Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Eder Jofre boxer

Eder Jofre image
Status inactive
Division bantamweight
Height 5′ 4″/163cm
Reach 66″/168cm
Debut 1957-03-29
Born 1936-03-26
Nationality Brazil
Residence Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo, Brazil
bouts
78
won
72
lost
2
draw
4
bouts
78
won
72
lost
2
draw
4
Status inactive
Division bantamweight
Height 5′ 4″/163cm
Reach 66″/168cm
Debut 1957-03-29
Born 1936-03-26
Nationality Brazil
Residence Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo, Brazil

Jofre represented his native country at the 1956 Summer Olympics in Melbourne, Australia.A native of São Paulo, Jofre, son of Aristides, whose nicknames were "Galinho de ouro" (The Golden Bantam) and "Jofrinho", made his professional debut on March 23, 1957, beating Raul Lopez by knockout in five rounds. He had twelve fights in 1957, including two each against Lopez, Osvaldo Perez and Ernesto Miranda, against whom Jofre sustained his first two record stains: two ten-round draws (ties).

Jofre represented his native country at the 1956 Summer Olympics in Melbourne, Australia.A native of São Paulo, Jofre, son of Aristides, whose nicknames were "Galinho de ouro" (The Golden Bantam) and "Jofrinho", made his professional debut on March 23, 1957, beating Raul Lopez by knockout in five rounds. He had twelve fights in 1957, including two each against Lopez, Osvaldo Perez and Ernesto Miranda, against whom Jofre sustained his first two record stains: two ten-round draws (ties).

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Oct. 8, 1976 Octavio Gomez WDWWLW Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 13, 1976 Juan Antonio Lopez WWWWWW Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Unanimous decision
July 2, 1976 Jose Antonio Jimenez WWWWLW Ginasio do Corinthians, Sao Paulo WIN
Unanimous decision
May 29, 1976 Pasqualino Morbidelli WWWWLW Ginasio Municipal, Ibirapuera WIN
KO
May 2, 1976 Michel Lefevbre WLLWLL Ginásio de Esportes Nilson Nelson, Brasília WIN
KO
Feb. 24, 1976 Enzo Farinelli WDWWLW Ginásio Gigantinho, Porto Alegre WIN
KO
Dec. 21, 1974 Niliberto Herrera LWWWW Ginásio Municipal de Jundiaí, Jundiaí WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 21, 1973 Vicente Saldivar WWWWLW Ginásio de Esportes Antônio Balbino, Salvador World Boxing Council World Featherweight

WIN
KO
Aug. 25, 1973 Frankie Crawford DWWLLL Estádio Dr. Alfredo de Castilho, Bauru World Boxing Council World Featherweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
July 21, 1973 Godfrey Stevens LWWWLL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo World Boxing Council World Featherweight

WIN
KO
May 5, 1973 Jose Legra WWWLWW Ginasio Presidente Medici, Brasília World Boxing Council World Featherweight

WIN
Majority decision
Sept. 29, 1972 Djiemai Belhadri LLLWWL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
Aug. 18, 1972 Shig Fukuyama LWWWLL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Technical knockout
June 30, 1972 Jose Bisbal WWWLLL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
April 28, 1972 Felix Figueroa WDWWLL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Unanimous decision
March 24, 1972 Memo Morales LLLLLL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
Oct. 29, 1971 Robert Porcel LWWWWL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
Sept. 10, 1971 Tony Jumao-As WLWWLL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Points
July 9, 1971 Domenico Chiloiro LWWLLL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Unanimous decision
March 26, 1971 Jerry Stokes LLLWLL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
Nov. 6, 1970 Giovanni Girgenti WWWWWW Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Points
Sept. 25, 1970 Roberto Wong LLLLDL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
May 29, 1970 Manny Elias WWWLWL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Unanimous decision
Jan. 30, 1970 Nevio Carbi WLLLLD Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 27, 1969 Rudy Corona LLLLWL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
May 31, 1966 Fighting Harada WWWWWW Nippon Budokan World Boxing Association World Bantamweight

World Boxing Council World Bantamweight

World Bantamweight title
LOSS
Unanimous decision
Nov. 5, 1965 Manny Elias LLWWWW Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo DRAW
Points
May 18, 1965 Fighting Harada WWWWWW Aichi Prefectural Gym, Nagoya World Boxing Association World Bantamweight

