Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Digger Stanley boxer

Digger Stanley image
Status inactive
Age 36
Division flyweight
Height 5′ 5½″/166cm
Debut 1899-03-25
Born 1883-02-28
Death 1919-03-07
Nationality United Kingdom
Residence Fulham, London, United Kingdom
bouts
113
won
73
lost
21
draw
8
bouts
113
won
73
lost
21
draw
8
Status inactive
Age 36
Division flyweight
Height 5′ 5½″/166cm
Debut 1899-03-25
Born 1883-02-28
Death 1919-03-07
Nationality United Kingdom
Residence Fulham, London, United Kingdom

George ‘Digger’ Stanley (28 February 1876 – 7 March 1919) was an English boxer who was British and European bantamweight boxing champion.

George ‘Digger’ Stanley (28 February 1876 – 7 March 1919) was an English boxer who was British and European bantamweight boxing champion.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
July 13, 1918 George Kilts DWLWLW St James Hall, Newcastle LOSS
DQ
June 22, 1918 George Kilts WDWLWL St James Hall, Newcastle LOSS
DQ
April 22, 1918 Walter Young Ross WWLWWW Hoxton Baths, Hoxton LOSS
DQ
March 23, 1918 Johnny Hughes WLLLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Feb. 25, 1918 Bill Beynon WDDLLL Queen's Hall, Cardiff WIN
KO
Feb. 18, 1918 Tommy Noble WLLLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Points
Jan. 28, 1918 Walter Young Ross WLWWLW Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton LOSS
Points
Oct. 23, 1916 Tommy Noble WWWWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Oct. 9, 1916 Joe Fox WWWWWD Central Baths, Bradford LOSS
DQ
Sept. 18, 1916 Sid Whatley LLWDWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
March 13, 1916 Young Joe Brooks LDWWDW Hoxton Baths, Hoxton LOSS
Points
Dec. 17, 1915 Joe Symonds WWWWWL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth LOSS
DQ
Nov. 11, 1915 Tommy Harrison WWWWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool Eliminator British bantamweight title LOSS
DQ
Sept. 16, 1915 Joe Fox WDWDLW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
March 29, 1915 Jimmy Barry National Sporting Club, Covent Garden DRAW
Points
Nov. 19, 1914 Pedlar Palmer WWWWWW West London Stadium, Church Street, Edgware Road WIN
Corner retirement
April 20, 1914 Curley Walker WLWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden National Sporting Club (1891-1929) British Bantamweight

LOSS
DQ
Oct. 27, 1913 Bill Beynon DDWLLD National Sporting Club, Covent Garden National Sporting Club (1891-1929) British Bantamweight

WIN
Points
June 2, 1913 Bill Beynon WWWWDD National Sporting Club, Covent Garden National Sporting Club (1891-1929) British Bantamweight

LOSS
Points
Oct. 21, 1912 Alex Lafferty WWWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden National Sporting Club (1891-1929) British Bantamweight

WIN
Points
Aug. 30, 1912 Oswald Stapleton LLDWLL Chelmsford WIN
KO
June 23, 1912 Charles Ledoux WWLLWW Grand Hall des Magasins Généraux, Dieppe EBU European Bantamweight

LOSS
KO
April 22, 1912 Charles Ledoux WWWWWL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden EBU European Bantamweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 26, 1912 Jean Poesy WLWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden EBU European Bantamweight

LOSS
Points
Dec. 11, 1911 Oswald Stapleton LLLDWL Skating Rink, Merthyr Tydfil WIN
KO
Sept. 14, 1911 Ike Young Bradley LWWWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool BBBofC British Bantamweight

EBU European Bantamweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 8, 1911 Tommy O'Toole WLWWLD American A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Jan. 27, 1911 Frankie Burns WWWWWW National Sporting Club, New York DRAW
NWS
Dec. 5, 1910 Johnny Condon WDWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark EBU European Bantamweight

WIN
Points
Oct. 17, 1910 Joe Bowker WLLLW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden EBU European Bantamweight

National Sporting Club (1891-1929) British Bantamweight

Recognized by the National Sporting Club as the British version World 118lbs Bantamweight title
WIN
KO
Feb. 14, 1910 Young Pierce WWWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden DRAW
Points
Dec. 27, 1909 Dick Golding WLLLLL The Queens Theatre, Poplar WIN
KO
Nov. 3, 1909 Oswald Stapleton DLLDWW The Athenaeum Club, Angel Court, Throgmorton Street, City of London WIN
KO
June 14, 1909 Alf Mitchell DLWWDW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
May 24, 1909 Jimmy Walsh WLWDLL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden DRAW
Points
March 22, 1909 Bill Jordan LWLWL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
Nov. 19, 1908 Wally Morgan LLLLW Cromwell Hall, Putney DRAW
Points
Oct. 19, 1908 Sam Kellar DWWWDL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
April 4, 1908 Young Sullivan WWLWWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
March 30, 1908 Ike Young Bradley WWWLWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
March 7, 1908 Driver William Himphen LLLWWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
Feb. 22, 1908 Wally Morgan LLWLWL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
Nov. 30, 1907 Wally Morgan LDWLLW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
Nov. 28, 1907 Young Lilley DWWWWL Marlborough Lines Gymnasium, Aldershot WIN
Points
Sept. 12, 1907 Bob Kendrick WLDWWW Liverpool Gymnastic Club, Liverpool LOSS
DQ
June 6, 1907 Al Delmont WWDDWL Liverpool Gymnastic Club, Liverpool LOSS
DQ
Dec. 13, 1906 Ike Young Bradley LLWWWW Liverpool Gymnastic Club, Liverpool WIN
Points
May 21, 1906 Harry Young Slough WWWWLL Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle WIN
KO
Feb. 10, 1906 Billy Hughes LL Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle WIN
Corner retirement
Jan. 20, 1906 Ike Young Bradley WWWWW Liverpool Gymnastic Club, Liverpool WIN
Points
Dec. 18, 1905 Darkey Haley DDLWWL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden DRAW
Points
Oct. 20, 1905 Jimmy Walsh LWWWLD Pythian Rink, Chelsea LOSS
Points
July 1, 1905 George Moore WWWWDL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End LOSS
Points
June 24, 1905 Darkey Haley WDWWWD Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
April 17, 1905 Louis D'Or National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Corner retirement
March 25, 1905 Alf Smith Hounslow Town Gymnasium, Hounslow WIN
KO
Feb. 27, 1905 Lew Bramson LLWWWL Olympia, Kensington WIN
KO
Jan. 23, 1905 Owen Moran WLWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden Commonwealth (British Empire) Bantamweight

