Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Alberto Santiago Lovell boxer

Alberto Santiago Lovell image
Status inactive
Age 53
Division heavyweight
Height 6′ 3″/191cm
Debut 1934-01-20
Born 1912-04-23
Death 1966-03-16
Nationality Argentina
Residence Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, Argentina
bouts
88
won
76
lost
8
draw
3
bouts
88
won
76
lost
8
draw
3
Status inactive
Age 53
Division heavyweight
Height 6′ 3″/191cm
Debut 1934-01-20
Born 1912-04-23
Death 1966-03-16
Nationality Argentina
Residence Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, Argentina

Alberto Lovell, age 20, won the gold medal in the heavyweight category at the Olympic Games in Los Angeles 1932 . There were only six competitors in the heavyweight division. In the first round (a quarterfinal), Lovell eliminated the Finn Gunnar Barlund, and then Canadian George Maughan in the semifinals by TKO.The final was held on August 13 with Lovell defeating the Italian Luigi Rovati, winning by knockout. Alberto Lovell's brother, William, attained the heavyweight silver medal in 1936. His son, Alberto Santiago, reached the heavyweight quarterfinals in Tokyo in 1964 also in the heavyweight classification.

Alberto Lovell, age 20, won the gold medal in the heavyweight category at the Olympic Games in Los Angeles 1932 . There were only six competitors in the heavyweight division. In the first round (a quarterfinal), Lovell eliminated the Finn Gunnar Barlund, and then Canadian George Maughan in the semifinals by TKO.The final was held on August 13 with Lovell defeating the Italian Luigi Rovati, winning by knockout. Alberto Lovell's brother, William, attained the heavyweight silver medal in 1936. His son, Alberto Santiago, reached the heavyweight quarterfinals in Tokyo in 1964 also in the heavyweight classification.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
July 7, 1951 Archie Moore WWWWWD Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires LOSS
KO
Jan. 1, 1951 Americo Capitanelli LLLDDL Mar del Plata WIN
KO
April 9, 1949 Americo Capitanelli WLLLLL Lanus WIN
Technical knockout
April 7, 1949 Americo Capitanelli LWLLLL Buenos Aires WIN
Technical knockout
March 26, 1949 Juan Urlich LLLLLL Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 11, 1949 Alfredo Lagay WWWWLW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
Points
Nov. 1, 1948 Americo Capitanelli LLWLLL Buenos Aires WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 16, 1948 Americo Capitanelli LLLWLL Ciudad Mendoza WIN
KO
April 3, 1948 Juan Urlich LLLLLL Bahia Blanca WIN
KO
Nov. 16, 1947 Abelardo Acosta LWLDLL Plaza de Toros, Valencia WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 5, 1947 Carl Nielsen WDWWLW Plaza de Toros Monumental, Barcelona WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 30, 1946 Antonio Soares LDWLLW Ginásio do Estádio Pacaembu, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
Nov. 16, 1946 Alfredo Lagay WWWWWW Ginásio do Estádio Pacaembu, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
Oct. 19, 1946 Alfredo Lagay DWWWWW Ginásio do Estádio Pacaembu, Sao Paulo LOSS
DQ
Sept. 28, 1946 Angel Sotillo WWLWWW Ginásio do Estádio Pacaembu, Sao Paulo WIN
Points
Sept. 14, 1946 Irineo Caldera DLLLLL Estádio Vasco da Gama, Río de Janeiro WIN
KO
Sept. 9, 1946 Juan Urlich LWLWWL Ginásio do Estádio Pacaembu, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
Aug. 17, 1946 Irineo Caldera LLDLLL Ginásio do Estádio Pacaembu, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
Dec. 28, 1945 Angel Sotillo LWDWWW Asuncion WIN
Points
Sept. 8, 1945 Americo Capitanelli LLDLW Cosquin WIN
KO
Aug. 18, 1945 Eusebio Ramirez LLLLWL Cordoba WIN
KO
Aug. 11, 1945 Young John Herrera WLWDLL Cordoba WIN
Technical knockout
March 28, 1945 Eusebio Ramirez DLLLLL Asuncion WIN
KO
March 15, 1945 Eusebio Ramirez LDLLLL Posadas WIN
KO
March 1, 1945 Americo Capitanelli LLD Posadas WIN
KO
April 15, 1944 Arturo Godoy WWWWWW Lima South American Heavyweight


NC
Feb. 16, 1944 Eduardo Primo LDLLLL Lima South American Heavyweight

WIN
KO
Jan. 26, 1944 Angel Sotillo WWWDDW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires Argentina (FAB) Heavyweight

WIN
KO
Oct. 1, 1943 Americo Capitanelli L Buenos Aires WIN
KO
Sept. 1, 1943 Juan Urlich Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
KO
Aug. 7, 1943 Antonio Francia WDLDLL Salta WIN
KO
July 31, 1943 Antonio Francia WDLDL San Miguel de Tucumán WIN
Points
July 24, 1943 Eduardo Primo WLDLLL Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires Argentina (FAB) Heavyweight

