
Reach
-
Age
-
Born
-
Death
-
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1940-06-24 Jimmy Bivins WWWWWW Marigold Gardens Outdoor Arena, Chicago LOST
Points
1940-06-17 Billy Hood LLWLLW Jenkins WIN
Corner retirement
1940-03-18 Frank McGrath Legion Coliseum, Sarasota WIN
Technical knockout
1940-03-11 Bobby Wilson LLDWWL Orlando WIN
Points
1940-03-08 Johnny Dean WDWDLW Legion Arena, West Palm Beach WIN
Points
1940-03-04 Nick Italo Legion Coliseum, Sarasota WIN
KO
1940-03-01 Buster Carroll LDLWLW Legion Arena, West Palm Beach LOST
Points
1940-02-26 Dummy Robinson LLWLWW Legion Coliseum, Sarasota WIN
Points
1940-02-19 Leon Foucart LWWWWL Legion Coliseum, Sarasota DRAW
Points
1940-02-12 Buddy Rose LWWWW Legion Coliseum, Sarasota WIN
Points
1940-01-09 Stanley Savage WLLWWL Duke's Arena, Fort Lauderdale WIN
Points
1940-01-08 Babe Austin WDLDLW Beach Arena, Miami Beach WIN
Points
1939-12-19 Johnny Dean LDWWWW Duke's Arena, Fort Lauderdale DRAW
Points
1939-12-04 Buster Carroll LLLLWL Beach Arena, Miami Beach LOST
Points
1939-07-24 Bill McDowell LDLWLW Auditorium, Lubbock WIN
Points
1939-06-27 Pat Childers Softball Park, Lubbock WIN
Technical knockout
1939-06-09 Billy Pierra Sportatorium, Dallas WIN
Points
1939-05-31 Tommy Collins WLDWLD Softball Park, Lubbock WIN
KO
1939-05-19 Gabriel Rocha WWLLWD Sportatorium, Dallas WIN
Technical knockout
1939-04-28 Al Bernard WWWLWW Dallas LOST
Points
1939-04-21 Bill McDowell DWWWWW Dallas LOST
Points
1939-04-07 Sebastian Gonzalez LLDWLW Dallas WIN
KO
1939-03-31 Les Darby WWLLWL Dallas WIN
KO
1939-02-24 Maxie Long WWWWWW Sportatorium, Dallas LOST
Majority decision
1939-02-13 Sebastian Gonzalez LLLWWL International Arena, San Antonio WIN
Points
1939-01-30 Felipe Vilches LWLLL 40 & 8 Arena, Corpus Christi WIN
KO
1939-01-23 Cecilio Lozada DLDWDW International Arena, San Antonio LOST
Points
1939-01-16 Cecilio Lozada LDLDWD International Arena, San Antonio LOST
Points
1939-01-11 Cecilio Lozada LLDLDW 40 & 8 Arena, Corpus Christi DRAW
Points
1938-12-14 Bill McDowell WWLWLW 40 & 8 Arena, Corpus Christi LOST
Points
1938-12-07 Billy Deeg LLLWWL 40 & 8 Arena, Corpus Christi WIN
Points
1938-11-23 Don Eddy LLLWWL 40 & 8 Arena, Corpus Christi WIN
Points
1938-11-22 Tabby Romero LWWWWW Olympiad Arena, Houston WIN
Technical knockout
1938-11-09 Carlos Garcia LLWLLW 40 & 8 Arena, Corpus Christi LOST
Points
1938-09-03 Bill McDowell WWWWWW Jenkins WIN
KO
1938-05-16 George Mitchell Shrine Auditorium, Fort Wayne WIN
Points
1938-04-26 Danny Wright WWLWWW Kalamazoo LOST
Points
1938-04-21 Pete Petroskey DWWLLW Muskegon DRAW
Points
1938-02-28 George Burnette WWDLDW Studebaker Clubrooms, South Bend LOST
Points
1938-01-12 Gorilla Jones WWWWLW Armory, Akron LOST
Unanimous decision
1937-11-29 Johnny Davis LWWDDW Columbia Gymnasium Arena, Louisville WIN
Unanimous decision
1937-11-15 Tommy Corbett WLWLLL Kalamazoo WIN
KO
1937-11-01 Johnny Davis WLLWWD Columbia Gymnasium Arena, Louisville DRAW
Points
1937-06-17 Tracy Cox LWWLWL Perry Stadium, Indianapolis LOST
