Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Hector Thompson boxer

Hector Thompson image
Status inactive
Division super lightweight
Height 5′ 7½″/171cm
Debut 1970-03-11
Born 1949-06-24
Nationality Australia
Residence Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
bouts
87
won
73
lost
12
draw
2
bouts
87
won
73
lost
12
draw
2
Status inactive
Division super lightweight
Height 5′ 7½″/171cm
Debut 1970-03-11
Born 1949-06-24
Nationality Australia
Residence Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Hector Thompson (born 24 June 1949 in Kempsey, New South Wales) is an Indigenous Australian professional boxer who competed in four different weight divisions, Lightweight, Super lightweight, Welterweight and Junior middleweight during the 1970s and 80s.

Hector Thompson (born 24 June 1949 in Kempsey, New South Wales) is an Indigenous Australian professional boxer who competed in four different weight divisions, Lightweight, Super lightweight, Welterweight and Junior middleweight during the 1970s and 80s.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Nov. 24, 1980 Steve Dennis WWWWLW Festival Hall, Brisbane LOSS
Technical knockout
Sept. 22, 1980 Frank Ropis WWLDWW Festival Hall, Brisbane Australian Welterweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
Aug. 22, 1980 Ramon Dionisio WLLLLL Perth Australian Welterweight

WIN
KO
Nov. 24, 1979 Sakaraia Ve WLLWWD Sport's Stadium, Ba LOSS
Technical knockout
Feb. 17, 1979 Sakaraia Ve WWWLWL Laucala Bay Hanger, Suva South Pacific Welterweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 8, 1978 Greg Stephens WWWLWL Festival Hall, Brisbane LOSS
Points
Nov. 10, 1978 Ruben Rabago W Festival Hall, Brisbane WIN
Points
Oct. 6, 1978 Neil Pattell WWWDWW Festival Hall, Brisbane WIN
Points
April 28, 1978 Andy Broome WLWLWD Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Unanimous decision
March 10, 1978 Dan DeGuzman WLLWLW Manila LOSS
Split-decision
Feb. 16, 1978 Jeff Malcolm WWWLWW Orange Ex Services Club, Orange Australian National Boxing Federation Australasian Super Lightweight

Australasian light welterweight title
WIN
Split-decision
Sept. 15, 1977 Lawrence Austin WWWWLW Perth Australian Super Lightweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Super Lightweight

LOSS
Points
Aug. 25, 1977 Ross Eadie WLLWWL Penrith Australian Welterweight

WIN
KO
July 3, 1977 Jong Satherigym W Bangkok Australian Welterweight

WIN
Points
June 16, 1977 Lawrence Austin DLWWWW Perth Australian Super Lightweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Super Lightweight

WIN
Split-decision
May 20, 1977 Ross Eadie LWLLWW Sandgate Australian Rules Club, Brisbane Australian Super Lightweight

WIN
KO
April 28, 1977 Lawrence Austin LDLWWW Entertainment Centre, Perth Australian Super Lightweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Super Lightweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
Dec. 16, 1976 Martin Beni WWWWLL Broadmeadow Basketball Stadium, Newcastle Commonwealth (British Empire) Super Lightweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 3, 1976 Ross Eadie WWLWL Wollongong Showgrounds, Wollongong Australian Super Lightweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Super Lightweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 8, 1976 Neil Pattell DWWWLW Seagulls Rugby League Club, Tweed Heads Australian Super Lightweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Super Lightweight

WIN
KO
Aug. 16, 1976 Andy Broome LLWWWW Seagulls Rugby League Club, Tweed Heads Australian Super Lightweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Super Lightweight

WIN
KO
July 15, 1976 Ali Afakasi WWWLW YMCA Stadium, Auckland Australian National Boxing Federation Australasian Welterweight

Australasian Welterweight

WIN
KO
June 25, 1976 Carlos Maria Gimenez WWWWWW Festival Hall, Brisbane WIN
Points
April 1, 1976 Chuck Wilburn LWLLWL Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
March 12, 1976 Alfonso Hayman WWWWLL Festival Hall, Brisbane WIN
Points
Nov. 15, 1975 Antonio Cervantes WWWWWW Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City World Boxing Association World Super Lightweight

LOSS
Corner retirement
Oct. 10, 1975 Adriano Marrero WWWWWL Festival Hall, Brisbane WIN
Points
Aug. 4, 1975 Shinichi Kadota WWWLWW Festival Hall, Brisbane WIN
KO
July 17, 1975 Pedro Adigue Jr WLWLLW Sir Hubert Murray Stadium, Port Moresby WIN
Points
July 7, 1975 Rudy Barro WWWLWL Festival Hall, Brisbane WIN
KO
May 19, 1975 Ali Afakasi WWWWWW Festival Hall, Brisbane Commonwealth (British Empire) Super Lightweight

WIN
Technical knockout
April 4, 1975 Lion Furuyama WLWLDL Festival Hall, Brisbane WIN
Points
Dec. 6, 1974 Javier Ayala LWLWWL Festival Hall, Brisbane LOSS
Technical knockout
Oct. 25, 1974 Alfonso Frazer WWLWLL Festival Hall, Brisbane WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 30, 1974 Jimmy Heair WWLWWW Festival Hall, Brisbane WIN
Points
Aug. 2, 1974 Carlos Maria Gimenez WWWWWL Festival Hall, Brisbane WIN
Technical knockout
June 14, 1974 Carlos Maria Gimenez WWWWWW Festival Hall, Brisbane WIN
Points
April 26, 1974 Johnny Gant WWLWLW Festival Hall, Brisbane WIN
Points
March 29, 1974 Gerardo Ferrat LWLWDW Festival Hall, Brisbane WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 7, 1973 Raul Montoya WLLDLL Festival Hall, Brisbane WIN
Points
Nov. 5, 1973 Josue Marquez DWLWLW Festival Hall, Brisbane WIN
Points
Sept. 10, 1973 Pat McCormack WWLWLL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
July 16, 1973 Joe Tetteh WWWLWL Festival Hall, Brisbane Commonwealth (British Empire) Super Lightweight

WIN
Points
June 2, 1973 Roberto Duran WLWWWW Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City World Boxing Association World Lightweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
March 26, 1973 Joe Tetteh DWWWLW Festival Hall, Brisbane Commonwealth (British Empire) Super Lightweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 26, 1973 Manny Santos DWWWWD Festival Hall, Brisbane Australian National Boxing Federation Australasian Lightweight

Australasian Lightweight

WIN
Points
Dec. 8, 1972 Renaldo Victoria WWDLLW Milton Tennis Courts, Brisbane WIN
KO
Oct. 16, 1972 Manny Santos WDWWWW Festival Hall, Brisbane Australian National Boxing Federation Australasian Lightweight

Australasian Lightweight

DRAW
Points
Sept. 30, 1972 Dave Rudken WLLWLD Narrabri Australian National Boxing Federation Australasian Lightweight

Australasian Lightweight

WIN
Points
Sept. 11, 1972 Hillary Connolly LWLLLW Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
Sept. 1, 1972 Jeff White LWLWLW Festival Hall, Brisbane Australian Super Lightweight

WIN
Points
June 30, 1972 Ali Afakasi WWDWWW Festival Hall, Brisbane WIN
Technical knockout
June 16, 1972 Joe Tetteh LWDWWW Festival Hall, Brisbane WIN
Points
May 19, 1972 Hernani Apitan WWWWW Festival Hall, Brisbane WIN
Technical knockout
April 21, 1972 Rex Downard WWWLWW Festival Hall, Brisbane WIN
Technical knockout
March 10, 1972 Hillary Connolly LLWLWL Festival Hall, Brisbane WIN
Points
Feb. 9, 1972 Rex Downard WWLWWW Subiaco Oval, Perth WIN
Points
Dec. 13, 1971 Leo Young WWWLLL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 25, 1971 Jimmy Noel LLDWLW Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
Sept. 28, 1971 Dave Rudken WWLWLW Cardiff Workers Club, Newcastle Australian Super Lightweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 16, 1971 Johnny Cheshire LLWLWW Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
KO
Aug. 9, 1971 Michael Vitale WWLLLD Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
July 12, 1971 Leo Young LWWWWL Festival Hall, Melbourne Australian Super Lightweight

WIN
Points
July 5, 1971 Red Durange WWLLLL Cardiff Workers Club, Newcastle Australian Super Lightweight

WIN
KO
May 31, 1971 Hillary Connolly WWLLWL Festival Hall, Melbourne Australian Super Lightweight

WIN
Points
April 26, 1971 Michael Vitale LLWWLL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
April 5, 1971 Johnny Phillips WWWWL Cardiff Workers Club, Newcastle WIN
Points
March 19, 1971 Bobby Cotterill WDWWWW Maitland RSL Club, Maitland vacant Australia - New South Wales State Lightweight

WIN
Points
March 12, 1971 Alan Tunney WWWDLL Kurri Kurri RSL Club, Kurri Kurri vacant Australia - New South Wales State Lightweight

WIN
Points
Jan. 22, 1971 Ray Cannon WLLLLL Maitland RSL Club, Maitland WIN
Points
Jan. 15, 1971 Ray McGrady LLWWLW Kurri Kurri RSL Club, Kurri Kurri LOSS
Points
Nov. 5, 1970 Ted Bonner LWWWWW South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney LOSS
Points
Oct. 16, 1970 Paul Craigie LWWWLD Toukley RSL Club, Toukley WIN
Points
Oct. 6, 1970 Roko Spanja LWWLLD Wallsend RSL Club, Newcastle WIN
KO
Sept. 28, 1970 Ricky Day WWWWWW Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
Sept. 4, 1970 Sid Capewell LLLLLW Festival Hall, Brisbane WIN
Points
Aug. 17, 1970 Peter Lord DLDD Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
Aug. 14, 1970 Stephen Dale WWWDWW Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
July 30, 1970 Paul Craigie DWWWWW South Newcastle Leagues Club, Newcastle WIN
Points
July 28, 1970 Ricky Martin Wallsend RSL Club, Newcastle WIN
Points
July 20, 1970 Ron Boyd WLWWDL Toronto RSL Club, Newcastle WIN
Points
July 16, 1970 Steve Olds WLW Auburn RSL Club, Sydney WIN
Points
July 13, 1970 Bernie Ellis WLLLLL Cardiff Workers Club, Newcastle WIN
Technical knockout
April 9, 1970 Des Jackson WWWWW South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
April 6, 1970 Billy Murphy Jr. WDDLDW Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
March 19, 1970 Ricky Donnelly South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
Points
March 11, 1970 Paul Pappas South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney DRAW
Points