Frankie Genaro boxer

Frankie Genaro boxer
bouts
109
won
79
lost
21
draw
8
Status
inactive
Division
flyweight
Debut
1920-10-15
Height
5′ 1″/155cm
Reach
63″/160cm
Age
65
Born
1901-08-26
Death
1966-12-27
Nationality
USA

Statistical boxing website BoxRec lists Genaro as the #13 ranked flyweight of all-time, while The Ring magazine founder Nat Fleischer placed him at #3. The International Boxing Research Organization rates Genaro as the 6th best flyweight ever. He was inducted into The Ring magazine Hall of Fame in 1973 and the International Boxing Hall of Fame in 1998.Before taking up boxing, Genaro's ambition was to become a jockey, but he took up boxing when he tired of cleaning stables awaiting his chance to race horses. His first amateur bout in 1919 was against Jimmy Nable, which he fought using the ringname A. J. DeVito. He took the New York State and National Flyweight championships early in his amateur career.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1934-02-21 Little Pancho LWDWWW Auditorium, Oakland LOST
Corner retirement
1934-02-13 Young Speedy Dado DLDDLL Forman's Arena, San Jose WIN
Corner retirement
1933-11-10 Frankie Jarr WLWWWD G.E. Club, Fort Wayne LOST
Points
1933-10-05 Ernie Maurer WWWWWW Ypsilanti LOST
Points
1933-07-28 Frisco Grande LLDLLL Columbia Arena, Stanhope WIN
KO
1933-06-09 Tommy Lemieux WDLDWL Prospect Park, Biddeford WIN
1933-04-05 Joey Archibald WWLWWW Casino, Fall River WIN
Points
1933-03-15 Ruby Bradley LLLWWW Casino, Fall River WIN
Points
1933-01-24 Jose Fino WLLWWW Portner's Arena, Alexandria WIN
Points
1932-03-29 Young Tommy WWWWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles LOST
Technical knockout
1931-11-16 Mariano Arilla WLDWDW Palais des Sports, Paris LOST
1931-10-26 Young Perez WWWWWW Palais des Sports, Paris LOST
KO
1931-10-03 Valentin Angelmann WWWLLW Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
Points
1931-07-30 Jackie Harmon WWWWLL Lakewood Arena, Waterbury WIN
KO
1931-07-16 Routier Parra LLLLLL Meadowbrook Arena, North Adams WIN
KO
1931-03-25 Victor Ferrand WWWLLW Plaza de Toros Monumental, Barcelona DRAW
Points
1930-12-26 Midget Wolgast WWLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York DRAW
Split-decision
1930-12-15 Jose De Cruz LD Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City WIN
KO
1930-12-12 Ruby Bradley LLLLWW Valley Arena, Holyoke LOST
Points
1930-08-06 Willie LaMorte WWLLLW Dreamland Park, Newark WIN
Points
1930-07-28 Davey Adelman LWLLWW Dexter Park Arena, Woodhaven, Queens WIN
Points
1930-06-24 Little Jeff Smith LLWLLL Hurley Stadium, East Hartford WIN
KO
1930-06-10 Frenchy Belanger LWLWWW Coliseum, Toronto WIN
Unanimous decision
1930-05-16 Frisco Grande DLLLLL Convention Hall, Camden WIN
Technical knockout
1930-04-08 Andre Gleizes LLLLLL Napoli WIN
KO
1930-02-23 Orlando Magliozzi WDWLWW Palazzo dello Sport (Pad. 3 Fiera), Milan WIN
1930-02-15 Arthur Boddington WLWWWL Torino WIN
Technical knockout
1930-02-06 Harry Stein WLWWWD Sportpalast, Schoeneberg
1930-01-18 Yvon Trevidic WWWWWW Velodrome d'Hiver, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
1929-10-17 Ernie Jarvis LLLDLW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
1929-09-09 Jackie Sharkey WWWWWW Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
1929-08-05 Willie Davies WWDWWW Meyers Bowl, North Braddock LOST
Unanimous decision
1929-04-18 Emile Pladner WWWWWW Velodrome d'Hiver, Paris WIN
1929-03-02 Emile Pladner WWWWWW Velodrome d'Hiver, Paris LOST
KO
