Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Ernie Gipson boxer

Ernie Gipson image
Status inactive
Division middleweight
Debut 1957-08-15
Nationality USA
Residence Seattle, Washington, USA
bouts
80
won
33
lost
41
draw
6
bouts
80
won
33
lost
41
draw
6
Status inactive
Division middleweight
Debut 1957-08-15
Nationality USA
Residence Seattle, Washington, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Aug. 28, 1973 Rocky Mosley WLLWLL Anchorage LOSS
Points
Nov. 14, 1970 Walter Kelly LLLLWW Downtown Boxing Gym, Seattle LOSS
KO
Nov. 7, 1970 Maurice Rice LWWWWL Downtown Boxing Gym, Seattle LOSS
Points
Oct. 17, 1970 Johnny Riggins LL Downtown Boxing Gym, Seattle LOSS
Points
May 27, 1969 Mike Quarry WWWW Auditorium, Oakland LOSS
Technical knockout
Aug. 2, 1967 Eddie Cotton LLWWWL Anchorage LOSS
KO
April 17, 1967 Ronald Ryer WLLWWW Silver Slipper, Las Vegas LOSS
KO
March 27, 1967 Ronald Ryer WLLWW Silver Slipper, Las Vegas LOSS
Points
Jan. 23, 1967 Dick Gosha WWWLLL Fremont Hotel, Las Vegas LOSS
KO
Oct. 19, 1966 Shotgun Harris W WIN
KO
Sept. 13, 1966 Shotgun Harris Anchorage LOSS
Points
Jan. 1, 1966 Jimmy Nelson W WIN
Points
Sept. 1, 1965 Dave Green WIN
KO
Aug. 1, 1965 Bob Wilson WIN
Points
July 1, 1965 Phil Jones WIN
Points
June 1, 1965 Willie Brooks WIN
KO
May 1, 1965 Bob Johnson WIN
KO
April 1, 1965 Sonny Davis WIN
KO
March 1, 1965 Billy Thomas WIN
KO
Feb. 1, 1965 Gene Coon W LOSS
Points
Jan. 1, 1965 Phil Hauser LLW LOSS
Points
Dec. 11, 1964 Harold Mann WWW Memorial Gymnasium, Anaconda LOSS
Technical knockout
Nov. 17, 1964 Ramon Hernandez LWLWLL La Grande LOSS
KO
Sept. 14, 1964 Tommy Gross Civic Center, Butte WIN
Split-decision
May 1, 1964 Mike Tunney WWWLW Lane County Fairgrounds, Eugene LOSS
Corner retirement
April 3, 1964 Mike Tunney WWWL Armory, Tacoma LOSS
Unanimous decision
Dec. 16, 1963 Mike Tunney WWW Bellingham WIN
KO
Oct. 19, 1963 Ramon Hernandez DLLWLL Springfield LOSS
Unanimous decision
Sept. 28, 1963 Jim Reagan La Grande High School Gym, La Grande WIN
KO
Aug. 15, 1963 Vince Crawford Boise WIN
KO
May 17, 1963 Kenny Scott WDWLLL Sports Arena, Tacoma WIN
Unanimous decision
April 19, 1963 Mike Lamb W Masonic Temple, Seattle LOSS
Unanimous decision
Sept. 13, 1962 Bobby Horn WWDWWW Armory, Portland LOSS
Corner retirement
Aug. 3, 1962 Andy Kendall Armory, Yakima LOSS
Technical knockout
June 19, 1962 George Lee DWLLLW Sportatorium, Beaumont LOSS
KO
March 2, 1962 Bobby Pasquale WWWWW Armory, Tacoma DRAW
Points
Dec. 6, 1961 Buddy McDonald WLWLLW Boise LOSS
Points
Oct. 13, 1961 Tommy Chapman WWW Shrine Auditorium, Billings DRAW
Points
Sept. 14, 1961 George Wright W Armory, Tacoma LOSS
KO
Sept. 9, 1961 Vinnie DeCarlo WWWLLL Memorial Coliseum, Portland WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 18, 1961 Mickey Gilmer WLLLLL Cheney Stadium, Tacoma WIN