World Boxing Council World Bantamweight

World Bantamweight title
LOSS
Split-decision
Nov. 27, 1964 Bernardo Caraballo WWWWWW Plaza de Toros Santamaria, Bogota World Boxing Association World Bantamweight

World Boxing Council World Bantamweight

World Bantamweight title
WIN
KO
May 18, 1963 Johnny Jamito WWWWWW Araneta Coliseum, Barangay Cubao, Quezon City World Boxing Association World Bantamweight

World Boxing Council World Bantamweight

WIN
Corner retirement
April 4, 1963 Katsutoshi Aoki WWWWWW Kokugikan World Boxing Association World Bantamweight

World Boxing Council World Bantamweight

WIN
KO
Sept. 11, 1962 Jose Medel WWWWWW Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo World Boxing Association World Bantamweight

WIN
KO
May 4, 1962 Herman Marques LWLWWW Cow Palace, Daly City WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 18, 1962 Johnny Caldwell WWWWWW Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 6, 1961 Fernando Goncalves LLWWDL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
Aug. 19, 1961 Ramon Arias LWWWWW Estadio Universitario, Caracas National Boxing Association World Bantamweight

WIN
Technical knockout
July 26, 1961 Sadao Yaoita WWWWLW Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
April 18, 1961 Sugar Ray WLWWWD Ginásio do Estádio Pacaembu, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
March 25, 1961 Piero Rollo WWWWWD Estádio de General Severiano, Río de Janeiro National Boxing Association World Bantamweight

WIN
Corner retirement
Dec. 16, 1960 Billy Peacock LLLLLL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
Nov. 18, 1960 Eloy Sanchez WWLLLW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles vacant National Boxing Association World Bantamweight

WIN
KO
Sept. 30, 1960 Ricardo Moreno DD Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Corner retirement
Aug. 18, 1960 Jose Medel LLWWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
KO
July 15, 1960 Claudio Barrientos DLWDWD Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Technical knockout
June 10, 1960 Ernesto Miranda WWWDLD Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo South American Bantamweight

WIN
KO
Feb. 19, 1960 Ernesto Miranda WWWWWD Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo South American Bantamweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 12, 1959 Danny Kid LWWWLW Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 30, 1959 Gianni Zuddas WLWLWL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Points
Oct. 9, 1959 Angel Bustos LDWLDW Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
July 31, 1959 Ruben Caceres DWWDDL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
June 28, 1959 Salustiano Suarez WLDLL Auditório da TV-Rio, Río de Janeiro WIN
KO
June 19, 1959 Angel Bustos LWLLDW Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Technical knockout
June 4, 1959 Leo Espinosa WWLWWL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Points
April 20, 1959 Salustiano Suarez WLD Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
March 23, 1959 Aniceto Pereyra WWWWWD Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Points
Dec. 12, 1958 Roberto Castro WWWWWL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
Nov. 14, 1958 Jose Smecca WWWWWW Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 10, 1958 Jose Casas DLDLLW Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
Sept. 12, 1958 Jose Casas LLDLDL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Points
Aug. 8, 1958 Roberto Olmedo Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
July 18, 1958 Juan Carlos Acebal WLLLLL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
June 29, 1958 German Escudero WLDWLL Auditório da TV-Rio, Río de Janeiro WIN
KO
June 21, 1958 German Escudero LWLDWL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
May 14, 1958 Ruben Caceres WWWWWW Palacio Peñarol, Montevideo DRAW
Points
March 7, 1958 Cristobal Gabisans LDWLLD Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 29, 1958 Avelino Romero LLL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 22, 1957 Cristobal Gabisans LDWL Auditório da TV-Rio, Río de Janeiro WIN
Points
Dec. 13, 1957 Adolfo Ramon Pendas DWWDWD Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Points
Oct. 30, 1957 Luis Angel Jimenez DDWLLL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
Sept. 6, 1957 Ernesto Miranda WLDLWD Ginásio do Estádio Pacaembu, Sao Paulo DRAW
Points
Aug. 16, 1957 Ernesto Miranda WWLDLW Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo DRAW
Points
July 19, 1957 Raul Jaime LLLLDL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Points
July 5, 1957 Raul Jaime LLLLLD Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Points
June 14, 1957 Juan A Gonzalez WDW Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Technical knockout
June 7, 1957 Osvaldo Perez LDLLL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
May 24, 1957 Osvaldo Perez LDLL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
Technical knockout
April 26, 1957 Raul Lopez LLLLLD Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
March 29, 1957 Raul Lopez DLLLL Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
KO