Panama Al Brown boxer

Panama Al Brown boxer
bouts
161
won
129
lost
19
draw
13
Status
inactive
Division
bantamweight
Debut
1922-03-19
Height
5′ 9″/175cm
Reach
72½″/184cm
Age
48
Born
1902-07-05
Death
1951-04-11
Nationality
Panama

Brown won the NYSAC bantamweight title in 1929 after defeating Gregorio Vidal. In 1930 he won both the NBA and IBU bantamweight titles, after defeating Johnny Erickson and Eugène Huat. After relocating to Paris, France, Brown became known for his flamboyant lifestyle and interest in the arts, performing as a cabaret man. He faced racial barriers throughout his career, and had been stripped of the NYSAC and NBA titles by 1934. He held the IBU title until 1935, when he lost it to Baltasar Sangchili. In 1938, Brown fought for the IBU bantamweight title again in a rematch with Sangchili, winning on points. He continued to box until 1942, but failed to achieve the same level of success he had previously enjoyed. In 2002, Brown was named one of the 80 best fighters of the past 80 years by The Ring magazine. He currently ranks #5 in BoxRec's ranking of the greatest bantamweight boxers in history. He has been inducted into the International Boxing Hall of Fame.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1942-12-04 Kid Fortune WWWLLW Club Tropical, Colon City WIN
Points
1942-08-30 Leocadio Torres WWLDLL Estadio Olimpico, Panama City DRAW
Points
1942-03-08 Eduardo Carrasco WWLWWL Estadio Olimpico, Panama City LOST
Points
1941-10-26 Eduardo Carrasco WLWWLW Gimnasio Nacional, Panama City LOST
Points
1941-09-07 Kid Fortune WWLLWW Gimnasio Nacional, Panama City WIN
KO
1941-07-26 Battling Nelson WWLWW Gimnasio Nacional, Panama City WIN
KO
1941-07-14 Leocadio Torres WDWWLW Gimnasio Nacional, Panama City WIN
KO
1939-05-06 Mariano Arilla LLWWWW Rockland Palace, New York WIN
KO
1939-04-22 Cristobal Jaramillo LLLLLL Rockland Palace, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1938-04-13 Valentin Angelmann WDWWWW Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
KO
1938-03-04 Baltasar Sangchili LWWWWD Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
Split-decision
1937-12-22 Young Perez LDLLW Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
KO
1937-11-26 Joseph Decico WLDLLW Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
Points
1937-10-08 Francis Augier DLLDWD Salle Communale de Plainpalais, Geneva WIN
KO
1937-09-23 Maurice Huguenin WWDLLW Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
KO
1937-09-09 Andre Regis DWWWWW Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
KO
1935-09-13 Pete Sanstol WWWWWL Bislet Stadium, Oslo LOST
Unanimous decision
1935-06-01 Baltasar Sangchili LWDWWW Plaza de Toros, Valencia LOST
Points
1935-04-24 Javier Torres WLWWLL Teatro Circo Olympia, Barcelona WIN
Technical knockout
1935-04-12 Luigi Quadrini WLLLLL Teatro Circo Price, Madrid WIN
Points
1935-03-18 Baltasar Sangchili WLWDWW Plaza de Toros, Valencia LOST
Points
1935-03-09 Gustavo Ansini WLLWWW Central Sporting Club, Paris DRAW
Points
1935-03-02 Henri Barras LDWLLL Central Sporting Club, Paris WIN
Points
1934-12-24 Freddie Miller WWWWW Palais des Sports, Paris LOST
Unanimous decision
1934-12-09 Frans Machtens WDLWWL Palais des Sports, Lille WIN
Points
1934-11-01 Young Perez WLWWWL Parc du Belvedere, Tunis WIN
KO
1934-06-30 Johnny Edwards WWLWWW Stadion Letzigrund, Zurich LOST
Unanimous decision
1934-05-17 Gustave Humery WWWLWW Palais des Sports, Paris LOST
1934-04-16 Kid Francis DWWWDW Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
Points
1934-04-07 Maurice Dubois WWWWWW Palais des Expositions, Geneva WIN
Technical knockout
1934-02-19 Young Perez DWWLWW Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
Unanimous decision
1933-12-08 Luigi Quadrini WWDLDW Grand Casino, Oran WIN
Points
1933-11-12 Alfredo Magnolfi DLDLDL Casablanca WIN
Points
1933-09-30 Georges LePerson WWLWLW Stade Communal de Saint Eugène, Algiers WIN
Points
1933-07-03 Johnny King WWWLWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Points
1933-06-12 Dave Crowley WWLLLW Olympia, Kensington WIN
Points
1933-05-13 Dick Burke WDLWWL Blundell Park (Grimsby Town FC), Cleethorpes WIN
Technical knockout
1933-05-07 Arthur Boddington WWWDWL Royton NSB, Royton WIN
Corner retirement
1933-04-30 Tommy Hyams LLDLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1933-03-19 Domenico Bernasconi WWLLLW Palazzo dello Sport (Pad. 3 Fiera), Milan WIN
Unanimous decision
1933-03-05 Johnny Peters LWWLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1933-02-09 Henri Poutrain WWWWLD Palais de la Mutualité, Paris WIN
Points
1932-12-08 Frans Machtens WLWLLW Palais de la Mutualité, Paris WIN
Points