Unanimous decision
June 29, 1961 Bobby Boyd WWWLLL Memorial Arena, Victoria LOSS
KO
June 7, 1961 Lenny Karl Boise WIN
KO
May 24, 1961 Johnny Osborne LLLLWW Bellingham High School Gym, Bellingham LOSS
Points
May 4, 1961 Cal Brown WWWWWD Coliseum, Spokane LOSS
Points
April 28, 1961 Paul Nicholas LWWWLL Shrine Auditorium, Billings LOSS
Points
April 13, 1961 Gene Swift DDWWW Boise WIN
Points
Feb. 22, 1961 Bobby Lee WWLDDW Yakima LOSS
Points
Feb. 16, 1961 Willie Jennings WWWWLW Memorial Arena, Victoria WIN
Points
Dec. 19, 1960 Willie Jennings LWLWWW Auditorium, Portland LOSS
Unanimous decision
Sept. 27, 1960 Taylor Hill Shrine Auditorium, Billings DRAW
Points
Sept. 1, 1960 Glenn Burgess WWDLWL Coliseum, Spokane DRAW
TD
Aug. 8, 1960 Willie Jennings LLLLDL Boise LOSS
Points
July 15, 1960 Jimmy McCoy WLWLWL Auditorium, Portland DRAW
Points
May 27, 1960 Willie Jennings LLLLLL Toppenish DRAW
Points
May 24, 1960 Don Bale WWWLW Boise WIN
Points
May 14, 1960 Don Bale WWWWL Clarkston High School Gym, Clarkston LOSS
Points
Nov. 17, 1959 John Hogan Shrine Auditorium, Billings WIN
KO
Nov. 10, 1959 Bill Bailey WWLWWW Armory, Tacoma LOSS
Points
Sept. 11, 1959 Don Bale DW Rodeo Grounds, Toppenish LOSS
KO
Aug. 18, 1959 JC Johnson WWLWWL Sicks' Stadium, Seattle LOSS
Points
July 22, 1959 Dick Goldstein LLDLWW Jaycee Park, Twin Falls LOSS
Points
June 30, 1959 Hosea Mendors Stampede Corral, Calgary WIN
KO
May 12, 1959 Crawford Neal LLLL Auditorium, Portland WIN
Technical knockout
May 4, 1959 JC Johnson LWWLWW Twin Falls High School Gym, Twin Falls WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 17, 1959 Roger Rouse WWDWWW Centennial Exposition Pavilion, Portland LOSS
KO
Dec. 8, 1958 Joe Neal LWLLLL Cow Palace, Daly City WIN
Points
Nov. 19, 1958 Darrell Layton WWWWLW Cow Palace, Daly City LOSS
Points
Aug. 12, 1958 Don Edmunds LWWLLL Auditorium, Richmond WIN
KO
May 20, 1958 Buford Ransom DDWLLW Civic Ice Arena, Seattle WIN
KO
Feb. 18, 1958 Harvey Burke LWWWDD Eagles Hall, Portland WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 11, 1958 Howard Meredith LWWLWW Eagles Hall, Portland WIN
KO
Feb. 4, 1958 Jerry Hamilton DLWWL Eagles Hall, Portland WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 7, 1958 Lou Joseph WWWWLW Eagles Hall, Portland LOSS
KO
Dec. 3, 1957 Jimmy McCoy WLLLLW Eagles Hall, Portland WIN
Points
Nov. 26, 1957 Bobby Wright L Eagles Hall, Portland WIN
KO
Nov. 19, 1957 Tommy Thomas LWWWWW Eagles Hall, Portland LOSS
Points
Nov. 12, 1957 Tommy Thomas WLWWWW Eagles Hall, Portland LOSS
Points
Nov. 5, 1957 Fletcher Lee DW Civic Auditorium, Seattle LOSS
Technical knockout
Aug. 15, 1957 Sid Mack W Kent WIN
Points