Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Ricardo Cordoba boxer

Ricardo Cordoba image
Status inactive
Division bantamweight
Height 5′ 8″/173cm
Debut 2000-09-23
Born 1983-10-11
Nationality Panama
Residence San Miguelito, Panama
bouts
44
won
39
lost
3
draw
2
bouts
44
won
39
lost
3
draw
2
Status inactive
Division bantamweight
Height 5′ 8″/173cm
Debut 2000-09-23
Born 1983-10-11
Nationality Panama
Residence San Miguelito, Panama

Cordoba turned professional in September 2000. In his debut at the Gimnasio de los Leones, David, Panama, Cordoba defeated fellow debutant Hussein Sanchez with a knockout in the first round.On September 18, 2008, Cordoba defeated Luis Pérez via twelve-round unanimous decision in Panama City for the vacant WBA Interim Super Bantamweight Title.

Cordoba turned professional in September 2000. In his debut at the Gimnasio de los Leones, David, Panama, Cordoba defeated fellow debutant Hussein Sanchez with a knockout in the first round.On September 18, 2008, Cordoba defeated Luis Pérez via twelve-round unanimous decision in Panama City for the vacant WBA Interim Super Bantamweight Title.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
March 31, 2012 Eduardo Garcia DWWWLL Hotel Melia, Colon City vacant World Boxing Council Latino Featherweight

WIN
KO
Feb. 3, 2012 Miguel Dionisio Cogollo Valdez WLWLWW Hotel Sheraton, Colon City WIN
KO
Nov. 13, 2010 Guillermo Rigondeaux WWWWWW Cowboys Stadium, Arlington LOSS
Split-decision
April 30, 2010 Jose Gutierrez LLLLWL Hotel Melia Panama Canal, Colon City WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 18, 2009 Luis Felipe Cuadrado LLWLLW Karibe Convention Center, Pétion-Ville WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 9, 2009 Eddy Julio DWWWWW Arena Roberto Duran, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
March 21, 2009 Bernard Dunne WWLWWW The O2, Dublin LOSS
Technical knockout
Sept. 18, 2008 Luis Alberto Perez WWWWWL Centro de Convenciones Figali, Panama City WIN
Unanimous decision
July 2, 2008 Jose Arboleda WWWWLW Centro de Convenciones Atlapa, Panama City WIN
Majority decision
May 7, 2008 Franklin Solis WLLWWW Centro de Convenciones Atlapa, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 22, 2007 Danys Diaz WWWDWW Arena Roberto Duran, Panama City Panamanian Super Bantamweight

vacant World Boxing Association Fedelatin Super Bantamweight

WIN
Technical knockout
June 2, 2007 Hevinson Herrera WWLWWL Arena Roberto Duran, Panama City WIN
Unanimous decision
March 17, 2007 Volodymyr Sydorenko WWWWDW Hanns-Martin-Schleyer-Halle, Stuttgart DRAW
Points
Dec. 29, 2006 Edinson Jimenez LLWLLL Gimnasio Municipal, Anton WIN
Unanimous decision
July 15, 2006 Miguel Dionisio Cogollo Valdez WWWWLW Gimnasio Municipal, Anton WIN
KO
March 11, 2006 Volodymyr Sydorenko WWWWWW Color Line Arena, Altona DRAW
Points
Dec. 10, 2005 Yogli Herrera WWWWWW Centro de Convenciones Figali, Panama City World Boxing Association Fedelatin Bantamweight

World Boxing Council Latino Bantamweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 15, 2005 Diego Martinez LWLWWL Centro de Convenciones Figali, Panama City WIN
KO
Aug. 31, 2005 Prakorb Udomna WWWWWW Rajadamnern Stadium, Bangkok LOSS
Split-decision
April 16, 2005 Jean Javier Sotelo LWWWWW Arena Roberto Duran, Panama City WIN
Unanimous decision
Jan. 28, 2005 Dairo Julio LLWWLL Jardin El Suspiro, San Miguelito WIN
KO
Dec. 3, 2004 Carlos Meza WDWWWW Arena Panama Al Brown, Colon City World Boxing Council Latino Bantamweight

WIN
Technical knockout
May 25, 2004 Celestino Caballero WWWLWW Centro de Convenciones Atlapa, Panama City NABA Super Bantamweight

Panamanian Super Bantamweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
March 16, 2004 Sergio Gonzalez LWLWLL Centro de Convenciones Atlapa, Panama City World Boxing Council Latino Bantamweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 3, 2003 Davis Arosemena LWLLWW Arena Roberto Duran, Panama City Panamanian Super Flyweight

World Boxing Council Latino Super Flyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
May 16, 2003 Pedro Rincon Miranda WWWDWW Arena Panama Al Brown, Colon City WIN
Unanimous decision
Jan. 31, 2003 Arquimedes Gonzalez WLLWLW Arena Panama Al Brown, Colon City WIN
KO
Sept. 14, 2002 Javier Espinoza WLDL Gimnasio Escolar, David WIN
KO
Aug. 3, 2002 Andres Ciriaco WLDWLL Gimnasio Club de Leones, El Maranon WIN
Unanimous decision
May 18, 2002 Jose Morales LLLLLL Rancho Local, La Mata WIN
Technical knockout
March 23, 2002 William Gonzalez WWWWWW Centro Recreativo del Educador, Penonome WIN
Technical knockout
March 10, 2002 Anel Mitre LLLLLL Gimnasio Belisario Porras, Boquete WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 30, 2002 Marcos Sanchez WWLLLL Hotel Continental, Panama City Panamanian Bantamweight

WIN
KO
Dec. 15, 2001 Jose Plinio Gonzalez LLWLLL Arena Panama Al Brown, Colon City WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 16, 2001 Davis Arosemena WLWLLW Hotel El Panama, Panama City Panamanian Super Flyweight

World Boxing Council FECARBOX Super Flyweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 22, 2001 Alex Saavedra LLWLLL Gimnasio Municipal, Santiago de Veraguas WIN
KO
Aug. 18, 2001 Roinet Caballero WWLL Arena Panama Al Brown, Colon City WIN
Technical knockout
July 13, 2001 Alex Saavedra LLLWLL Centro de Convenciones Atlapa, Panama City World Boxing Council FECARBOX Super Flyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
June 2, 2001 Roinet Caballero WWL Jardín Oasis, Santa Marta World Boxing Council FECARBOX Super Flyweight

WIN
Split-decision
May 19, 2001 Roinet Caballero WW Arena Panama Al Brown, Colon City WIN
Unanimous decision
March 31, 2001 Jose Plinio Gonzalez LLLWLL Salón Magnum Eventus, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 18, 2000 Jose Plinio Gonzalez WLLLWL Jardin El Rancho, Panama City WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 28, 2000 Luis Carpintero L Gimnasio de Betania, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 23, 2000 Hussein Sanchez Gimnasio del Club de Leones, David WIN
Technical knockout