1932-12-03 Henri Scillie WWWLLW Brussels DRAW
Points
1932-12-01 Dick Burke WWWLWW Norfolk Road Drill Hall, Sheffield WIN
Points
1932-11-14 Emile Pladner WWDWLW Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
KO
1932-10-23 Nicolas Petit-Biquet WLLWLD Brussels WIN
Points
1932-10-18 Frans Machtens WDLWLW Antwerpen WIN
Points
1932-09-26 Mose Butch LLWWWW Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh WIN
Unanimous decision
1932-09-19 Emile Pladner WWWWDW Maple Leaf Gardens, Toronto WIN
KO
1932-08-17 Roland LeCuyer LLLWWW Forum, Montreal WIN
Technical knockout
1932-07-10 Kid Francis WWDLWW Arènes du Rond-Point du Prado, Marseille WIN
Split-decision
1932-06-25 Vittorio Tamagnini WWWWWW Palazzo dello Sport (Pad. 3 Fiera), Milan LOST
Unanimous decision
1932-06-18 Eugene Huat WWWWWL Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
Points
1932-06-13 Nel Tarleton WWWWWW Anfield Football Ground, Liverpool DRAW
Points
1932-05-31 Frans Machtens LLWLWW Cirque d'Hiver, Paris WIN
Points
1932-05-28 Luigi Quadrini LWDLLL Ninian Park, Cardiff WIN
Corner retirement
1932-05-18 Dominique Di Cea LDDWWD Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
Points
1932-03-14 Golf Ball Bernard WWWLWL New Bedford WIN
Points
1932-01-04 Speedy Dado WLWLWL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles LOST
Unanimous decision
1931-12-15 Newsboy Brown WWWWLW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles LOST
Points
1931-11-18 Art Chapdelaine LWWWWD Colisee de Quebec, Quebec City WIN
KO
1931-10-27 Eugene Huat DWWLLW Forum, Montreal WIN
Unanimous decision
1931-09-21 Ginger Jones DWLWWL Pavilion, Mountain Ash WIN
KO
1931-08-25 Pete Sanstol WWWWWW Forum, Montreal WIN
Split-decision
1931-06-15 Johnny Cuthbert WDLDWW Olympia, Kensington LOST
1931-05-21 Teddy Baldock WWLWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Technical knockout
1931-04-30 Julien Verbist LWWWLL Cirque d'Hiver, Paris WIN
KO
1931-04-15 Roger Simende WWWDLW Cirque d'Hiver, Paris WIN
KO
1931-04-13 Jack Garland WWLWLW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Points
1931-03-23 Douglas Parker WWLWWW New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Technical knockout
1931-03-09 Billy Farrell DLWWLL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
1931-02-11 Nic Bensa WLLWLD Salle Pleyel, Paris WIN
Points
1930-11-08 Nic Bensa WWWLWW Velodrome d'Hiver, Paris WIN
Points
1930-10-22 Jose Girones WWWWWW Plaza de Toros Monumental, Barcelona DRAW
Points
1930-10-04 Eugene Huat LLLLWW Velodrome d'Hiver, Paris WIN
Unanimous decision
1930-08-29 Johnny Vacca LLWWLL Newfield Park, Bridgeport WIN
Technical knockout
1930-07-23 Domenico Bernasconi WLLWLL Ebbets Field, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1930-07-04 Calvin Reed LLLWLD Maryland Ball Park, Baltimore WIN
KO
1930-06-24 Mickey Doyle LWLLWW Watres Armory, Scranton WIN
Points
1930-06-18 Benny Brostoff WLWLWL Bayonne Stadium, Bayonne WIN
Technical knockout
1930-06-16 Johnny McCoy WLWWWW Heywood Arena, West Springfield WIN
Technical knockout
1930-06-05 Milton Cohen DWLLLL Lakewood Arena, Waterbury WIN
KO
1930-04-21 Al Gillette LWLLLW New Bedford WIN
KO
1930-04-15 KO Morgan WWWWWW Convention Hall, Toledo WIN
1930-03-14 Tommy Paul WWWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo DRAW
Points
1930-02-18 Johnny Canzoneri DLWLWW Manhattan Auditorium, Allentown WIN
Points
1930-02-08 Johnny Erickson LLLLLL Olympia Boxing Club, New York WIN
1930-01-25 Pinky Silverberg DLLLWL Arena Polar, Havana WIN
Points
1929-08-28 Knud Larsen WDWDWW Stadion, Copenhagen WIN
Points
1929-07-26 Battling Battalino WWWWWW Bulkeley Stadium, Hartford LOST
Points
1929-07-16 Vernon Cormier WLLWLL Exposition Building, Portland WIN
KO
1929-07-03 Vic Burrone WDLLWL Newark WIN
Points
1929-06-18 Gregorio Vidal WWWWWL Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens WIN
Unanimous decision
1929-04-09 Joe Cadman LWLWLD Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
KO
1929-03-23 Domenico Bernasconi WWWWWW Frontón Jai-Alai, Madrid WIN
Points
1929-01-29 Gustave Humery WWWWLL Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
KO
1928-12-18 Harry Corbett WWWLWW Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
Points
1928-11-17 Johnny Cuthbert WWWWWW Velodrome d'Hiver, Paris DRAW
Points
1928-09-13 Kid Francis WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1928-06-21 Billy Shaw LWWWWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
1928-04-27 Eddie O'Dowd WWWWDW Armory, Toledo WIN
1928-04-10 Steve Nugent LDWLLD Armory, Toledo WIN
1928-03-23 Benny Schwartz WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1927-12-18 Henri Scillie WWLWLW Cirque de Paris, Paris DRAW
