Eder Jofre boxer

Eder Jofre boxer
bouts
78
won
72
lost
2
draw
4
Status
inactive
Division
bantamweight
Debut
1957-03-29
Height
5′ 4″/163cm
Reach
66″/168cm
Age
-
Born
1936-03-26
Death
-
Nationality
Brazil

Jofre represented his native country at the 1956 Summer Olympics in Melbourne, Australia.A native of São Paulo, Jofre, son of Aristides, whose nicknames were "Galinho de ouro" (The Golden Bantam) and "Jofrinho", made his professional debut on March 23, 1957, beating Raul Lopez by knockout in five rounds. He had twelve fights in 1957, including two each against Lopez, Osvaldo Perez and Ernesto Miranda, against whom Jofre sustained his first two record stains: two ten-round draws (ties).

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1976-10-08 Octavio Gomez WDWWLW Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Unanimous decision
1976-08-13 Juan Antonio Lopez WWWWWW Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Unanimous decision
1976-07-02 Jose Antonio Jimenez WWWWLW Ginasio do Corinthians, Sao Paulo WIN
Unanimous decision
1976-05-29 Pasqualino Morbidelli WWWWLW Ginasio Municipal, Ibirapuera WIN
KO
1976-05-02 Michel Lefevbre WLLWLL Ginásio de Esportes Nilson Nelson, Brasília WIN
KO
1976-02-24 Enzo Farinelli WDWWLW Ginásio Gigantinho, Porto Alegre WIN
KO
1974-12-21 Niliberto Herrera LWWWW Ginásio Municipal de Jundiaí, Jundiaí WIN
Unanimous decision
1973-10-21 Vicente Saldivar WWWWLW Ginásio de Esportes Antônio Balbino, Salvador WIN
KO
1973-08-25 Frankie Crawford DWWLLL Estádio Dr. Alfredo de Castilho, Bauru WIN
Unanimous decision
1973-07-21 Godfrey Stevens LWWWLL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
1973-05-05 Jose Legra WWWLWW Ginasio Presidente Medici, Brasília WIN
Majority decision
1972-09-29 Djiemai Belhadri LLLWWL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
1972-08-18 Shig Fukuyama LWWWLL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Technical knockout
1972-06-30 Jose Bisbal WWWLLL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
1972-04-28 Felix Figueroa WDWWLL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Unanimous decision
1972-03-24 Memo Morales LLLLLL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
1971-10-29 Robert Porcel LWWWWL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
1971-09-10 Tony Jumao-As WLWWLL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Points
1971-07-09 Domenico Chiloiro LWWLLL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Unanimous decision
1971-03-26 Jerry Stokes LLLWLL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
1970-11-06 Giovanni Girgenti WWWWWW Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Points
1970-09-25 Roberto Wong LLLLDL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
1970-05-29 Manny Elias WWWLWL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Unanimous decision
1970-01-30 Nevio Carbi WLLLLD Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Unanimous decision
1969-08-27 Rudy Corona LLLLWL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
1966-05-31 Fighting Harada WWWWWW Nippon Budokan LOST
Unanimous decision
1965-11-05 Manny Elias LLWWWW Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo DRAW
Points
1965-05-18 Fighting Harada WWWWWW Aichi Prefectural Gym, Nagoya LOST
Split-decision
1964-11-27 Bernardo Caraballo WWWWWW Plaza de Toros Santamaria, Bogota WIN
KO
1963-05-18 Johnny Jamito WWWWWW Araneta Coliseum, Barangay Cubao, Quezon City WIN
Corner retirement
1963-04-04 Katsutoshi Aoki WWWWWW Kokugikan WIN
KO
1962-09-11 Jose Medel WWWWWW Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
1962-05-04 Herman Marques LWLWWW Cow Palace, Daly City WIN
Technical knockout
1962-01-18 Johnny Caldwell WWWWWW Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Technical knockout
1961-12-06 Fernando Goncalves LLWWDL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
1961-08-19 Ramon Arias LWWWWW Estadio Universitario, Caracas WIN
Technical knockout
1961-07-26 Sadao Yaoita WWWWLW Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
1961-04-18 Sugar Ray WLWWWD Ginásio do Estádio Pacaembu, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
1961-03-25 Piero Rollo WWWWWD Estádio de General Severiano, Río de Janeiro WIN
Corner retirement
1960-12-16 Billy Peacock LLLLLL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
1960-11-18 Eloy Sanchez WWLLLW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
KO
1960-09-30 Ricardo Moreno DD Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Corner retirement
1960-08-18 Jose Medel LLWWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
KO
1960-07-15 Claudio Barrientos DLWDWD Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Technical knockout
1960-06-10 Ernesto Miranda WWWDLD Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
1960-02-19 Ernesto Miranda WWWWWD Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Unanimous decision
1959-12-12 Danny Kid LWWWLW Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Unanimous decision
1959-10-30 Gianni Zuddas WLWLWL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Points
1959-10-09 Angel Bustos LDWLDW Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
1959-07-31 Ruben Caceres DWWDDL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
1959-06-28 Salustiano Suarez WLDLL Auditório da TV-Rio, Río de Janeiro WIN
KO
1959-06-19 Angel Bustos LWLLDW Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Technical knockout
1959-06-04 Leo Espinosa WWLWWL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Points
1959-04-20 Salustiano Suarez WLD Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
1959-03-23 Aniceto Pereyra WWWWWD Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Points
1958-12-12 Roberto Castro WWWWWL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
1958-11-14 Jose Smecca WWWWWW Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Technical knockout
1958-10-10 Jose Casas DLDLLW Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
1958-09-12 Jose Casas LLDLDL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Points
1958-08-08 Roberto Olmedo Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
1958-07-18 Juan Carlos Acebal WLLLLL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
1958-06-29 German Escudero WLDWLL Auditório da TV-Rio, Río de Janeiro WIN
KO
1958-06-21 German Escudero LWLDWL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
1958-05-14 Ruben Caceres WWWWWW Palacio Peñarol, Montevideo DRAW
Points
1958-03-07 Cristobal Gabisans LDWLLD Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Technical knockout
1958-01-29 Avelino Romero LLL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Technical knockout
1957-12-22 Cristobal Gabisans LDWL Auditório da TV-Rio, Río de Janeiro WIN
Points
1957-12-13 Adolfo Ramon Pendas DWWDWD Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Points
1957-10-30 Luis Angel Jimenez DDWLLL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
1957-09-06 Ernesto Miranda WLDLWD Ginásio do Estádio Pacaembu, Sao Paulo DRAW
Points
1957-08-16 Ernesto Miranda WWLDLW Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo DRAW
Points
1957-07-19 Raul Jaime LLLLDL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Points
1957-07-05 Raul Jaime LLLLLD Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Points
1957-06-14 Juan A Gonzalez WDW Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Technical knockout
1957-06-07 Osvaldo Perez LDLLL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
1957-05-24 Osvaldo Perez LDLL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Technical knockout
1957-04-26 Raul Lopez LLLLLD Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
1957-03-29 Raul Lopez DLLLL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
KO