Lee Sala boxer

Lee Sala boxer
bouts
83
won
76
lost
7
draw
0
Status
inactive
Division
middleweight
Debut
1946-08-02
Height
5′ 10½″/179cm
Reach
-
Age
85
Born
1927-05-16
Death
2012-12-03
Nationality
USA

Lee was born to a working class Italian family in Donora, Pennsylvania. He was brought up during the Great Depression, with a house full of relatives including 5 siblings, and two of his cousins. His father, a bricklayer by trade worked very hard to put food on the table, even when there were no jobs available. Lee accredits his desire to box to his cousins Bruno and Libro Sala who were both professional boxers in the 1920s and 30's, Both of whom were top contenders. The Sala's were a very athletic family. Lee's older brother Tony was an All-American football player at Villanova University, as well as intercollegiate boxing champion 4 years in a row. His younger brother Fritz was a baseball prospect in his youth.Lee enlisted in the United States Navy in 1944 During World War II. He served on the USS Iowa for 2 years, and saw action in the south Pacific. During his tenure in the Navy, he won the Navy olympic amateur championship of north Japan.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1953-09-23 Willie Troy WWWWLW Turner's Arena, Washington LOST
KO
1953-07-20 Randy Sandy WLWWWW Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
Split-decision
1953-06-29 Garth Panter WWWWLL Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Unanimous decision
1953-06-08 Charley Williams WLLLLL War Memorial Arena, Johnstown WIN
Unanimous decision
1952-11-20 Bobo Olson LWWWWW Winterland Arena, San Francisco LOST
KO
1952-09-29 Norman Hayes WWLLLL Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Unanimous decision
1952-09-16 Otis Graham WWLWLL Scott Field, North Braddock WIN
Unanimous decision
1952-08-18 Joe Rindone WDLLWW Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1952-05-07 Billy Kilgore LWLWWL Auditorium, Miami Beach LOST
Unanimous decision
1952-04-28 Jimmy Cerello WWWLWL Flamingo Arena, Pittsburgh WIN
Unanimous decision
1952-02-05 Joe Arthur LLWLLL Flamingo Arena, Pittsburgh WIN
KO
1952-01-08 Tony Masciarelli LLLLL Flamingo Arena, Pittsburgh WIN
Unanimous decision
1951-11-27 Jimmy Taylor WWLLWL Flamingo Arena, Pittsburgh WIN
Technical knockout
1951-09-17 Joey DeJohn LWLWWL War Memorial Auditorium, Syracuse LOST
KO
1951-07-30 Jackie Burke WLWWLW Heidelberg Arena, Pittsburgh WIN
Split-decision
1951-06-28 Earl Taylor L Penn Avenue Field, Cumberland WIN
Technical knockout
1951-06-06 Billy Stemmler DWLLLL City Stadium, Richmond WIN
KO
1951-05-07 Eddie Jackson State Armory, Cumberland WIN
KO
1950-12-15 Richie Dallas LLWLLL Palisades Rink, McKeesport WIN
KO
1950-12-04 Billy Stemmler WLDWLL Palisades Rink, McKeesport WIN
KO
1950-08-07 Gene Hairston LWDWWW Scranton Stadium, Scranton LOST
Unanimous decision
1950-07-06 Ron Whittle DWWDDL Warren Bowl, Cheyenne WIN
KO
1950-04-17 Harold Meredith LDWWDL Cuban Club, Tampa WIN
KO
1950-01-27 Sammy Secreet WWLLLL Cuscaden Park, Tampa WIN
KO
1950-01-10 Pete Zaduk DLLLLL Memorial Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Technical knockout
1950-01-02 Eddie O'Neill DLLLLL Memorial Hall, Columbus WIN
Technical knockout
1949-12-30 Reuben Jones LWWLLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1949-12-08 Georges Chappe LLLWLL State Fair Coliseum, Syracuse WIN
Unanimous decision
1949-09-26 Herbie Kronowitz LDWLWW McNearney Stadium, Schenectady WIN
Unanimous decision
1949-08-17 Joey DeJohn LWWWLW MacArthur Stadium, Syracuse WIN
KO
1949-06-01 Joe Taylor WWWLWW Johnson Field, Johnson City WIN
Unanimous decision
1949-03-28 Georgie Small WWWWWW Arena, Cleveland WIN
Unanimous decision
1949-03-16 Nick Kashuba LLWLLL Causeway Arena, Miami WIN
Technical knockout
1949-02-21 Tony DeMicco LWWLLW Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh WIN
Points