Points
1927-12-10 Andre Routis WWLDWL Velodrome d'Hiver, Paris LOST
Points
1927-11-22 Henri Scillie WWWLWL Cirque d'Hiver, Paris LOST
Points
1927-10-18 Albert Ryall WDLDLW Cirque d'Hiver, Paris WIN
KO
1927-05-10 Young Ciclone WWDWWW Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
Points
1927-04-02 Eugene Criqui WWLWLL Velodrome d'Hiver, Paris WIN
Unanimous decision
1927-03-08 Kid Socks LWDWWD Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
KO
1927-01-25 Edouard Mascart WDWWWL Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
1926-12-14 Henri Scillie WWWWWW Cirque de Paris, Paris DRAW
Points
1926-12-01 Roger Fabregues WWLLLW Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
KO
1926-11-10 Antoine Merlo LDLWL Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
KO
1926-09-02 Joe Ryder DLLLLL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
1926-08-05 Harry Forbes WDWWWD Albany WIN
Points
1926-07-08 Pete Zivic WLLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1926-06-26 Billy Marlowe LLLLLL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
KO
1926-06-05 Jacques Pettibon LLLLDL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
KO
1926-05-21 Teddy Silva WLDLLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
1926-04-23 Abe Goldstein WWLLLL Pioneer Sporting Club, New York LOST
Points
1926-04-10 Willie O'Connell WWDWLW Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn DRAW
Points
1926-03-20 Eddie O'Dowd WLWLWD Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1926-02-06 Dominick Petrone DWDDWW Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York LOST
Points
1925-12-12 Tommy Hughes DLWLWL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1925-11-14 Marty Gold WWLWWL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1925-10-16 Johnny Breslin LWWWWW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1925-10-03 Bobby Green DDDLWW Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1925-09-21 Joey Ross LLDLWW Oakland A.A., Jersey City WIN
1925-09-09 Davey Adelman WWWWWL Atlantic City WIN
Points
1925-08-22 Eddie Flank LWWWWD Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1925-06-27 Johnny Breslin WWDDWW Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1925-06-11 Frankie Murray LWWWWL Bacharach Ball Park, Atlantic City LOST
1925-05-16 Dominick Petrone WDWDLD Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1925-02-19 Davey Abad WWWWWW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
Unanimous decision
1925-02-07 Terry Miller DDDDLL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1925-01-03 Jimmy Russo WLLWWL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1924-12-06 Jimmy Russo WWWLLW Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York LOST
Points
1924-11-11 Tommy Milton WWWWWD Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1924-10-25 Frankie Ash DLLLLL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
KO
1924-09-27 Billy Marlowe LLWLWD Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1924-09-13 Jimmy Moreno Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
KO
1924-08-30 Joey Russell WWWLWW Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1924-08-09 George McNally Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1924-06-28 Allie Kaufmann WWWWLL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
KO
1924-06-07 Willie LaMorte DLDWWW Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
KO
1924-05-24 Joe Colletti WWWWWD Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1924-05-03 Bobby Burns WWWWLD Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
KO
1924-04-12 Willie Farley WLDLLL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
KO
1923-12-17 Willie LaMorte WWLWLW Arena, Trenton LOST
1923-12-12 Willie Darcy LLWLLW Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1923-10-13 Bernie Hyams Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
KO
1923-10-06 Bobby Risden LWWWWW Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York DRAW
Points
1923-09-22 Tommy Martin Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1923-08-22 Johnny Breslin WWLWWD Velodrome, New York DRAW
Points
1923-02-11 Pedro Troncoso DWWWDL Central American Stadium, Colon WIN
Points
1922-12-09 Sailor Patchett DLWWWW Central American Stadium, Colon DRAW
Points
1922-10-07 Young Jeff Clark LDLWDL Colon Stadium, Colon WIN
Technical knockout
1922-09-09 Kid Pelkey LL Excelsior Theater, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
1922-07-29 Ernie Rijfkogel WDD American Theater, Colon WIN
KO
1922-05-21 Battling Miller Colon City WIN
Technical knockout
1922-04-22 Montalbo Kid Colon City WIN
KO
1922-03-19 Jose Moreno Colon City WIN
Points