WIN
Points
July 3, 1943 Eduardo Primo LWLDLL Cordoba Argentina (FAB) Heavyweight

WIN
Points
June 5, 1943 Eduardo Primo WLWLDL Cordoba Argentina (FAB) Heavyweight

WIN
Points
May 29, 1943 Francisco Risiglione WWDD Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires Argentina (FAB) Heavyweight

WIN
KO
May 19, 1943 Irineo Caldera LL Cordoba Argentina (FAB) Heavyweight

WIN
KO
March 21, 1943 Antonio Francia WD San Rafael Argentina (FAB) Heavyweight

WIN
Points
March 13, 1943 Young John Herrera LWLLLD Ciudad Mendoza Argentina (FAB) Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 28, 1943 Arturo Godoy WDLWLW Santiago de Chile South American Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
Feb. 3, 1943 Francisco Risiglione WWD Rosario South American Heavyweight

DRAW
Points
Jan. 21, 1943 Eusebio Ramirez LLLDLL La Plata South American Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 17, 1942 Eusebio Ramirez WLLLDL Cordoba WIN
KO
July 8, 1942 Eusebio Ramirez LWLLLD Mar del Plata WIN
Technical knockout
July 4, 1942 Fernando Menichelli WL Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
Technical knockout
May 23, 1942 Roscoe Toles DWWWWD Buenos Aires LOSS
Points
March 21, 1942 Roscoe Toles LDWWWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires DRAW
Points
Jan. 17, 1942 Arturo Godoy LWWLWD Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires South American Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 22, 1941 Roscoe Toles DWWWLD Buenos Aires South American Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
Nov. 8, 1941 Eusebio Ramirez LLLWLL San Juan South American Heavyweight

WIN
KO
May 17, 1941 Arturo Godoy WLLLWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires South American Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Jan. 3, 1941 Eusebio Ramirez LLLW Estadio del Sporting Club, Montevideo South American Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 21, 1940 Ernesto Carnesse DWWWL Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires South American Heavyweight

WIN
KO
Dec. 5, 1940 Fernando Centurion L Rosario South American Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 1, 1940 Eusebio Ramirez LL Misiones WIN
KO
Sept. 1, 1940 Americo Capitanelli Misiones WIN
KO
June 15, 1940 Ernesto Carnesse DWWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires Argentina (FAB) Heavyweight

WIN
KO
Oct. 21, 1939 Valentin Campolo WLDLWL Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires South American Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 23, 1939 Eduardo Primo WLLWWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires South American Heavyweight

WIN
Points
April 8, 1939 Arturo Godoy WLWWWL Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires South American Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
Feb. 11, 1939 Italo Motelli LLLL Santa Fe South American Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 4, 1939 Fernando Centurion Chaco South American Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 28, 1939 Julio DePaoli Corrientes South American Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 19, 1938 Valentin Campolo DWWWLD Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires vacant Argentina (FAB) Heavyweight

vacant South American Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Sept. 10, 1938 Hans Havlicek LLWLLD Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires vacant Argentina (FAB) Heavyweight

vacant South American Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
July 23, 1938 Arturo Godoy WDLWWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires vacant Argentina (FAB) Heavyweight

vacant South American Heavyweight

WIN
Points
May 5, 1938 Eduardo Primo LLWLWL Buenos Aires vacant Argentina (FAB) Heavyweight

vacant South American Heavyweight

WIN
Points
March 19, 1938 Andre Lenglet WLWLDL vacant Argentina (FAB) Heavyweight

vacant South American Heavyweight

DRAW
Points
Dec. 29, 1937 Gunnar Barlund WLLLWW Hippodrome, New York LOSS
Points
Nov. 26, 1937 Tom Beaupre WLWWDL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
Nov. 12, 1937 Eddie Blunt LWWWW Hippodrome, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 13, 1937 Mickey McAvoy DLWWLL Coliseum, San Diego WIN
KO
July 26, 1937 Red Burman LWWWWW Gilmore Stadium, Los Angeles WIN
Points
July 13, 1937 Eddie Simms LLLDLL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Points
May 7, 1937 Hank Hankinson WLWWWL Coliseum, San Diego WIN
KO
April 27, 1937 Maxie Rosenbloom WDWWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Points
March 30, 1937 Andre Lenglet LWWWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Points
March 19, 1937 Moose Irwin LLLLLW Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 29, 1936 Siska Habarta LLL Lima WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 1, 1936 Gino Calabressi Concordia WIN
KO
Jan. 1, 1936 Esteban Senestraro LLDLLL Quilmes WIN
KO
July 6, 1935 Mauro Galusso WLLWLW Estadio Manco Capac, Lima WIN
KO
May 25, 1935 Vicente Parrile WWLLWL Lima WIN
KO
May 4, 1935 Mauro Galusso WWLLW Lima WIN
KO
March 1, 1935 Peter Johnson LLLW Lima WIN
KO
June 1, 1934 Justo Prieto LL Santiago Del Estero WIN
DQ
April 28, 1934 Siska Habarta L Buenos Aires WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 20, 1934 Eduardo Primo WWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires LOSS
Technical knockout