Bert Kirby boxer

Bert Kirby boxer
bouts
203
won
123
lost
62
draw
17
Status
inactive
Division
flyweight
Debut
1924-03-13
Height
-
Reach
-
Age
66
Born
1908-12-02
Death
1975-12-01
Nationality
United Kingdom

Bert Kirby (2 December 1908 – 1975) was an English flyweight boxer, who became British flyweight champion in 1930.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1938-08-16 Young Chocolate LLLLLL Greyhound Stadium, Reading WIN
1938-07-11 Hal Bagwell WDWWWW Kingsholm Rugby Ground, Gloucester LOST
Points
1937-11-01 Tiger Pomphrey LDLLDL Gess Pavilion, Coventry WIN
Points
1937-04-11 Johnny Ryan WWWWDW Skating Rink, Cricklewood LOST
KO
1937-03-22 Mog Mason WWWDWW Colston Hall, Bristol LOST
Corner retirement
1937-03-03 Young Tommy Fletcher LWWLLL Westover Ice Rink, Bournemouth LOST
Corner retirement
1936-12-25 Freddie Tennant LLLDLL Drill Hall, Bournemouth DRAW
Points
1936-12-16 Young Tommy Fletcher LWLWWL Westover Ice Rink, Bournemouth WIN
Technical knockout
1936-11-25 Freddie Tennant LLWLLL Westover Ice Rink, Bournemouth DRAW
Points
1936-11-06 George Young Pull WLWWWW Millbay Rinkeries, Plymouth DRAW
Points
1936-10-28 Freddie Tennant LDDWLL Westover Ice Rink, Bournemouth LOST
Points
1936-05-17 Jimmy Lester LWWDWW The Arena, Mile End LOST
Points
1936-04-20 Tommy Rose LLWLLL Royal Stadium, Smethwick LOST
Points
1936-03-25 Jerry O'Neil LLWLLL Westover Ice Rink, Bournemouth WIN
Points
1936-03-02 Charlie Hazel WLDWWL Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
KO
1936-02-26 Cyclone Kelly LLLLWL Westover Ice Rink, Bournemouth WIN
Points
1936-01-26 Syd Parker WWWWWL Junction Stadium, Manchester LOST
Points
1935-11-04 Spider Armstrong L Embassy Rink, Sparbrook LOST
Points
1935-10-14 Jackie Brown WWWWWL Embassy Rink, Sparbrook LOST
Technical knockout
1935-07-02 Jim Devlin LWDWDW Shawfield Park, Glasgow DRAW
Points
1935-04-15 Harry Edwards WWLWWW Embassy Rink, Sparbrook WIN
Points
1935-04-01 Charlie Hazel LDLLWL Picture House, Stratford-upon-Avon LOST
Points
1935-03-24 Billy Nash WWLWLW Pavilion Theatre Arena, Whitechapel LOST
Points
1935-03-10 Pat Palmer WW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1935-02-04 Eric Jones WLWWWW Embassy Rink, Birmingham LOST
1934-10-15 George Rodham LLLWLL Town Hall, Oxford DRAW
Points
1934-10-07 Billy Miller WDLLWW Brunswick Stadium, Leeds LOST
Technical knockout
1934-08-31 Eric Jones WWLWWW Baths Hall, Coalville LOST
KO
1934-08-06 Bobby Magee WWWWWW New St James Hall, Newcastle LOST
Corner retirement
1934-07-26 Harry Edwards DLLDLL Aggbro Football Ground, Kidderminster LOST
Points
1934-06-18 George Marsden DWWWWW Pear Tree Inn, Wolverhampton DRAW
Points
1934-06-09 Jackie Quinn WLLWLL Grosvenor Park, Belfast LOST
Points
1934-05-13 Douglas Kestrell WWDWWW Palais de Danse, West Bromwich LOST
Points
1934-05-05 Peter Miller LLWLWL New St James Hall, Newcastle DRAW
Points
1934-04-16 Charlie Hazel LWLLLD Rink Market, Smethwick WIN
KO
1934-03-12 Tommy Pardoe WWW Embassy Rink, Sparbrook LOST
Points
1934-02-18 Kid Leyland LLLWLL Palais de Danse, West Bromwich WIN
KO
1933-12-18 Carlo Cavagnoli LDLLLL Embassy Rink, Sparbrook WIN
Points
1933-12-11 Tommy Pardoe WW Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham LOST
Points
1933-11-06 Bobby Morgan LLDWLL Embassy Rink, Birmingham WIN
Points
1933-10-29 Benny Lynch WWWWWW Palais de Danse, West Bromwich LOST
Points
1933-10-23 Tut Whalley WLWLWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester
1933-10-08 Fred Bebbington LLLLLL Palais de Danse, West Bromwich WIN
Points
1933-09-24 Fred Bebbington LWLLLL Palais de Danse, West Bromwich WIN
Points
1933-09-14 Bobby Morgan WLLDW The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Points
1933-09-11 Kurt Aust LLLLLL Embassy Rink, Sparbrook WIN
Corner retirement
1933-09-03 Frank Barron WDDWW Palais de Danse, West Bromwich WIN