1929-01-18 Tommy Paul DWWWWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
Unanimous decision
1928-12-14 Steve Rocco WWWWDW Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
1928-11-27 Art Giroux WWWWW Portland LOST
1928-10-15 Frenchy Belanger LWWLLW Coliseum, Toronto WIN
Points
1928-08-21 Ernie Peters LWDLDW Hippodrome, Chicago WIN
Points
1928-07-23 Steve Rocco WWWWWW Coliseum, Toronto DRAW
Points
1928-06-18 Lew Goldberg WLLLLL American Legion, West Springfield WIN
KO
1928-04-09 Johnny Vacca LLDDLL Arena, Boston WIN
Points
1928-03-30 Jackie Johnston WWWWLW Coliseum, Toronto LOST
Split-decision
1928-03-09 Frisco Grande LDDWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1928-03-06 Duke Menard LWWWWD Exposition Building, Portland WIN
1928-02-06 Frenchy Belanger WWWWWL Coliseum, Toronto WIN
Points
1927-12-20 Willie LaMorte WDLWLW Newark WIN
1927-11-28 Frenchy Belanger WWWWWW Coliseum, Toronto LOST
Split-decision
1927-10-28 Billy Kelly WLWWLW Watres Armory, Scranton LOST
Points
1927-10-07 Marty Gold WLWWWW Raleigh WIN
1927-09-16 Joey Eulo WWWDWW Harrison LOST
1927-09-12 Eddie Flank DLLWL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Points
1927-09-02 Tommy Hughes LWWLWW Armory, Akron WIN
1927-08-23 Frankie Garcia WLWWWW Utica Stadium, Utica WIN
KO
1927-07-22 Joey Ross WLLWLW American Legion, West Springfield WIN
Points
1927-05-05 Dick O'Leary DWWWWW South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre LOST
1927-03-21 Willie LaMorte DLWWWW White City Arena, Chicago DRAW
Points
1927-03-09 Tommy Hughes WWWLWW Public Hall, Cleveland WIN
Points
1927-03-05 Ruby Bradley WWWWWL Walker A.C., New York WIN
Points
1927-02-16 Joey Scalfaro WWWWWW Manhattan Casino, New York WIN
Points
1927-01-21 Newsboy Brown WWWWDW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Points
1926-10-13 Ruby Bradley LWWWWW Rhode Island Auditorium, Providence WIN
Points
1926-10-07 Mickey Lewis LWLDDW West New York WIN
1926-07-22 Willie Darcy LLLLLL Chadwick Park, Albany DRAW
Points
1926-07-08 Scotty McKeown WLWWLW Chadwick Park, Albany WIN
KO
1926-06-11 Scotty McKeown LLWLWW Steeplechase A.A., Rockaway Beach, Queens WIN
Points
1926-05-17 Bushy Graham WWLWWD Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Points
1926-04-19 Willie Darcy WLLLLL Bayonne WIN
1926-04-05 Hilly Levine WWLLLL Bayonne WIN
1925-11-16 Victor St. Onge WWWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Technical knockout
1925-10-14 Newsboy Brown DDLDWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles LOST
Points
1925-08-22 Fidel LaBarba LWWDWW Ascot Park, Los Angeles LOST
Points
1925-08-07 George Marks WWDWDL Armory, Red Bank DRAW
1925-07-31 Hilly Levine WLWWLL Arena, Rockaway Beach, Queens WIN
1925-06-26 Kid Williams WWWWDW Carlin's Park, Baltimore WIN
Points
1925-06-16 George Marks LWWDWD Coney Island Stadium, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1925-05-28 Harold Smith WDWWLD Dexter Park Arena, Woodhaven, Queens WIN
Points
1925-04-13 Al Dundee WLLDLW Coliseum, Mansfield WIN
1925-03-20 Joe Lucas WWLWLW Detroit WIN
Points
1925-02-26 Eddie O'Dowd LWLDL Rayen-Wood Auditorium, Youngstown WIN
1925-02-16 Henry 'Kid' Wolfe WWWWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
1924-10-06 Eddie O'Dowd WLLLW Heinemann Park, New Orleans WIN
Points
1924-09-23 Bushy Graham WDWWWW Henderson's Bowl, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1924-08-22 Hilly Levine WLLWW Steeplechase A.A., Rockaway Beach, Queens WIN
Points
