Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Glen Kelly boxer

Glen Kelly image
Status inactive
Division light heavyweight
Height 5′ 11½″/181cm
Reach 71″/180cm
Debut 1995-03-31
Born 1971-03-08
Nationality Australia
Residence Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
bouts
35
won
31
lost
3
draw
1
bouts
35
won
31
lost
3
draw
1
Status inactive
Division light heavyweight
Height 5′ 11½″/181cm
Reach 71″/180cm
Debut 1995-03-31
Born 1971-03-08
Nationality Australia
Residence Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
March 4, 2005 David Haye WWWLWW Magna Centre, Rotherham LOSS
Technical knockout
Aug. 8, 2004 Kariz Kariuki LWWDWW Xichang Prefectual Arena, Xichang OPBF Cruiserweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Jan. 23, 2004 Luis Oscar Ricail WLDDLW Panthers World of Entertainment, Penrith WIN
Technical knockout
April 13, 2003 Simon Paterson WLLWWW Carrara Sports Complex, Carrara, Gold Coast International Boxing Federation Pan Pacific Cruiserweight

vacant OPBF Cruiserweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 18, 2002 Paul Briggs WWWWWW Horden Pavilion, Moore Park OPBF Light Heavyweight

LOSS
KO
Feb. 2, 2002 Roy Jones Jr WWWWWW American Airlines Arena, Miami International Boxing Association World Light Heavyweight

International Boxing Federation World Light Heavyweight

International Boxing Organization World Light Heavyweight

World Boxing Association Super World Light Heavyweight

(supervisor: Calvin Inalsingh)World Boxing Council World Light Heavyweight

World Boxing Federation World Light Heavyweight

LOSS
KO
Aug. 3, 2001 Jamie Wallace WWLLWW Bellevue Function Centre, Sydney International Boxing Association World Light Heavyweight

International Boxing Federation World Light Heavyweight

International Boxing Organization World Light Heavyweight

World Boxing Association Super World Light Heavyweight

(supervisor: Calvin Inalsingh)World Boxing Council World Light Heavyweight

World Boxing Federation World Light Heavyweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
June 29, 2001 Sakeasi Dakua WWWWWW Bellevue Function Centre, Bankstown International Boxing Association World Light Heavyweight

International Boxing Federation World Light Heavyweight

International Boxing Organization World Light Heavyweight

World Boxing Association Super World Light Heavyweight

(supervisor: Calvin Inalsingh)World Boxing Council World Light Heavyweight

World Boxing Federation World Light Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 24, 2001 Billy Lewis WWWWDL Ice Palace, Tampa WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 7, 2000 Billy Lewis WWWWWD Grand Casino, Gulfport International Boxing Federation Inter-Continental Light Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
March 17, 2000 Mosese Sorovi WWLLWL Merrylands Bowling Club, Sydney Australian Light Heavyweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Nov. 22, 1999 Laverne Clark LWLWWL Hurstville Civic Centre, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 28, 1999 Sam Soliman WWWWWW South Sydney Junior Rugby League Club, Sydney Australian Light Heavyweight

International Boxing Federation Pan Pacific Light Heavyweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
June 4, 1999 Anthony Bigeni WWWWWL Alexandria Basketball Stadium, Sydney International Boxing Federation Pan Pacific Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Jan. 16, 1999 John Mugabi WWDLWL Alexandria Basketball Stadium, Sydney Australian Light Heavyweight

International Boxing Federation Pan Pacific Light Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 27, 1998 Sam Leuii LWWWD South Sydney Junior Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
April 24, 1998 John Wyborn LLWWLL Bankstown Sports Club, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 28, 1998 Joseph Polu LLLLLL Parramatta RSL Club, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 31, 1997 Garth Cussion WWLLWL Eastern Suburbs Rugby League Club, Sydney Australian Light Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 29, 1997 Frank Atu WLLLWW Burwood RSL Club, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
June 2, 1997 Tommy West LWLLLL Rockdale Tennis Club, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
April 11, 1997 Paul Smallman WWWLWW Addison Road Community Centre, Sydney Australia - New South Wales State Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 20, 1997 Jamie Wallace LLWLWL Convention Centre, Canberra WIN
Unanimous decision
Feb. 14, 1997 Vave Lilomaiava LLLLLL Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney Australia - New South Wales State Light Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 28, 1996 Arnold Solis DLLWLL Addison Road Community Centre, Sydney Australia - New South Wales State Light Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 11, 1996 Joseph Polu LWWLWL Omni Sports Stadium, Noumea Australia - New South Wales State Light Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 19, 1996 Gerrard Zohs WWWWWL Addison Road Community Centre, Sydney Australia - New South Wales State Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
June 14, 1996 Jamie Wallace WWLLLW Addison Road Community Centre, Sydney Australia - New South Wales State Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
March 29, 1996 Tommy West WLLLLL Newtown PCYC Club, Sydney Australia - New South Wales State Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 9, 1996 Ruben Kennedy WL Marrickville Town Hall, Sydney vacant Australia - New South Wales State Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 24, 1995 Ruben Kennedy W Marrickville Town Hall, Sydney vacant Australia - New South Wales State Light Heavyweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Nov. 10, 1995 Shotgun Taumilaga LL Newtown RSL Club, Sydney vacant Australia - New South Wales State Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Sept. 15, 1995 Tony Nicholls LLDWLL Enmore Theatre, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
July 21, 1995 Ricky Jackson LLWLWW Marrickville Town Hall, Sydney DRAW
Points
March 31, 1995 Alan Fuller LLDLW Marrickville Town Hall, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout