Kid Williams boxer

Kid Williams boxer
bouts
129
won
99
lost
19
draw
8
Status
inactive
Division
bantamweight
Debut
1910-07-25
Height
5′ 1″/155cm
Reach
-
Age
69
Born
1893-12-05
Death
1963-10-18
Nationality
USA

Williams was born in Copenhagen, Denmark. He traveled with his parents to the United States in 1904 where they ended up in Baltimore, Maryland. He made his professional debut in 1910 and went unbeaten until running into knockout artist George Chaney who knocked him out.citation neededWilliams got a title shot in 1914 against Johnny Coulon whom he knocked out in three rounds. He fought against many champions but defended just twice, fighting boxers like Pete Herman, Johnny Kilbane and Memphis Pal Moore. Upon losing the title in 1917 to Herman, he fought pugilists like Joe Dundee, Joe Lynch, Francisco Guilledo also known as Pancho Villa, and Frankie Genaro before retiring in 1929.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1929-09-03 Bobby Burns DWLWLW Carlin's Park, Baltimore LOST
Technical knockout
1929-07-12 Frankie Garcia LWLWLL Greensboro A.C., Greensboro WIN
Points
1929-04-09 Joe Belmont LLLWL Armory, Hagerstown LOST
Points
1929-03-06 Sid Lampe WWLWLL 104th Medical Regiment Armory, Baltimore LOST
Points
1929-02-11 Sid Lampe WWWLWL 104th Medical Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
1929-01-14 Bobby Garcia LLLLLW 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Points
1928-12-27 Lou Guglielmini LLWLWL Armory, Hagerstown WIN
Points
1928-12-14 Willie Parrish WLWDLW 104th Medical Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1928-12-07 Joe Caniano WWWWLL National Guard Armory, Centreville WIN
Points
1928-11-29 Eddie Bowling WWWWLL St. Stanislaus Hall, Baltimore WIN
Points
1928-10-26 Joe Caniano LLWWWW National Guard Armory, Centreville WIN
Points
1928-09-28 Lou Guglielmini WLLWLW Riverview Park, Baltimore WIN
Points
1928-09-07 Jack Daly WWWWWL Riverview Park, Baltimore WIN
Points
1928-08-27 Tony Ross LLLWWW Maryland Baseball Park, Baltimore DRAW
Points
1928-08-08 Young Joe O'Donnell WLWWLW WIN
Points
1928-07-19 Eddie Buell WDLWWL Riverview Park, Baltimore LOST
Technical knockout
1927-07-15 Jimmy Hogan 5th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Points
1927-02-25 Jack Skinner LLDLLL St. Stanislaus Hall, Baltimore WIN
KO
1926-03-19 Battling Mack WWLLWW Convention Hall, Camden LOST
1926-03-05 Al Monahan WLLLLW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
1926-02-08 Billy Pimpus LWLLLW Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City
1926-01-04 Nate Carp WWWLDW 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore LOST
1925-12-28 Jack West LLDLDD Arcade, Washington WIN
Points
1925-10-02 Jack West LLLLDL Grime's Battery Armory, Norfolk DRAW
Points
1925-09-28 Midget Smith LLLLLL 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
1925-09-04 Red Leonard LWDL Grime's Battery Armory, Norfolk WIN
Points
1925-08-21 Midget Smith WLLLLL Carlin's Park, Baltimore WIN
Points
1925-06-26 Frankie Genaro WWWWWW Carlin's Park, Baltimore LOST
Points
1925-04-24 Terry McHugh LWWDL Charlton's Hall, Pottsville WIN
1925-04-20 Lew Mayrs WWWLWL 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore DRAW
Points
1925-02-09 Al Monahan LLDWLW Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City WIN
1925-01-19 Jack West WLLLWD Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City WIN
1924-12-29 Joey Schwartz LLLLL 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Points
1924-04-05 Al Markie LLLWLL 108th Field Artillery Armory, Philadelphia WIN
Points
1924-02-27 Abe Friedman LWLLWL Marieville Gardens, North Providence LOST
1924-02-06 Young Montreal LWLDLL Providence WIN
Points
1924-01-14 Charley Goodman WLWDDD Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1924-01-01 Midget Smith LWLLLW Rink S.C., Brooklyn WIN
Points
1923-12-22 Danny Lee WWLLL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
KO
1923-12-12 Ludger Kid Dube WLLLWW Waterville WIN
1923-10-24 Charley Holman LWWWWW Gayety Theater, Baltimore LOST
1923-09-26 Frankie Daly LLLLLL Gayety Theater, Baltimore WIN
Points
1923-07-31 Pancho Villa WWWLWW Shetzline Ballpark, Philadelphia LOST
1923-07-13 Bud Dempsey LLLWWW Steeplechase A.A., Rockaway Beach, Queens WIN
Points
1923-04-25 Bobby Garcia WWWWWW Gayety Theater, Baltimore LOST
Points
1923-04-16 Battling Mack WLLLLL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
1923-04-04 Bobby Garcia WWWWWW Gayety Theater, Baltimore LOST
1923-03-12 Sammy Sandow WDWWLD 4th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Points
1923-01-15 Young Montreal WWDLLL 4th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Points
1922-12-22 Battling Harry Leonard WDWDWD Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
1922-11-24 Eddie O'Dowd DWWWDW Infantry Hall, Providence WIN
1922-09-18 Roy Moore WLLLL 4th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1922-09-04 Joe Dundee LWWLWW 4th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
1922-07-08 Joe Mandell WLLLDL Ridgewood Grove SC, Brooklyn WIN
1922-02-15 Terry Martin WDLWWW Marieville Gardens, North Providence DRAW
Points
1921-10-18 Jimmy Mendo WWWWWW Armory, Reading WIN
1921-10-13 Mickey Brown LWLLWL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1921-10-04 Andy Chaney LWWWDW Mechanics Building, Boston LOST
Points
1921-06-29 Louisiana WLLLL Shibe Park, Philadelphia WIN
1921-06-11 Frankie Edwards LDLLLD Ebbets Field, Brooklyn WIN
1921-05-20 Patsy Scanlon WWLWWD Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh WIN
1921-05-18 Jack 'Kid' Wolfe WWWWWL Troop A Armory, Cleveland LOST
Points
1921-05-11 Packey O'Gatty DWDWWL Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1921-04-25 Joe Burman WWLWDW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1921-04-18 Earl Puryear DLDLWW Playhouse, Baltimore WIN
Points
1921-03-17 Joe O'Donnell DLLLLL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1921-03-15 Marty Collins LLDDDL 4th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Points
1921-03-05 Jack Perry WLWLWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1921-03-02 Tommy Ryan WWWLWW Palisades Rink, McKeesport WIN
1921-02-21 Abe Goldstein WWWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1921-01-24 Carl Tremaine WLWWWL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1920-12-18 Battling Harry Leonard WWLWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1920-12-16 Charles Ledoux LWLLDD 5th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Points
1920-11-13 Earl Puryear LWLDLD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1920-10-28 Sammy Sandow LWWDWW 5th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Points
1920-10-16 Joe Nelson WLWWWD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1920-08-13 Johnny Ertle WLLLLL Oriole Park, Baltimore WIN
Points
1920-06-28 Dutch Brandt LLLLDW Oriole Park, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1920-05-24 Patsy Johnson LLLWDW Shibe Park, Philadelphia WIN
1919-12-19 Frankie Tucker WWWWD Strand Theater, Drumright LOST
KO
1918-06-01 Andy Chaney WWWWDW Oriole Park, Baltimore WIN
Points
1918-05-20 Joe Tuber WLLLWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1918-04-01 Jackie Sharkey WDDDLL Lyric Theater, Baltimore WIN
Points
1918-02-25 Joe Leopold DWDDWL Denver WIN
Points
1918-01-29 Joe Lynch WWWWWL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
Technical knockout
1917-12-17 Johnny Ertle WWWWWL Lyric Theater, Baltimore DRAW
Points
1917-10-16 Benny McNeil WLWLLL Future City A.C., Saint Louis LOST
1917-10-01 Dick Loadman WDLLWL Monumental Theater, Baltimore WIN
Points
1917-09-24 Gussie Lewis WWLWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1917-07-27 Jackie Sharkey LWWDDL Oriole Park, Baltimore WIN
1917-06-13 Pete Herman WWWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1917-05-24 Benny McNeil WWLWLW Lyric Theater, Baltimore WIN
Points
1917-05-14 Bernie Hahn LWDLLW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1917-04-23 Jimmy Taylor WLWLLL Orpheum Theatre, York WIN
1917-04-02 Benny McNeil WWWWLW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1917-03-27 Jimmy Murray DLLLLL Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
1917-03-13 Joe Lynch LDLWWW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York DRAW
1917-03-08 Benny Kaufman WLDWDD Monumental Theater, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1917-02-19 Eddie O'Keefe LLWLDW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1917-01-30 Benny McNeil LDWWWW Convention Hall, Kansas City WIN
1917-01-09 Pete Herman WWWWWW Louisiana Auditorium, New Orleans LOST
Points
1916-12-07 Billy Fitzsimmons WLLDLL Monumental Theatre, Baltimore WIN
1916-10-26 Al Shubert LLDLLL Monumental Theatre, Baltimore WIN
1916-10-16 Al Shubert LLLDLL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1916-10-02 Benny Kaufman WWLLLW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1916-09-15 Dick Loadman DLLWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1916-09-11 Joe O'Donnell LLLWLW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1916-09-04 Frankie Brown WWWLDL Oriole Park, Baltimore WIN
1916-08-28 Young Joey Mendo WWDWWW Baseball Park, Buffalo WIN
Technical knockout
1916-07-12 Alf Mansfield WWWWLW Gayety Theater, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1916-05-30 Benny McCoy LDLDLW Holliday Street Theatre, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1916-05-15 Billy Bevan WWWWWW Coliseum A.C., Wilkes-Barre WIN
1916-04-11 Battling Lahn WWWWDW Monumental Theater, Baltimore WIN
1916-02-07 Pete Herman LWWLWW Louisiana Auditorium, New Orleans DRAW
Points
1915-12-06 Frankie Burns WWWWWW Tulane Arena, New Orleans DRAW
Points
1915-10-28 Memphis Pal Moore WDWLDW Memphis LOST
1915-10-05 Dutch Brandt WWWWWW Lyric Theater, Baltimore WIN
Points
1915-09-10 Johnny Ertle WWLWWW Auditorium, Saint Paul LOST
1915-07-24 Jimmy Taylor LWWLL Terrapin Park, Baltimore WIN
Points
1915-06-04 Jimmy Murray LWLLLL Palace Theater, Baltimore WIN
1915-04-05 Louisiana WLDWDW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1915-03-17 Johnny Kilbane WLWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1915-02-25 Joe Superior DWLDWW Bijou Theater, Atlanta
1915-02-15 Jimmy Murray LDWDDL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1915-02-02 Eddie Wallace WLWLWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1914-12-25 Johnny Daly LLDLW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
1914-12-19 Joe O'Donnell LDWWDD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1914-11-30 Young Freddie Diggins LWWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1914-10-27 Dutch Brandt LWLWDL Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
1914-09-28 Pekin Kid Herman LDWLDW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1914-09-14 Louisiana WWWDLD Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1914-06-30 Pete Herman WWWWWW Pelican Stadium, New Orleans WIN
1914-06-09 Johnny Coulon LWWLDW Arena, Vernon WIN
KO
1914-04-06 Louisiana LLLWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1914-03-23 Young Freddie Diggins WWWWLW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1914-01-31 Eddie Campi DLWWDW Arena, Vernon WIN
KO
1914-01-05 Chick Hayes WWDLLL Monumental Theatre, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1913-11-27 Dick Loadman DWWWW Riverview A.C., Milwaukee WIN
1913-11-24 Battling Reddy LWDWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1913-10-25 Patsy Brannigan DDWLLW Old City Hall, Pittsburgh WIN
1913-10-06 Willie Mack LLWWWD Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1913-10-03 Mickey Dunn LLDLWW Albaugh Theater, Baltimore WIN
KO
1913-07-15 Charles Ledoux LWWWDL Arena, Vernon WIN
Technical knockout
1913-06-11 Jim Kenrick DLLWWW Oriole Park, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1913-05-14 Young Freddie Diggins WWLLLW Empire Theater, Baltimore WIN
KO
1913-04-26 Louisiana LWDWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1913-04-14 Frank Bradley WWWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1913-03-29 Frankie Conway WLLLLL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1913-02-12 Eddie Campi WWWWWD Arena, Vernon WIN
Points
1913-01-04 Frankie Conway WWWLLL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1912-12-11 Charles Ledoux WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1912-11-22 Harry Smith WWWDL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1912-11-06 Billy Fitzsimmons LWWLW Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
