Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Bob Dunlop boxer

Bob Dunlop image
Status inactive
Age 54
Division light heavyweight
Height 6′ 0″/183cm
Debut 1963-03-15
Born 1945-05-24
Death 2000-00-00
Nationality Australia
Residence Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
bouts
45
won
39
lost
6
draw
0
bouts
45
won
39
lost
6
draw
0
Status inactive
Age 54
Division light heavyweight
Height 6′ 0″/183cm
Debut 1963-03-15
Born 1945-05-24
Death 2000-00-00
Nationality Australia
Residence Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia

Bob Dunlop (24 May 1945 — March 2000 (aged 54)) born in Ivanhoe was an Australian professional super middle/light heavy/cruiser/heavyweight boxer of the 1960s who won the Australian heavyweight title, and Commonwealth light heavyweight title, and was a challenger for the Australian light heavyweight title against Clive Stewart, his professional fighting weight varied from 167 lb (76 kg; 11 st 13 lb), i.e. super middleweight to 195 1⁄2 lb (88.7 kg; 13 st 13.5 lb), i.e. heavyweight. He was inducted into the Australian National Boxing Hall of Fame in 2006.

Bob Dunlop (24 May 1945 — March 2000 (aged 54)) born in Ivanhoe was an Australian professional super middle/light heavy/cruiser/heavyweight boxer of the 1960s who won the Australian heavyweight title, and Commonwealth light heavyweight title, and was a challenger for the Australian light heavyweight title against Clive Stewart, his professional fighting weight varied from 167 lb (76 kg; 11 st 13 lb), i.e. super middleweight to 195 1⁄2 lb (88.7 kg; 13 st 13.5 lb), i.e. heavyweight. He was inducted into the Australian National Boxing Hall of Fame in 2006.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Dec. 21, 1969 Henry Clark LWDWLL Carlaw Park, Auckland LOSS
Technical knockout
Dec. 1, 1969 Al Sparks WLLWWL Festival Hall, Melbourne Commonwealth (British Empire) Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Sept. 26, 1969 Alfredo Vogrig WWWWWW Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
DQ
Aug. 29, 1969 Fred Casey DLWLLL Festival Hall, Brisbane Australian Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
June 13, 1969 Meli Visa Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
May 2, 1969 Leweni Waqa WWWWLW Fauraua Basketball Stadium, Papeete WIN
Points
Feb. 18, 1969 Bobby Stininato WWWLWL Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
Dec. 12, 1968 Semi Halalilo WWWLWW Carlaw Park, Auckland WIN
Points
Nov. 18, 1968 Giulio Rinaldi WLDLD Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
Oct. 18, 1968 Malupe Ta'aufo'ou Fauraua Basketball Stadium, Papeete WIN
KO
Sept. 30, 1968 Levan Roundtree WLLLLW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
Aug. 16, 1968 Jose Humberto Menno LDDWWL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
April 1, 1968 Jose Torres WWWWLL Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOSS
Technical knockout
Feb. 12, 1968 Young McCormack WWWWWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney vacant Commonwealth (British Empire) Light Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 4, 1967 Elmo Tex Henderson LWWLLW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
KO
Nov. 13, 1967 Freddie Sullivan WWWWLL Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
KO
Oct. 16, 1967 Tony Montano LWWLWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 28, 1967 Elmo Tex Henderson WLWWLL YMCA Stadium, Auckland LOSS
KO
June 19, 1967 Bobby Stininato WWWLLW YMCA Stadium, Auckland WIN
Points
May 22, 1967 Leslie Borden DLLLLW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
KO
April 17, 1967 Johnny Sione WWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
KO
Feb. 22, 1967 Colin Beatty WLDL South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
KO
Feb. 2, 1967 Emuel Emil Cowan LLWWLW YMCA Stadium, Auckland WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 9, 1966 Young Stanko LLWLLL South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
Points
Aug. 31, 1966 Henry Speedie WWLLLL South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
July 25, 1966 Johnny Houston WW YMCA Stadium, Auckland WIN
Points
July 20, 1966 Don Jones LWLLLL South Sydney Junior Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
Points
May 25, 1966 Foster Bibron WWLWWL South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
April 18, 1966 Roy Thurgar WWWWWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
March 2, 1966 Foster Bibron WWWLWW South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
Points
Dec. 9, 1965 Ron Walker South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
KO
Oct. 28, 1965 Don Jones WLWLLL South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
Points
Aug. 28, 1965 Clive Stewart LLWWWW Newcastle Stadium, Newcastle LOSS
Points
July 23, 1965 Dick Blair LWWW Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
KO
July 2, 1965 Clive Stewart LLLWWW Newcastle Stadium, Newcastle Australian Light Heavyweight

LOSS
DQ
June 25, 1965 Hans Waschlewski LLLLLL Festival Hall, Melbourne Australian Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
May 15, 1965 Don Jones LLWWLW Newcastle Stadium, Newcastle WIN
Points
May 1, 1965 Don Jones WLLWWL Newcastle Stadium, Newcastle LOSS
DQ
Feb. 5, 1965 Young Stanko LWWLLW Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
Sept. 25, 1964 Rudy Soutner Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 14, 1964 Kevin Carroll Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
KO
Aug. 7, 1964 Toonda McGee Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
KO
July 10, 1964 Kid Alexander WWWW Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
KO
Nov. 11, 1963 Brian Sharples Healesville WIN
KO
March 15, 1963 Kev Brown Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
KO