Points
1933-07-28 Herbie Hill WLWWWW Greyhound Stadium, Wandsworth LOST
1933-07-26 Willie Smith WWWLLL Cricket Ground, Folkestone WIN
Points
1933-07-09 Percy (Young) Dexter WLWDWL Hatherton Street Rink, Walsall LOST
Points
1933-07-06 Joe Clark LL West Bromwich LOST
Points
1933-06-07 Willie Smith LWWWLL Marine Gardens Pavilion, Folkestone WIN
Corner retirement
1933-05-28 Ellis Ashurst WWWWWW Palais de Danse, West Bromwich DRAW
Points
1933-05-15 Mickey McGuire WWWLWW New St James Hall, Newcastle LOST
Points
1933-04-30 Ellis Ashurst WWWWWW Palais de Danse, West Bromwich LOST
Points
1933-04-24 Mickey McGuire WWWWLW New St James Hall, Newcastle LOST
Points
1933-04-03 Arthur Boy Edge WWWLLD Embassy Rink, Birmingham WIN
Points
1933-03-20 George Marsden LLLLWL Victoria Hall, Nottingham LOST
Points
1933-03-07 Tut Whalley LWWWWW Victoria Hall, Hanley LOST
Points
1933-02-20 Teddy Rollins WWWLLL New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
KO
1933-02-06 Fred Bebbington LWWLLD King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Points
1933-01-24 Tut Whalley LLLWWW Victoria Hall, Hanley LOST
Points
1932-12-16 George Marsden WLWWWL Tower Circus, Blackpool WIN
Points
1932-12-12 Kid McNally LLLWLL Anstice Memorial Hall, Madeley WIN
Points
1932-11-25 Teddy Rollins LWWWWL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
KO
1932-11-21 Jerry O'Neil LWWDDW Paddington Baths, Paddington WIN
Points
1932-10-31 Joe Mendiola DLWWWD King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Points
1932-09-19 Billy Bryon WWLWWL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester LOST
Points
1932-09-05 Billy Bryon WWWLWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
1932-08-18 Ginger Foran LWWWWW Anfield Football Ground, Liverpool LOST
Corner retirement
1932-07-31 Tommy Dexter DLLLLD NSC, Middlesbrough WIN
Points
1932-07-24 Percy (Young) Dexter WLLLLW NSC, Middlesbrough WIN
Points
1932-07-17 Harold Kid Lewis LWWLDW NSC, Middlesbrough WIN
KO
1932-06-17 Jimmy Jones W Mannesmann Hall, Swansea DRAW
Points
1932-06-12 Tommy Rogers Palais de Danse, West Bromwich WIN
Points
1932-06-08 Praxille Gyde WWWWLL Winter Gardens, Bournemouth DRAW
Points
1932-06-04 Kid McNally LDWWLL Vale Park (Port Vale FC), Burslem WIN
Technical knockout
1932-05-14 Billy Yates LLLLLW Sportman's Group Gardens, Sheffield WIN
1932-05-09 Tucker Winch DWLWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
1932-05-02 Harry Connolly LLLLWW Drill Hall, Crystal Palace WIN
Points
1932-04-18 Billy Bryon WWWLWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester LOST
Points
1932-03-19 Billy Bryon WWWWWW Labour Stadium, Merthyr Tydfil WIN
Points
1932-03-07 Carlo Cavagnoli WWDLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1932-02-29 Reg Hall LLWDWW Colston Hall, Bristol WIN
Points
1932-02-22 Bud Walley LDWWLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
1932-02-15 Harry Connolly LLLLLW Drill Hall, Crystal Palace LOST
Points
1932-02-01 Jimmy Turner WWDWDD Casino, Rochester LOST
Points
1932-01-21 Carlo Cavagnoli DLWWWD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1931-12-17 Valentin Angelmann LLWLLW Salle Wagram, Paris LOST
Corner retirement
1931-12-10 Dave Crowley WWWWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1931-11-26 Dave Crowley WWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
1931-11-15 Camille Yvet WWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Corner retirement
1931-11-09 Tom Cowley LLLDLD Kent Street Baths, Birmingham LOST
Corner retirement
1931-11-01 Bud Walley LDWLLD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1931-10-11 Dave Crowley WWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1931-10-01 Bud Walley LLLDWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Corner retirement