1949-02-08 Tony DeMicco LLWWLL Memorial Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
Majority decision
1948-12-14 Jackie Armitage WWWLWL Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh WIN
KO
1948-12-08 Jimmy Hayden LLDLLL Kiel Auditorium, Saint Louis WIN
KO
1948-11-22 Reuben Jones WWWWWL Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh WIN
Unanimous decision
1948-10-29 Nick Kashuba LLWLLW State Fair Coliseum, Syracuse WIN
Points
1948-10-25 Tony DeMicco WWWLDL Arena, Toledo WIN
Unanimous decision
1948-10-15 Reuben Jones DWWWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Split-decision
1948-09-15 Charley Zivic DLWWDW Forbes Field, Pittsburgh WIN
KO
1948-07-07 Danny Rosati LWDWLL Bennett's Field, Utica WIN
KO
1948-06-08 Andres Indian Gomez LLLWLL Bennett's Field, Utica WIN
Technical knockout
1948-06-01 Tony Riccio WWLDWL Zivic Arena, Millvale WIN
Technical knockout
1948-05-03 Sonny Horne WLWWWL Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh WIN
Split-decision
1948-03-19 George Brown WWLLLD Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
Technical knockout
1948-02-06 Johnny Ditto LDWLLL Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
KO
1948-01-27 Chet Vinci LLDLWL Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh WIN
KO
1948-01-12 Vinnie Rossano DLWDWD Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh WIN
Unanimous decision
1947-11-11 Eddie Finazzo LLLLLL Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa WIN
Technical knockout
1947-10-29 Eddie Boden WLLLLD Civic Center Arena, Miami WIN
Points
1947-10-15 Ben Montabano WLLWLL Civic Center Arena, Miami WIN
Unanimous decision
1947-09-08 Joey Hagan LL American Legion Arena, Orlando WIN
KO
1947-08-28 Andres Indian Gomez WLLLLL Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa WIN
Majority decision
1947-07-25 Andres Indian Gomez WLWLLL Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa WIN
Unanimous decision
1947-07-19 Mateo Sobrado WLWD Palacio de Deportes, Havana WIN
KO
1947-07-08 Joe O'Connell LLWLLL Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa WIN
Technical knockout
1947-06-20 George Martin DLDLLW Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa WIN
Split-decision
1947-06-13 Bobby Britton LWWWWL Savannah WIN
Points
1947-05-16 Knute Baker WWLWWD Savannah WIN
KO
1947-04-22 Joe Legon WWWLWW Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa WIN
Unanimous decision
1947-03-28 Knute Baker WLWDWW Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa WIN
Technical knockout
1947-03-13 Joe O'Connell LWLLLW Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa WIN
KO
1947-02-21 Charley Padalino LWLWLL Municipal Auditorium, Tampa WIN
Unanimous decision
1947-02-03 Eddie Steele LLWWWL Savannah WIN
Technical knockout
1947-01-22 Jim Quigley LLLLLL Civic Center Arena, Miami WIN
KO
1947-01-09 Bobby Britton WLWLLL Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa WIN
Unanimous decision
1946-12-19 Harvey Rhoden LLLLLL Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa WIN
KO
1946-12-13 Steve Sabatino WLWWLW Legion Arena, West Palm Beach WIN
Technical knockout
1946-12-02 Billy Dyer WWWLWD Savannah WIN
KO
1946-11-25 Johnny Decker WLWLLL Savannah WIN
KO
1946-11-04 Frankie O'Hare DWLWWW Savannah WIN
KO
1946-10-28 Joey Rhoden Legion Coliseum, Sarasota WIN
KO
1946-10-22 Babe Saunders WWWLLD Savannah WIN
KO
1946-10-17 Ralph Morina Municipal Auditorium, Tampa WIN
KO
1946-09-23 Gordon Ball WDLLLW Savannah WIN
KO
1946-09-13 Johnny Dupree WLWLLW Municipal Auditorium, Tampa WIN
KO
1946-09-09 Steve Slonoski LLWWWL Savannah WIN
KO
1946-08-23 Jack Patton LLWWLW Municipal Auditorium, Tampa WIN
Points
1946-08-19 Jack Patton WLLLWW Biscayne Arena, Miami WIN
KO
1946-08-09 Ray Jackson WLLWLL Municipal Auditorium, Tampa WIN
Technical knockout
1946-08-02 Sonny Hope WLLLLL Municipal Auditorium, Tampa WIN
Technical knockout