1924-08-05 Johnny Curtin WLWWL Henderson's Bowl, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1924-07-07 Bushy Graham WWWLWW Baseball Park, Rochester DRAW
Points
1924-06-12 Joe Clifford WLLLLD Sportland Heights Arena, Berwyn WIN
Points
1924-05-22 Howard Mayberry WWWWWD Arena Gardens, Toronto DRAW
Majority decision
1924-01-22 Johnny Sheppard WWWLWW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Points
1923-12-18 Joe Clifford LLWWLL Detroit WIN
1923-11-29 Carl Tremaine WLWWWD Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Split-decision
1923-09-29 Vincent Salvatore LLLLLD Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1923-08-28 Bobby Wolgast WWWWDW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Points
1923-07-30 Buddy Wallace LWLL Columbus WIN
Technical knockout
1923-07-27 Frankie Daly LLLLLL Nutmeg Stadium, New Haven WIN
Points
1923-07-19 Bob Gershane Kingsboro Stadium, New York WIN
KO
1923-07-07 Tony Norman WDWWWW Forbes Field, Pittsburgh WIN
1923-04-23 Memphis Pal Moore DWDWDW Coliseum, Chicago WIN
1923-04-16 Bobby Wolgast WDDWDW Arena, Philadelphia LOST
1923-04-04 Bud Taylor WLWWDD Coliseum, Chicago WIN
1923-03-28 Bobby Doyle DDLLDL Rink S.C., Brooklyn WIN
Points
1923-03-06 Frankie Williams WWLLDL Chestnut Street Auditorium, Harrisburg WIN
KO
1923-03-01 Pancho Villa WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Split-decision
1923-02-12 Tommy Shea LLL Chestnut Street Auditorium, Harrisburg WIN
KO
1922-12-15 Terry Martin DWDWWW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Points
1922-10-21 Charley Phil Rosenberg WWWLWD Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1922-10-05 Indian Russell WLWLWL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1922-08-22 Pancho Villa LLWWWW Ebbets Field, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1922-08-19 Battling Harry Leonard WWWLDW Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York LOST
Points
1922-07-21 Battling Al Murray WWLWDW Ocean Park Casino, Long Branch WIN
1922-07-06 Pancho Villa WWWWWL Oakland A.A., Jersey City WIN
1922-06-09 Eddie Lynch LDLL Bayonne A.A., Bayonne WIN
1922-05-23 Charley Phil Rosenberg DLLDWL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1922-05-19 Abe Goldstein WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Points
1922-04-18 Manny Wexler WDLWWW Star S.C., New York WIN
Points
1922-03-25 Sammy Cohen WWWWW Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1922-03-14 Jack Sayles LLWLLW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1922-01-10 Leo Reynolds LLLDWL Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1921-12-26 Henry 'Kid' Wolfe LLDLLW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1921-12-19 Johnny Rosner LWWWDL Lexington Avenue Theatre, New York WIN
Points
1921-12-13 Andy Davis WWD Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1921-11-07 Joey Leon DLWLLL Star S.C., New York WIN
Points
1921-08-12 Joe Colletti WLDWWL Convention Hall, Saratoga Springs WIN
Points
1921-05-21 Bobby Doyle WLWLWW 9th Coast Defense Armory, New York WIN
Points
1921-04-26 Jockey Joe Dillon LLDLLL Hunts Point Palace, Bronx WIN
Points
1921-04-09 Joe Colletti LDWWLD Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
Points
1921-02-16 Joe Colletti WLDWWL Columbus Institute, Poughkeepsie DRAW
Points
1920-12-13 Johnny Rosner DLLLLL Star S.C., New York WIN
Points
1920-11-03 Jimmy Peterson Star S.C., New York WIN
Points
1920-10-20 Billy Murphy LDWDD Star S.C., New York WIN
Points
1920-10-15 Joe Colletti WDDWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN