Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Jeff Malcolm boxer

Jeff Malcolm image
Status inactive
Division welterweight
Debut 1971-09-22
Born 1956-05-09
Nationality Australia
Residence Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
bouts
138
won
100
lost
27
draw
11
bouts
138
won
100
lost
27
draw
11
Status inactive
Division welterweight
Debut 1971-09-22
Born 1956-05-09
Nationality Australia
Residence Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia

Jeff "Flash" Malcolm (born 9 May 1956 in Cowra, New South Wales), is an Australian professional boxer who fought from 1971 until 2002. He won the Australian light welterweight title, New South Wales (Australia) State lightweight title, Australasian light welterweight title, South Pacific light welterweight title, Queensland (Australia) State welterweight title, International Boxing Council (IBC) welterweight title, South Pacific welterweight title, World Boxing Federation (WBF) Intercontinental welterweight title, WBF welterweight title, Pan Asian Boxing Association (PABA) welterweight title, World Boxing Association (WBA) Fedelatin welterweight title, PABA light middleweight title, and Commonwealth light welterweight title. He was also a challenger for the South Seas light welterweight title against Pat Leglise, Australian welterweight title against Wilf Gentzen, and World Boxing Organization (WBO) welterweight title against Manning Galloway. His professional fighting weight varied from 135 lb (61 kg; 9 st 9 lb), i.e. lightweight to 165 1⁄4 lb (75.0 kg; 11 st 11.3 lb), i.e. super middleweight. He was inducted into the Australian National Boxing Hall of Fame in 2007.

Jeff "Flash" Malcolm (born 9 May 1956 in Cowra, New South Wales), is an Australian professional boxer who fought from 1971 until 2002. He won the Australian light welterweight title, New South Wales (Australia) State lightweight title, Australasian light welterweight title, South Pacific light welterweight title, Queensland (Australia) State welterweight title, International Boxing Council (IBC) welterweight title, South Pacific welterweight title, World Boxing Federation (WBF) Intercontinental welterweight title, WBF welterweight title, Pan Asian Boxing Association (PABA) welterweight title, World Boxing Association (WBA) Fedelatin welterweight title, PABA light middleweight title, and Commonwealth light welterweight title. He was also a challenger for the South Seas light welterweight title against Pat Leglise, Australian welterweight title against Wilf Gentzen, and World Boxing Organization (WBO) welterweight title against Manning Galloway. His professional fighting weight varied from 135 lb (61 kg; 9 st 9 lb), i.e. lightweight to 165 1⁄4 lb (75.0 kg; 11 st 11.3 lb), i.e. super middleweight. He was inducted into the Australian National Boxing Hall of Fame in 2007.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
June 15, 2002 Fernando Sagrado WWWLWW PAGCOR Grand Theater, Airport Casino Filipino, Paranaque City PABA Welterweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
May 11, 2002 Sam Aukuso LWLLLL Greek Club, Bundall, Gold Coast PABA Welterweight

WIN
Technical knockout
March 2, 2002 Jack Risman L Greek Club, Bundall, Gold Coast interim PABA Welterweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Jan. 18, 2002 Jamie Waru WWWWWD Palladium Nightclub, Surfers Paradise interim PABA Welterweight

WIN
KO
June 8, 2001 Graham McLaughlan LLLLLL Westpac Trust Centre, Christchurch interim PABA Welterweight

WIN
Technical knockout
May 19, 2001 Peter Mokomoko WWLLLW Epsom Badminton Stadium, Auckland interim PABA Super Welterweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
March 3, 2001 David Warren LLLLLL ABA Stadium, Auckland interim PABA Super Welterweight

WIN
KO
June 30, 2000 Jason Rarere WLWLWL Croatian Cultural Centre, Henderson interim PABA Super Welterweight

DRAW
Points
Nov. 27, 1999 Gerrard Zohs LLWLLL Indoor Sports Centre, St Albans interim PABA Super Welterweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 27, 1999 Brandon Wood WLLLWL Geelong vacant World Boxing Association Fedelatin Welterweight

WIN
Points
June 13, 1999 Justice Ganiza WWWLLL Jupiters Hotel & Casino, Broadbeach vacant World Boxing Association Fedelatin Welterweight

WIN
Points
March 28, 1999 Rocky Kongaran LWLLLL Mandalay Ballroom, Auckland WIN
Technical knockout
April 20, 1998 Usman Zakaria WLWW Carrara Sports Complex, Carrara, Gold Coast PABA Welterweight

WIN
KO
Jan. 13, 1998 Ron Jeffs WWLLWL Jupiters Hotel & Casino, Broadbeach WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 19, 1997 Dindo Canoy LLWWLL Ipswich Showgrounds, Ipswich PABA Welterweight