1931-05-17 Len Beynon WDWLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1931-03-26 Jim Campbell WWLWWW Scottish Stadium, Govan LOST
Points
1931-03-05 Jim Maharg WWWWWW Scottish Stadium, Govan WIN
Points
1931-03-01 Young Siki DLLWWL Vale Hall, Kilburn WIN
Points
1931-02-23 Johnny King WWWWWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester LOST
KO
1931-02-12 Dick Burke WWDWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool LOST
Points
1931-02-02 Jackie Brown LWWWLW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester LOST
Points
1931-01-12 Dickie Inkles LLLWLL Madeley Street Baths, Hull WIN
KO
1930-11-03 Martin Gallagher LLDLLL Baths Assembly Hall, Coventry WIN
Technical knockout
1930-10-22 Percy (Young) Dexter LWWLLL Lime Grove Baths, Shepherd's Bush WIN
Points
1930-10-12 Moe Mizler LLLDLW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1930-10-06 Frankie Ash LLWLLW Pier Pavilion, Plymouth WIN
Points
1930-09-21 Arthur Boy Edge WWLWWL Palais de Danse, West Bromwich LOST
Points
1930-09-13 Percy (Young) Dexter LLWWLL Hippodrome, Aston WIN
Points
1930-08-24 Terence Tancy Morgan WWLLWD Palais de Danse, West Bromwich WIN
Points
1930-08-16 Billy Yates WWWLWW Hyde Park, Sheffield WIN
Points
1930-08-04 Bob Rimmer WWDWWW Bloomfield Road Football Ground, Blackpool DRAW
Points
1930-07-12 Minty Rose LLLWDW Cardiff Arms Park, Cardiff WIN
Points
1930-06-28 Terence Tancy Morgan WDWDWW Taff Vale Park, Pontypridd WIN
1930-06-05 George Aziz DLDLLD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1930-05-15 Bob Rimmer LWWWDW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool LOST
1930-05-04 Tommy Brown WLLWDD Palais de Danse, West Bromwich WIN
Points
1930-03-18 Rene Chalange LDWLLW Free Trade Hall, Manchester LOST
KO
1930-03-08 Young Siki LLLLWD Ice Rink, West Bromwich WIN
Points
1930-03-03 Jackie Brown WWWWWW National Sporting Club (Holborn Stadium), Holborn WIN
KO
1930-02-06 Young Siki WLLLLL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Corner retirement
1930-01-27 Freddy Morgan LWWWLD National Sporting Club (Holborn Stadium), Holborn WIN
Points
1930-01-17 Walter Lemmon LLWWLW Music Hall, Edinburgh WIN
KO
1929-12-16 Harry Hill LLWWWW Alexandria Palace, Birmingham WIN
1929-12-10 Johnny King WWLWWW Holborn Stadium Club, Holborn WIN
Points
1929-12-03 Tucker Winch Holborn Stadium Club, Holborn WIN
Technical knockout
1929-10-24 Kid Conard LLLWD Ilford Skating Rink, Ilford WIN
Points
1929-10-13 Jackie Brown WWWWWW Palais de Danse, West Bromwich LOST
KO
1929-08-25 Billy James WWLWWW Palais de Danse, West Bromwich WIN
Points
1929-07-21 Billy James WLWWLW The Rink, West Bromwich LOST
Points
1929-07-08 Bud Walley DWLLDL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1929-06-24 Evan Lane LWDLWD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1929-06-16 Harry Hill WLLWWL The Rink, West Bromwich WIN
Points
1929-06-10 Phineas John WWWWLW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden DRAW
Points
1929-05-11 Billy James WWWLWW The Rink, West Bromwich WIN
Points
1929-04-23 Cuthbert Taylor LWWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1929-04-15 Jim Ireland WWWLWL Waverley Market, Edinburgh WIN
KO
1929-03-17 Phineas John WWLWWW Premierland, Whitechapel LOST
Points
1929-03-12 Arthur Norton WWLWWL Lime Grove Baths, Shepherd's Bush WIN
KO
1929-02-04 Ernie Jarvis DWLLLL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
1929-01-09 Johnny Edwards WLLLLL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
KO
1928-12-17 Nipper Pat Daly WWWWWW Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham LOST
Points
1928-12-06 Nicolas Petit-Biquet LDLWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOST
Points
1928-11-19 Ernie Jarvis LWDDDW East Ham Baths, East Ham WIN
1928-11-13 Johnny Croxon LLWLLL Lime Grove Baths, Shepherd's Bush WIN
KO
1928-10-29 Frankie Ash WWLWLL Kent Street Baths, Birmingham DRAW
Points
1928-10-25 Nicolas Petit-Biquet WWLDLW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOST
Points
1928-06-25 Johnny Croxon WLLWLL Perry Barr Stadium, Birmingham WIN
Points
1928-06-10 Kid Rich WLLLWL Ryle's Market, Smethwick WIN
KO
1928-04-16 Tiny Smith LLLLDW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1928-04-04 Terence Tancy Morgan LLWWW Ryle's Market, Smethwick WIN
Points
1928-03-18 Jim Campbell WWWLDL Woodcock Street Baths, Birmingham WIN
Technical knockout
1928-03-05 Minty Rose WWWWWL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1928-02-17 Johnny Edwards LLLLWL Drill Hall, Bristol LOST
1928-02-15 Jim Haddon WDLWLW Ryle's Market, Smethwick WIN
Points
1928-02-09 Tiny Smith LLLLLL Ilford Skating Rink, Ilford DRAW
Points
1928-02-01 Harry Hill LLDWWW Ryle's Market, Smethwick WIN
Points
1927-12-28 Harry Hill WWLLDW Ryle's Market, Smethwick LOST
Points
1927-12-14 Kid (Young) Watson WWDLLW Ryle's Market, Smethwick WIN
Points
1927-12-05 Jack (Young) Swann LWWWLW Woodcock Street Baths, Birmingham WIN
Points
1927-11-17 Tiny Smith DLWLLL Ilford Skating Rink, Ilford WIN
Corner retirement
1927-11-14 Dod Oldfield WWWLWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1927-10-17 Billy James WDWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1927-09-08 Kid Rich LLLLWL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Corner retirement
1927-08-14 Billy Boulger WDWLWD Manor Hall, Hackney DRAW
Points
1927-07-23 Billy James WDLWWW Hippodrome, Aston DRAW
Points
1927-07-17 Billy Reynolds WLWWWD Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Corner retirement
1927-07-02 Billy Reynolds WLWW Manor Hall, Hackney LOST
Points
1927-06-15 Kid Rees Alexandra Hall, Bristol WIN
Corner retirement
1927-06-09 Billy James WLWDLW Olympia, Kensington LOST
Points
1927-05-26 George Greaves WLWLWL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
1927-05-13 Phil Durley WWLLLD Alexandra Hall, Bristol WIN
Points
1927-05-08 Dick Corbett WLWLWW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1927-04-19 Bill Huntley LWLLLL Roman Road Baths, Bow WIN
KO
1927-04-10 Dick Corbett WWWWLW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1927-03-07 Dick Corbett WWWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1927-03-03 Moe Mizler WWWWDL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1927-03-01 Lew Mosby WLDLLL Roman Road Baths, Bow WIN
Points
1927-02-28 Billy Clark WL Phillips & Johnson's Club, Greenwich WIN
Points
1927-02-25 Teddy Benton LLLWLL Fulham Baths, Fulham WIN
Corner retirement
1927-02-24 Johnny Fitzsimmons Music Hall, Shrewsbury WIN
KO
1927-02-22 Phil Durley LDWLWW Palais de Danse, Hounslow WIN
Points
1927-02-17 Moe Mizler WWWWWD Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1927-02-03 Johnny Edwards DLLLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1927-02-01 Kid Davis D Roman Road Baths, Bow WIN
Corner retirement
1927-01-23 Dick Corbett DDWWWW Manor Hall, Hackney LOST
Points
1927-01-18 Bill Durley L Kensington Baths, Kensington WIN
Points
1927-01-09 Harry Scott LLW Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Points
1927-01-03 Private Morpeth LLDWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1926-12-19 Young Kilby Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
KO
1926-10-29 T Stanley Metropolitan Boxing Club, Saltley WIN
Corner retirement
1926-05-01 T. Richardson Metropolitan Boxing Club, Saltley WIN
Points
1926-04-06 J. Hednett Hippodrome, Aston WIN
Points
1925-10-02 T Smith Metropolitan Boxing Club, Saltley WIN
Points
1925-09-17 George Best Birmingham WIN
Technical knockout
1925-05-01 Tom Rooke Birmingham WIN
Points
1924-06-23 Frank Fowler Corn Exchange, Birmingham DRAW
Points
1924-03-13 Billy Burns Tyseley, Birmingham WIN