National Sporting Club (1891-1929) British Bantamweight

LOSS
Points
Jan. 16, 1905 Jack Johnson Temple of Varities, Hounslow
ND
Nov. 19, 1904 Syd Wilmott WDLWLW Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle Commonwealth (British Empire) Bantamweight

WIN
KO
Oct. 17, 1904 Harry McDermott LWWWWL Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle WIN
KO
July 11, 1904 Harry McDermott WLWWWW Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle WIN
KO
June 6, 1904 Jimmy Walsh WWWWDL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden billed World

112lbs title
DRAW
Points
April 18, 1904 Jimmy Walsh WWWWWD National Sporting Club, Covent Garden Billed World 8st title WIN
Points
Dec. 21, 1903 Alf Butler L Drill Hall, West Ealing
ND
Dec. 14, 1903 Jack Walker WWLWLD National Sporting Club, Covent Garden National Sporting Club (1891-1929) British Flyweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 9, 1903 Owen Moran WWWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden National Sporting Club (1891-1929) British Flyweight

WIN
Points
Oct. 12, 1903 George Dixon WDDDW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
Aug. 1, 1903 George Dixon LLDLDL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End LOSS
Points
July 11, 1903 Jim Williams WLLLLL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
May 11, 1903 Pedlar Palmer WWWLWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End LOSS
Points
March 28, 1903 Jack Guyon WLLDWL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
March 14, 1903 Jim Kenrick WLLLDW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
March 2, 1903 Jack Walker WDWWWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
Feb. 21, 1903 Jack Guyon WWLLDW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
Feb. 14, 1903 Jim Denhart WDDWL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
Feb. 7, 1903 Jack Guyon WLWWLL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End DRAW
Points
Jan. 17, 1903 Dave Morbin LLWWDW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
Jan. 12, 1903 Tom Rippington LWDDLD Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
Dec. 1, 1902 Bob Garwood National Sporting Club, Covent Garden
ND
Nov. 15, 1902 Tom Bowker W National Sporting Club, Covent Garden
ND
Nov. 10, 1902 Jack Guyon WWWLWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
Oct. 20, 1902 Tom Bowker W National Sporting Club, Covent Garden
ND
Oct. 13, 1902 Harry Young Slough DWWLWW Fairground, Le Neves Booth, Leicester WIN
KO
Oct. 6, 1902 William King WWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden
ND
Sept. 22, 1902 Jack Fitzpatrick LLLDLW Tee to Tum Club, Stamford Hill WIN
Points
Sept. 20, 1902 Tom King WLLLLW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
Sept. 13, 1902 George Collins WLDWL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
Sept. 6, 1902 Tom King LWWLLL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
Aug. 30, 1902 Cockney Cohen WWWWWL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
June 16, 1902 Pedlar Palmer WLWLLL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End LOSS
Points
May 24, 1902 Jack Fitzpatrick LWDLWL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
May 17, 1902 Jack Fitzpatrick LLWDLW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
May 12, 1902 Dick Golding WWWWWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
May 5, 1902 Tibby Watson DLWLWL Railway Arch Gym, Cambridge Road, Hammersmith WIN
Points
May 3, 1902 Jack Christian WWWWLD Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
April 14, 1902 Tibby Watson WDLW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
April 10, 1902 Frank Connor Hammersmith Gymnasium, Cambridge Road, Hammersmith
ND
April 3, 1902 Sid Clarke LLL Hammersmith Gymnasium, Cambridge Road, Hammersmith
NC
March 29, 1902 Jim Kenrick WDLDW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
March 22, 1902 Tibby Watson DWD Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
March 15, 1902 Ginger Atkinson LLWWLW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
March 3, 1902 Jim Denhart WWWLLL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
Feb. 17, 1902 George Dunny DWWDLW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
Feb. 1, 1902 Jim Denhart LLWLD Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
Jan. 23, 1902 Frank Morcombe LWWLW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End DRAW
Points
Dec. 18, 1901 Jim Denhart LLLLL The Atheneum Theatre, Tottenham Court Road
ND
Dec. 12, 1901 Jem Burden The Crown Gym, Lille Road, Fulham
ND
June 17, 1901 Owen Moran WWWWWW Slaney Street Assembly Rooms, Birmingham WIN
Points
April 1, 1901 Jack Norman LWWWWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
Dec. 13, 1900 Charlie Ward The Crown Gym, Lille Road, Fulham WIN
Corner retirement
Dec. 12, 1899 Frank Jenkins Paddington Baths,Queen's Road, Bayswater
ND
July 10, 1899 J Newlands L Lillie Hall, West Brompton WIN
Points
June 12, 1899 J Newlands Lillie Hall, West Brompton WIN
Points
March 25, 1899 Johnny Ford Beresford Street Drill Hall, Woolwich WIN
Points