Points
1937-05-11 Honeyboy Jones WWWWWW Coliseum, Saint Louis LOST
Points
1937-04-26 Bob Webb Coliseum, Richmond WIN
KO
1937-04-23 Tom McVey Armory, Indianapolis WIN
KO
1937-04-20 Scotty McLean WLLDWL Coliseum, Saint Louis WIN
Points
1937-04-16 Don Custer LLLLLW Quincy WIN
KO
1937-04-12 Eddie Allen LLDDWL Coliseum, Richmond WIN
Technical knockout
1937-03-29 Frank Bojarski LWWDWW Columbia Gymnasium Arena, Louisville WIN
Points
1937-03-22 Bill McDowell DDWLLL Columbia Gymnasium Arena, Louisville WIN
Points
1937-03-12 Henry Rothier LWWWWW Rainbo Fronton, Chicago LOST
Points
1937-02-25 Eddie Davis WLWDLL Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis WIN
KO
1937-01-25 Tommy Freeman DWWWWL Auditorium, Hot Springs LOST
Points
1937-01-14 Jess McMurtry WLWWDW Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis WIN
KO
1937-01-11 Simon Nebolsky DLWWLW Eagles' Club, Dayton DRAW
1937-01-07 Bill McDowell WLLDDW Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis WIN
KO
1936-12-14 Pee Wee Jarrell WWWWWW Eagles' Club, Dayton LOST
1936-03-16 Sonny Jones LWWLWW Valley Arena, Holyoke LOST
Points
1936-03-10 Jack Lowery WLLWWD Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1936-02-25 Eddie McGeever DLWLWW New York Coliseum, Bronx
1936-02-03 Andre Jessurun WWWDWD Valley Arena, Holyoke LOST
Unanimous decision
1936-01-30 Al Traino WWWLWL Odd Fellows' Hall, Albany WIN
Points
1935-12-18 Young Tuffy Griffiths LWLLLL Legion Arena, Fort Lauderdale WIN
Points
1935-12-17 Todd Sessoms WLWWWW Legion Armory, Saint Petersburg WIN
Corner retirement
1935-12-11 Leo Bailey LDLLL Legion Arena, Fort Lauderdale WIN
Points
1935-12-05 Tommy Freeman WWWWWD Cinderella Ballroom, Miami LOST
Points
1935-09-23 Joey Speigal LLWLWW Beach Arena, Miami Beach DRAW
Points
1935-08-26 Rufus Miles LLDDWL Beach Arena, Miami Beach DRAW
Points
1935-08-13 Joey Speigal WLLLWL Beach Arena, Miami Beach LOST
Points
1935-07-29 Joey Speigal WWLLLW Beach Arena, Miami Beach WIN
Points
1935-07-09 Tommy Romano WWWLLL Beach Arena, Miami Beach WIN
Points
1935-07-01 Billy Hood LWWLLL Beach Arena, Miami Beach DRAW
Points
1935-06-17 Tommy Romano LWWWLL Beach Arena, Miami Beach WIN
Points
1935-05-30 Pedro Nieves LWLLWL Beach Arena, Miami Beach WIN
KO
1935-05-27 Johnny Lucas WLWDWW Cinderella Ballroom, Miami WIN
Unanimous decision
1935-05-16 Jackie Davis WLWLLW Beach Arena, Miami Beach LOST
Points
1935-04-29 Lou Lombardi WWWWLW Valley Arena, Holyoke LOST
Split-decision
1935-04-25 Tiger Joe Randall WLWWLW Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh LOST
Unanimous decision
1935-04-01 Lou Lombardi WWWWWW Valley Arena, Holyoke WIN
Unanimous decision
1935-03-01 Ralph Fulton WWWDWL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia LOST
Points
1934-12-10 Matty Mario WWLWW Cinderella Ballroom, Miami WIN
Points
1934-12-03 Morrie Sherman WWWWDW Riding & Hunting Club, Washington LOST
Points
1934-11-02 Michele Palermo WWLWWD Auditorium, Washington WIN
Points
