Toughy Ramser boxer

Toughy Ramser boxer
bouts
36
won
25
lost
9
draw
2
Status
inactive
Division
lightweight
Debut
1913-06-01
Height
-
Reach
-
Age
36
Born
1897-04-15
Death
1934-03-05
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1925-12-21 Howard McLain WWLWWW Savoy Theater, Louisville LOST
KO
1925-09-08 Joe Chaney WLLLWW Civic Auditorium, Fresno LOST
Points
1923-06-22 Sammy Hess LDDWLW Opera House, Niles LOST
1923-03-22 Red Curry WWLLLW Battle Creek WIN
1923-02-02 Ted Marchant LLWWLL Battle Creek WIN
1922-01-27 Clyde Jeakle DWWW Memorial Hall, Lima WIN
Points
1921-11-28 Clyde McHenry WLDDWW Elks Club, Detroit WIN
Technical knockout
1921-11-11 Johnny Lewis WWLWW Memorial Hall, Toledo LOST
KO
1921-09-29 Sid Barbarian WWWWWW Athletic Park, Flint LOST
1921-07-02 Sid Barbarian LWLWWW Navin Field, Detroit LOST
Technical knockout
1921-06-23 Johnny Tanner DLWW Detroit WIN
1921-05-26 Billy Holmes WDLDLW Liberty Park, Battle Creek LOST
1921-04-25 W Spillman Battle Creek DRAW
1921-04-08 Johnny Gallagher DLWLLD Battle Creek WIN
KO
1921-03-31 Jack Burton Jackson WIN
Points
1920-04-13 Bobby Ward DLLWWW Youngstown LOST
KO
1920-03-17 Dave Nelson LWWWWD Broadway Theater, Lorain LOST
1920-03-12 Johnny Lewis LWWWWW Coliseum, Toledo WIN
KO
1918-09-21 Vincent Pokorni LWWWWL Fairgounds, Elyria DRAW
1918-02-15 Johnny Noye LLWDWW Auditorium, Des Moines LOST
1917-12-07 Larry Hansen WWLWDL Cleveland DRAW
1917-11-17 Eddie Wagond LWLWLL National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1917-10-24 Benny Leonard WWWWWW Cleveland A.C., Cleveland LOST
KO
1917-09-14 Johnny Mayo WWWWLL Cleveland WIN
1917-08-04 Young Riley LWLLLW Lincoln Park, Lorain WIN
Technical knockout
1917-04-10 Johnny Noye WWW Arcadia Rink, Minneapolis WIN
1917-03-24 Young Terry McGovern WLDDLL National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1917-03-20 Gene Belmont LLDWLL Cleveland WIN
1917-03-12 Vincent Pokorni WWWDLW Marotta A.C., Cleveland WIN
1917-02-28 Danny Ridge LWWWWD Cleveland WIN
1917-02-14 Chick Maglione DWWWDL Akron DRAW
1917-01-27 Sol O'Donnell LDWLWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1916-12-22 Chick Maglione WDWWWD Akron WIN
Points
1916-12-11 Cleveland Johnny Downes WWDLDD Grand Opera House, Youngstown WIN
1916-07-04 Orange Kegg WWLWLW Jackson St. Arena, Sandusky WIN
Points
1916-05-19 Joe Getz LLLLL Cleveland A.C., Cleveland WIN
1916-04-28 Johnny Galvey Cleveland A.C., Cleveland WIN
1916-04-13 Henry Kerstein LL Gray's Armory, Cleveland WIN
1916-03-31 Vincent Pokorni WW Masonic Auditorium, Cleveland LOST
1916-03-07 Otto Yacknow WLWWWD Elyria LOST
1916-02-09 Orange Kegg LLWWWL Armory, Sandusky LOST
Points
1916-01-25 Mickey Farrell DDLWLL Sandusky WIN
Technical knockout
1916-01-10 Wright Morgan WL Ravenna WIN
1916-01-01 Cleveland Johnny Downes WWWWWD Armory, Sandusky WIN
Technical knockout
1915-10-11 Art Strawbacker WW Akron LOST
1915-04-09 Kid Stevens WWDLDD Coliseum, Toledo WIN
1915-02-16 Otto Yacknow WWWLWW Majestic Theatre, Lorain LOST
1915-02-02 Johnny Sokol DLLLWD Norwalk WIN
Technical knockout
1915-01-22 Joe Kenney Armory, Sandusky WIN
KO
1914-12-07 Young Goldie L Ashtabula WIN
1914-11-25 Young Riley LW Majestic Theatre, Lorain WIN
Points
1914-09-07 Jake Schiffer LLWWWW Erie DRAW
1914-08-01 Kid Jones Put-in-Bay WIN
KO
1914-07-01 Gilbert Yankee WLLWWD Put-in-Bay LOST
KO
1914-06-01 Joe Smith L Put-in-Bay WIN
1914-05-01 Frank Motto Lorain WIN
KO
1914-04-01 Jimmy Brown D Lorain DRAW
Points
1914-03-01 Young Beautel Lorain WIN
KO
1914-02-26 Tom Gallagher L Eagles' Club, Lorain WIN
KO
1914-02-01 Heinie Flasher Lorain WIN
Points
1914-01-29 Kid Schwartz Eagles' Club, Lorain WIN
Technical knockout
1914-01-01 Ray McGern L Lorain WIN
KO
1913-11-01 Kid Kaiser Lorain WIN
Points
1913-10-01 Hurley Horn Lorain DRAW
Points
1913-09-01 Ray McGern Lorain WIN
KO
1913-08-01 Herman Esch Lorain WIN
Points
1913-07-01 Cliff Bonsor Lorain WIN
KO
1913-06-01 Kid Porkie Lorain WIN
KO