WIN
TD
April 7, 1997 Sovita Tabuarua WLDWLW Southport RSL Club, Southport PABA Welterweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 2, 1996 Sovita Tabuarua WLWLDW Buderim Basketball Stadium, Buderim PABA Welterweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 15, 1996 Jufrison Pontoh LLLW Bekasi PABA Welterweight

WIN
KO
July 14, 1996 Faaititi Fighter Seufale WLWWLW Pelermans Hotel, Nerang PABA Welterweight

WIN
Technical knockout
July 21, 1995 Sean Sullivan LWWWWW Town Hall, Auckland LOSS
Points
March 25, 1995 William Magahin WWWWWD Iloilo City Sports Complex, Iloilo City World Boxing Federation World Welterweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
Nov. 26, 1994 Morris East WWWWLW Cebu Coliseum, Cebu City LOSS
Unanimous decision
June 18, 1994 Tata Regatuna WLLLWL Festival Hall, Brisbane World Boxing Federation World Welterweight

WIN
Technical knockout
March 19, 1994 Sovita Tabuarua LWLWLW National Indoor Stadium, Suva vacant World Boxing Federation World Welterweight

WIN
Points
Oct. 30, 1993 Sovita Tabuarua WLWLWL Churchhill Park, Lautoka LOSS
Technical knockout
July 23, 1993 Alberto MaChong WWLWL Sheraton Breakwater Casino, Townsville South Pacific Welterweight

WIN
Technical knockout
April 5, 1993 Tevita Vakalalabure WWWWWL Pinocchio's Night Club, Rockhampton vacant World Boxing Federation Intercontinental Welterweight

South Pacific Welterweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 15, 1991 Manning Galloway WWWWWW Jupiters Hotel & Casino, Broadbeach World Boxing Organisation World Welterweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
June 19, 1991 Barry Boland DLLWLW Homestead Hotel, Brisbane World Boxing Organisation World Welterweight

WIN
Technical knockout
April 1, 1991 Tim Rabon WLLWDL Kenner International Boxing Council Welterweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 21, 1991 Sam Ray Taylor WWLLLL Sheraton Waikiki Hotel, Honolulu International Boxing Council Welterweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 13, 1990 Enrique Mercado LL Sheraton Waikiki Hotel, Honolulu WIN
KO
March 23, 1990 Wilf Gentzen WLLDWW Superdome, Perth Australian Welterweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
Oct. 6, 1989 Brad Mogeridge WWLWWW WA Italian Club, Perth Australian Welterweight

WIN
Points
Aug. 12, 1989 Dave Chaffey WLWLWL Community Centre, Runaway Bay vacant Australia - Queensland State Welterweight

WIN
KO
July 10, 1989 Roberto Garcia LLLWLL The Patch, Coolangatta WIN
Unanimous decision
Feb. 20, 1989 Rey Angara WLLL Coolangatta WIN
KO
Nov. 21, 1988 Rod Price LWWLDW Patch Entertainment Centre, Coolangatta WIN
Unanimous decision
Feb. 25, 1988 Stewart Hartley LLLWLL Surf Life Saving Club, Tugun WIN
Points
Oct. 9, 1987 Anthony Naidu LWLLWL Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney WIN
Points
Aug. 23, 1985 Ronald Doo WWWWWW State Sports Centre, Sydney WIN
Points
July 19, 1985 Pat Leglise WWWWLW Hordern Pavilion, Sydney Australian Super Lightweight

South Seas Light Welterweight

South Pacific Light Welterweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
Oct. 18, 1984 Junichi Misawa WLWWWL Melbourne Entertainment Centre, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 15, 1984 Peter Batty LWLWWL Mount Pritchard Community Club, Sydney Billed: vacant Australian light welterweight title South Pacific Light Welterweight

WIN
KO
July 27, 1984 Rocky Pirrottina WLWWWL Marrickville RSL Club, Marrickville, Sydney South Pacific Light Welterweight

WIN
KO
June 20, 1984 Russell Sands WLWLWW Mount Pritchard Community Club, Sydney WIN
Majority decision
March 24, 1984 Francisco Ferrer LWWWWW Transport Shed, Griffith WIN
Split-decision
Sept. 23, 1983 Bobby Joe Young WWWWLW Richfield Coliseum, Richfield WIN
Unanimous decision
Feb. 26, 1983 Pauliasi Ratu WLDLW National Indoor Stadium, Suva WIN
KO
Sept. 7, 1982 Francisco Roche LLWWLW Blaisdell Center Arena, Honolulu WIN
Unanimous decision
July 22, 1982 Tony Campbell WLWLLL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
June 5, 1982 Peter Berrigan WWWWWW Broadmeadow Basketball Stadium, Newcastle Australian Super Lightweight

DRAW
TD
April 2, 1982 Thomas Americo WWLL Sydney Opera House, Sydney Australian Super Lightweight

WIN
Points
Jan. 26, 1982 Peter Berrigan WWWWWW Cardiff Workers Club, Newcastle Australian Super Lightweight

LOSS
Points
Nov. 13, 1981 Robert Namana WLWWWL Auburn RSL Club, Sydney Australian Super Lightweight

WIN
KO
Nov. 2, 1981 Ricky Beaumont WWLWDW Dallas Brooks Hall, East Melbourne WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 14, 1981 Pauliasi Ratu W Revesby Workers Club, Sydney Billed: vacant South Pacific light welterweight title WIN
KO
Sept. 22, 1981 Dawsie Kelly LLLLLL South Sydney Junior Rugby League Club, Sydney Billed: vacant South Pacific light welterweight title WIN
Points
May 27, 1981 Dave Sarago WWWWWL Central Coast Rugby League Club, Gosford Billed: vacant South Pacific light welterweight title WIN
Points
Feb. 8, 1981 Dave Sarago WLWWWW Hordern Pavilion, Sydney Billed: vacant South Pacific light welterweight title LOSS
Technical knockout
Oct. 16, 1980 Joe Nitiva WWL Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney Billed: vacant South Pacific light welterweight title WIN
Points
Oct. 4, 1980 Joe Nitiva WW National Indoor Stadium, Suva Billed: vacant South Pacific light welterweight title WIN
Points
July 18, 1980 Graham Bell WWWWDW Dapto Rugby League Club, Dapto Australian Super Lightweight

WIN
Points
July 4, 1980 Speedo Duke LLLLLL Wollongong Ironworkers Club, Wollongong Australian Super Lightweight

WIN
KO
June 6, 1980 Binky Rominski LWWLWW Wollongong Ironworkers Club, Wollongong Australian Super Lightweight

WIN
DQ
May 4, 1980 Wongso Suseno WLWLLL Jakarta Australian Super Lightweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 13, 1979 Celso Esmero WWWWLL Port Moresby Australian Super Lightweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 2, 1979 Frank Ropis WDWWWW Griffith WIN
DQ
Sept. 19, 1979 Jimmy Brown WWLWDW Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
April 13, 1979 Tony Aba WWWLWW Griffith WIN
Technical knockout
March 3, 1979 Obisia Nwankpa WWWWWW National Stadium, Lagos Commonwealth (British Empire) Super Lightweight

LOSS
Points
Dec. 15, 1978 Lawrence Austin WLWWWL Griffith Rugby Grounds, Griffith Australian Super Lightweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Super Lightweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 2, 1978 Paul Baker LLLWLL Hillston RSL Tennis Courts, Hillston Australia - New South Wales State Lightweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 24, 1978 Lawrence Austin WWLWWW Bullens Lion Park, Rockbank Australian Super Lightweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Super Lightweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
April 28, 1978 Barry Michael LWLWWW Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Unanimous decision
April 15, 1978 Sakaraia Ve WWWWWW National Indoor Stadium, Suva LOSS
Points
March 27, 1978 Billy Moeller WWWWLW Parkes Rugby League Club, Parkes vacant Australia - New South Wales State Lightweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 16, 1978 Hector Thompson LWWWWL Orange Ex Services Club, Orange Australian National Boxing Federation Australasian Super Lightweight

Australasian light welterweight title
LOSS
Split-decision
Oct. 6, 1977 Mark Apai W Hoholo vacant Australian National Boxing Federation Australasian Super Lightweight

vacant Australasian light welterweight title
WIN
DQ
Sept. 22, 1977 Tony Aba W Boroko vacant Australian National Boxing Federation Australasian Super Lightweight

vacant Australasian light welterweight title
WIN
KO
Aug. 10, 1977 Kerry Bell WLWWLW Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney vacant Australian National Boxing Federation Australasian Super Lightweight

vacant Australasian light welterweight title
LOSS
Points
July 30, 1977 Kevin Gibb WWWWWW Brothers Rugby League Club, Brisbane Australian National Boxing Federation Australasian Super Lightweight

Billed: Australian light welterweight title
WIN
KO
April 27, 1977 Buddy Nixon DWLLLL Albury Australian National Boxing Federation Australasian Super Lightweight

Billed: Australian light welterweight title
WIN
Points
Dec. 8, 1976 Andy Broome WWWLWW Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney Australian National Boxing Federation Australasian Super Lightweight

Billed: Australian light welterweight title
WIN
Points
Nov. 5, 1976 Billy Mulholland WWWWWW Port Kembla Rugby League Club, Port Kembla vacant Australian National Boxing Federation Australasian Super Lightweight