1934-10-29 Joey Speigal WWWLLW Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh LOST
Points
1934-10-15 Mickey Serrian LWWWWD Auditorium, Washington WIN
Points
1934-09-24 Sid Silas DWWWWL Riding & Hunting Club, Washington WIN
Points
1934-09-11 Dummy Robinson DWWLWW Sulphur Dell, Nashville WIN
Points
1934-08-27 Tiger Joe Randall WWWWLW Hickey Park, Millvale WIN
Split-decision
1934-08-21 Bobby Green DWWDLW Hippodrome Arena, Nashville WIN
Corner retirement
1934-08-13 Dick Demaray WWWWWW Riverview Park, Sioux City DRAW
1934-08-06 Simon Nebolsky WWWWDW Hippodrome Arena, Nashville WIN
Points
1934-07-30 Bobby Green WWDWWD Hippodrome Arena, Nashville WIN
KO
1934-06-13 Johnny 'Bandit' Romero LLWWLW Auditorium, Oakland LOST
Technical knockout
1934-05-11 Buster (Kid) Cannon WDWWWD American Legion, Pocatello WIN
Points
1934-04-09 Meyer Grace WLWWWW Biscayne Arena, Miami LOST
Points
1934-03-26 Meyer Grace WWLWWW Biscayne Arena, Miami LOST
Points
1934-03-05 Sylvan Bass WWWDWL Biscayne Arena, Miami WIN
Points
1934-02-23 Sylvan Bass WWWWDW Cinderella Ballroom, Miami WIN
Majority decision
1934-02-13 Johnny Lucas WLDWWL Biscayne Arena, Miami WIN
KO
1934-01-29 Johnny Lucas WWLDWW Biscayne Arena, Miami WIN
Points
1933-12-04 Eddie Wolfe DWWWLW Coliseum Arena, New Orleans LOST
Points
1933-11-28 Don La Rue WWWDLW City Auditorium, Houston WIN
Points
1933-11-14 Eddie Wolfe WLDWWW City Auditorium, Galveston WIN
Points
1933-10-09 Al Salbano WLWW Terre Haute WIN
Points
1933-08-31 Jimmy Brown WWWWWW Quincy WIN
Points
1933-08-07 Rufus Miles DWWLWW Sullivan's Bowl, Charleston WIN
Points
1933-06-28 Joe Huff WWLWWD Battery A Arena, Saint Louis LOST
Points
1933-06-27 Danny Delmont LLWLWW Western Stadium, Chicago DRAW
Points
1933-06-20 Don Gonzales LWWWDW Western Stadium, Chicago WIN
Corner retirement
1933-06-09 Danny Delmont LLLLLW Sparta Stadium, Chicago WIN
Points
1933-05-22 Bucky Lawless LLDWDL Terre Haute LOST
Points
1933-05-19 Joe Huff WWWLWW Arena, Saint Louis DRAW
Points
1933-04-25 Ray Kiser WLLLDW Biscayne Arena, Miami WIN
Points
1933-04-18 Manuel Quintero LWLLWD Legion Arena, West Palm Beach
1933-04-10 Cliff Greenwood WWLWDW Biscayne Arena, Miami WIN
Unanimous decision
1933-04-04 Rufus Miles WWWDWW Legion Arena, West Palm Beach WIN
Points
1933-03-20 Gus Campbell LLWWLW Biscayne Arena, Miami WIN
Points
1933-03-13 Young Russell LDWDDL Biscayne Arena, Miami WIN
KO
1933-02-27 Spagett DeCaro WLLWLL Biscayne Arena, Miami WIN
Points
1933-02-13 California Joe Rivers LLLWWW Biscayne Arena, Miami WIN
Points
1933-01-10 Joe Walker D Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis LOST
Points
1932-12-19 Ginger Gordon WWWWWW Terre Haute WIN
KO
1932-09-19 Pee Wee Jarrell WWWWWW Fort Wayne LOST
Points
1932-08-17 Hershie Wilson WWWLLW Coliseum, Evansville
1932-08-01 Hershie Wilson LWWWLL Breese Stevens Field, Madison LOST
1932-07-14 Hershie Wilson WLWWWL Armory, Muncie WIN
Points
1932-07-06 Rosy Baker WLWWLD Terre Haute WIN
Points
1932-05-20 Pee Wee Jarrell LWWWWW Eagles' Club, Dayton LOST
Points