1912-11-01 Johnny Hughes WLWWWL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1912-10-18 Johnny Coulon WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
1912-09-24 Young Freddie Diggins WDDWDL Spring Garden A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1912-09-16 Billy Fitzsimmons WLLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1912-09-04 Mickey Brown W St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1912-08-26 Kid Kelly WWDWWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1912-08-17 Battling Reddy WDWLDL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
1912-08-09 Young Mickey McDonough DWLWDL Albaugh's Theater, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1912-07-29 Johnny Solzberg DWWWLD Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Corner retirement
1912-07-20 Artie Edwards LLL Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
Technical knockout
1912-05-31 Charley Goldman WWWWLW Albaugh Theater, Baltimore WIN
Points
1912-05-02 Young Ketchel LLWDLD Holliday Street Theatre, Baltimore WIN
KO
1912-04-23 Battling Reddy DWWDW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
1912-04-09 Johnny Daly LLWDLW Albaugh Theater, Baltimore WIN
Points
1912-03-06 Kohoma Kid DLLW Albaugh Theater, Baltimore WIN
KO
1912-02-10 Young Joe Stanley LLL Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
1912-01-30 Johnny Solzberg WLWDWW Royale A.C., Brooklyn LOST
1912-01-19 Benny Reilly WLLLLL Baltimore WIN
KO
1912-01-17 Young Mickey McDonough WWDWDW Royale A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1912-01-15 Charley Harvey LWDWLW Brooklyn Beach A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1912-01-06 Banty Lewis LDWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
1911-12-23 Barry Hill WWWLLL Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
1911-11-24 Eddie McCloskey DWDWLL Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore WIN
Points
1911-11-10 Frankie Smith WLLLLW Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1911-10-30 Barry Hill WLDWWW Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore WIN
Points
1911-10-02 Paddy Mitchell Brooklyn Beach A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1911-09-04 Willie Carroll LLDLW Brighton Beach A.C., Brighton Beach WIN
KO
1911-08-19 KO Sweeney New York
1911-08-15 Willie Faust DLLLL Twentieth Century A.C., New York WIN
KO
1911-08-07 Johnny Solzberg WWWWWW Brooklyn Beach A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1911-08-01 Willie Carroll LLD 20th Century A.C., New York WIN
KO
1911-07-31 Young Solly WWWW Perth Amboy WIN
KO
1911-07-28 Babe Davis Twentieth Century A.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
1911-07-27 Young Packey McFarland LDW New York WIN
KO
1911-07-10 George KO Chaney WDWWWL Ford Opera House, Baltimore LOST
Points
1911-05-26 Kid Murphy LWLWDL Monumental Theater, Baltimore WIN
Points
1911-03-21 Jimmy Cross L Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore WIN
KO
1911-03-14 Charley Harvey LLWWLL Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore LOST
Points
1911-02-20 Leo Walton Albaugh Theater, Baltimore WIN
KO
1911-01-02 George KO Chaney WWWWWD Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore LOST
KO
1910-11-29 Tommy Buck DDDWDD Albaugh Theater, Baltimore WIN
1910-11-01 Frank Bradley LWLWL Princess Theater, Baltimore WIN
KO
1910-10-11 Tommy Buck WDDDWD Albaugh Theater, Baltimore DRAW
Points
1910-10-04 Babe Stinger LL Albaugh Theater, Baltimore WIN
KO
1910-09-26 Buck Kirchener L Albaugh Theater, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1910-09-12 Buddy Jones Albaugh Theater, Baltimore WIN
KO
1910-08-29 Tommy Buck WDWDDD Albaugh Theater, Baltimore LOST
1910-08-22 Shep Farren WWDWWL Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore WIN
KO
1910-08-09 Young McFarland W Oriole Park, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1910-08-01 Ike Miller Oriole Park, Baltimore WIN
KO
1910-07-25 Shep Farren WWWDWW Oriole Park, Baltimore WIN
KO