Billed: vacant Australian light welterweight title
WIN
Points
Oct. 13, 1976 Giuseppe Gibilisco WDWWWL Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney WIN
Points
Sept. 8, 1976 Buddy Nixon LLDDWL Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney WIN
Points
May 18, 1976 Ross Eadie WWWWL South Sydney Junior Rugby League Club, Sydney LOSS
Points
April 14, 1976 Matt Ropis LLWWLL Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney WIN
Points
April 7, 1976 Jimmy Greco LLWWLW North Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
Points
Nov. 13, 1975 Kim McCain DWWWWD Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney DRAW
Points
Oct. 16, 1975 Ross Eadie DWWWWW Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney LOSS
Points
Oct. 10, 1975 Billy Mulholland LWWWWW Illawarra Rugby League Club, Wollongong Australia - New South Wales State Lightweight

LOSS
Points
Aug. 13, 1975 Billy Mulholland WWLWWW Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney LOSS
Points
June 11, 1975 Billy Moeller WWLWLW Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney WIN
Points
April 22, 1975 Kim McCain WWLDWL Wests Rugby League Club, Newcastle vacant Australia - New South Wales State Lightweight

WIN
Technical knockout
April 9, 1975 Billy Moeller WDWWLW Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney WIN
Points
March 25, 1975 Jade Emerald WWDDWW Wests Rugby League Club, Newcastle WIN
Points
March 6, 1975 Dave Richards LDWWWW Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney LOSS
Points
Feb. 12, 1975 John Shocker Myles LLLWWD Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney WIN
Points
Dec. 5, 1974 Mick O'Brien WWWLWW Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 24, 1974 Billy Moeller WWDWWL Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney LOSS
Points
Sept. 10, 1974 Binky Rominski LWDLLL Wests Rugby League Club, Newcastle WIN
Points
Aug. 7, 1974 Jim Metcalfe DLDLLL North Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
Points
July 3, 1974 Merv Wockner WWLWWW North Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney LOSS
Points
June 27, 1974 John Shocker Myles LDWDWL Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney WIN
KO
June 12, 1974 Billy Moeller LLLWWW Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney LOSS
Points
June 5, 1974 Herb Danny Riley WWLLWL North Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
Points
April 10, 1974 Billy Moeller WLLLLW Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney LOSS
DQ
Feb. 13, 1974 Michael Cassidy LLWWLW Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney LOSS
Points
Nov. 7, 1973 Neil Pattell LWWWWD Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney DRAW
Points
Sept. 20, 1973 Herb Danny Riley WLDLWW Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney WIN
Points
Aug. 29, 1973 Peter Knott DWLWWL North Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
Points
Aug. 23, 1973 Frank Geebung LWWLLW Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney WIN
Points
July 19, 1973 Jim Metcalfe LWDLLL Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney WIN
Points
July 17, 1973 Kid George DL Cronulla Workingmen's Club, Sydney WIN
Points
July 12, 1973 Frank Geebung LWWLWW Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney WIN
Points
April 19, 1973 Tony McCoy WLLLLW Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney WIN
Points
April 5, 1973 J J Finlay WWWLLW Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney WIN
Points
March 1, 1973 J J Finlay LDWWWL Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney WIN
Points
Feb. 22, 1973 Neville Short WWWW Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney WIN
KO
Feb. 14, 1973 Alan Hedger South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
KO
Jan. 29, 1973 Greg Haggart WWWWLW Festival Hall, Melbourne DRAW
Points
Jan. 17, 1973 Gwynne Jones WLWLLL South Sydney Junior Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
Points
Dec. 12, 1972 Keith Ball LLWWLL Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney WIN
Points
Nov. 23, 1972 Mick Mercedes WLLLDL South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
Points
Oct. 19, 1972 Peter Knott WWWLWD South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
KO
Oct. 12, 1972 J J Finlay LLLWDL South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney DRAW
Points
Oct. 10, 1972 Rod Connors WWLLWW Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney DRAW
Points
Oct. 5, 1972 Rod Connors WWWLLW South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney LOSS
Points
Sept. 20, 1972 Wally Carr LWLWWL North Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney DRAW
Points
Sept. 12, 1972 Steve Walker LWWWLW Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney WIN
Points
Aug. 16, 1972 Ian McNeil WWWWW North Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney DRAW
Points
Aug. 8, 1972 Brian Roberts WDDWLW Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney LOSS
Points
June 29, 1972 Brian Roberts WWD South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney DRAW
Points
June 15, 1972 Brian Roberts WW South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney DRAW
Points
Oct. 20, 1971 Larry Saddler W Guildford Rugby League Club, Sydney LOSS
Split-decision
Sept. 22, 1971 John Cassidy Guildford Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
Points