1932-04-29 Roy Stevens WWDLWW Danville LOST
Points
1932-04-25 Dick Sisk WLDWLW Recreation Gym, Oshkosh LOST
1932-04-22 Buddy Bezenah DWWLLL Eagles' Club, Dayton WIN
KO
1932-04-15 Larry Kaufman WWLWWL Vincennes WIN
Points
1932-04-05 Barney Ross WWWWWW Armory, Indianapolis LOST
Points
1932-02-29 Farmer Joe Cooper LWWWW Terre Haute WIN
Points
1932-01-18 Moan Baumgartner DLWLLW Anderson WIN
Points
1932-01-11 Jackie Purvis WWWDDL Parkway Theatre, Madison WIN
Points
1932-01-04 Nick Broglio WLWLWL Terre Haute WIN
KO
1931-11-12 Allen Matthews WWWWWW Terre Haute WIN
Points
1931-11-05 Buster Brown LWLLLW Avalon Ballroom, La Crosse WIN
Technical knockout
1931-10-22 Allen Matthews WWWWWW Armory, Muncie LOST
Points
1931-09-25 Jackie Purvis LWLWWW Coliseum, Evansville WIN
Majority decision
1931-09-21 Jimmy Lundy LWWLWL Olin Park, Madison WIN
Technical knockout
1931-09-04 Babe Amos DWWWWW Shrine Temple, Terre Haute WIN
KO
1931-08-20 Jackie Purvis WLLWLW Bosse Field, Evansville LOST
Split-decision
1931-08-10 Prince Saunders WDWWWW Breese Stevens Field, Madison WIN
Points
1931-07-28 Moan Baumgartner LWLWWD Fort Benjamin Harrison, Lawrence WIN
KO
1931-07-22 Howard Webb WWLWLW Bosse Field, Evansville WIN
Technical knockout
1931-07-01 Larry Kaufman LLLLLL Bosse Field, Evansville WIN
Points
1931-06-23 Jack Collins WLLLWL Fort Benjamin Harrison, Lawrence WIN
Technical knockout
1931-06-12 Otto Atterson LWLLLL Terre Haute WIN
KO
1931-04-14 Red Holloway LLWDDL Armory, Indianapolis WIN
KO
1931-03-11 Billy Rose WLLWWW Terre Haute WIN
1931-02-24 Kristie Karr Armory, Indianapolis WIN
Technical knockout
1931-02-03 Donald Fagg WLDWWW Armory, Indianapolis WIN
1931-01-30 Ray Kiser WLWDWW Riverview Rink, Milwaukee DRAW
Points
1931-01-14 Rosy Baker WWWWW Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis LOST
KO
1931-01-06 Roy Mitchell LLLWD Armory, Indianapolis WIN
1931-01-01 Jackie Kane LLLLLW Cicero Stadium, Cicero WIN
Points
1930-12-17 Ray Wilson Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis WIN
1930-12-16 Red Holloway WWWLWL Armory, Indianapolis WIN
1930-12-12 Jackie Kane LLLLLL Olympic Hall, Chicago LOST
Points
1930-12-10 Tiger Kid Purvis WWDWLW Kokomo Armory, Kokomo DRAW
1930-10-30 Battling Check WLLWWL Armory B, Oshkosh WIN
KO
1930-06-10 Gus De Salvo DWWWWW Borchert Field, Milwaukee WIN
Points
1930-06-03 Jimmy Lundy WLLWLW Congress Outdoor Stadium, Chicago LOST
Points
1930-05-13 George Larson LWWWWD Coliseum, Chicago WIN
Points
1930-04-29 Tommy Torres L Congress Theater, Chicago WIN
KO
1930-04-22 Johnny Panek DWLLLW Congress Theater, Chicago WIN
Technical knockout
1930-03-13 Vic Walters LWWLLL Armory B, Oshkosh WIN
Points
1930-02-28 Frankie Mucha Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
KO
1930-01-01 Eddie Black WDW Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
Points
1929-11-29 Johnny Panek WWLDWL Oshkosh WIN
Points
1929-10-31 Al Kindler LLDLLW Armory B, Oshkosh WIN
KO
1929-09-09 Humberto Gutierrez LL Logan Square Baseball Park, Chicago WIN
Points